Jeep Grand Cherokee L vs Toyota bZ
Overview | |
Years produced2021-Present | Years produced2026-Present |
MSRP$41,535 | MSRP$34,900 |
Listings911 | Listings5 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe Grand Cherokee L is the three-row version of Jeep's popular midsize SUV. It continues into 2023 with higher prices and new competitors, namely the Land Rover Defender 130 and Toyota Grand Highlander. The style and 4x4 hardware are classic Jeep, but the Grand Cherokee L is built for comfort over raw capability. We tested the top trim, a Summit Reserve, that was priced over $75,000 and worth it—most of the time. | |
Reviews SummaryReaders are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, over 300 miles of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied-up the styling—inside and out—and added a larger infotainment screen. Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.6L 293 hp V6 | Engine168 hp Electric |
Drive Train4X2 | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower293 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City143 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway119 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.6L 293 hp V6 | Engine Name168 hp Electric |
Torque260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower293 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City143 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway119 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemOptional |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space17.2 cu ft | Cargo Space27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight4524 lbs | Curb Weight4057 lbs |
Height71.5 in | Height65.0 in |
Length204.9 in | Length184.6 in |
Width84.6 in | Width73.2 in |
Wheelbase121.7 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1370 lbs | Maximum Payload1045 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6200 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
Years produced | 2021-Present | 2026-Present |
MSRP | $41,535 | $34,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.2 out of 10Read full review | 6.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Grand Cherokee L is the three-row version of Jeep's popular midsize SUV. It continues into 2023 with higher prices and new competitors, namely the Land Rover Defender 130 and Toyota Grand Highlander. The style and 4x4 hardware are classic Jeep, but the Grand Cherokee L is built for comfort over raw capability. We tested the top trim, a Summit Reserve, that was priced over $75,000 and worth it—most of the time. | Readers are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, over 300 miles of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied-up the styling—inside and out—and added a larger infotainment screen. Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.6L 293 hp V6 | 168 hp Electric |
Drive Train | 4X2 | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 293 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 57.7 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | 143 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 119 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.6L 293 hp V6 | 168 hp Electric |
Torque | 260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 293 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 57.7 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | 143 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 119 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 17.2 cu ft | 27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4524 lbs | 4057 lbs |
Height | 71.5 in | 65.0 in |
Length | 204.9 in | 184.6 in |
Width | 84.6 in | 73.2 in |
Wheelbase | 121.7 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1370 lbs | 1045 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6200 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
























