Nissan Armada vs Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
MSRP$58,840 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings285 | Listings499 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryIn our recent testing, no vehicle has outperformed its prior generation like the Nissan Armada. Gutted and redone for the 2025 model year, the Armada brings power, towing capacity, premium materials, and luxury-grade driving dynamics at a reasonable price. For 2026, Nissan made a NISMO version as a trial run for its planned lineup of performance trucks. Slammed on air springs and painted like the Z sports car, this is yet another Armada trim that goes further than Toyota, Chevrolet, GMC, and Jeep are willing to for $80,000. Verdict: The Armada offers a surprising level of quality, choice, and driving enjoyment that puts it ahead of the competition. | |
Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.5L 425 hp V6 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drive Train4X2 | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower425 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City16 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.5L 425 hp V6 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque516 lb-ft @ 3600 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower425 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City16 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space20.4 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight5676 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height78.0 in | Height68.5 in |
Length209.6 in | Length203.7 in |
Width92.5 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase121.1 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1899 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity8500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity8500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $58,840 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | In our recent testing, no vehicle has outperformed its prior generation like the Nissan Armada. Gutted and redone for the 2025 model year, the Armada brings power, towing capacity, premium materials, and luxury-grade driving dynamics at a reasonable price. For 2026, Nissan made a NISMO version as a trial run for its planned lineup of performance trucks. Slammed on air springs and painted like the Z sports car, this is yet another Armada trim that goes further than Toyota, Chevrolet, GMC, and Jeep are willing to for $80,000. Verdict: The Armada offers a surprising level of quality, choice, and driving enjoyment that puts it ahead of the competition. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.5L 425 hp V6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drive Train | 4X2 | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Horsepower | 425 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 16 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.5L 425 hp V6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 516 lb-ft @ 3600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 425 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 16 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 20.4 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5676 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 78.0 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 209.6 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 92.5 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 121.1 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1899 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 8500 lbs | 3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 8500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































