2022 Ford Expedition vs 2022 Toyota Venza
Overview | |
MSRP$52,405 | MSRP$32,890 |
Listings225 | Listings48 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2022 Ford Expedition Reviews SummaryCertain cars garner a surprising amount of attention. While driving a 2022 Ford Expedition Limited in Stone Blue Metallic with one of the Stealth Edition option packages, we received numerous compliments on this SUV, and it was all related to the paint color and the wheels. Fortunately for Ford, the 2022 Expedition’s beauty is more than skin deep. This is a terrific full-size SUV in all ways but one. | |
2022 Toyota Venza Reviews SummaryIs it an SUV? Is it a wagon? Does it matter? The 2022 Toyota Venza is a midsize two-row SUV with a hybrid gasoline-electric powertrain, including a 2.5-liter gas engine, an electric motor, a continuously variable automatic transmission (CVT), and standard all-wheel drive (AWD). It comes in three trim levels starting at $33,240. The EPA estimates the Venza can achieve up to 40 mpg city, 37 highway, 39 combined fuel economy. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.5L 380 hp V6 | Engine2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower380 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity0.93 kWh |
MPG City17 | MPG City40 |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway37 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.5L 380 hp V6 | Engine Name2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque470 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower380 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity0.93 kWh |
MPG City17 | MPG City40 |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway37 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space63.6 cu ft | Cargo Space28.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight5306 lbs | Curb Weight3847 lbs |
Height76.6 in | Height65.9 in |
Length210.0 in | Length186.6 in |
Width93.4 in | Width73.0 in |
Wheelbase122.5 in | Wheelbase105.9 in |
Maximum Payload1894 lbs | Maximum Payload900 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity9300 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $52,405 | $32,890 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 8.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Certain cars garner a surprising amount of attention. While driving a 2022 Ford Expedition Limited in Stone Blue Metallic with one of the Stealth Edition option packages, we received numerous compliments on this SUV, and it was all related to the paint color and the wheels. Fortunately for Ford, the 2022 Expedition’s beauty is more than skin deep. This is a terrific full-size SUV in all ways but one. | Is it an SUV? Is it a wagon? Does it matter? The 2022 Toyota Venza is a midsize two-row SUV with a hybrid gasoline-electric powertrain, including a 2.5-liter gas engine, an electric motor, a continuously variable automatic transmission (CVT), and standard all-wheel drive (AWD). It comes in three trim levels starting at $33,240. The EPA estimates the Venza can achieve up to 40 mpg city, 37 highway, 39 combined fuel economy. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.5L 380 hp V6 | 2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 380 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 0.93 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | 40 |
MPG Highway | 23 | 37 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.5L 380 hp V6 | 2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 470 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 380 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 0.93 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | 40 |
MPG Highway | 23 | 37 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 63.6 cu ft | 28.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5306 lbs | 3847 lbs |
Height | 76.6 in | 65.9 in |
Length | 210.0 in | 186.6 in |
Width | 93.4 in | 73.0 in |
Wheelbase | 122.5 in | 105.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1894 lbs | 900 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 9300 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2022 Ford Expedition underwent significant updates, featuring exterior styling revisions and enhanced infotainment technology. The front of the vehicle showcased a new grille, headlights, and bumper, while the rear was updated with revised taillights, tailgate trim, and a new bumper. Redesigned wheels were introduced across the model lineup. The Expedition was available in various trims, including the XL STX, XLT, Limited, King Ranch, and Platinum, with both standard and extended-length body styles. Prices ranged from just over $55,000 to nearly $84,000. A new Timberline trim catered to off-road enthusiasts, offering features like standard 4WD and all-terrain tires. Inside, the Expedition boasted a redesigned dashboard with the new Sync 4 and Sync 4A infotainment systems, the latter featuring a 15.5-inch touchscreen. The Limited Stealth Edition, with its leather-lined interior and advanced tech, was priced at $80,155.
The 2022 Toyota Venza re-emerged on the market, built on the proven Toyota New Global Architecture K platform. Measuring 186.6 inches in length, the Venza was on the shorter side of the midsize crossover SUV segment. Its design was modern and Lexus-like, with a distinctive scalloped body side and LED lighting on the tailgate. The interior was elegant, featuring high-quality materials and a well-placed touchscreen display. The Venza's cabin was spacious, with supportive front seats and ample room for three adults in the rear. The vehicle's design was more suited for urban environments than off-road adventures.















The 2022 Ford Expedition was powered by a twin-turbocharged 3.5-liter EcoBoost V6 engine, producing 380 horsepower and 470 pound-feet of torque in the standard version. The engine was paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission, driving the rear wheels unless 4WD was selected. Fuel economy ranged from 17 to 19 mpg in combined driving, with a towing capacity between 9,000 and 9,300 pounds. The Expedition's power was addictive, and its engine delivered a pleasing sound. However, the vehicle's fuel consumption was high, with an observed economy of 16.2 mpg. The Expedition's handling was enhanced by its sport-tuned suspension, but the ride quality was sometimes harsh due to the 22-inch wheels. Despite its size, the Expedition was easy to park, thanks to excellent visibility and parking aids. It excelled on highways, offering a comfortable and quiet ride.
The 2022 Toyota Venza featured a 2.5-liter inline four-cylinder gasoline engine combined with three electric motors, producing a total of 219 horsepower. The hybrid system balanced electric and gas power for optimal efficiency. Drivers could choose from EV, Normal, Eco, and Sport modes. Regenerative braking helped recharge the battery, and the Venza's performance was sprightly and agile. Sharing a wheelbase with the Camry, it was maneuverable, though not designed for aggressive cornering. The Venza delivered a comfortable ride, ideal for family use.
The 2022 Ford Expedition offered exceptional comfort, with power running boards for easy access. The interior was spacious, with power-adjustable, leather-wrapped front seats and a heated steering wheel. The second row featured heated captain's chairs with climate controls, while the third row provided good leg support but limited headroom. Cargo space was 19.3 cubic feet behind the third row, expandable to 104.6 cubic feet with seats folded. The Expedition Max offered even more cargo capacity.
The 2022 Toyota Venza seated five, with ample headroom and legroom in both rows. The second row had 45.2 inches of hip room, suitable for three adults. The cabin featured convenience elements like an overhead console, power-adjustable front seats, and an electric parking brake. The Venza offered 28.8 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row, expanding to 55.1 cubic feet with seats folded. The cabin was designed for quiet travel, with sound-blocking materials throughout.
The 2022 Ford Expedition was equipped with Ford’s Sync 4 and Sync 4A infotainment systems. The standard Sync 4 included a 12-inch touchscreen, while Sync 4A offered a 15.5-inch display. Both systems supported wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with additional features like SiriusXM and Bang & Olufsen sound systems available. Sync 4A had some quirks, such as issues with Apple CarPlay and voice recognition. The Expedition also offered Pro Trailer Backup Assist 2.0 for easier trailer maneuvering.
The 2022 Toyota Venza featured a hybrid powertrain that required no charging infrastructure. It included a Predicted Efficient Drive program to optimize battery charging. The LE and XLE models had an eight-inch touchscreen, while the Limited offered a 12.3-inch display with a JBL audio system. Toyota Connected Services were standard, and an Advanced Technology Package was available for the Limited trim, including a head-up display and digital rearview mirror.
The 2022 Ford Expedition came with Ford Co-Pilot360 safety features, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and blind-spot monitoring. Higher trims added adaptive cruise control, lane-centering assist, and a surround-view camera. The lane-centering assist had some issues, such as steering the vehicle to the side of the lane in heavy traffic.
The 2022 Toyota Venza included the Toyota Star Safety System, with features like stability control and anti-lock brakes. It also had eight airbags and Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, which offered forward collision warning, adaptive cruise control, and lane-departure alert. The Venza received a Top Safety Pick rating from the IIHS and five stars from the NHTSA.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 Ford Expedition is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2022 Toyota Venza scores 8.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Venza is the recommended choice, offering a more efficient and comfortable driving experience with superior safety ratings.
Choose the 2022 Ford Expedition if:
- You need a powerful SUV with high towing capacity.
- You prioritize spacious interior and cargo capacity.
- You value advanced infotainment and trailer-assist technology.
Choose the 2022 Toyota Venza if:
- You want a fuel-efficient hybrid with no need for charging infrastructure.
- You prefer a quiet, comfortable ride with a Lexus-like interior.
- You seek a vehicle with top safety ratings and comprehensive driver aids.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 Ford Expedition is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2022 Toyota Venza scores 8.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Venza is the recommended choice, offering a more efficient and comfortable driving experience with superior safety ratings.
Choose the 2022 Ford Expedition if:
Shop Now- You need a powerful SUV with high towing capacity.
- You prioritize spacious interior and cargo capacity.
- You value advanced infotainment and trailer-assist technology.
Choose the 2022 Toyota Venza if:
Shop Now- You want a fuel-efficient hybrid with no need for charging infrastructure.
- You prefer a quiet, comfortable ride with a Lexus-like interior.
- You seek a vehicle with top safety ratings and comprehensive driver aids.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































