2022 Chevrolet Traverse vs 2021 Hyundai Palisade
Overview | |
MSRP$32,675 | MSRP$33,700 |
Listings1017 | Listings795 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews9.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Hyundai Palisade Reviews SummaryCritically acclaimed and selling well, the 2021 Hyundai Palisade enters its sophomore year with more standard equipment, expanded infotainment capabilities, and a new luxury-themed trim level. The 2021 Palisade lineup includes SE, SEL, Limited, and new Calligraphy trim, with base prices ranging from $32,525 to $46,050—not including a destination charge of $1,175. For this review, we evaluated a Palisade Calligraphy with optional all-wheel drive (AWD) and carpeted floor mats. It cost $49,115, including destination. | |
2022 Chevrolet Traverse Reviews SummaryLots of people think they need a traditional, truck-based, full-size SUV. But they don’t. You can whittle down the reasons to spend thousands more on something like a Chevy Tahoe to three things. The first is a need to tow more than 5,000 pounds of trailer. The second is to go farther off-road. The third is for incrementally more passenger and cargo space. If you have no need for such things, may we show you a three-row SUV called the 2022 Chevrolet Traverse instead? | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.8L 291 hp V6 | Engine3.6L 310 hp V6 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower291 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower310 hp @ 6800 rpm |
MPG City19 | MPG City18 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway27 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.8L 291 hp V6 | Engine Name3.6L 310 hp V6 |
Torque262 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm | Torque266 lb-ft @ 2800 rpm |
Horsepower291 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower310 hp @ 6800 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City19 | MPG City18 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway27 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space18.0 cu ft | Cargo Space23.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight4127 lbs | Curb Weight4310 lbs |
Height68.9 in | Height70.7 in |
Length196.1 in | Length205.9 in |
Width77.8 in | Width88.6 in |
Wheelbase114.2 in | Wheelbase120.9 in |
Maximum Payload1605 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $32,675 | $33,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 9.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Critically acclaimed and selling well, the 2021 Hyundai Palisade enters its sophomore year with more standard equipment, expanded infotainment capabilities, and a new luxury-themed trim level. The 2021 Palisade lineup includes SE, SEL, Limited, and new Calligraphy trim, with base prices ranging from $32,525 to $46,050—not including a destination charge of $1,175. For this review, we evaluated a Palisade Calligraphy with optional all-wheel drive (AWD) and carpeted floor mats. It cost $49,115, including destination. | Lots of people think they need a traditional, truck-based, full-size SUV. But they don’t. You can whittle down the reasons to spend thousands more on something like a Chevy Tahoe to three things. The first is a need to tow more than 5,000 pounds of trailer. The second is to go farther off-road. The third is for incrementally more passenger and cargo space. If you have no need for such things, may we show you a three-row SUV called the 2022 Chevrolet Traverse instead? |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.8L 291 hp V6 | 3.6L 310 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Horsepower | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm | 310 hp @ 6800 rpm |
MPG City | 19 | 18 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 27 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.8L 291 hp V6 | 3.6L 310 hp V6 |
Torque | 262 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm | 266 lb-ft @ 2800 rpm |
Horsepower | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm | 310 hp @ 6800 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 19 | 18 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 27 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 18.0 cu ft | 23.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4127 lbs | 4310 lbs |
Height | 68.9 in | 70.7 in |
Length | 196.1 in | 205.9 in |
Width | 77.8 in | 88.6 in |
Wheelbase | 114.2 in | 120.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1605 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | |
The 2021 Hyundai Palisade, particularly in its Calligraphy trim, stood out with a visually more appealing and luxurious treatment. The unique grille pattern, upgraded interior detailing including a simulated suede interior headliner, and revised lighting not only gave it an upscale presence but also separated it visually from lower trims and even some competitors. Its interior was decked with premium materials like Nappa leather, quilted and stitched for a luxurious ambiance, accompanied by striated wood trim that significantly amped up its luxury quotient. Despite its unconventional exterior design, which garnered mixed reactions, the Palisade resonated with those who favored a more extravagant appearance over traditional style.
In contrast, the 2022 Chevrolet Traverse sported a restyled, more subtle yet elegant design with crisply tailored lines and tasteful trim levels like the RS that incorporated attractive blacked-out elements. Its design demonstrated a restrained aesthetic appeal that could endure rapidly changing trends in SUV styling. Inside, the Traverse featured a more muted but practical setting with a predominant use of black materials accentuated by contrast stitching, aimed more at functionality than luxury.














Hyundai equipped the 2021 Palisade with a 3.8-liter V6 engine producing 291 horsepower, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. It offered a choice of multiple driving modes, a pronounced firm ride that communicated road conditions well without compromising on comfort. The all-wheel-drive option added versatility, enhancing its appeal to those in more varied climates.
Meanwhile, the 2022 Chevrolet Traverse was powered by a 3.6-liter V6 engine, boasting a slightly higher output of 310 horsepower, connected to a nine-speed automatic transmission. It also featured specialized driving modes like Tow/Haul, enhancing its utility. However, its performance was marked by a slightly whiny engine under acceleration, though the overall power delivery was adequate for family haulage. The AWD model handled well, especially on highways, albeit with a noticeable amount of road and wind noise.
Interior space and usability set these SUVs apart in their class. The Palisade boasted a highly user-friendly interior with ample seating comfort and accessibility across all three rows. It offered 18 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, which was expandable to a voluminous 86.4 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. The intelligently engineered interior featured power-adjustable elements and thoughtful additions like a hands-free smart liftgate.
The Traverse, on the other hand, excelled with slightly higher initial cargo space at 23 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to an impressive 98.2 cubic feet. It featured power-adjustable front seats and a smart slide second-row for easier access to the third row, albeit the third-row seating was slightly less commodious compared to the Palisade.
Technology in both SUVs catered well to modern needs. The Palisade’s tech suite included dual smartphone pairing capability, a larger optional touchscreen, and premium sound systems in higher trims. Its connectivity and infotainment were robust, though the larger screen required a wired connection for smartphone integration.
Traverse’s technology was equally competent, featuring a standard 8-inch touchscreen in upper trims, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and additional connectivity options including a Wi-Fi hotspot. Its infotainment system was intuitive and user-friendly, excelling in voice recognition functionality.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for 2021 Hyundai Palisade is 9 out of 10, while the 2022 Chevrolet Traverse scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Hyundai Palisade emerges as the stronger contender, particularly for those who seek a blend of luxury, safety, and robust performance in their family SUV. The Palisade not only delivers in aspects of comfort and aesthetic appeal but also assures a high level of safety and technological sophistication, making it the recommended choice.
Choose the 2022 Chevrolet Traverse if:
- You prioritize spacious cargo capacity with flexible seat arrangements for large families or hauling needs.
- You prefer a straightforward, functional interior with effective technological integrations.
- You desire a quieter, more understated exterior design that focuses on practicality.
Choose the 2021 Hyundai Palisade if:
- You value a more luxurious interior with high-quality materials and advanced comfort features.
- Your driving preference leans towards a firm, communicative ride with high-end safety technology.
- You appreciate a bold, distinctive styling that makes your vehicle stand out.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for 2021 Hyundai Palisade is 9 out of 10, while the 2022 Chevrolet Traverse scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Hyundai Palisade emerges as the stronger contender, particularly for those who seek a blend of luxury, safety, and robust performance in their family SUV. The Palisade not only delivers in aspects of comfort and aesthetic appeal but also assures a high level of safety and technological sophistication, making it the recommended choice.
Choose the 2022 Chevrolet Traverse if:
Shop Now- You prioritize spacious cargo capacity with flexible seat arrangements for large families or hauling needs.
- You prefer a straightforward, functional interior with effective technological integrations.
- You desire a quieter, more understated exterior design that focuses on practicality.
Choose the 2021 Hyundai Palisade if:
Shop Now- You value a more luxurious interior with high-quality materials and advanced comfort features.
- Your driving preference leans towards a firm, communicative ride with high-end safety technology.
- You appreciate a bold, distinctive styling that makes your vehicle stand out.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































