2022 Jeep Wrangler vs 2022 Kia Telluride
Overview | |
MSRP$33,390 | MSRP$29,995 |
Listings333 | Listings898 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews5.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2022 Kia Telluride Reviews SummaryInside the halls of Kia’s North American headquarters in Irvine, California, the Kia Telluride is colloquially known as the “Selluride.” Indeed, since the midsize three-row crossover SUV debuted to widespread acclaim for the 2020 model year, Kia’s dealerships have been desperate to obtain as many examples as possible from the automaker’s West Point, Georgia, assembly plant. There is good reason for the model’s popularity, and the 2022 Kia Telluride adds more standard equipment to ensure that rivals know they must still contend with Kia in this segment. | |
2022 Jeep Wrangler Reviews SummaryFor a long time, the Jeep Wrangler represented a vehicle class of one. Where else could you get a two-door or four-door convertible with removable doors, a fold-down windshield, and go-anywhere off-roading capability wrapped in retro styling cues? Today, the Ford Bronco meets that same description and, in some ways, is superior to the 2022 Jeep Wrangler. But we love this anachronistic throwback of an SUV anyway, warts and all, even if the overall rating appears to suggest otherwise. And a handful of changes to the 2022 Wrangler do nothing but further cement our appreciation of this formerly one-of-a-kind vehicle. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.8L 291 hp V6 | Engine3.6L 285 hp V6 |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity4 |
Horsepower291 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City20 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.8L 291 hp V6 | Engine Name3.6L 285 hp V6 |
Torque262 lb-ft @ 5200 rpm | Torque260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm |
Horsepower291 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City20 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity4 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space21.0 cu ft | Cargo Space31.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight4112 lbs | Curb Weight3948 lbs |
Height68.9 in | Height73.6 in |
Length196.9 in | Length166.8 in |
Width78.3 in | Width73.9 in |
Wheelbase114.2 in | Wheelbase96.8 in |
Maximum Payload1664 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors2 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $33,390 | $29,995 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.8 out of 10Read full review | 5.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Inside the halls of Kia’s North American headquarters in Irvine, California, the Kia Telluride is colloquially known as the “Selluride.” Indeed, since the midsize three-row crossover SUV debuted to widespread acclaim for the 2020 model year, Kia’s dealerships have been desperate to obtain as many examples as possible from the automaker’s West Point, Georgia, assembly plant. There is good reason for the model’s popularity, and the 2022 Kia Telluride adds more standard equipment to ensure that rivals know they must still contend with Kia in this segment. | For a long time, the Jeep Wrangler represented a vehicle class of one. Where else could you get a two-door or four-door convertible with removable doors, a fold-down windshield, and go-anywhere off-roading capability wrapped in retro styling cues? Today, the Ford Bronco meets that same description and, in some ways, is superior to the 2022 Jeep Wrangler. But we love this anachronistic throwback of an SUV anyway, warts and all, even if the overall rating appears to suggest otherwise. And a handful of changes to the 2022 Wrangler do nothing but further cement our appreciation of this formerly one-of-a-kind vehicle. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.8L 291 hp V6 | 3.6L 285 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 4 |
Horsepower | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City | 20 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.8L 291 hp V6 | 3.6L 285 hp V6 |
Torque | 262 lb-ft @ 5200 rpm | 260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm |
Horsepower | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 20 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 4 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 21.0 cu ft | 31.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4112 lbs | 3948 lbs |
Height | 68.9 in | 73.6 in |
Length | 196.9 in | 166.8 in |
Width | 78.3 in | 73.9 in |
Wheelbase | 114.2 in | 96.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1664 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 2 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | 2000 lbs |
The 2022 Kia Telluride boasted a muscular design with balanced proportions, complemented by trendy blacked-out wheels and trim. For 2022, Kia made only minor changes to the grille pattern and added new badges. The Telluride was available in LX, S, EX, and SX trims, with prices ranging from $32,790 to $44,590, plus a $1,225 destination charge. The interior was well-organized and attractive, though the lower half's glossy plastic looked cheap, especially in the SX Prestige with its Nappa leather upholstery and simulated suede headliner. New standard features included a 10.25-inch touchscreen infotainment system, automatic climate control, and advanced driving aids.
In contrast, the 2022 Jeep Wrangler required buyers to choose between a two-door or four-door model and various powertrains, including a turbocharged four-cylinder, gasoline V6, turbodiesel V6, gas V8, or plug-in hybrid. The Wrangler came in Sport, Sport S, Sahara, and Rubicon trims, with numerous special editions. Prices ranged from about $30,000 to $80,000, excluding the destination charge. Our test vehicle, the High Tide special edition, featured a 1.5-inch suspension lift, 35-inch tires, and a host of other off-road enhancements. The Wrangler's interior was basic, with durable cloth upholstery and plastic materials, but it offered a unique, immersive driving experience.














The 2022 Kia Telluride featured a 291-horsepower 3.8-liter V6 engine with 262 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. The Telluride offered front-wheel drive as standard, with all-wheel drive available. It provided a smooth ride, thanks to its brake-based Torque Vectoring Cornering Control system and selectable driving modes. The Telluride excelled on dry pavement and performed well in snow and mud. It achieved an EPA-estimated 21 mpg in combined driving, with a towing capacity of up to 5,000 pounds.
The 2022 Jeep Wrangler High Tide had a 3.6-liter V6 engine with eTorque mild-hybrid electrification, producing 285 horsepower and 260 pound-feet of torque. The eight-speed automatic transmission was a mandatory $4,000 option. The Wrangler's Selec-Trac full-time 4WD system was ideal for slippery conditions. However, the Wrangler averaged only 16.8 mpg over a week of testing. The driving experience was unique, with loud cabin noise, vague steering, and a rough ride. Despite these quirks, the Wrangler's off-road capabilities and immersive driving experience made it a beloved choice for enthusiasts.
The 2022 Kia Telluride balanced form and function with an upscale, organized interior. Thoughtful details included overhead air vents, rear smartphone storage pouches, and USB ports in all three rows. The Telluride offered dual-zone automatic climate control for front-seat occupants and single-zone for the rear. The SX Prestige package added premium Nappa leather upholstery and a simulated suede headliner. The Telluride provided comfortable seating for adults in all three rows and ample cargo space, with 21 cubic feet behind the third row, 46 cubic feet with the third row folded, and 87 cubic feet with both rear rows down.
The 2022 Jeep Wrangler High Tide's raised suspension made entry and exit challenging, especially for shorter individuals. The interior featured durable cloth upholstery and plastic materials, with some padded spots for comfort. Visibility was mixed, with excellent views in some areas and compromised views in others. Rear-seat passengers faced similar entry and exit difficulties but enjoyed agreeable accommodations once seated. Storage options were limited, with netting on door panels and small compartments. The Wrangler Unlimited offered 31.7 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seat and 72.4 cubic feet with the rear seat folded.
For 2022, the Kia Telluride came standard with a 10.25-inch touchscreen infotainment system, including navigation. However, it lost wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto functionality, requiring a wired connection. Kia Connect provided a range of connected services, including emergency assistance, remote engine start, and smart speaker integration. The Telluride also featured Quiet Mode and Driver Talk functions for managing audio and communication within the vehicle. The SX trim included a 10-speaker Harman Kardon sound system, a head-up display, and a surround-view monitoring system.
The 2022 Jeep Wrangler High Tide, based on Sport S trim, had a basic 7-inch touchscreen infotainment system with Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto. The optional Uconnect 8.4 system offered satellite radio, connected services, and a navigation system, but our test vehicle did not include these upgrades. The Wrangler featured remote engine starting, satellite radio, passive keyless entry, and single-zone automatic climate control with a new air filtration system. The Cold Weather Group added heated front seats and a heated steering wheel.
The 2022 Kia Telluride included numerous standard driver assistance and collision avoidance technologies under the Kia Drive Wise umbrella. These features included forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, lane-keeping assist, and adaptive cruise control with curve speed reduction. The Telluride also featured Highway Driving Assist and Safe Exit Assist. In crash tests, the Telluride earned a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA and a "Top Safety Pick" designation from the IIHS.
The 2022 Jeep Wrangler High Tide included the Safety Group and Advanced Safety Group. The Safety Group added blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and rear parking sensors. The Advanced Safety Group included adaptive cruise control, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and automatic high-beam headlights. However, the Wrangler's crash-test ratings were less impressive. The NHTSA gave it a three-star rating for rollover resistance, and the IIHS rated it Marginal in several tests, including the small overlap crash test and side-impact test. Headlight performance was also rated Poor or Marginal.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 Kia Telluride is 8.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Jeep Wrangler scores 5.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Kia Telluride is the clear choice for most consumers, offering a superior blend of comfort, technology, safety, and practicality. The Jeep Wrangler, while beloved for its off-road prowess and unique driving experience, falls short in areas that are crucial for everyday use.
Choose the 2022 Jeep Wrangler if:
- You seek a unique, immersive driving experience with exceptional off-road capabilities.
- You prefer a rugged, durable vehicle with a distinctive design.
- You enjoy the flexibility of open-top and doorless driving.
Choose the 2022 Kia Telluride if:
- You prioritize a smooth, comfortable ride with excellent handling.
- You need a spacious, well-organized interior with thoughtful details and ample cargo space.
- You value advanced safety features and high crash-test ratings.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 Kia Telluride is 8.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Jeep Wrangler scores 5.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Kia Telluride is the clear choice for most consumers, offering a superior blend of comfort, technology, safety, and practicality. The Jeep Wrangler, while beloved for its off-road prowess and unique driving experience, falls short in areas that are crucial for everyday use.
Choose the 2022 Jeep Wrangler if:
Shop Now- You seek a unique, immersive driving experience with exceptional off-road capabilities.
- You prefer a rugged, durable vehicle with a distinctive design.
- You enjoy the flexibility of open-top and doorless driving.
Choose the 2022 Kia Telluride if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a smooth, comfortable ride with excellent handling.
- You need a spacious, well-organized interior with thoughtful details and ample cargo space.
- You value advanced safety features and high crash-test ratings.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































