Toyota Tacoma vs Rivian R1T
Overview | |
MSRP$32,545 | MSRP$70,990 |
Listings9884 | Listings445 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryWe’d bet good money that most people who buy a Tacoma TRD Pro—one of the most off-road-capable Tacoma models—won’t use it to blast across the desert with wild abandon. Buyers will probably want to consider a different version of Toyota’s midsize pickup truck, which is available in two cab styles, two bed lengths, several powertrain combinations, and multiple trim levels. Verdict: The 2026 Tacoma TRD Pro sells a fantasy, not a reality. Given some of the compromises it requires, we think people who want an expensive, off-road-ready Tacoma would be happier with the Trailhunter model. | |
Reviews SummaryThe Rivian R1T—Rivian’s first product—continues to impress with great driving dynamics, tech, and practicality. This review is based on the priciest Quad version, but dual-motor and tri-motor versions are also available, along with Standard Pack, Large Pack, and Max Pack options, at lower prices. No version of the R1T is cheap, but the same can be said for most other electric trucks. Verdict: With an absurd amount of power, pleasing on-road manners, and nearly unstoppable off-road abilities, the 2026 Rivian R1T Quad is easily one of the best vehicles we've driven—but it’s not cheap. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.4L 228 hp I4 | Engine533 hp Electric |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity2 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower228 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity106 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City85 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway72 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)9.5 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 228 hp I4 | Engine Name533 hp Electric |
Torque243 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower228 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)9.5 hours |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity106 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City85 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway72 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity2 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Bed Length73.5 in | Bed Length54.2 in |
Cargo Space | Cargo Space11.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight4145 lbs | Curb Weight6215 lbs |
Height74.0 in | Height77.7 in |
Length213.0 in | Length217.1 in |
Width76.9 in | Width88.4 in |
Wheelbase131.9 in | Wheelbase135.8 in |
Maximum Payload1460 lbs | Maximum Payload2317 lbs |
Number of doors2 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity11000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $32,545 | $70,990 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | We’d bet good money that most people who buy a Tacoma TRD Pro—one of the most off-road-capable Tacoma models—won’t use it to blast across the desert with wild abandon. Buyers will probably want to consider a different version of Toyota’s midsize pickup truck, which is available in two cab styles, two bed lengths, several powertrain combinations, and multiple trim levels. Verdict: The 2026 Tacoma TRD Pro sells a fantasy, not a reality. Given some of the compromises it requires, we think people who want an expensive, off-road-ready Tacoma would be happier with the Trailhunter model. | The Rivian R1T—Rivian’s first product—continues to impress with great driving dynamics, tech, and practicality. This review is based on the priciest Quad version, but dual-motor and tri-motor versions are also available, along with Standard Pack, Large Pack, and Max Pack options, at lower prices. No version of the R1T is cheap, but the same can be said for most other electric trucks. Verdict: With an absurd amount of power, pleasing on-road manners, and nearly unstoppable off-road abilities, the 2026 Rivian R1T Quad is easily one of the best vehicles we've driven—but it’s not cheap. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.4L 228 hp I4 | 533 hp Electric |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 2 | 5 |
Horsepower | 228 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 106 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 85 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 72 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.5 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 228 hp I4 | 533 hp Electric |
Torque | 243 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 228 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.5 hours | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 106 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 85 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 72 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 2 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Bed Length | 73.5 in | 54.2 in |
Cargo Space | 11.7 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 4145 lbs | 6215 lbs |
Height | 74.0 in | 77.7 in |
Length | 213.0 in | 217.1 in |
Width | 76.9 in | 88.4 in |
Wheelbase | 131.9 in | 135.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1460 lbs | 2317 lbs |
Number of doors | 2 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 11000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 5000 lbs |
The 2026 Rivian R1T presented a modern twist on the classic pickup truck design. Its sleek, rounded corners and distinctive ovoid headlights gave it a unique presence on the road, exuding a friendly, approachable vibe rather than an intimidating one. The side profile maintained this sleekness with flush-mounted door handles and an adjustable air suspension that allowed the R1T to adapt its ride height for different terrains. The rear of the vehicle featured a bold taillight spanning the tailgate, with subtle hints of its top-tier quad motor variant status. Inside, the R1T's interior was minimalist, with a stark cockpit dominated by a beautifully carved wood dashboard. The optional Slate Sky and Walnut Wood palette added a rustic charm, while the synthetic leather upholstery and coarse textile seatbacks suggested durability and longevity.
In contrast, the 2026 Toyota Tacoma offered a wide range of configurations to suit various preferences, from cab styles to powertrains. The TRD Pro model, with its Wave Maker blue paint and upgraded features, was the most expensive version. While the styling was generally appreciated, certain elements like the gloss black overfenders seemed prone to scratches. The interior, though industrial in appearance, featured IsoDynamic performance seats that provided comfort during off-road adventures. However, these seats compromised rear-seat legroom. The Tacoma's interior storage was practical, with tiered door panel trays and a large glove compartment, though it lacked space for larger water bottles. The cargo bed, made of sheet-molded compound, offered various accessories and a camera view for monitoring cargo.

The 2026 Rivian R1T Quad Motor was a powerhouse, boasting 1,025 horsepower and 1,198 pound-feet of torque, thanks to its four electric motors. This setup allowed for a blistering 0-60 mph time of 2.5 seconds, outperforming the Tesla Cybertruck. The R1T's off-road capabilities were impressive, with 14.9 inches of ground clearance and features like the Kick Turn for tight trails. On-road, it offered a smooth ride with minimal noise, aided by its low-mounted battery pack and advanced suspension. The R1T's range varied from 325 to 420 miles, depending on the configuration, and it supported fast charging.
The 2026 Toyota Tacoma, on the other hand, came with a 2.4-liter turbocharged engine, producing 278 horsepower and 317 pound-feet of torque in most models. The i-Force Max hybrid variant increased these figures to 326 hp and 465 lb-ft. However, real-world fuel economy fell short of expectations, with the TRD Pro averaging 17.5 mpg. The Tacoma excelled off-road, with features like Multi-Terrain Select and Crawl Control, but its on-road performance was less refined, with noticeable communication of road imperfections at lower speeds. The TRD Pro's towing and hauling capabilities remained practical, with ratings of 6,000 pounds for towing and 1,680 pounds for payload.
The Rivian R1T offered ample space for passengers, with large windows and a panoramic glass roof enhancing the sense of openness. Its 4.5-foot bed was versatile, with a gooseneck hinge for extended cargo and a payload rating of up to 1,764 pounds. The gear tunnel and frunk provided additional storage options, though interior storage was somewhat limited.
The Tacoma TRD Pro, however, posed challenges for entry and exit, especially for shorter individuals. The IsoDynamic seats, while effective off-road, reduced rear-seat space. Front-seat storage was practical, with tiered door panel trays and a large glove compartment. The 5-foot cargo bed, reinforced by aluminum, featured various power outlets and tie-down cleats, with a camera view for monitoring cargo.
The Rivian R1T's infotainment system was advanced but initially overwhelming, with most functions controlled via the touchscreen. It lacked Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, though Rivian was developing alternatives. The 16-speaker audio system delivered impressive sound quality, and dual wireless charging trays were standard.
The Tacoma TRD Pro featured a 12.3-inch digital driver display and a 14-inch touchscreen, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The Toyota Audio Multimedia system was user-friendly, though occasional navigation map detail loss was noted. The JBL premium audio system included a removable Bluetooth speaker, and the Multi-Terrain Monitor camera system proved useful off-road.
The Rivian R1T received high safety ratings from the IIHS, earning a Top Safety Pick designation. It came equipped with a comprehensive suite of driver-assistance features, including forward-collision warning, adaptive cruise control, and a hands-free highway driving system.
The Tacoma featured Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, with adaptive cruise control, forward-collision warning, and lane-keeping assist. However, its crash-test scores were mixed, with a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA and a Marginal rating from the IIHS in certain tests. The Proactive Driving Assist system provided additional safety, though it could be intrusive at times.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Rivian R1T is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota Tacoma scores 6.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Rivian R1T is the recommended choice for those seeking a more advanced and versatile vehicle.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Tacoma if:
- You prefer a wide range of configurations and powertrain options.
- You need a practical and capable off-road vehicle with robust towing and hauling capabilities.
- You appreciate a user-friendly infotainment system with standard smartphone integration.
Choose the 2026 Rivian R1T if:
- You prioritize cutting-edge electric performance and off-road capability.
- You value a spacious and versatile cargo area with innovative storage solutions.
- You seek advanced safety features and a high safety rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Rivian R1T is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota Tacoma scores 6.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Rivian R1T is the recommended choice for those seeking a more advanced and versatile vehicle.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Tacoma if:
Shop Now- You prefer a wide range of configurations and powertrain options.
- You need a practical and capable off-road vehicle with robust towing and hauling capabilities.
- You appreciate a user-friendly infotainment system with standard smartphone integration.
Choose the 2026 Rivian R1T if:
Shop Now- You prioritize cutting-edge electric performance and off-road capability.
- You value a spacious and versatile cargo area with innovative storage solutions.
- You seek advanced safety features and a high safety rating.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































