2023 Nissan Frontier vs 2024 Hyundai Santa Cruz
Overview | |
MSRP$29,570 | MSRP$26,900 |
Listings232 | Listings96 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2023 Nissan Frontier Reviews SummaryFortunately, Nissan appears to be happy with it: The automaker’s midsize truck gets just a few minor tweaks, mostly in the form of additional standard features, in the second year of its current iteration. We spent a day putting the 2023 Nissan Frontier Pro-4X through its paces on- and off-road. | |
2024 Hyundai Santa Cruz Reviews SummaryThe Hyundai Santa Cruz has been a favorite since its debut in 2021 for the 2022 model year. And what’s not to love? It’s got plenty of utility for its size, it sports a peppy powertrain, and it’s all wrapped up in a quirky package. There are a few new additions for 2024, but by and large this is the same Santa Cruz we’ve come to know and love. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.8L 310 hp V6 | Engine2.5L 191 hp I4 |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower310 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower191 hp @ 6100 rpm |
MPG City18 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway26 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.8L 310 hp V6 | Engine Name2.5L 191 hp I4 |
Torque281 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | Torque181 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower310 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower191 hp @ 6100 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City18 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Bed Length73.3 in | Bed Length52.1 in |
Curb Weight4343 lbs | Curb Weight3755 lbs |
Height71.7 in | Height66.7 in |
Length210.2 in | Length195.7 in |
Width84.1 in | Width75.0 in |
Wheelbase126.0 in | Wheelbase118.3 in |
Maximum Payload1600 lbs | Maximum Payload1701 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6720 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $29,570 | $26,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.3 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Fortunately, Nissan appears to be happy with it: The automaker’s midsize truck gets just a few minor tweaks, mostly in the form of additional standard features, in the second year of its current iteration. We spent a day putting the 2023 Nissan Frontier Pro-4X through its paces on- and off-road. | The Hyundai Santa Cruz has been a favorite since its debut in 2021 for the 2022 model year. And what’s not to love? It’s got plenty of utility for its size, it sports a peppy powertrain, and it’s all wrapped up in a quirky package. There are a few new additions for 2024, but by and large this is the same Santa Cruz we’ve come to know and love. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.8L 310 hp V6 | 2.5L 191 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 4 | 5 |
Horsepower | 310 hp @ 6400 rpm | 191 hp @ 6100 rpm |
MPG City | 18 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 26 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.8L 310 hp V6 | 2.5L 191 hp I4 |
Torque | 281 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | 181 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower | 310 hp @ 6400 rpm | 191 hp @ 6100 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 18 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 26 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 4 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Bed Length | 73.3 in | 52.1 in |
Curb Weight | 4343 lbs | 3755 lbs |
Height | 71.7 in | 66.7 in |
Length | 210.2 in | 195.7 in |
Width | 84.1 in | 75.0 in |
Wheelbase | 126.0 in | 118.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1600 lbs | 1701 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6720 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2023 Nissan Frontier was available in four trim levels: S, SV, Pro-X, and Pro-4X. It retained its well-received exterior redesign inspired by the 1986 Nissan Hardbody and the new interior introduced in 2022. Updates for 2023 included a Midnight Edition for the SV trim, featuring blacked-out elements, and Lava Red interior accents for the Pro-X and Pro-4X trims. Heated front seats and a heated steering wheel were available on both Pro grades, which also offered adjustable seating options. The Frontier came in nine exterior colors, including unique shades like “Baja Storm” tan and Tactical Green.
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Cruz, though not a traditional pickup, was a unibody crossover with a small bed. It was available in SE, SEL, Night, and the new XRT trims, with the Limited trim being the top option. The Santa Cruz was about 14 inches longer than the Hyundai Tucson, sharing a similar front end with a distinctive grille. Its design was intentional, with features like protruding fenders and a sharply raked C-pillar. Inside, the materials felt high-quality, and the design was cohesive, though the four-spoked steering wheel was a unique choice.















The 2023 Nissan Frontier featured a 3.8-liter V6 engine producing 310 hp and 281 lb-ft of torque, paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission. Rear-wheel drive was standard, with an optional shift-on-the-fly four-wheel drive system. The Frontier offered hill-start assist and hill-descent control, enhancing its off-road capabilities. Nissan focused on balancing off-road capability with on-road comfort, improving suspension and reducing noise. The Frontier had a towing capacity of up to 6,720 pounds and a maximum payload of 1,610 pounds, with fuel economy rated at up to 20 mpg combined.
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Cruz offered a naturally aspirated 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with 191 hp and 181 lb-ft of torque on lower trims, while the turbocharged engine on higher trims delivered 282 hp and 311 lb-ft of torque. The turbo engine was paired with an eight-speed dual-clutch transmission, providing smooth shifts and peppy performance. The Santa Cruz excelled in maneuverability, making it ideal for city driving. It also featured an AWD system with a center locking differential for off-road performance, though its ground clearance and geometry limited its off-road capabilities.
The 2023 Nissan Frontier was available in two cab configurations: the larger Crew Cab and the smaller King Cab. The Crew Cab offered more interior space and a 5-foot bed, with an optional 6-foot bed on the SV trim. The King Cab came with a 6-foot bed standard. The Frontier featured LED under-rail bed lighting, a spray-in bedliner, and increased cargo bed volume. The tailgate was hydraulically assisted, and the Pro-4X trim included skid plates for off-road protection. Inside, Zero Gravity seats and ample storage options enhanced comfort and utility.
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Cruz, despite its compact size, offered robust cargo hauling capabilities. The bed measured 52 inches long and nearly 54 inches wide, with lockable underfloor storage and multiple tie-down points. The Santa Cruz had a towing capacity of up to 5,000 pounds with AWD. Inside, rear seats folded up for additional cargo space, though rear legroom was limited. Heated front seats were standard on most trims, with ventilated seats available on the Limited trim. The sliding and locking tonneau cover provided added security for cargo.
For 2023, the Nissan Frontier included wireless Apple CarPlay on Pro-X and Pro-4X trims, with wired connections for other trims and Android Auto users. The Pro trims featured a 9-inch touchscreen, while lower trims had an 8-inch display. A 10-speaker Fender premium sound system was available on Pro trims. The Frontier also offered a 7-inch digital gauge cluster and an off-road gauge cluster with real-time angle monitoring.
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Cruz featured an 8-inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto on lower trims, while upper trims had a 10.25-inch display with wired compatibility. The infotainment system was user-friendly, though it lacked a physical volume knob. Charging options included dual USB-A ports, with wireless charging available on higher trims. The Limited trim offered additional USB ports for rear passengers.
The 2023 Nissan Frontier came with standard safety features like forward-collision warning and automatic emergency braking. Optional features included lane-departure warning and adaptive cruise control. The NHTSA gave it a four-star overall safety rating, with a five-star side crash test score.
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Cruz offered a comprehensive suite of safety features, including forward collision avoidance and blind-spot monitoring. The Limited trim added advanced features like Highway Drive Assist. The NHTSA rated it five stars in front crash tests, though the overall rating was pending.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Nissan Frontier is 8.3 out of 10, while the 2024 Hyundai Santa Cruz scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2023 Nissan Frontier is the recommended choice for those seeking a more capable and versatile vehicle.
Choose the 2023 Nissan Frontier if:
- You need a higher towing capacity and payload.
- Off-road capability is a priority.
- You prefer a more traditional truck design.
Choose the 2024 Hyundai Santa Cruz if:
- You want a vehicle with excellent maneuverability for city driving.
- Advanced safety features are a priority.
- You prefer a crossover with a small bed for light utility tasks.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Nissan Frontier is 8.3 out of 10, while the 2024 Hyundai Santa Cruz scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2023 Nissan Frontier is the recommended choice for those seeking a more capable and versatile vehicle.
Choose the 2023 Nissan Frontier if:
Shop Now- You need a higher towing capacity and payload.
- Off-road capability is a priority.
- You prefer a more traditional truck design.
Choose the 2024 Hyundai Santa Cruz if:
Shop Now- You want a vehicle with excellent maneuverability for city driving.
- Advanced safety features are a priority.
- You prefer a crossover with a small bed for light utility tasks.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































