Jeep Wrangler 4xe vs Toyota bZ
Overview | |
MSRP$50,695 | MSRP$34,900 |
Listings1016 | Listings15 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryYou can’t miss the Willys ’41 Special Edition. It has exclusive ’41 paint (drab olive green), 17-inch aluminum wheels styled like steelies and dipped in the same color, and a tan soft-top roof. Steel front and rear bumpers, along with 33-inch all-terrain tires, are also standard. Inside, exclusive Heritage Tan cloth seats and an Olive Drab cloth dashboard insert set the 2025 Wrangler 4xe Willys ’41 edition apart. All in, it looks ready to serve. Verdict: We like the 2025 Wrangler 4xe (and the Wrangler in general), but if you buy one with a conventional mindset regarding comfort, convenience, refinement, and sophistication, this Jeep isn’t right for you. Raw, rugged, and objectively flawed, the Wrangler is about a lifestyle and image, not convenient commuting. | |
Reviews SummaryReaders are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, over 300 miles of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied-up the styling—inside and out—and added a larger infotainment screen. Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine168 hp Electric |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity17.3 kWh | EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh |
MPG City52 | MPG City143 |
MPG Highway45 | MPG Highway119 |
Battery Charge Time (120V)12 hours | Battery Charge Time (120V) |
Battery Charge Time (240V)2.5 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name168 hp Electric |
Torque470 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (120V)12 hours | Battery Charge Time (120V) |
Battery Charge Time (240V)2.5 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity17.3 kWh | EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh |
MPG City52 | MPG City143 |
MPG Highway45 | MPG Highway119 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemOptional |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space27.7 cu ft | Cargo Space27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight5049 lbs | Curb Weight4057 lbs |
Height73.5 in | Height65.0 in |
Length188.4 in | Length184.6 in |
Width73.9 in | Width73.2 in |
Wheelbase118.4 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1398 lbs | Maximum Payload1045 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $50,695 | $34,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.3 out of 10Read full review | 6.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | You can’t miss the Willys ’41 Special Edition. It has exclusive ’41 paint (drab olive green), 17-inch aluminum wheels styled like steelies and dipped in the same color, and a tan soft-top roof. Steel front and rear bumpers, along with 33-inch all-terrain tires, are also standard. Inside, exclusive Heritage Tan cloth seats and an Olive Drab cloth dashboard insert set the 2025 Wrangler 4xe Willys ’41 edition apart. All in, it looks ready to serve. Verdict: We like the 2025 Wrangler 4xe (and the Wrangler in general), but if you buy one with a conventional mindset regarding comfort, convenience, refinement, and sophistication, this Jeep isn’t right for you. Raw, rugged, and objectively flawed, the Wrangler is about a lifestyle and image, not convenient commuting. | Readers are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, over 300 miles of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied-up the styling—inside and out—and added a larger infotainment screen. Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid | 168 hp Electric |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5250 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 17.3 kWh | 57.7 kWh |
MPG City | 52 | 143 |
MPG Highway | 45 | 119 |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 12 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 2.5 hours | 6 hours |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid | 168 hp Electric |
Torque | 470 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5250 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 12 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 2.5 hours | 6 hours |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 17.3 kWh | 57.7 kWh |
MPG City | 52 | 143 |
MPG Highway | 45 | 119 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 27.7 cu ft | 27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5049 lbs | 4057 lbs |
Height | 73.5 in | 65.0 in |
Length | 188.4 in | 184.6 in |
Width | 73.9 in | 73.2 in |
Wheelbase | 118.4 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1398 lbs | 1045 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |
The 2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe Willys '41 Special Edition stood out even in the typically Wrangler-saturated Southern California. Despite the gloomy weather, its unique color, wheel design, and tan fabric top drew attention. The Willys '41 had a distinct World War II cosplay vibe, but the wheels were a highlight, suggesting potential as a popular accessory upgrade. The model offered various top options, including a standard tan soft top, a body-color hardtop, and the Sky One-Touch power-operated top. The interior featured Heritage Tan cloth seats, an Olive Drab cloth dashboard insert, and an exclusive '41 shifter knob, maintaining the rugged, easy-to-clean design typical of Wranglers.
In contrast, the 2026 Toyota bZ presented a more modern and refined aesthetic. Available in XLE and Limited trims, it offered single-motor FWD or dual-motor AWD with two battery size options. The bZ's restyled exterior, especially with body-color trim, improved its appeal. Inside, the dashboard and center console were redesigned for a cleaner look, with a 14-inch touchscreen integrated with climate controls. The fabric seats had an upscale pattern, and the digital driver display, though criticized for its placement, was part of a tech-forward interior. The bZ's design emphasized quality and organization, with thoughtful storage solutions and a focus on passenger comfort.

The 2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe was America's best-selling plug-in hybrid, with over 250,000 units built since 2021. Its powertrain combined a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine with two electric motors, offering 375 horsepower and 470 pound-feet of torque. The 4xe provided an estimated 21 miles of electric-only range from a 17.3-kWh battery pack. In Hybrid mode, it adjusted power for efficiency, while Electric mode relied solely on battery power unless additional power was needed. E-Save mode conserved battery power for specific uses. The Wrangler 4xe's off-road capabilities were impressive, but its on-road performance was marred by a noisy interior and rudimentary ride.
The 2026 Toyota bZ offered a choice between a 57.7-kWh or a 74.7-kWh battery, with the latter providing up to 224 horsepower and a range of 314 miles in the XLE FWD. Dual-motor AWD models produced 338 horsepower. The bZ's efficiency was notable, with a 26 kWh/100 miles rating. Recharging was efficient, with a DC fast charger bringing the battery from 10% to 80% in about 30 minutes. The bZ excelled in urban environments, with good visibility and standard parking sensors. However, its highway performance was less robust, and the ride could be choppy on uneven surfaces. The bZ's handling was not suited for spirited driving, with its tires and steering detracting from the experience.
The 2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe accommodated four adults comfortably, with a fifth in a pinch. The interior featured manual front seat adjusters and cloth upholstery, with options for heated seats and a heated steering wheel. Storage was limited, requiring creative solutions for small items. The soft top allowed for quick open-air driving but complicated cargo loading, with 27.7 cubic feet of space expanding to 67.4 cubic feet with the rear seats folded.
The 2026 Toyota bZ, built on an EV platform, offered easy access and comfortable seating with standard height adjustment. The XLE and Limited trims featured eight-way power-adjustable front seats, with heated and ventilated options. The bZ lacked a traditional glove compartment but compensated with ample storage solutions. Rear passengers enjoyed generous legroom, though foot space was tight. The cargo area provided 27.7 cubic feet of space, reduced to 25.8 cubic feet in the Limited trim due to a subwoofer, and expanded to 56.9 cubic feet with the seats folded.
The 2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe featured a 12.3-inch touchscreen with Uconnect 5 technology, offering wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The system supported connected services and SiriusXM satellite radio, though navigation was not available on the Willys '41. The touchscreen was intuitive, with large knobs for volume and tuning. The optional Alpine sound system effectively countered the Jeep's ambient noise.
The 2026 Toyota bZ came with a 7-inch digital driver display and a new 14-inch touchscreen running the Toyota Audio Multimedia system. While the driver display was criticized for its placement and readability, the infotainment system was generally user-friendly. It supported wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with several connected service plans. The Drive Connect system powered navigation and voice assistant features, which performed well in testing.
The 2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe offered limited safety technologies, with standard forward-collision warning and adaptive cruise control. The optional Active Safety Group included important features like blind-spot monitoring, but required additional packages, making it costly. The Wrangler's safety ratings were mediocre, with a three-star rollover resistance rating from the NHTSA and unimpressive scores from the IIHS.
The 2026 Toyota bZ came standard with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, offering a comprehensive suite of safety features, including forward-collision warning, lane-keep assist, and adaptive cruise control. The Limited trim added advanced features like Traffic Jam Assist and Advanced Park Assist. While the NHTSA had not rated the bZ, the IIHS gave it mixed ratings, with high marks for front-crash avoidance but poor headlight ratings.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe is 6.3 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota bZ scores 6.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Toyota bZ is the recommended choice, offering a more balanced combination of efficiency, technology, and safety features.
Choose the 2026 Toyota bZ if:
- You seek a modern, efficient electric vehicle with a long range.
- You prioritize advanced safety features and technology.
- You want a comfortable, spacious interior with thoughtful storage solutions.
Choose the 2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe if:
- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You want a plug-in hybrid with a unique, attention-grabbing aesthetic.
- You value a vehicle with a strong heritage and distinctive styling.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe is 6.3 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota bZ scores 6.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Toyota bZ is the recommended choice, offering a more balanced combination of efficiency, technology, and safety features.
Choose the 2026 Toyota bZ if:
Shop Now- You seek a modern, efficient electric vehicle with a long range.
- You prioritize advanced safety features and technology.
- You want a comfortable, spacious interior with thoughtful storage solutions.
Choose the 2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You want a plug-in hybrid with a unique, attention-grabbing aesthetic.
- You value a vehicle with a strong heritage and distinctive styling.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.


































