Mercedes-Benz GLC vs Lexus TX
Overview | |
MSRP$54,400 | MSRP$56,940 |
Listings9866 | Listings4553 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe GLC 53 replaces the previous pair of four-cylinder-powered AMG models. Its sweet twin-turbo inline-six engine and a menu of chassis enhancements add up to a zesty and surprisingly engaging driving experience. It also enhances the GLC’s already good looks and boasts the same high-quality cabin that strikes a balance between new-school tech and old-world luxury. Verdict: The GLC is more expensive than rivals and certainly isn’t the most practical choice, but the value of its most appealing attributes—its interior, the way its technology works, and the way it drives—is hard to quantify on a spreadsheet. | |
Reviews SummaryYou may not have heard much about the Lexus TX, the company’s full-size three-row SUV. Introduced for the 2024 model year, it’s still a young’un compared to its competition, but has made its mark by offering a spacious interior and three different powertrains, wrapped in a stylish package. In Lexus’ seven-model SUV lineup, the TX slots between the GX and LX—two body-on-frame models focused on off-roading. You can snag a gas-powered TX or one with a hybrid powertrain, but for this review we're focused on the 550h+ plug-in hybrid model. The PHEV offers the most power and best fuel economy, but also has the highest price. Verdict: The 2026 Lexus TX 550h+ is a great option for large families that need a spacious third row, but some of the technology comes with a steep learning curve. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine | Engine2.4L 275 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower | Horsepower275 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway27 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 | Engine Name2.4L 275 hp I4 |
Torque295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | Torque317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower275 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway27 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemOptional | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofOptional | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space21.9 cu ft | Cargo Space20.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4277 lbs | Curb Weight4445 lbs |
Height64.6 in | Height70.1 in |
Length185.7 in | Length203.1 in |
Width81.7 in | Width78.4 in |
Wheelbase113.7 in | Wheelbase116.1 in |
Maximum Payload1257 lbs | Maximum Payload1565 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $54,400 | $56,940 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The GLC 53 replaces the previous pair of four-cylinder-powered AMG models. Its sweet twin-turbo inline-six engine and a menu of chassis enhancements add up to a zesty and surprisingly engaging driving experience. It also enhances the GLC’s already good looks and boasts the same high-quality cabin that strikes a balance between new-school tech and old-world luxury. Verdict: The GLC is more expensive than rivals and certainly isn’t the most practical choice, but the value of its most appealing attributes—its interior, the way its technology works, and the way it drives—is hard to quantify on a spreadsheet. | You may not have heard much about the Lexus TX, the company’s full-size three-row SUV. Introduced for the 2024 model year, it’s still a young’un compared to its competition, but has made its mark by offering a spacious interior and three different powertrains, wrapped in a stylish package. In Lexus’ seven-model SUV lineup, the TX slots between the GX and LX—two body-on-frame models focused on off-roading. You can snag a gas-powered TX or one with a hybrid powertrain, but for this review we're focused on the 550h+ plug-in hybrid model. The PHEV offers the most power and best fuel economy, but also has the highest price. Verdict: The 2026 Lexus TX 550h+ is a great option for large families that need a spacious third row, but some of the technology comes with a steep learning curve. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.4L 275 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 275 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
MPG City | 21 | |
MPG Highway | 27 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 255 hp I4 | 2.4L 275 hp I4 |
Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | 317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm | 275 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 21 | |
MPG Highway | 27 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Optional | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 21.9 cu ft | 20.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4277 lbs | 4445 lbs |
Height | 64.6 in | 70.1 in |
Length | 185.7 in | 203.1 in |
Width | 81.7 in | 78.4 in |
Wheelbase | 113.7 in | 116.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1257 lbs | 1565 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 5000 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































