2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee vs 2020 Ford Expedition
Overview | |
MSRP$48,990 | MSRP$35,460 |
Listings1150 | Listings2470 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2020 Ford Expedition Reviews SummaryEquipped with three rows of legitimately comfortable seating for as many as eight passengers, able to hold as much as 121.5 cubic feet of cargo, capable of towing up to 9,300 pounds of trailer, and supplying a minimum of 9.7 inches of ground clearance, I can’t think of a better all-around SUV than the 2020 Ford Expedition. But all of this capability doesn’t come cheap. Prices start at $52,810 for an Expedition XLT, and our Expedition King Ranch test vehicle tallied up to $75,185, including its extra-cost paint and destination charge. | |
2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee Reviews SummaryThere is a redesigned 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee coming soon—and this isn’t it. In a confusing turn of events, the all-new 2021 Grand Cherokee L is a three-row SUV, while this decade-old 2021 Grand Cherokee is a two-row SUV. Now, with that clear-as-mud distinction between very different vehicles with nearly identical names, let’s examine why you still might want to try the old Grand Cherokee, and why you might wish to wait. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.5L 375 hp V6 | Engine3.6L 295 hp V6 |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower295 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway26 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.5L 375 hp V6 | Engine Name3.6L 295 hp V6 |
Torque470 lb-ft @ 2250 rpm | Torque260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower295 hp @ 6400 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space20.9 cu ft | Cargo Space36.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight5443 lbs | Curb Weight4513 lbs |
Height76.6 in | Height69.3 in |
Length210.0 in | Length189.8 in |
Width93.4 in | Width84.8 in |
Wheelbase122.5 in | Wheelbase114.7 in |
Maximum Payload1750 lbs | Maximum Payload1180 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity9300 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6200 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $48,990 | $35,460 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.7 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Equipped with three rows of legitimately comfortable seating for as many as eight passengers, able to hold as much as 121.5 cubic feet of cargo, capable of towing up to 9,300 pounds of trailer, and supplying a minimum of 9.7 inches of ground clearance, I can’t think of a better all-around SUV than the 2020 Ford Expedition. But all of this capability doesn’t come cheap. Prices start at $52,810 for an Expedition XLT, and our Expedition King Ranch test vehicle tallied up to $75,185, including its extra-cost paint and destination charge. | There is a redesigned 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee coming soon—and this isn’t it. In a confusing turn of events, the all-new 2021 Grand Cherokee L is a three-row SUV, while this decade-old 2021 Grand Cherokee is a two-row SUV. Now, with that clear-as-mud distinction between very different vehicles with nearly identical names, let’s examine why you still might want to try the old Grand Cherokee, and why you might wish to wait. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.5L 375 hp V6 | 3.6L 295 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5000 rpm | 295 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 23 | 26 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.5L 375 hp V6 | 3.6L 295 hp V6 |
Torque | 470 lb-ft @ 2250 rpm | 260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5000 rpm | 295 hp @ 6400 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 23 | 26 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 20.9 cu ft | 36.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5443 lbs | 4513 lbs |
Height | 76.6 in | 69.3 in |
Length | 210.0 in | 189.8 in |
Width | 93.4 in | 84.8 in |
Wheelbase | 122.5 in | 114.7 in |
Maximum Payload | 1750 lbs | 1180 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 9300 lbs | 6200 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2020 Ford Expedition, last redesigned in 2018, presented a clean and somewhat understated full-size SUV design. While some might have found its styling a bit dull, this simplicity often aged well, appealing to those planning to keep the vehicle for many years. The King Ranch edition stood out with its 22-inch aluminum wheels, mesh grille insert, LED headlights, and unique gray-painted lower exterior trim. The Star White metallic paint added a touch of elegance, though the taillight shape and C-pillar design were points of contention. Inside, the King Ranch featured Del Rio leather in Mesa over Ebony, adorned with King Ranch logos, though the presence of hard plastic in lower trims was a drawback, especially given the vehicle's price point.
The 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee, despite being over a decade old in design, maintained a timeless and appealing look. Its rugged utility combined with upscale sophistication made it a standout in the SUV market. The Grand Cherokee lineup offered a range of trims from the affordable Laredo to the luxurious Summit, with performance models like the SRT and Trackhawk. The Summit trim, with its 5.7-liter V8 engine and 4WD, provided a premium feel with body-color accents and a platinum chrome finish. Inside, the Summit's cabin featured premium materials like leather, wood, and aluminum, though the aging interior design and outdated switchgear signaled a need for a redesign.










The 2020 Ford Expedition was powered by a twin-turbocharged 3.5-liter EcoBoost V6 engine, delivering 375 horsepower at 5,000 rpm and 470 pound-feet of torque at 2,250 rpm. This engine, paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission, provided a smooth and powerful driving experience, with the ability to tow up to 9,300 pounds with rear-wheel drive. The Expedition's independent rear suspension contributed to its comfortable ride and spacious interior, though the oversized wheels sometimes affected ride quality. Fuel economy averaged 17.7 mpg, slightly below the EPA rating.
The 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee came standard with a 3.6-liter V6 engine, producing 295 horsepower and 260 pound-feet of torque, with an optional 5.7-liter Hemi V8 offering 360 horsepower and 390 pound-feet of torque. The V8, equipped with cylinder deactivation technology, provided a satisfying driving experience with a towing capacity of 7,200 pounds. The Grand Cherokee's Quadra-Trac II 4WD system and Quadra-Lift air suspension enhanced its off-road capabilities, while the V8's fuel economy was rated at 17 mpg combined. The Grand Cherokee's tight turning radius and responsive brakes made it agile in various driving conditions.
The 2020 Ford Expedition excelled in towing, cargo, and passenger capacity. Its power running boards and comfortable seating, especially in the King Ranch trim, made it easy to access and enjoy. The third-row seat was notably spacious, offering ample legroom for adults. Cargo space varied from 19.3 cubic feet behind the third row to 104.6 cubic feet with the second row folded, with the Expedition MAX providing even more room.
The 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee Summit offered a supportive seating experience with its Signature Leather-Wrapped Interior Package. The front seats featured eight-way power adjustment, heating, and ventilation, though the rear seat was somewhat snug for taller passengers. Cargo space measured 36.3 cubic feet behind the rear seat, expanding to 68.3 cubic feet with the second row folded. The Grand Cherokee's interior storage was adequate, though the optional rear-seat entertainment system reduced console space.
The 2020 Ford Expedition featured the Sync 3 infotainment system with an 8-inch touchscreen, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and FordPass Connect with a 4G LTE WiFi hotspot. While Sync 3 was user-friendly, it lacked the advanced features of the newer Sync 4 system. The Expedition also offered a Bang & Olufsen sound system, rear-seat entertainment, and Pro Trailer Backup Assist for towing.
The 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee's Uconnect 4C with Nav system provided a nearly flawless user experience with navigation, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and a 4G LTE WiFi hotspot. The system's voice recognition worked well, and the Summit trim featured a 19-speaker Harman Kardon audio system. While the Grand Cherokee offered essential tech features, it was considered "tech lite" compared to upcoming models.
The 2020 Ford Expedition came with Ford Co-Pilot360, a suite of advanced driving assistance systems, including adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, and lane-keeping assistance. It received a 5-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA, though the IIHS had not tested it.
The 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee's safety ratings were mixed. While it earned a 5-star overall rating from the NHTSA with 4WD, its IIHS ratings were less favorable, with "Marginal" and "Poor" ratings in certain crash tests. The Summit trim included a comprehensive set of safety features, such as adaptive cruise control, forward-collision warning, and lane-keeping assistance.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2020 Ford Expedition is 8.7 out of 10, while the 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Ford Expedition is the recommended choice, offering superior performance, safety, and overall value.
Choose the 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee if:
- You appreciate a timeless design with a balance of rugged utility and upscale sophistication.
- You seek a versatile SUV with off-road capabilities and a range of trim options.
- You desire a premium interior with high-quality materials and a powerful V8 engine option.
Choose the 2020 Ford Expedition if:
- You need a spacious SUV with excellent towing capacity and comfortable seating for all passengers.
- You prefer a vehicle with a proven safety record and advanced driving assistance systems.
- You value a smooth and powerful driving experience with a twin-turbocharged engine.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2020 Ford Expedition is 8.7 out of 10, while the 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Ford Expedition is the recommended choice, offering superior performance, safety, and overall value.
Choose the 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee if:
Shop Now- You appreciate a timeless design with a balance of rugged utility and upscale sophistication.
- You seek a versatile SUV with off-road capabilities and a range of trim options.
- You desire a premium interior with high-quality materials and a powerful V8 engine option.
Choose the 2020 Ford Expedition if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious SUV with excellent towing capacity and comfortable seating for all passengers.
- You prefer a vehicle with a proven safety record and advanced driving assistance systems.
- You value a smooth and powerful driving experience with a twin-turbocharged engine.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































