2023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Mazda CX-5
Overview | |
MSRP$59,865 | MSRP$26,700 |
Listings62 | Listings231 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2023 Toyota Sequoia Reviews SummaryBenefactor of a long-overdue redesign, the 2023 Toyota Sequoia is an improved full-size SUV in every way except for the full-size SUV part of the equation. Though the 2023 Sequoia is about the same size as the outgoing model on the outside, it shrinks on the inside to make room underneath the cabin for a standard hybrid powertrain. As a result, the third-row seat is best reserved for kids, and cargo space is on par with midsize crossovers such as the Kia Telluride and Volkswagen Atlas rather than full-size rivals like the Chevrolet Tahoe, Ford Expedition, and Jeep Wagoneer. | |
2023 Mazda CX-5 Reviews SummaryThe 2023 Mazda CX-5 is living on borrowed time. The current-generation model has been on sale since 2017, and while it still seems fresh as a daisy, seven years is a long time in the automotive world. In addition, aside from a new Rhodium White premium paint option, Mazda makes no other changes to the 2023 CX-5. Furthermore, the CX-5 now lives side-by-side with the Mazda CX-50, and when you consider the existence of the CX-30, the upcoming CX-90, and the rumored CX-70, well, it certainly doesn’t seem as though the CX-5 will remain in Mazda’s lineup for much longer. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | Engine2.5L 187 hp I4 |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City21 | MPG City24 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway30 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | Engine Name2.5L 187 hp I4 |
Torque583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm | Torque186 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City21 | MPG City24 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway30 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space22.3 cu ft | Cargo Space30.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight5620 lbs | Curb Weight3717 lbs |
Height74.5 in | Height66.1 in |
Length208.1 in | Length180.1 in |
Width79.8 in | Width83.3 in |
Wheelbase122.0 in | Wheelbase106.2 in |
Maximum Payload1730 lbs | Maximum Payload1007 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity9520 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity9520 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $59,865 | $26,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.7 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Benefactor of a long-overdue redesign, the 2023 Toyota Sequoia is an improved full-size SUV in every way except for the full-size SUV part of the equation. Though the 2023 Sequoia is about the same size as the outgoing model on the outside, it shrinks on the inside to make room underneath the cabin for a standard hybrid powertrain. As a result, the third-row seat is best reserved for kids, and cargo space is on par with midsize crossovers such as the Kia Telluride and Volkswagen Atlas rather than full-size rivals like the Chevrolet Tahoe, Ford Expedition, and Jeep Wagoneer. | The 2023 Mazda CX-5 is living on borrowed time. The current-generation model has been on sale since 2017, and while it still seems fresh as a daisy, seven years is a long time in the automotive world. In addition, aside from a new Rhodium White premium paint option, Mazda makes no other changes to the 2023 CX-5. Furthermore, the CX-5 now lives side-by-side with the Mazda CX-50, and when you consider the existence of the CX-30, the upcoming CX-90, and the rumored CX-70, well, it certainly doesn’t seem as though the CX-5 will remain in Mazda’s lineup for much longer. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | 2.5L 187 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 24 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 30 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | 2.5L 187 hp I4 |
Torque | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm | 186 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 24 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 30 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 22.3 cu ft | 30.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5620 lbs | 3717 lbs |
Height | 74.5 in | 66.1 in |
Length | 208.1 in | 180.1 in |
Width | 79.8 in | 83.3 in |
Wheelbase | 122.0 in | 106.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1730 lbs | 1007 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 9520 lbs | 2000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9520 lbs | |
The 2023 Toyota Sequoia was a striking presence on the road, blending the bold aesthetics of the Toyota Tundra with a newly sculpted SUV body. Its design was a significant departure from its predecessor, offering a more commanding presence. Inside, the Sequoia shared much with the Tundra, featuring an industrial theme with luxurious touches in the Capstone trim, such as leather, wood, and metallic finishes. The 14-inch infotainment system dominated the dashboard, but some materials reminded occupants of its pickup truck origins. The Sequoia lineup included various trims, with prices starting at $59,895 for the base SR5 and reaching $79,895 for the Capstone with 4WD. Off-road enthusiasts could opt for the TRD Pro or add a TRD Off-Road Package to the SR5 and Limited trims for enhanced capability.
The 2023 Mazda CX-5, despite its age, remained a strong contender in the compact crossover SUV segment. It exuded a sense of luxury with high-quality materials and a stylish design. The available turbocharged engine provided impressive power, and the CX-5 boasted a Top Safety Pick rating from the IIHS. Mazda's decision to transition to the CX-50 was a strategic move, but the CX-5 continued to offer quality, refinement, and sophistication across its lineup. Buyers could choose between a standard 187-hp engine or a more powerful 256-hp turbocharged option. The CX-5's pricing ranged from $26,700 for the 2.5 S to $39,650 for the 2.5 Turbo Signature, offering a range of options within the compact crossover segment.















The 2023 Toyota Sequoia featured a robust hybrid powertrain, combining a twin-turbocharged 3.5-liter V6 engine with a 36-kilowatt electric motor/generator and a 1.87 kilowatt-hour nickel-metal hydride battery pack. This setup delivered 437 horsepower and 583 pound-feet of torque, significantly enhancing its towing and payload capacities compared to the previous model. The Sequoia's towing capacity increased to 9,520 pounds, and its payload capacity rose to 1,730 pounds. Fuel efficiency improved as well, with EPA ratings of 20 mpg for 4WD and 22 mpg for RWD. The Sequoia offered various driving modes, including Eco, Comfort, Normal, Sport, and Sport+, allowing drivers to tailor their experience. However, the ride quality could be busy and jittery in certain modes, and the steering was slow, requiring effort in tight maneuvers.
The 2023 Mazda CX-5 offered two engine options: a standard 2.5-liter four-cylinder with 187 hp and 186 lb-ft of torque, and a turbocharged 2.5-liter four-cylinder producing 256 hp and 320 lb-ft of torque on premium fuel. The turbocharged engine provided a thrilling driving experience, with torque arriving at 2,000 rpm on regular gas and 2,500 rpm on premium. The CX-5's structural and suspension improvements enhanced its ride quality, reducing impact harshness and body roll. The turbocharged engine delivered quick acceleration, and the six-speed automatic transmission offered snappy shifts. The CX-5's fuel economy was rated at 24 mpg in combined driving for the turbo model, though real-world testing returned 21.4 mpg. The CX-5 excelled on winding roads, offering a firm and connected ride with responsive steering and brakes.
The 2023 Toyota Sequoia excelled on highways, offering a comfortable cabin with soft leather upholstery, a JBL premium sound system, and a triple-zone climate control system. The Sequoia's interior featured power-deploying running boards, a panoramic sunroof, and second-row captain's chairs with separate climate controls. However, the third-row seat was less comfortable, with limited thigh support and legroom. Cargo space was compromised by the hybrid powertrain, with only 11.5 cubic feet behind the third row, expandable to 22.3 cubic feet. The Sequoia's maximum cargo capacity was 86.9 cubic feet, significantly less than its predecessor and competitors.
The 2023 Mazda CX-5 offered improved front seat comfort and support, with power-adjustable seats, heated and ventilated options, and premium Nappa leather in the Signature trim. However, the CX-5's interior space was limited, with smaller storage areas, a cramped rear seat, and a cargo area offering 30.9 cubic feet behind the rear seat and 59.3 cubic feet with the rear seat folded. While the CX-5's materials were top-notch, its technology and storage space left room for improvement.
The 2023 Toyota Sequoia featured a new Toyota Audio Multimedia infotainment system, with an 8-inch touchscreen in the base SR5 and a 14-inch touchscreen in higher trims. The system was intuitive, offering wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The Capstone trim included a 10-inch head-up display and a surround-view camera system. However, the system's glare and occasional bugs were drawbacks. The Sequoia's parking sensors and automatic rear braking system were effective in preventing accidents.
The 2023 Mazda CX-5's Mazda Connect infotainment system featured a 10.25-inch display with sophisticated graphics but was frustrating to use. The lack of a helpful voice recognition system and awkward physical controls made it less user-friendly. The system required memorization and focus, detracting from the driving experience. Despite these issues, Mazda Connect offered Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and a three-year trial of Mazda Connected Services. The CX-5 also included a front-facing camera and a surround-view camera system for easier parking.
The 2023 Toyota Sequoia came equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 2.5, offering a comprehensive suite of driver-assistance features, including forward-collision warning, pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, adaptive cruise control, and more. The Sequoia also included blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and Safety Connect services. While crash-test ratings were not available, the Sequoia's Tundra platform received high marks from the IIHS.
The 2023 Mazda CX-5 excelled in safety, with i-Activsense technology offering a range of driver-assistance features. The 2.5 Turbo Signature trim included exclusive features like a surround-view camera system, parking sensors, and Traffic Jam Assist. The CX-5's safety systems operated smoothly and accurately, with an Active Driving Display providing visual alerts. The CX-5 received five-star ratings from the NHTSA and a Top Safety Pick rating from the IIHS, demonstrating its strong safety performance.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Toyota Sequoia is 6.7 out of 10, while the 2023 Mazda CX-5 scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2023 Mazda CX-5 is the recommended choice, offering a more refined driving experience, better safety ratings, and a luxurious interior at a competitive price point.
Choose the 2023 Toyota Sequoia if:
- You need a full-size SUV with impressive towing and payload capacities.
- You prefer a hybrid powertrain for improved fuel efficiency and power.
- You value a spacious and comfortable cabin for long highway journeys.
Choose the 2023 Mazda CX-5 if:
- You want a compact crossover with a luxurious feel and high-quality materials.
- You prioritize a sporty driving experience with responsive handling.
- You seek a vehicle with strong safety ratings and advanced driver-assistance features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Toyota Sequoia is 6.7 out of 10, while the 2023 Mazda CX-5 scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2023 Mazda CX-5 is the recommended choice, offering a more refined driving experience, better safety ratings, and a luxurious interior at a competitive price point.
Choose the 2023 Toyota Sequoia if:
Shop Now- You need a full-size SUV with impressive towing and payload capacities.
- You prefer a hybrid powertrain for improved fuel efficiency and power.
- You value a spacious and comfortable cabin for long highway journeys.
Choose the 2023 Mazda CX-5 if:
Shop Now- You want a compact crossover with a luxurious feel and high-quality materials.
- You prioritize a sporty driving experience with responsive handling.
- You seek a vehicle with strong safety ratings and advanced driver-assistance features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































