Mercedes-Benz GLC vs Kia EV9
Overview | |
MSRP$54,400 | MSRP$54,900 |
Listings9866 | Listings2197 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe GLC 53 replaces the previous pair of four-cylinder-powered AMG models. Its sweet twin-turbo inline-six engine and a menu of chassis enhancements add up to a zesty and surprisingly engaging driving experience. It also enhances the GLC’s already good looks and boasts the same high-quality cabin that strikes a balance between new-school tech and old-world luxury. Verdict: The GLC is more expensive than rivals and certainly isn’t the most practical choice, but the value of its most appealing attributes—its interior, the way its technology works, and the way it drives—is hard to quantify on a spreadsheet. | |
Reviews SummaryKia’s three-row electric SUV is available in single- or dual-motor configurations with up to 305 miles of range, recharges fast, and is compatible with Tesla Superchargers. Upgrades for 2026 include a longer range, a Nightfall Edition package, fresh colors, and a new Terrain driving mode. Verdict: The 2026 Kia EV9 offers usable driving range and fast recharging times in a powerful, innovative, and practical midsize three-row electric SUV. Roomy, comfortable, safe, and well-equipped, the 2026 EV9 is a terrific, technologically advanced EV. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine | Engine215 hp Electric |
Drivetrain | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity76.1 kWh |
MPG City | MPG City101 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway76 |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | Battery Charge Time (120V)64 hours |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6.75 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 | Engine Name215 hp Electric |
Torque295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | Battery Charge Time (120V)64 hours |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6.75 hours |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity76.1 kWh |
MPG City | MPG City101 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway76 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemOptional | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofOptional | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space21.9 cu ft | Cargo Space20.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4277 lbs | Curb Weight5106 lbs |
Height64.6 in | Height68.9 in |
Length185.7 in | Length197.2 in |
Width81.7 in | Width77.9 in |
Wheelbase113.7 in | Wheelbase122.0 in |
Maximum Payload1257 lbs | Maximum Payload1309 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $54,400 | $54,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 8.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The GLC 53 replaces the previous pair of four-cylinder-powered AMG models. Its sweet twin-turbo inline-six engine and a menu of chassis enhancements add up to a zesty and surprisingly engaging driving experience. It also enhances the GLC’s already good looks and boasts the same high-quality cabin that strikes a balance between new-school tech and old-world luxury. Verdict: The GLC is more expensive than rivals and certainly isn’t the most practical choice, but the value of its most appealing attributes—its interior, the way its technology works, and the way it drives—is hard to quantify on a spreadsheet. | Kia’s three-row electric SUV is available in single- or dual-motor configurations with up to 305 miles of range, recharges fast, and is compatible with Tesla Superchargers. Upgrades for 2026 include a longer range, a Nightfall Edition package, fresh colors, and a new Terrain driving mode. Verdict: The 2026 Kia EV9 offers usable driving range and fast recharging times in a powerful, innovative, and practical midsize three-row electric SUV. Roomy, comfortable, safe, and well-equipped, the 2026 EV9 is a terrific, technologically advanced EV. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 215 hp Electric | |
Drivetrain | RWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
EV Battery Capacity | 76.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 101 | |
MPG Highway | 76 | |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 64 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6.75 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 255 hp I4 | 215 hp Electric |
Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 64 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6.75 hours | |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 76.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 101 | |
MPG Highway | 76 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Optional | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 21.9 cu ft | 20.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4277 lbs | 5106 lbs |
Height | 64.6 in | 68.9 in |
Length | 185.7 in | 197.2 in |
Width | 81.7 in | 77.9 in |
Wheelbase | 113.7 in | 122.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1257 lbs | 1309 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 2000 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































