Toyota Sienna vs Toyota Tacoma
Overview | |
MSRP$41,320 | MSRP$32,545 |
Listings9700 | Listings9884 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryWith power sliding side doors, three rows of comfortable seats, and plenty of expandable cargo room, the 2026 Sienna checks off the minivan must-haves—even though its maximum cargo room pales in comparison to other minivans. It offers standard hybrid power, too, accompanied by best-in-class fuel economy, and there's even an available all-wheel-drive (AWD) system that adds extra traction in the winter. Verdict: The 2026 Toyota Sienna’s safety ratings are a concern, but rivals don’t offer significantly better overall performance in this area. So, if shoppers want a fuel-efficient minivan equipped with AWD, here it is. | |
Reviews SummaryWe’d bet good money that most people who buy a Tacoma TRD Pro—one of the most off-road-capable Tacoma models—won’t use it to blast across the desert with wild abandon. Buyers will probably want to consider a different version of Toyota’s midsize pickup truck, which is available in two cab styles, two bed lengths, several powertrain combinations, and multiple trim levels. Verdict: The 2026 Tacoma TRD Pro sells a fantasy, not a reality. Given some of the compromises it requires, we think people who want an expensive, off-road-ready Tacoma would be happier with the Trailhunter model. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine2.4L 228 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity2 |
Horsepower | Horsepower228 hp @ 6000 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway26 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.4L 228 hp I4 |
Torque | Torque243 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower228 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity2 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Bed Length | Bed Length73.5 in |
Cargo Space33.5 cu ft | Cargo Space |
Curb Weight4610 lbs | Curb Weight4145 lbs |
Height68.5 in | Height74.0 in |
Length203.7 in | Length213.0 in |
Width78.5 in | Width76.9 in |
Wheelbase120.5 in | Wheelbase131.9 in |
Maximum Payload1560 lbs | Maximum Payload1460 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors2 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $41,320 | $32,545 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | With power sliding side doors, three rows of comfortable seats, and plenty of expandable cargo room, the 2026 Sienna checks off the minivan must-haves—even though its maximum cargo room pales in comparison to other minivans. It offers standard hybrid power, too, accompanied by best-in-class fuel economy, and there's even an available all-wheel-drive (AWD) system that adds extra traction in the winter. Verdict: The 2026 Toyota Sienna’s safety ratings are a concern, but rivals don’t offer significantly better overall performance in this area. So, if shoppers want a fuel-efficient minivan equipped with AWD, here it is. | We’d bet good money that most people who buy a Tacoma TRD Pro—one of the most off-road-capable Tacoma models—won’t use it to blast across the desert with wild abandon. Buyers will probably want to consider a different version of Toyota’s midsize pickup truck, which is available in two cab styles, two bed lengths, several powertrain combinations, and multiple trim levels. Verdict: The 2026 Tacoma TRD Pro sells a fantasy, not a reality. Given some of the compromises it requires, we think people who want an expensive, off-road-ready Tacoma would be happier with the Trailhunter model. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.4L 228 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 2 |
Horsepower | 228 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 26 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.4L 228 hp I4 |
Torque | 243 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 228 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 26 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 2 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Bed Length | 73.5 in | |
Cargo Space | 33.5 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 4610 lbs | 4145 lbs |
Height | 68.5 in | 74.0 in |
Length | 203.7 in | 213.0 in |
Width | 78.5 in | 76.9 in |
Wheelbase | 120.5 in | 131.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1560 lbs | 1460 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 2 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































