2020 Ford Explorer vs 2021 Toyota RAV4
Overview | |
MSRP$32,765 | MSRP$26,350 |
Listings514 | Listings215 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2020 Ford Explorer Reviews SummaryFor nearly 30 years, the Ford Explorer has settled into the American lexicon like Cheerios. We've gobbled up millions of them, from the rock-crawling Eddie Bauers of the 1990s to the brand-new ST that can take down sports cars. The 2020 Explorer brings an all-new chassis, cranks up the technology, and introduces hybrid and high-performance powertrains in a space the size of a small living room. The Explorer's also getting very expensive while other automakers catch on to Ford's winning formula—for a lot less money. | |
2021 Toyota RAV4 Reviews SummarySince its launch in 1997, the Toyota RAV4 has ridden a wave of crossover SUV popularity to become one of Toyota’s bestselling models. Introduced for the 2019 model year, the current-generation RAV4 tries to offer the rugged style of a traditional SUV, but underneath it’s still a car-based crossover pitched against the likes of the Ford Escape, Honda CR-V, Hyundai Tucson, Kia Sportage, Nissan Rogue, Subaru Forester, and Volkswagen Tiguan. Because it’s only in its third model year, this fifth-generation RAV4 doesn’t get many updates for 2021. The biggest news is the addition of the RAV4 Prime plug-in hybrid to the lineup, but that model actually went on sale last year. The only other changes are a new XLE Premium trim level for the RAV4 Hybrid, and a new front stainless steel front skid plate for the gasoline RAV4 TRD Off-Road model. Toyota offers compact SUV buyers more choices than most competitors. The RAV4 LE, XLE, XLE Premium, and Limited trim levels are available with hybrid and non-hybrid powertrains. Toyota also offers the gasoline-only RAV4 Adventure and TRD Off-Road trim levels, plus the RAV4 Hybrid XSE. The RAV4 Prime is also available in two trim levels—SE and XSE. We’ve covered the RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Prime in separate reviews, so this review will focus on the gasoline RAV4. Our test car was a RAV4 TRD Off-Road, which joined the lineup for the 2020 model year and is the first RAV4 model tuned by Toyota Racing Development, the automaker’s North American performance division. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.3L 300 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Drive TrainRWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
MPG City21 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway35 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.3L 300 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 203 hp I4 |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City21 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway35 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space18.2 cu ft | Cargo Space37.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4345 lbs | Curb Weight3370 lbs |
Height69.9 in | Height67.0 in |
Length198.8 in | Length180.9 in |
Width89.3 in | Width73.0 in |
Wheelbase119.1 in | Wheelbase105.9 in |
Maximum Payload1425 lbs | Maximum Payload1240 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5300 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $32,765 | $26,350 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 7.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | For nearly 30 years, the Ford Explorer has settled into the American lexicon like Cheerios. We've gobbled up millions of them, from the rock-crawling Eddie Bauers of the 1990s to the brand-new ST that can take down sports cars. The 2020 Explorer brings an all-new chassis, cranks up the technology, and introduces hybrid and high-performance powertrains in a space the size of a small living room. The Explorer's also getting very expensive while other automakers catch on to Ford's winning formula—for a lot less money. | Since its launch in 1997, the Toyota RAV4 has ridden a wave of crossover SUV popularity to become one of Toyota’s bestselling models. Introduced for the 2019 model year, the current-generation RAV4 tries to offer the rugged style of a traditional SUV, but underneath it’s still a car-based crossover pitched against the likes of the Ford Escape, Honda CR-V, Hyundai Tucson, Kia Sportage, Nissan Rogue, Subaru Forester, and Volkswagen Tiguan. Because it’s only in its third model year, this fifth-generation RAV4 doesn’t get many updates for 2021. The biggest news is the addition of the RAV4 Prime plug-in hybrid to the lineup, but that model actually went on sale last year. The only other changes are a new XLE Premium trim level for the RAV4 Hybrid, and a new front stainless steel front skid plate for the gasoline RAV4 TRD Off-Road model. Toyota offers compact SUV buyers more choices than most competitors. The RAV4 LE, XLE, XLE Premium, and Limited trim levels are available with hybrid and non-hybrid powertrains. Toyota also offers the gasoline-only RAV4 Adventure and TRD Off-Road trim levels, plus the RAV4 Hybrid XSE. The RAV4 Prime is also available in two trim levels—SE and XSE. We’ve covered the RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Prime in separate reviews, so this review will focus on the gasoline RAV4. Our test car was a RAV4 TRD Off-Road, which joined the lineup for the 2020 model year and is the first RAV4 model tuned by Toyota Racing Development, the automaker’s North American performance division. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.3L 300 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Drive Train | RWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
MPG City | 21 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 35 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.3L 300 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 21 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 35 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 18.2 cu ft | 37.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4345 lbs | 3370 lbs |
Height | 69.9 in | 67.0 in |
Length | 198.8 in | 180.9 in |
Width | 89.3 in | 73.0 in |
Wheelbase | 119.1 in | 105.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1425 lbs | 1240 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5300 lbs | 1500 lbs |
The 2020 Ford Explorer emerged as a striking vehicle on the road, outshining even more expensive competitors like the Land Rover Discovery with its refined, utilitarian design. Its sleek body panels and lower, more athletic stance made it appear trim and agile despite its size. Key design elements included widened headlights, an extra-large grille, and distinctive italic "Explorer" lettering on the hood's edge. The ST version, with its blacked-out trim, 21-inch rims, quad exhaust pipes, and rich Rapid Red paint, was visually appealing and made a strong impression.
However, the interior of the 2020 Ford Explorer was a letdown, particularly at its price point. The so-called leather felt like vinyl, and the door panels comprised the same rough plastic as found on municipal garbage cans. The design included fake carbon-fiber trim that intersected with even more coarse plastic. While some details like padded dashboard tops, aluminum speaker covers, and white stitching helped break the monotony, the cabin lacked the luxury expected in this price range. Competitors like the Kia Telluride and Toyota Highlander offered better interior quality at a lower cost, setting the Explorer up for disappointment.
In contrast, the 2021 Toyota RAV4 adopted a rugged SUV-inspired exterior, with boxy fender flares, chiseled taillights, and a scowling front end that made it stand out from the crowd. This aggressive styling helped create the perception that the RAV4 was more than just an ordinary family car and brought a breath of fresh air compared to previous generations and rivals.
Inside, the RAV4's cabin featured rugged styling touches such as large rubberized knobs and door handles. Material quality varied, with lower trims offering good quality, but higher trims not providing a proportional upgrade in refinement. The TRD Off-Road model had SofTex upholstery, noted for being lighter and fairly durable, but real leather wasn't available even on the top-tier Limited trim. Despite these functional elements, the interior design highlighted the RAV4’s utilitarian nature without elevating it to luxury.









For the 2020 Ford Explorer, performance was a significant strength. The available engines and rear-wheel-drive (RWD) chassis provided an edge over its predecessor's front-wheel-drive (FWD) platform. The Explorer ST model, in particular, offered a dynamic experience with a 3.0-liter twin-turbo V6 producing 400 horsepower and 415 pound-feet of torque, paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission. This configuration delivered smooth and addictive power, making the SUV nimble and enjoyable to drive with remarkable cornering and excellent brake feel.
Other available powertrains included a 2.3-liter turbo inline-four engine generating 300 hp and 310 lb-ft, which was no slouch given its shared existence with the Mustang and fiery Focus RS. The gas-electric hybrid option in the Limited trim combined a 3.3-liter V6 with a single electric motor for a net 318 hp. However, this hybrid did not offer significant fuel economy benefits, rated at 23 mpg city, 26 highway, and 25 combined with AWD. The Explorer could tow up to 5,600 pounds with its V6 AWD setup, making it practical for those needing significant hauling capabilities.
In contrast, the 2021 Toyota RAV4 featured a "Dynamic Force" 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine, producing 203 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque, coupled with an eight-speed automatic transmission. While this engine achieved impressive thermal efficiency, the rest of the RAV4's performance didn't match up. The transmission was often hesitant, and the steering, although responsive, lacked feel. The buzzy engine felt somewhat misplaced within the otherwise ordinary driving dynamics of the RAV4.
For those seeking more power and refinement, the RAV4 Hybrid (219 hp) and RAV4 Prime plug-in hybrid (302 hp) were better options. The Adventure and TRD Off-Road models of the RAV4 included a torque-vectoring rear axle, 8.6 inches of ground clearance, and off-road-specific enhancements for improved, albeit still limited, off-road capability. These models could tow up to 3,500 pounds, which was decent for the class but not on par with the Explorer’s towing prowess.
The 2020 Ford Explorer provided ample interior space and comfort for long trips. The second row, with its air vents, USB ports, and panoramic moonroof, felt first-class. The third row was suitable for short journeys for adults, thanks to its airy feel and easy-access features. However, the flat bench seat could become uncomfortable over long distances. Cargo space behind the third row was 18 cubic feet, behind the second row, it was 48 cubic feet, and with all seats folded, it expanded to 88 cubic feet, one of the largest cargo areas in its class.
The 2021 Toyota RAV4 offered a tall, upright roof that assured competitive headroom in both rows and decent outward visibility. However, legroom lagged behind some competitors, and the rear seats had flat, hard cushions, detracting from long-trip comfort. The 60/40 split-folding rear bench was standard, but it didn't slide fore and aft like in some rivals. Cargo space was 37.6 cubic feet with the rear seats in place, a practical figure but still less than the segment-leading Honda CR-V. Loading cargo was facilitated by a wide aperture, though the cargo lip was higher than desirable.
The RAV4's ergonomics included easy-to-use oversized knobs and convenient steering-wheel controls, but the console storage traded off space for specific compartments. While the RAV4 emulated an old-school SUV style, it lacked the large cupholders and storage convenience some consumers might expect.
The 2020 Ford Explorer came standard with an 8-inch touchscreen featuring Sync 3 infotainment, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and 4G WiFi. Additional features included keyless entry, remote start, 3-zone climate control, and SiriusXM satellite radio. The keyless entry keypad provided a convenient way to secure the vehicle. For higher-end trims like the ST and Platinum, a Premium Technology Package included a 10-inch vertical touchscreen and a 12-inch digital instrument cluster, enhancing usability and visuals.
However, the digital instrument panel had limitations, such as wasted screen space and limited customization options. Despite these shortcomings, Ford's tech package, including a semi-automated driving system called Co-Pilot360 Assist+, showed promise but needed refinement to reach peak performance.
In comparison, all 2021 Toyota RAV4 models included standard Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, Amazon Alexa compatibility, and SiriusXM satellite radio. Display sizes varied with trim levels, starting at a 7-inch screen and topping off with a 9-inch screen for the RAV4 Prime. The infotainment system, while user-friendly, was not particularly flashy. Unlike some models, the gasoline RAV4 didn’t offer a head-up display, which was only available on the Prime variant.
The system's interface was simple and effective, with positionally advantageous graphics and shortcut buttons for ease of use. While not cutting-edge, the RAV4's technology was sufficient for most users.
The 2020 Ford Explorer came equipped with Ford Co-Pilot 360, featuring standard safety technologies like forward emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, auto high beams, and lane-keep assist. The Assist+ option added features like adaptive cruise control and reverse braking, though, in practice, the reverse braking function occasionally triggered false alarms. The Explorer scored “Acceptable” in the small overlap test by the IIHS but had not been fully tested by the NHTSA at the time.
For the 2021 Toyota RAV4, the IIHS awarded it a “Top Safety Pick” rating, with “Good” scores in all crash tests and a “Superior” rating for front-crash prevention. However, it missed the “Top Safety Pick+” award due to mixed results in headlight ratings. The NHTSA gave the RAV4 a five-star overall rating, indicating high safety performance across various tests.
The Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 package, standard on all RAV4 models, included forward-collision warning, adaptive cruise control, lane-departure warning with steering assist, automatic high beams, road-sign recognition, and Lane Tracing Assist. Higher trims added features such as blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, reverse automatic emergency braking, and park assist, with a 360-degree camera system available in specific packages.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2020 Ford Explorer was 7.2 out of 10, while the 2021 Toyota RAV4 scored 7.3 out of 10. While both vehicles offer distinct advantages, the RAV4 edges out the Explorer in this comparison. The RAV4's well-rounded performance, high safety ratings, and practical design features make it a slightly better choice based on CarGurus ratings.
Choose the 2020 Ford Explorer if:
- You prioritize a powerful and dynamic driving experience, with the option of a high-performance twin-turbo V6 engine.
- You need extensive cargo space, with one of the largest capacities in its class.
- You value the flexibility and practicality of seven drive modes for different driving conditions and needs.
Choose the 2021 Toyota RAV4 if:
- You are looking for a vehicle with a rugged, standout design that offers competitive headroom and outward visibility.
- You appreciate the range of powertrain options, including a highly efficient gasoline engine, a hybrid, and a plug-in hybrid.
- You seek a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of standard and optional safety features, earning high safety ratings from both IIHS and NHTSA.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2020 Ford Explorer was 7.2 out of 10, while the 2021 Toyota RAV4 scored 7.3 out of 10. While both vehicles offer distinct advantages, the RAV4 edges out the Explorer in this comparison. The RAV4's well-rounded performance, high safety ratings, and practical design features make it a slightly better choice based on CarGurus ratings.
Choose the 2020 Ford Explorer if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a powerful and dynamic driving experience, with the option of a high-performance twin-turbo V6 engine.
- You need extensive cargo space, with one of the largest capacities in its class.
- You value the flexibility and practicality of seven drive modes for different driving conditions and needs.
Choose the 2021 Toyota RAV4 if:
Shop Now- You are looking for a vehicle with a rugged, standout design that offers competitive headroom and outward visibility.
- You appreciate the range of powertrain options, including a highly efficient gasoline engine, a hybrid, and a plug-in hybrid.
- You seek a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of standard and optional safety features, earning high safety ratings from both IIHS and NHTSA.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































