BMW X1 vs Toyota bZ
Overview | |
Years produced2012-Present | Years produced2026-Present |
MSRP$39,100 | MSRP$34,900 |
Listings359 | Listings15 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe all-new, third-generation X1 is zippy and fun enough to be worthy of the distinction, but with new capability and plenty of cargo space, it’s bringing the utility, too. | |
Reviews SummaryReaders are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, over 300 miles of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied-up the styling—inside and out—and added a larger infotainment screen. Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 241 hp I4 | Engine168 hp Electric |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower241 hp @ 4500 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh |
MPG City25 | MPG City143 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway119 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 241 hp I4 | Engine Name168 hp Electric |
Torque295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower241 hp @ 4500 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh |
MPG City25 | MPG City143 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway119 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemOptional |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space25.7 cu ft | Cargo Space27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight3750 lbs | Curb Weight4057 lbs |
Height64.6 in | Height65.0 in |
Length177.2 in | Length184.6 in |
Width82.8 in | Width73.2 in |
Wheelbase106.0 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload994 lbs | Maximum Payload1045 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
Years produced | 2012-Present | 2026-Present |
MSRP | $39,100 | $34,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The all-new, third-generation X1 is zippy and fun enough to be worthy of the distinction, but with new capability and plenty of cargo space, it’s bringing the utility, too. | Readers are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, over 300 miles of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied-up the styling—inside and out—and added a larger infotainment screen. Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 241 hp I4 | 168 hp Electric |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 241 hp @ 4500 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 57.7 kWh | |
MPG City | 25 | 143 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 119 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 241 hp I4 | 168 hp Electric |
Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 241 hp @ 4500 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 57.7 kWh | |
MPG City | 25 | 143 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 119 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Optional |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 25.7 cu ft | 27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3750 lbs | 4057 lbs |
Height | 64.6 in | 65.0 in |
Length | 177.2 in | 184.6 in |
Width | 82.8 in | 73.2 in |
Wheelbase | 106.0 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 994 lbs | 1045 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |
The 2023 BMW X1 presented itself as a refined evolution of its predecessor, maintaining its recognizable X1 identity while enhancing its robustness and sophistication. The larger, squarer kidney grille was a subtle yet assertive update, signaling a readiness for more robust air intake. The flush door handles, standard LED headlights, and a fresh take on the classic L-shaped taillights added to its modern appeal. The color palette expanded significantly, offering 13 exterior options, including five new vibrant shades. The introduction of 20-inch wheels as an optional upgrade, wrapped in performance tires, further emphasized its sporty character. Inside, the cabin exuded a premium feel with the BMW Curved Display dominating the dash, complemented by SensaTec 2.0 seat coverings and a sophisticated center armrest design. The M Sport Package added sporty elements like bolstered seats and an M leather steering wheel, while the Premium Package's panoramic moonroof enhanced the sense of space.
The 2026 Toyota bZ, available in XLE and Limited trims, offered a more streamlined and expressive design compared to its predecessor. The restyled exterior, especially with body-color trim, improved its visual appeal. Inside, the dashboard and center console were redesigned for a cleaner look, enhancing the sense of quality and organization. The fabric seats featured an upscale pattern, and the 14-inch center touchscreen integrated climate controls, offering a user-friendly interface despite the absence of a traditional home screen. The digital driver display, however, was criticized for its placement and readability. The bZ's interior was practical, with ample storage solutions and comfortable seating, though rear foot space was somewhat limited. The cargo area was spacious, with a power rear liftgate and underfloor storage, though the rakish rear window limited maximum cargo capacity.

The 2023 BMW X1 received a notable power boost with its 2.0-liter twin-turbo four-cylinder engine, producing 241 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque. This increase allowed the X1 to accelerate from zero to 60 mph in 6.2 seconds and tow up to 3,500 pounds, a first for the model. The new seven-speed dual-clutch transmission replaced the previous eight-speed automatic, providing a more engaging driving experience, especially with the M Sport Package's paddle shifters. The Adaptive M Suspension and damping systems were upgraded for improved comfort and stability, minimizing body roll and enhancing agility. The X1's EPA fuel economy was rated at 25 mpg city, 34 highway, and 28 combined, with Premium fuel recommended.
The 2026 Toyota bZ offered a range of power and performance options depending on the battery and drivetrain configuration. The XLE FWD with a 57.7-kWh battery delivered 165 horsepower and a 236-mile range, while the optional 74.7-kWh battery increased power to 224 hp and extended the range to 314 miles. Dual-motor AWD models produced 338 hp, with varying ranges and efficiency ratings. The bZ's charging capabilities were enhanced with compatibility with Tesla Superchargers and a CCS adapter. Efficiency tests showed favorable results, with the bZ averaging 4.5 miles per kWh in Eco mode. The bZ's driving dynamics were generally agreeable, though the FWD model struggled with traction in certain situations, and the ride could be choppy on uneven surfaces.
The 2023 BMW X1's larger dimensions translated to a more spacious interior, with impressive headroom of 42.1 inches in the front and 39.3 inches in the rear. Front-row legroom measured 40.4 inches, while the rear offered 37 inches. Cargo space was generous, with 25.7 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 57.2 cubic feet with them folded. Heated seats were an optional feature, available for $550, and the wireless charging pad was part of the Premium Package. The clever clasp design of the charging pad ensured secure phone placement even during spirited driving.
The 2026 Toyota bZ's EV platform provided easy access and comfortable seating, with standard height adjustment for both front seats. The seats offered eight-way power adjustment, with heated and ventilated options in the Limited trim. The bZ lacked a traditional glove compartment but compensated with ample storage solutions, including a large bin under the center armrest and dual wireless smartphone chargers. Rear-seat passengers enjoyed generous legroom, though foot space was limited. The cargo area offered 27.7 cubic feet of space, with an underfloor storage well, though the rear window design limited maximum capacity.
The 2023 BMW X1 featured the BMW Curved Display with iDrive 8, integrating a 10.7-inch infotainment screen and a 10.25-inch driver information display. The system was responsive and user-friendly, with effective voice commands for climate control and moonroof operation. The Live Cockpit Plus was standard, while the Premium Package added Live Cockpit Professional with a head-up display and augmented reality navigation. The X1 included four USB-C ports and an optional 12-speaker Harman Kardon sound system.
The 2026 Toyota bZ came standard with a 7-inch digital driver display and a new 14-inch touchscreen infotainment display. The driver display's placement and readability were criticized, while the infotainment system was generally easy to use, despite the lack of a home screen and low-contrast daytime mode. The system supported wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with several connected service plans offered. The Drive Connect feature powered the native navigation system and voice assistant, which performed well in testing.
The 2023 BMW X1 included standard active blind-spot detection with an exit warning function, and a front-collision warning system with pedestrian and cyclist detection. The optional Active Driving Assistant Professional suite offered advanced driver-assistance features, including adaptive cruise control with stop & go function. A 360-degree camera system was available with the Premium Package, and Active Park Distance Control and Back-Up Assistant were also offered.
The 2026 Toyota bZ featured Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 as standard, including high-beam assist, forward-collision warning, and adaptive cruise control. Proactive Driving Assist provided subtle braking and steering inputs, while other standard features included blind-spot monitors and parking sensors. The Limited trim added Traffic Jam Assist and Advanced Park Assist. The bZ received mixed safety ratings from the IIHS, with high marks for front-crash avoidance but poor ratings for headlights and acceptable ratings for frontal-impact crash tests.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 BMW X1 is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota bZ scores 6.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2023 BMW X1 is the recommended choice, offering a more powerful engine, a spacious and premium interior, and advanced technology and safety features.
Choose the 2026 Toyota bZ if:
- You prefer an electric vehicle with multiple battery and drivetrain options.
- You appreciate a practical interior with ample storage and comfortable seating.
- You want a vehicle with comprehensive standard safety features and modern technology.
Choose the 2023 BMW X1 if:
- You prioritize a more powerful engine and towing capability.
- You value a spacious interior with premium features and a refined design.
- You seek advanced driver-assistance systems and a responsive infotainment system.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 BMW X1 is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota bZ scores 6.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2023 BMW X1 is the recommended choice, offering a more powerful engine, a spacious and premium interior, and advanced technology and safety features.
Choose the 2026 Toyota bZ if:
Shop Now- You prefer an electric vehicle with multiple battery and drivetrain options.
- You appreciate a practical interior with ample storage and comfortable seating.
- You want a vehicle with comprehensive standard safety features and modern technology.
Choose the 2023 BMW X1 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a more powerful engine and towing capability.
- You value a spacious interior with premium features and a refined design.
- You seek advanced driver-assistance systems and a responsive infotainment system.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
































