2021 Jeep Wrangler vs 2021 Mazda CX-5
Overview | |
MSRP$25,370 | MSRP$29,070 |
Listings153 | Listings829 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Mazda CX-5 Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mazda CX-5 is a competitive compact SUV for buyers looking to satisfy the needs of the typical family. For the 2021 model year, Mazda has enhanced the model’s tech and discontinued the unpopular diesel engine in the United States. There’s also a new Carbon Edition for buyers to choose from. Despite the changes, the highlights and quibbles about the SUV are mostly unchanged from the 2020 model year. | |
2021 Jeep Wrangler Reviews SummaryThe Jeep Wrangler is an icon. Sports cars like the Ford Mustang and Chevrolet Corvette may often be described as icons, but they can’t hold a candle to the Wrangler’s bona fides. It harkens back to the original Willys Jeep and has evolved through the years to be an instantly recognizable fixture of the American motoring landscape. What makes this all the more incredible is how the industry has changed through the years. The best-selling SUVs on the market are all based on car platforms, and emphasize efficiency and comfort. Yet the rugged, comparatively inefficient Wrangler, which also rides like a truck, is still popular. Part of that comes from being different from everyone else, but another part is Jeep’s commitment to continually update the Wrangler to meet the demands of its buyers. The four-door 2021 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited accomplishes both, by now offering a Wrangler 4xe plug-in hybrid (changing with the times) and a potent Hemi V8 (beating to its own drum). Both powertrains are exclusive to the four-door Wrangler; neither is available with the two-door Wrangler body style. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 187 hp I4 | Engine3.6L 285 hp V6 |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity4 |
Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City25 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 187 hp I4 | Engine Name3.6L 285 hp V6 |
Torque186 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm |
Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City25 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity4 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space30.9 cu ft | Cargo Space31.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight3552 lbs | Curb Weight3970 lbs |
Height66.2 in | Height73.6 in |
Length179.1 in | Length166.8 in |
Width83.3 in | Width73.8 in |
Wheelbase106.2 in | Wheelbase96.8 in |
Maximum Payload1023 lbs | Maximum Payload1030 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors2 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $25,370 | $29,070 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2021 Mazda CX-5 is a competitive compact SUV for buyers looking to satisfy the needs of the typical family. For the 2021 model year, Mazda has enhanced the model’s tech and discontinued the unpopular diesel engine in the United States. There’s also a new Carbon Edition for buyers to choose from. Despite the changes, the highlights and quibbles about the SUV are mostly unchanged from the 2020 model year. | The Jeep Wrangler is an icon. Sports cars like the Ford Mustang and Chevrolet Corvette may often be described as icons, but they can’t hold a candle to the Wrangler’s bona fides. It harkens back to the original Willys Jeep and has evolved through the years to be an instantly recognizable fixture of the American motoring landscape. What makes this all the more incredible is how the industry has changed through the years. The best-selling SUVs on the market are all based on car platforms, and emphasize efficiency and comfort. Yet the rugged, comparatively inefficient Wrangler, which also rides like a truck, is still popular. Part of that comes from being different from everyone else, but another part is Jeep’s commitment to continually update the Wrangler to meet the demands of its buyers. The four-door 2021 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited accomplishes both, by now offering a Wrangler 4xe plug-in hybrid (changing with the times) and a potent Hemi V8 (beating to its own drum). Both powertrains are exclusive to the four-door Wrangler; neither is available with the two-door Wrangler body style. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 187 hp I4 | 3.6L 285 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 4 |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City | 25 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 187 hp I4 | 3.6L 285 hp V6 |
Torque | 186 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 25 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 4 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 30.9 cu ft | 31.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3552 lbs | 3970 lbs |
Height | 66.2 in | 73.6 in |
Length | 179.1 in | 166.8 in |
Width | 83.3 in | 73.8 in |
Wheelbase | 106.2 in | 96.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1023 lbs | 1030 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 2 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 2000 lbs |
The 2021 Mazda CX-5 was a smooth and stylish SUV that stood out with its sleek design, even when stationary. Unlike many competitors with aggressive, chiseled looks, the CX-5 offered a more refined aesthetic. The base model, CX-5 Sport, featured automatic LED headlights, 17-inch alloy wheels, a rear roof spoiler, and rain-sensing windshield wipers. Higher trims like the Touring added rear privacy glass, leatherette seats, dual-zone climate control, and keyless entry, among other features. The top-tier Signature model boasted premium touches like Caturra Brown Nappa leather seats, genuine wood trim, and ambient lighting, making it a strong contender against luxury brands.
In contrast, the 2021 Jeep Wrangler maintained its iconic, rugged look that had remained largely unchanged over the years. Key design elements included circular headlights, a seven-slat grille, and exposed bolts and hinges. The Wrangler offered various configurations, including soft tops, hardtops, and the Sky one-touch power top. The Rubicon 392 model featured a raised hood with "392" badging and a large hood scoop. Inside, the Wrangler was all about function, with drain plugs for easy cleaning and cargo nets for storage. The Rubicon 392 also had a power-retractable canvas panel, making it convenient for open-air driving.















The 2021 Mazda CX-5 offered two engine options. The base 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine produced 187 horsepower and 186 pound-feet of torque, paired with a six-speed automatic transmission. Front-wheel drive was standard, with all-wheel drive available. The turbocharged 2.5-liter engine, available on higher trims, delivered 250 horsepower and 320 pound-feet of torque. Fuel efficiency varied, with the most efficient model achieving 25 mpg in the city and 31 mpg on the highway. The turbocharged engine provided a more spirited driving experience, especially in Sport mode, but the stiff suspension could be a drawback for some.
The 2021 Jeep Wrangler had a diverse powertrain lineup, including a standard 3.6-liter V6 engine with 285 horsepower and 260 pound-feet of torque. This engine could be paired with either a six-speed manual or an eight-speed automatic transmission. Other options included a mild-hybrid eTorque variant, a 270-horsepower turbocharged four-cylinder, and a 3.0-liter EcoDiesel V6 with 260 horsepower and 442 pound-feet of torque. The Rubicon 392 model featured a 6.4-liter V8 engine with 470 horsepower and 470 pound-feet of torque. The Wrangler's various 4WD systems, including Command-Trac, Select-Trac, and Rock-Trac, made it a formidable off-road vehicle.
The Mazda CX-5's interior was designed for comfort and style, with good headroom in both rows but limited legroom for rear passengers. The SUV had two full LATCH connections for child seats and straightforward climate controls. However, the larger shifter and infotainment system controls could be inconvenient for shorter drivers. Cargo space was below average for the segment, with 30.9 cubic feet behind the second row and 59.6 cubic feet with the seats folded.
The Jeep Wrangler offered multiple top options, including the zipper-less Sunrider soft-top and the Freedom hardtop. The Rubicon 392 featured the Sky one-touch power top, which could be opened or closed in 18 seconds. The Wrangler's cabin was functional, with drain plugs for easy cleaning and cargo nets for storage. It provided 31.7 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats and 72.4 cubic feet with the seats folded. However, the wheel-wells and roll-bars could make it challenging to fit larger items.
The Mazda CX-5 came standard with a 10.25-inch infotainment touch screen. While the screen size was impressive, the operating system was not user-friendly. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, but the infotainment controls were not intuitive for shorter drivers.
The Jeep Wrangler Sport featured a basic 5-inch screen, with larger 7-inch and 8.4-inch Uconnect screens available on higher trims. These screens had crisp graphics and easy-to-read layouts. The Rubicon 392 also had a color TFT screen in the instrument panel and an off-road camera for a clear view of the trail ahead.
The Mazda CX-5 came with a comprehensive list of standard safety features, including adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring, forward collision warning, and lane departure warning. Optional features included a head-up display, reverse automatic emergency braking, and a surround-view camera system. The CX-5 earned high safety ratings, including a Top Safety Pick+ from the IIHS and a five-star rating from the NHTSA.
The Jeep Wrangler offered optional safety features like forward-collision warning, adaptive cruise control, and blind-spot monitoring. However, lane-departure warning was not available. The Wrangler did come with a backup camera and a live tire-pressure monitoring system, useful for off-roading.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mazda CX-5 is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2021 Jeep Wrangler scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2021 Jeep Wrangler is the better choice, especially for those who value off-road capabilities and iconic design.
Choose the 2021 Jeep Wrangler if:
- You need a vehicle with exceptional off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate the iconic, rugged design.
- You want multiple top options for an open-air driving experience.
Choose the 2021 Mazda CX-5 if:
- You prioritize a stylish and refined design.
- You want a comprehensive list of standard safety features.
- You prefer a more comfortable and premium interior.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mazda CX-5 is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2021 Jeep Wrangler scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2021 Jeep Wrangler is the better choice, especially for those who value off-road capabilities and iconic design.
Choose the 2021 Jeep Wrangler if:
Shop Now- You need a vehicle with exceptional off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate the iconic, rugged design.
- You want multiple top options for an open-air driving experience.
Choose the 2021 Mazda CX-5 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a stylish and refined design.
- You want a comprehensive list of standard safety features.
- You prefer a more comfortable and premium interior.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































