Mercedes-Benz GLC vs Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$54,400 | MSRP$45,610 |
Listings9866 | Listings5077 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe GLC 53 replaces the previous pair of four-cylinder-powered AMG models. Its sweet twin-turbo inline-six engine and a menu of chassis enhancements add up to a zesty and surprisingly engaging driving experience. It also enhances the GLC’s already good looks and boasts the same high-quality cabin that strikes a balance between new-school tech and old-world luxury. Verdict: The GLC is more expensive than rivals and certainly isn’t the most practical choice, but the value of its most appealing attributes—its interior, the way its technology works, and the way it drives—is hard to quantify on a spreadsheet. | |
Reviews SummaryAs its name implies, the 2026 Grand Highlander is bigger than the regular Highlander. It’s also just plain huge inside. With three available powertrains and trim levels ranging from budget-friendly to legitimately upscale, there is a Grand Highlander for anyone shopping in the $40,000 to $60,000 range. The current version launched as a 2024 model and carries over essentially unchanged for 2026. Verdict: Do super-functional appliances that promise to save money in the long run make buyers smile? If they do, drivers will probably be very happy with a 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.3 kWh |
MPG City | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway32 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.3 kWh |
MPG City | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway32 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemOptional | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofOptional | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space21.9 cu ft | Cargo Space20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight4277 lbs | Curb Weight4565 lbs |
Height64.6 in | Height72.1 in |
Length185.7 in | Length201.4 in |
Width81.7 in | Width78.3 in |
Wheelbase113.7 in | Wheelbase116.1 in |
Maximum Payload1257 lbs | Maximum Payload1410 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $54,400 | $45,610 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The GLC 53 replaces the previous pair of four-cylinder-powered AMG models. Its sweet twin-turbo inline-six engine and a menu of chassis enhancements add up to a zesty and surprisingly engaging driving experience. It also enhances the GLC’s already good looks and boasts the same high-quality cabin that strikes a balance between new-school tech and old-world luxury. Verdict: The GLC is more expensive than rivals and certainly isn’t the most practical choice, but the value of its most appealing attributes—its interior, the way its technology works, and the way it drives—is hard to quantify on a spreadsheet. | As its name implies, the 2026 Grand Highlander is bigger than the regular Highlander. It’s also just plain huge inside. With three available powertrains and trim levels ranging from budget-friendly to legitimately upscale, there is a Grand Highlander for anyone shopping in the $40,000 to $60,000 range. The current version launched as a 2024 model and carries over essentially unchanged for 2026. Verdict: Do super-functional appliances that promise to save money in the long run make buyers smile? If they do, drivers will probably be very happy with a 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.3 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | |
MPG Highway | 32 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 255 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.3 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | |
MPG Highway | 32 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Optional | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 21.9 cu ft | 20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4277 lbs | 4565 lbs |
Height | 64.6 in | 72.1 in |
Length | 185.7 in | 201.4 in |
Width | 81.7 in | 78.3 in |
Wheelbase | 113.7 in | 116.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1257 lbs | 1410 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 3500 lbs |
2027 Mercedes-Benz GLC for Sale
2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid for Sale
2027 Mercedes-Benz GLC for Sale
Shop Now2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid for Sale
Shop Now
By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































