Mercedes-Benz GLE vs Toyota bZ
Overview | |
MSRP | MSRP$34,900 |
Listings1125 | Listings15 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryOnce known as the M-Class, the GLE is a midsize crossover that forms the core of Mercedes’ U.S. SUV lineup, competing against popular midsize models such as the Acura MDX, the Audi Q7, the BMW X5 and X6, the Genesis GV80, and the Lexus RX. For 2027, the GLE gets a major refresh encompassing new styling, updated tech, and upgraded powertrains. Verdict: Mercedes offers lots of powertrain and configuration choices, and a genuinely luxurious driving experience in well-equipped models. But the changes made to the 2027 GLE are more significant on paper than they are in practice. | |
Reviews SummaryReaders are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, over 300 miles of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied-up the styling—inside and out—and added a larger infotainment screen. Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine | Engine168 hp Electric |
Drivetrain | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh |
MPG City | MPG City143 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway119 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine Name168 hp Electric |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh |
MPG City | MPG City143 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway119 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemOptional |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space | Cargo Space27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight5203 lbs | Curb Weight4057 lbs |
Height70.7 in | Height65.0 in |
Length193.9 in | Length184.6 in |
Width85.2 in | Width73.2 in |
Wheelbase117.9 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1532 lbs | Maximum Payload1045 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $34,900 | |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.3 out of 10Read full review | 6.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Once known as the M-Class, the GLE is a midsize crossover that forms the core of Mercedes’ U.S. SUV lineup, competing against popular midsize models such as the Acura MDX, the Audi Q7, the BMW X5 and X6, the Genesis GV80, and the Lexus RX. For 2027, the GLE gets a major refresh encompassing new styling, updated tech, and upgraded powertrains. Verdict: Mercedes offers lots of powertrain and configuration choices, and a genuinely luxurious driving experience in well-equipped models. But the changes made to the 2027 GLE are more significant on paper than they are in practice. | Readers are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, over 300 miles of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied-up the styling—inside and out—and added a larger infotainment screen. Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 168 hp Electric | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 57.7 kWh | |
MPG City | 143 | |
MPG Highway | 119 | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 168 hp Electric |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 57.7 kWh | |
MPG City | 143 | |
MPG Highway | 119 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Optional |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 27.7 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 5203 lbs | 4057 lbs |
Height | 70.7 in | 65.0 in |
Length | 193.9 in | 184.6 in |
Width | 85.2 in | 73.2 in |
Wheelbase | 117.9 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1532 lbs | 1045 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7700 lbs | |
The 2026 Toyota bZ was offered in XLE and Limited trims, with options for single-motor front-wheel drive (FWD) or dual-motor all-wheel drive (AWD), and two battery sizes. The larger battery, which increased power, performance, and range, came at a higher cost. Prices ranged from $36,495 to $46,895, including destination charges. The XLE test vehicle featured FWD and the optional larger battery, transforming it into the XLE Plus for an additional $3,000. The interior boasted a new dashboard and center console, enhancing quality and organization. The 14-inch center touchscreen integrated climate control, while the digital driver display was criticized for its placement and readability.
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE, in its fourth generation, received significant styling updates, including a star motif for the lights and grille. Both the standard GLE SUV and the GLE Coupe featured these changes, though they did not necessarily enhance the aesthetics. The GLE lineup included standard and AMG performance models, with the latter showcasing sportier styling elements. Inside, the dashboard was redesigned to accommodate the Superscreen display, while material quality varied with trim levels. The Manufaktur Interior Package offered vibrant upholstery options, and the overall fit and finish met Mercedes' high standards.

The 2026 Toyota bZ offered a range of powertrain options. The XLE with FWD and a 57.7-kWh battery delivered 165 horsepower and 198 pound-feet of torque, with an EPA-estimated range of 236 miles. The optional 74.7-kWh battery increased power to 224 hp and extended the range to 314 miles. Dual-motor models, available only with the larger battery, produced 338 hp and offered varying ranges depending on the trim. The bZ's charging capabilities included compatibility with Tesla Superchargers and a CCS adapter for other stations. Efficiency tests showed favorable results compared to EPA estimates, though the bZ lacked one-pedal driving capability.
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE offered a diverse array of powertrains, including four-, six-, and eight-cylinder engines, and two plug-in hybrids. The base GLE 350 4Matic featured a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine with 255 hp, while the GLE 450 4Matic had a 3.0-liter inline-six producing 375 hp. The GLE 580 4Matic boasted a twin-turbo 4.0-liter V8 with 530 hp. All engines included a mild-hybrid system for improved efficiency. The AMG GLE 53 Hybrid and AMG GLE 63 S offered enhanced performance with 577 hp and 603 hp, respectively. The GLE's ride was luxurious, though not as sporty as some competitors.
The 2026 Toyota bZ, built on a skateboard-style EV platform, offered 8.1 inches of ground clearance, making entry and exit easy. The front seats featured standard height adjustment, with eight-way power adjustment in both XLE and Limited trims. The interior lacked a traditional glove compartment but compensated with ample storage options. Rear-seat passengers enjoyed generous legroom, though foot space was limited. Cargo space measured 27.7 cubic feet behind the rear seats, expanding to 56.9 cubic feet with the seats folded.
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE continued to offer two-row and three-row options, with the latter being a tight fit for midsize SUVs. Interior dimensions remained unchanged, providing class-competitive first-row headroom but limited legroom. Heated power front seats were standard, with ventilation and massage options available. Second-row space was generous, and the SUV models featured a standard panoramic glass roof. Cargo space in the GLE SUV measured 33.3 cubic feet behind the second row, expanding to 74.9 cubic feet with the seats folded. The GLE Coupe offered slightly less cargo space but remained competitive in its segment.
The 2026 Toyota bZ featured a 7-inch digital driver display and a new 14-inch touchscreen infotainment display. The driver display was criticized for its placement and readability, while the infotainment system was generally user-friendly. However, it lacked a home screen for simultaneous data display and had low-contrast colors in daytime mode. The system supported wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with various connected service plans available. The Intelligent Assistant voice command system performed well, enhancing the user experience.
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE introduced the Superscreen display, comprising three 12.3-inch screens. The MBUX infotainment system, now running on Mercedes' MB.OS operating system, featured an AI-enhanced voice assistant. While the system retained wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, the new features did not significantly improve the user experience. An augmented-reality head-up display was available, projecting navigation arrows for improved guidance. The GLE also offered an inward-facing camera and Microsoft Teams App for videoconferencing, with a 15-speaker Burmester audio system standard on most models.
The 2026 Toyota bZ came standard with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, which included high-beam assist, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, and adaptive cruise control. Proactive Driving Assist provided subtle braking and steering inputs for added safety. The Limited trim featured Traffic Jam Assist and other advanced safety systems. The bZ received mixed ratings from the IIHS, with high marks for front-crash avoidance but poor ratings for headlights and frontal-impact crash tests.
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE offered standard driver-assistance features such as lane-keep assist, blind-spot monitors, forward-collision warning, and adaptive cruise control. A parking-assist system and surround-view camera were available, along with advanced headlights. The GLE's Pre-Safe system minimized injury potential in collisions. While crash-test ratings were unavailable at the time of writing, the 2026 model received a Top Safety Pick+ rating from the IIHS.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Toyota bZ is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE scores 7.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with advanced features and performance capabilities.
Choose the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with a wide range of powerful engine options.
- You appreciate advanced technology features, including the Superscreen display.
- You need a vehicle with generous cargo space and towing capacity.
Choose the 2026 Toyota bZ if:
- You prioritize a lower starting price and cost-effective electric driving.
- You value a spacious interior with ample storage options.
- You prefer a straightforward infotainment system with effective voice commands.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Toyota bZ is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE scores 7.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with advanced features and performance capabilities.
Choose the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with a wide range of powerful engine options.
- You appreciate advanced technology features, including the Superscreen display.
- You need a vehicle with generous cargo space and towing capacity.
Choose the 2026 Toyota bZ if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a lower starting price and cost-effective electric driving.
- You value a spacious interior with ample storage options.
- You prefer a straightforward infotainment system with effective voice commands.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.



































