2023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Subaru Ascent
Overview | |
MSRP$32,795 | MSRP$59,865 |
Listings194 | Listings63 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2022 Subaru Ascent Reviews SummarySubaru owners are a loyal bunch, and for good reason. The automaker’s cars and SUVs enjoy reputations for durability, safety, and getting you where you need to go regardless of weather and road conditions. But there is only one Subaru made to carry more than five people, and it’s the Ascent midsize three-row SUV. This year, Subaru makes one change to the 2022 Ascent lineup, adding a new Onyx Edition with blacked-out exterior trim and water-resistant upholstery. | |
2023 Toyota Sequoia Reviews SummaryBenefactor of a long-overdue redesign, the 2023 Toyota Sequoia is an improved full-size SUV in every way except for the full-size SUV part of the equation. Though the 2023 Sequoia is about the same size as the outgoing model on the outside, it shrinks on the inside to make room underneath the cabin for a standard hybrid powertrain. As a result, the third-row seat is best reserved for kids, and cargo space is on par with midsize crossovers such as the Kia Telluride and Volkswagen Atlas rather than full-size rivals like the Chevrolet Tahoe, Ford Expedition, and Jeep Wagoneer. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.4L 260 hp H4 | Engine3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower260 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 260 hp H4 | Engine Name3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque277 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
Horsepower260 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space17.8 cu ft | Cargo Space22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight4430 lbs | Curb Weight5620 lbs |
Height71.6 in | Height74.5 in |
Length196.8 in | Length208.1 in |
Width85.7 in | Width79.8 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase122.0 in |
Maximum Payload1570 lbs | Maximum Payload1730 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity9520 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity9520 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $32,795 | $59,865 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Subaru owners are a loyal bunch, and for good reason. The automaker’s cars and SUVs enjoy reputations for durability, safety, and getting you where you need to go regardless of weather and road conditions. But there is only one Subaru made to carry more than five people, and it’s the Ascent midsize three-row SUV. This year, Subaru makes one change to the 2022 Ascent lineup, adding a new Onyx Edition with blacked-out exterior trim and water-resistant upholstery. | Benefactor of a long-overdue redesign, the 2023 Toyota Sequoia is an improved full-size SUV in every way except for the full-size SUV part of the equation. Though the 2023 Sequoia is about the same size as the outgoing model on the outside, it shrinks on the inside to make room underneath the cabin for a standard hybrid powertrain. As a result, the third-row seat is best reserved for kids, and cargo space is on par with midsize crossovers such as the Kia Telluride and Volkswagen Atlas rather than full-size rivals like the Chevrolet Tahoe, Ford Expedition, and Jeep Wagoneer. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.4L 260 hp H4 | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Horsepower | 260 hp @ 5600 rpm | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 260 hp H4 | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque | 277 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
Horsepower | 260 hp @ 5600 rpm | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 17.8 cu ft | 22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4430 lbs | 5620 lbs |
Height | 71.6 in | 74.5 in |
Length | 196.8 in | 208.1 in |
Width | 85.7 in | 79.8 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 122.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1570 lbs | 1730 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 9520 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9520 lbs | |
The 2022 Subaru Ascent, particularly in its new Onyx Edition trim, embraced the trend of blacking out shiny exterior trim, offering a sporty appearance that was previously absent. Positioned in the middle of the Ascent lineup, the Onyx Edition featured blacked-out exterior trim and badges, black 20-inch aluminum wheels, a unique grille design, and special interior trim. The seats were wrapped in water-repellant StarTex synthetic leather, which, while stylish, had a tendency to trap sweat against the body. The interior was adorned with a gray two-tone scheme and metallic trim, providing a modern and appealing aesthetic. However, the lack of ventilated seats in this trim was a notable drawback.
In contrast, the 2023 Toyota Sequoia presented a bold and distinctive design, drawing inspiration from the Toyota Tundra pickup truck. The Sequoia's styling was characterized by a traditional grille and front bumper, which differentiated it from the Tundra's "manta ray on wheels" appearance. Inside, the Sequoia shared an industrial theme with the Tundra, featuring leather, wood, and metallic finishes in the upscale Capstone trim level. The interior was dominated by a massive 14-inch Toyota Audio Multimedia infotainment system, and the Capstone's cream white-over-black two-tone color scheme added a touch of luxury. However, some interior materials reminded occupants of the Sequoia's pickup truck origins.














The 2022 Subaru Ascent was equipped with a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine, delivering 260 horsepower and 277 pound-feet of torque. It featured a continuously variable transmission (CVT) and all-wheel drive (AWD) as standard. The Ascent's fuel economy was rated at 22 mpg combined for versions with 20-inch wheels, though testing revealed an average of 20.5 mpg. The flat-four engine design contributed to a lower center of gravity, enhancing handling. The CVT offered eight programmed ratios and manual shift control, providing brisk acceleration and commendable passing power. The Ascent's towing capacity was rated at 5,000 pounds, and its X-Mode off-road traction control system, hill descent control, and 8.7 inches of ground clearance added to its off-roading capabilities.
The 2023 Toyota Sequoia featured a hybrid powertrain with a twin-turbocharged 3.5-liter V6 engine, a 10-speed automatic transmission, a 36-kilowatt electric motor/generator, and a 1.87 kilowatt-hour nickel-metal hydride battery pack. This setup produced 437 horsepower and 583 pound-feet of torque. The Sequoia's towing capacity increased to 9,520 pounds, and its payload capacity improved to 1,730 pounds. Fuel efficiency also saw improvements, with EPA ratings of 20 mpg with 4WD and 22 mpg with RWD. The Sequoia's adaptive, load-leveling rear air suspension adjusted ride and handling traits based on driving mode, but the ride quality could be busy and jittery in certain settings. The steering was slow, and the regenerative braking system felt unresponsive and heavy.
The 2022 Subaru Ascent accommodated up to eight passengers, though the third-row seats were best suited for children. The interior offered a comfortable and commanding driving position, with features like triple-zone climate control, heated front seats, and a wiper de-icer. The Ascent's cargo capacity was 17.8 cubic feet behind the third row, 47.5 cubic feet behind the second row, and 86.5 cubic feet with both rows folded. The panoramic sunroof reduced cargo space slightly. The Ascent provided ample storage, including a dashboard shelf and large cupholders in the second row.
The 2023 Toyota Sequoia excelled on open roads, offering comfortable front seats with soft leather upholstery, a JBL premium sound system, and a triple-zone automatic climate control system. The Sequoia's second-row captain's chairs did not slide, limiting third-row legroom. The third-row seat was mounted above the battery pack, resulting in a high floor and low roof. Cargo capacity was limited to 11.5 cubic feet with the third row in its rearmost position, expandable to 22.3 cubic feet. The Sequoia's maximum cargo capacity was 86.9 cubic feet, significantly less than its predecessor and segment rivals.
The 2022 Subaru Ascent featured a standard 6.5-inch touchscreen infotainment system with Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, HD Radio, satellite radio, and a CD player. The Premium trim added an 8-inch display with Starlink connected services, including a WiFi hotspot and remote engine starting. The infotainment system was user-friendly, but the voice recognition technology needed improvement. The Onyx Edition used standard stereo speakers, lacking in sonic quality. The Touring trim offered additional features like a digital rearview mirror and a 180-degree-view front camera.
The 2023 Toyota Sequoia boasted a new Toyota Audio Multimedia infotainment system, with an 8-inch touchscreen in the base SR5 trim and a 14-inch touchscreen in higher trims. The system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, user accounts, and an Intelligent Assistant. The Capstone trim featured a 10-inch head-up display and a surround-view camera system. The Sequoia's parking sensors and automatic rear braking system effectively prevented accidents, though the system occasionally halted the vehicle unexpectedly.
The 2022 Subaru Ascent received a "Top Safety Pick+" award from the IIHS and five-star crash-test ratings from the NHTSA, except for a four-star rating in rollover resistance. The Ascent came standard with Subaru's EyeSight driver-assistance tech, including adaptive cruise control and lane-centering technology. However, EyeSight's performance was affected by direct sunlight, and the adaptive cruise control and lane-centering technology lacked refinement. Additional safety features included steering responsive LED headlights and reverse automatic braking.
The 2023 Toyota Sequoia came standard with Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 (TSS 2.5), which included forward-collision warning, pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, lane-centering assist, adaptive cruise control, automatic high-beam headlights, and a road sign recognition system. The Sequoia also featured blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and Safety Connect services. The adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assist systems were effective, though the lane-departure warning system's beeping was irritating. Crash test ratings were not available at the time of review.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 Subaru Ascent is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2023 Toyota Sequoia scores 6.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Subaru Ascent is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of safety, versatility, and off-road capability.
Choose the 2023 Toyota Sequoia if:
- You require a powerful hybrid powertrain with impressive towing and payload capacities.
- You prefer a bold and distinctive design with a luxurious interior in higher trims.
- You want comprehensive standard safety features, including Toyota Safety Sense 2.5.
Choose the 2022 Subaru Ascent if:
- You prioritize safety, as it received top ratings from both the IIHS and NHTSA.
- You need a versatile SUV with ample cargo space and seating for up to eight passengers.
- You value off-road capability with features like X-Mode and hill descent control.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 Subaru Ascent is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2023 Toyota Sequoia scores 6.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Subaru Ascent is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of safety, versatility, and off-road capability.
Choose the 2023 Toyota Sequoia if:
Shop Now- You require a powerful hybrid powertrain with impressive towing and payload capacities.
- You prefer a bold and distinctive design with a luxurious interior in higher trims.
- You want comprehensive standard safety features, including Toyota Safety Sense 2.5.
Choose the 2022 Subaru Ascent if:
Shop Now- You prioritize safety, as it received top ratings from both the IIHS and NHTSA.
- You need a versatile SUV with ample cargo space and seating for up to eight passengers.
- You value off-road capability with features like X-Mode and hill descent control.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































