2020 Subaru Ascent vs 2019 Subaru Ascent
Overview | |
MSRP$31,995 | MSRP$31,995 |
Listings78 | Listings106 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2019 Subaru Ascent Reviews SummaryThere are certain vehicle types every major automaker needs to offer if they plan to be taken seriously. The largest automakers are able to offer a full spread of vehicles, from sports cars to full-size trucks. Not every automaker will be able to fulfill every vehicle segment, but if you are a growing automaker, offering a 3-row family-hauling SUV is a must. Because of this, the 3-row segment is getting pretty saturated. From cornerstone vehicles like the Toyota Highlander, Honda Pilot, Nissan Pathfinder, and Ford Explorer to alternatives like the Kia Sorento, Buick Enclave, Chevy Traverse, Dodge Durango, Mazda CX-9, Volkswagen Atlas, and Hyundai Santa Fe, the list of 3-row SUVs seems exhaustive… because it is! Enter the 2019 Subaru Ascent. Like all the vehicles listed here, it is a midsize SUV capable of seating 7 or 8 passengers, depending on the configuration. It's clearly designed for families, and it begs the question: How does this newcomer stand out in such a crowded space? | |
2020 Subaru Ascent Reviews SummaryLove might be what makes a Subaru a Subaru, as the automaker’s advertising has long claimed, but it's also what has traditionally made people outgrow Subarus. Subaru tried building a 3-row, 7-passenger SUV once before, but quirky design and a strange name flattened the B9 Tribeca’s tires before they got a decent chance to roll down the road. With the 2020 Ascent, however, Subaru has a family-size SUV for existing and would-be customers who need extra space for people, pets, and cargo. And while the Ascent is loaded with compelling details and thoughtful features, flaws might limit its appeal strictly to the Subaru faithful. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.4L 260 hp H4 | Engine2.4L 260 hp H4 |
Drive TrainAWD | Drive TrainAWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower260 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower260 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City21 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway27 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 260 hp H4 | Engine Name2.4L 260 hp H4 |
Torque277 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque277 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower260 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower260 hp @ 5600 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City21 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway27 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space17.8 cu ft | Cargo Space17.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight4430 lbs | Curb Weight4430 lbs |
Height71.6 in | Height71.6 in |
Length196.8 in | Length196.8 in |
Width85.7 in | Width85.7 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase113.8 in |
Maximum Payload1570 lbs | Maximum Payload1570 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $31,995 | $31,995 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | There are certain vehicle types every major automaker needs to offer if they plan to be taken seriously. The largest automakers are able to offer a full spread of vehicles, from sports cars to full-size trucks. Not every automaker will be able to fulfill every vehicle segment, but if you are a growing automaker, offering a 3-row family-hauling SUV is a must. Because of this, the 3-row segment is getting pretty saturated. From cornerstone vehicles like the Toyota Highlander, Honda Pilot, Nissan Pathfinder, and Ford Explorer to alternatives like the Kia Sorento, Buick Enclave, Chevy Traverse, Dodge Durango, Mazda CX-9, Volkswagen Atlas, and Hyundai Santa Fe, the list of 3-row SUVs seems exhaustive… because it is! Enter the 2019 Subaru Ascent. Like all the vehicles listed here, it is a midsize SUV capable of seating 7 or 8 passengers, depending on the configuration. It's clearly designed for families, and it begs the question: How does this newcomer stand out in such a crowded space? | Love might be what makes a Subaru a Subaru, as the automaker’s advertising has long claimed, but it's also what has traditionally made people outgrow Subarus. Subaru tried building a 3-row, 7-passenger SUV once before, but quirky design and a strange name flattened the B9 Tribeca’s tires before they got a decent chance to roll down the road. With the 2020 Ascent, however, Subaru has a family-size SUV for existing and would-be customers who need extra space for people, pets, and cargo. And while the Ascent is loaded with compelling details and thoughtful features, flaws might limit its appeal strictly to the Subaru faithful. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.4L 260 hp H4 | 2.4L 260 hp H4 |
Drive Train | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Horsepower | 260 hp @ 5600 rpm | 260 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City | 21 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 27 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 260 hp H4 | 2.4L 260 hp H4 |
Torque | 277 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 277 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower | 260 hp @ 5600 rpm | 260 hp @ 5600 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 21 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 27 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 17.8 cu ft | 17.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4430 lbs | 4430 lbs |
Height | 71.6 in | 71.6 in |
Length | 196.8 in | 196.8 in |
Width | 85.7 in | 85.7 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 113.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1570 lbs | 1570 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 2000 lbs |
The 2019 Subaru Ascent represented a significant improvement over Subaru’s previous 3-row SUV, the B9 Tribeca. The 2019 Ascent was a full-fledged effort boasting big, bold styling and ample cargo and passenger space. The vehicle had an upright design, giving it a robust and commanding presence on the road. Pronounced fenders and an imposing grille added to its assertive look. Its 113.8-inch wheelbase made it the largest Subaru passenger vehicle ever built. In many ways, the 2019 Ascent resembled an enlarged Subaru Forester, though its interior felt more akin to an extra-large Subaru Outback.
Internally, the 2019 Ascent offered either a 7-passenger layout with second-row captain’s chairs or an 8-passenger layout with a second-row bench. Trims included Base, Premium, Limited, and Touring, with varying configurations on seating. For example, the Base and Premium trims came standard with a bench, while the Premium allowed the option of captain's chairs. The Limited offered a choice of either, and the Touring trim came exclusively with captain's chairs.
Standard equipment on the Base trim included 18-inch alloy wheels, roof rails, satellite radio, Bluetooth connectivity, four USB ports, and 19 cupholders. It also featured 3-zone climate control with vents for all three rows. The Premium trim added enhancements such as a windshield de-icer, heated front seats, an upgraded infotainment system, and advanced safety features like blind-spot monitoring. The Limited trim included standard leather upholstery, heated seats, a power liftgate, and high-end safety technologies. The range-topping Touring trim featured even more luxurious touches, including satin chrome side mirrors, ventilated front seats, and a 180-degree front-view camera.
The 2020 Subaru Ascent continued the trend of practical and utilitarian styling. Its design mirrored that of a puffed-up Subaru Forester, complete with gray plastic cladding along the lower edges for 360-degree protection. The large grille and exaggerated fender flares emphasized its strong visual appeal. Roof rails added practical value while 20-inch aluminum wheels were standard across most trims, democratizing its design.
Base models, focused on affordability, started at $31,995, featuring 18-inch wheels and lacking dark-tinted privacy glass. The Premium trim, priced at $34,395, included better detailing and a superior infotainment system. The Limited trim at $39,345 brought leather seats and additional features, while the top-tier Touring trim, at $45,045, introduced premium leather, a panoramic sunroof, special wood trim, and other luxury enhancements. The Touring trim stood out with its Abyss Blue Pearl color option and stylish Java Brown leather interior, which made a strong impression with its high-quality materials and thoughtful design touches.










The 2019 Subaru Ascent featured a 2.4-liter turbocharged 4-cylinder boxer engine generating 260 horsepower and 277 pound-feet of torque. This engine was paired with a continuously variable transmission (CVT) and Subaru’s standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive system. The CVT provided a manual tap-shift function with simulated “gears.” The turbo engine supplied ample power for both city and highway driving, making it an impressive performer across various driving conditions.
Steering in the 2019 Ascent was well-weighted and cornering was precise with minimal body roll. The vehicle offered 8.7 inches of ground clearance and a towing capacity of up to 5,000 pounds with the optional tow-prep package, otherwise, it dropped to 2,000 pounds. Fuel economy for the 2019 model stood at 21 mpg city, 27 mpg highway, and 23 mpg combined, with higher trims achieving slightly lower values. During mixed city and highway driving, the 2019 Limited achieved an average of 22.7 mpg.
The 2020 Subaru Ascent also employed the same turbocharged 2.4-liter 4-cylinder engine, producing an identical 260 horsepower and 277 pound-feet of torque. This engine, paired with a CVT and AWD, maintained good acceleration even at elevation due to its turbocharging.
However, fuel economy for the 2020 model was less impressive, achieving just 18.9 mpg during testing, significantly lower than the EPA estimate of 22 mpg combined for versions with 20-inch wheels. The CVT also had quirks that resulted in uneven power delivery and an unpredictable driving experience. The steering was nicely weighted but lacked responsiveness, and suspension issues made for a stiffer ride over rough pavement. While the Ascent's suspension was adept at handling smooth highways, it struggled with undulating road surfaces.
On a more positive note, the Ascent was capable off-road, featuring an Active Torque Split AWD system, Subaru’s X-Mode off-road traction system, Hill Descent Control system, and 8.7 inches of ground clearance.
In the 2019 Subaru Ascent, both the first and second rows offered ample legroom and headroom. The third row, however, was tighter, suitable mostly for children or short trips. This was comparable to other 3-row SUVs in the segment, such as the Toyota Highlander. The Ascent’s 19 cupholders, spread throughout the cabin, added to its road trip utility. Cargo space was robust: 47 cubic feet with the third row down and 86 cubic feet with all rear seats folded, outshining competitors like the Ford Explorer, Highlander, and Honda Pilot.
The 2020 Subaru Ascent's interior, especially in the Touring trim, provided high comfort levels with soft, supple leather, heated and ventilated front seats, and a heated steering wheel. The driver's seat was a 10-way power-adjustable with manual thigh support. Though the front passenger seat lacked height adjustment, it was comfortably situated. The dashboard's logical layout and ambient lighting added to the overall premium feel, although the control design appeared slightly dated. In terms of storage, the 2020 model featured useful compartments, including a super-useful shelf on the dashboard.
The 2020 Ascent also offered varied seating configurations, including a 3-person second-row bench or captain’s chairs. Entry into the third row was relatively easy through large side doors and a convenient pass-through between the captain’s chairs. While the third row offered better comfort than some competitors, it still presented limited space for adults on longer trips.
Cargo space in the 2020 Ascent was substantial, offering 17.8 cubic feet behind the third row and an underfloor storage compartment. With the third-row seats folded down, the cargo volume expanded to 47 cubic feet and 86 cubic feet with all rear seats folded. The Ascent's upright design made the rear storage area especially useful.
The 2019 Ascent came standard with Subaru’s latest StarLink infotainment system. The base trim included a 6.5-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, while higher trims featured an 8-inch touchscreen. The higher trims also featured redundant physical buttons for easy navigation, real dials for volume and tuning, and a minimal learning curve. Optional technology packages for the Limited trim added features like a Harman Kardon premium stereo, panoramic moonroof, GPS navigation, and real-time traffic and weather updates.
The 2020 Ascent also included the StarLink infotainment system with Bluetooth connectivity, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, satellite radio, HD Radio, and integrated apps. The Premium trim and above were equipped with an 8-inch touchscreen display, text-messaging capability, a 4G LTE WiFi hotspot, and StarLink Safety and Security services. The Touring trim upgraded the setup with a high-resolution screen and GPS navigation. Despite the relatively small screen size by contemporary standards, the Touring trim's display functioned satisfactorily.
Subaru’s voice-control system was lagging, often failing to recognize natural commands and causing frustration during navigation. Bluetooth pairing and streaming were straightforward, and the Harman Kardon speakers produced excellent sound quality. USB ports were available in all three rows, supplementing the lack of a wireless smartphone charging pad. Additional features included a 180-degree front and rear camera view and a useful PIN Code Vehicle Access system for outdoor enthusiasts.
The 2019 Subaru Ascent came equipped with a comprehensive array of safety features. Standard equipment included multiple airbags, vehicle dynamics control, and a tire pressure monitoring system. Subaru’s EyeSight driver-assist technology was also standard across all trims, offering pre-collision braking, adaptive cruise control, and lane-departure warning. Higher trims added blind-spot detection, rear cross-traffic alert, automatic high beams, and reverse automatic emergency braking. The model was backed by a 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty.
The 2020 Subaru Ascent built on this safety foundation with standard EyeSight technology, which included adaptive cruise control, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, and lane-keeping assist. Premium trims added blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. The Limited trim included LED steering-responsive headlights and reverse automatic braking. The EyeSight Assist Monitor provided useful visual cues on the windshield, enhancing safety without causing distractions. New for 2020, Subaru introduced a rear-seat reminder system to prevent leaving children or pets in the backseat. StarLink Safety Plus services were complimentary for three years, with upgrade options available for enhanced security features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2019 Subaru Ascent is 8 out of 10, while the 2020 Subaru Ascent scores 7.5 out of 10. While the 2020 model introduces some new technologies and premium interior touches, it falls short in fuel efficiency and driving dynamics compared to the 2019 model. Overall, the 2019 Subaru Ascent emerges as the preferred choice, offering a better balance of performance, cargo space, and towing capability, along with a slightly higher overall rating.
Choose the 2020 Subaru Ascent if:
- You want more premium and comfortable interior features, especially in higher trims.
- You prioritize the latest safety and security technologies, including the new rear-seat reminder system.
- You will make good use of features like the improved GPS navigation and 4G LTE WiFi hotspot.
Choose the 2019 Subaru Ascent if:
- You need a higher towing capacity (up to 5,000 pounds with the tow-prep package).
- You prefer a slightly better fuel economy (21 city/27 highway).
- You value generous cargo space (up to 86 cubic feet with all seats down).
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2019 Subaru Ascent is 8 out of 10, while the 2020 Subaru Ascent scores 7.5 out of 10. While the 2020 model introduces some new technologies and premium interior touches, it falls short in fuel efficiency and driving dynamics compared to the 2019 model. Overall, the 2019 Subaru Ascent emerges as the preferred choice, offering a better balance of performance, cargo space, and towing capability, along with a slightly higher overall rating.
Choose the 2020 Subaru Ascent if:
Shop Now- You want more premium and comfortable interior features, especially in higher trims.
- You prioritize the latest safety and security technologies, including the new rear-seat reminder system.
- You will make good use of features like the improved GPS navigation and 4G LTE WiFi hotspot.
Choose the 2019 Subaru Ascent if:
Shop Now- You need a higher towing capacity (up to 5,000 pounds with the tow-prep package).
- You prefer a slightly better fuel economy (21 city/27 highway).
- You value generous cargo space (up to 86 cubic feet with all seats down).

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






























