2022 Jeep Compass vs 2023 Toyota Venza
Overview | |
MSRP$26,785 | MSRP$34,620 |
Listings2154 | Listings279 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2022 Jeep Compass Reviews SummaryJeep now considers itself a premium brand. That means it prices its vehicles a little higher than the equivalents offered by mainstream nameplates but still below the traditional luxury marques. In exchange for this price premium, Jeep offers class-leading off-roading capabilities, a Jeep Wave benefits program, admission into “the club” of Jeep owners, and, with some of its models, high-end trim levels loaded with upscale materials, finishes, and features. This year, Jeep improves the 2022 Compass in an effort to better qualify it as a premium entry. Based on a week spent in the ritzy Compass High Altitude, we think the SUV is better it was than before. But does it meet the expected standard? Not quite. | |
2023 Toyota Venza Reviews SummaryThe 2023 Toyota Venza stands out from other midsize SUVs with its sharp styling and luxury-leaning interior. It's also one of the most fuel-efficient vehicles in the class, but it's held back by a small cargo capacity and merely adequate performance. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.4L 177 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower177 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity0.93 kWh |
MPG City22 | MPG City40 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway37 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 177 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque172 lb-ft @ 3900 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower177 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity0.93 kWh |
MPG City22 | MPG City40 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway37 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space27.2 cu ft | Cargo Space28.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight3184 lbs | Curb Weight3847 lbs |
Height64.6 in | Height65.9 in |
Length173.4 in | Length186.6 in |
Width80.0 in | Width73.0 in |
Wheelbase103.8 in | Wheelbase105.9 in |
Maximum Payload1216 lbs | Maximum Payload900 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $26,785 | $34,620 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.3 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Jeep now considers itself a premium brand. That means it prices its vehicles a little higher than the equivalents offered by mainstream nameplates but still below the traditional luxury marques. In exchange for this price premium, Jeep offers class-leading off-roading capabilities, a Jeep Wave benefits program, admission into “the club” of Jeep owners, and, with some of its models, high-end trim levels loaded with upscale materials, finishes, and features. This year, Jeep improves the 2022 Compass in an effort to better qualify it as a premium entry. Based on a week spent in the ritzy Compass High Altitude, we think the SUV is better it was than before. But does it meet the expected standard? Not quite. | The 2023 Toyota Venza stands out from other midsize SUVs with its sharp styling and luxury-leaning interior. It's also one of the most fuel-efficient vehicles in the class, but it's held back by a small cargo capacity and merely adequate performance. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.4L 177 hp I4 | 2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 177 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 0.93 kWh | |
MPG City | 22 | 40 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 37 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 177 hp I4 | 2.5L 219 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 172 lb-ft @ 3900 rpm | |
Horsepower | 177 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 0.93 kWh | |
MPG City | 22 | 40 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 37 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 27.2 cu ft | 28.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3184 lbs | 3847 lbs |
Height | 64.6 in | 65.9 in |
Length | 173.4 in | 186.6 in |
Width | 80.0 in | 73.0 in |
Wheelbase | 103.8 in | 105.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1216 lbs | 900 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
The 2022 Jeep Compass received exterior styling updates and new wheel designs, but it retained much of its look from the 2017 redesign. It resembled a smaller Grand Cherokee, especially in the High Altitude trim with its 19-inch multi-spoke wheels painted in a dark sparkly finish. Inside, the Compass High Altitude impressed with a new dashboard design, updated digital instrumentation, and luxury-grade leather seats, giving it a premium feel. The lineup ranged from the base Sport trim to the top-tier High Altitude, with prices from $26,020 to $35,085, excluding a $1,595 destination charge. Our test vehicle, equipped with all-wheel drive and several option packages, had an MSRP of $40,470.
The 2023 Toyota Venza stood out in the midsize crossover SUV segment with its sleek and sculpted design, often mistaken for a Lexus. Its contoured body and tapering rear roofline gave it a unique look, avoiding the awkward bulges seen in other Toyota SUVs. Inside, the Venza borrowed elements from the RAV4 but featured higher-quality materials and details, approaching Lexus' level of luxury. The dashboard and center stack were similar to the RAV4, but the Venza's cabin had more soft-touch surfaces and integrated buttons for climate control. Overall, the Venza was one of the best-looking vehicles in Toyota's lineup.









The 2022 Jeep Compass was powered by a 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine, producing 177 horsepower at 6,400 rpm and 172 pound-feet of torque at 3,900 rpm. Despite its "Tigershark" name, the engine lacked the power to compete with other SUVs. A turbocharger would have improved its performance, especially at higher altitudes. The nine-speed automatic transmission, paired with all-wheel drive, aimed to maximize fuel efficiency but often felt busy and unrewarding. The Compass averaged 23.8 mpg in combined driving, slightly below the EPA's estimate of 25 mpg. With 8.1 inches of ground clearance, the Compass handled light off-roading and snow well, but the Trailhawk trim offered more capability with its low-range AWD system and 8.6 inches of ground clearance. The Compass felt nimble in various driving situations but struggled with uneven pavement and speed bumps, revealing its dated suspension.
The 2023 Toyota Venza featured a 2.5-liter four-cylinder hybrid system, producing a combined 219 horsepower. The hybrid system included electric motor/generators and a 1.6-kilowatt-hour nickel-metal hydride battery pack. A CVT sent power to the front wheels, while a separate electric motor powered the rear wheels for AWD. The Venza accelerated to 60 mph in 7.5 seconds, a respectable time for its class. The brakes seamlessly transitioned between regenerative and physical braking, providing a smooth driving experience. The Venza prioritized ride comfort over sporty handling, with light steering effort and adequate handling for easy and calm transportation. The ride quality was smoother than the RAV4 Hybrid's but not as plush as a Lexus. The Venza handled most road imperfections well, keeping larger jolts from disturbing the cabin.
The 2022 Jeep Compass offered similar interior dimensions to the Renegade and Cherokee, making it spacious enough for four adults and their luggage. The High Altitude trim featured eight-way power-adjustable front seats with heating and ventilation, a heated steering wheel, and heated rear seats. The dual-pane panoramic sunroof and redesigned dashboard with the Uconnect 5 infotainment system added to the premium feel. The Compass provided 27.2 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats and 59.8 cubic feet with the seats folded down, exceeding the cargo capacity of the more expensive Cherokee model.
The 2023 Toyota Venza's front seats provided ample space for taller drivers and passengers, enhanced by large windows and a panoramic sunroof. The Star Gaze panoramic roof could turn opaque at the touch of a button, adding a luxury touch. The rear seats offered enough space for average adults, with abundant legroom and foot room. The Venza's cargo capacity was limited to 28.8 cubic feet, significantly less than competitors like the Honda Passport and Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport. The Venza was not rated for towing, further limiting its utility. However, it excelled in holding smaller personal items, with a wireless phone charger, well-sized cupholders, and large door pockets.
The 2022 Jeep Compass featured the new Uconnect 5 infotainment system, which was five times faster than the previous version. An 8.4-inch touchscreen was standard, with a 10.1-inch touchscreen available as an upgrade. Uconnect 5 supported wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, Amazon Alexa, satellite radio, and voice text-to-reply capability. Over-the-air updates kept the system current. Additional features included a navigation system, connected services, a WiFi hotspot, and a nine-speaker Alpine premium sound system. The voice recognition system was fast and accurate, though it struggled with specific requests like finding the nearest hospital.
The 2023 Toyota Venza came with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, along with a wireless charging pad. The base LE trim featured an 8-inch touchscreen, while the XLE trim and above had a 12.3-inch display. The new infotainment system offered sharp graphics, quick responses, and a logical menu structure. A Wi-Fi connection was available for a 30-day trial, with remote vehicle monitoring and control via a smartphone app. The top Limited trim included a one-year trial subscription to Drive Connect services, which used Google map data for navigation. The base audio system had six speakers, with a nine-speaker JBL premium audio system available on higher trims.
The 2022 Jeep Compass came with forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assistance, blind-spot monitoring, and rear cross-traffic alert. Highway Assist, combining adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assistance, was to be added later in the model year. A parking assistance system and 360-degree camera were also available. The adaptive cruise control and lane-keeping systems worked well, though the lane-keep assist was too insistent at lower speeds. The forward-collision warning system occasionally gave false positives. The NHTSA had not published safety ratings for the updated Compass, but the previous model had a three-star rollover resistance rating.
The 2023 Toyota Venza scored five stars in overall and side crash protection and four stars in frontal and rollover protection from the NHTSA. The IIHS awarded it the highest score of "Good" in most categories, with an "Acceptable" rating in the new side impact test. The Venza was named a Top Safety Pick. All Venza models came with Toyota Safety Sense 2.5+, including adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, lane-departure assist, lane-keep assist, automatic high beams, and a traffic sign reader. The XLE trim added parking sensors and emergency braking in reverse, while the Limited trim included a surround-view camera, head-up display, and digital rearview mirror. The safety features functioned well, with no false alarms reported.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 Jeep Compass is 6.3 out of 10, while the 2023 Toyota Venza scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, both vehicles offer unique advantages, but the Toyota Venza's combination of style, technology, and safety features make it a more compelling choice for most consumers.
Choose the 2022 Jeep Compass if:
- You need a compact SUV with off-road capabilities, especially in the Trailhawk trim.
- You prefer a vehicle with a premium interior feel and advanced infotainment options.
- You value a spacious cargo area for its class, exceeding that of the Jeep Cherokee.
Choose the 2023 Toyota Venza if:
- You want a sleek, stylish SUV with a luxury-like interior and advanced technology.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and smooth driving experience with a hybrid powertrain.
- You seek a vehicle with top safety ratings and comprehensive driver assistance features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 Jeep Compass is 6.3 out of 10, while the 2023 Toyota Venza scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, both vehicles offer unique advantages, but the Toyota Venza's combination of style, technology, and safety features make it a more compelling choice for most consumers.
Choose the 2022 Jeep Compass if:
Shop Now- You need a compact SUV with off-road capabilities, especially in the Trailhawk trim.
- You prefer a vehicle with a premium interior feel and advanced infotainment options.
- You value a spacious cargo area for its class, exceeding that of the Jeep Cherokee.
Choose the 2023 Toyota Venza if:
Shop Now- You want a sleek, stylish SUV with a luxury-like interior and advanced technology.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and smooth driving experience with a hybrid powertrain.
- You seek a vehicle with top safety ratings and comprehensive driver assistance features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





































