Lexus RX vs Toyota bZ
Overview | |
Years produced1999-Present | Years produced2026-Present |
MSRP$48,600 | MSRP$34,900 |
Listings611 | Listings15 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe Lexus RX crossover SUV sticks to its core strengths by delivering an abundance of comfort and luxury while returning impressive fuel economy figures. While it may not be as exciting to drive as its rivals and its styling leaves some puzzled, it's a solid pick for those looking to reduce their carbon footprint. Verdict: The RX comes up short on performance and driver engagement, but should appeal to those who prioritize comfort and refinement. | |
Reviews SummaryReaders are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, over 300 miles of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied-up the styling—inside and out—and added a larger infotainment screen. Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.4L 275 hp I4 | Engine168 hp Electric |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower275 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh |
MPG City22 | MPG City143 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway119 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 275 hp I4 | Engine Name168 hp Electric |
Torque317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower275 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh |
MPG City22 | MPG City143 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway119 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemOptional |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space29.6 cu ft | Cargo Space27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight4155 lbs | Curb Weight4057 lbs |
Height67.3 in | Height65.0 in |
Length192.5 in | Length184.6 in |
Width75.6 in | Width73.2 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1045 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3494 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
Years produced | 1999-Present | 2026-Present |
MSRP | $48,600 | $34,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.2 out of 10Read full review | 6.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Lexus RX crossover SUV sticks to its core strengths by delivering an abundance of comfort and luxury while returning impressive fuel economy figures. While it may not be as exciting to drive as its rivals and its styling leaves some puzzled, it's a solid pick for those looking to reduce their carbon footprint. Verdict: The RX comes up short on performance and driver engagement, but should appeal to those who prioritize comfort and refinement. | Readers are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, over 300 miles of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied-up the styling—inside and out—and added a larger infotainment screen. Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.4L 275 hp I4 | 168 hp Electric |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 275 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 57.7 kWh | |
MPG City | 22 | 143 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 119 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 275 hp I4 | 168 hp Electric |
Torque | 317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | |
Horsepower | 275 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 57.7 kWh | |
MPG City | 22 | 143 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 119 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Optional |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 29.6 cu ft | 27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4155 lbs | 4057 lbs |
Height | 67.3 in | 65.0 in |
Length | 192.5 in | 184.6 in |
Width | 75.6 in | 73.2 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1045 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3494 lbs | |
The 2024 Lexus RX, following its recent redesign, presented a somewhat polarizing exterior design. The front end was characterized by a large trapezoidal grille, which seemed awkwardly integrated into the bodywork, especially noticeable in lighter colors. The hood's prominent bump added to the bulky appearance, contrasting with the sleeker designs of previous RX models. The sides featured bulging body panels, and a chrome accent strip suggested a floating-roof design, which appeared slightly out of place. However, the rear end offered a more cohesive look with a tidy design connecting the taillights. Inside, the RX's interior was more conventional, with faux suede inserts in the top Luxury trim lending a softer feel. The 14-inch infotainment touchscreen was well-placed, though the simulated woodgrain on the center console felt less convincing compared to the genuine wood inlays on the steering wheel.
The 2026 Toyota bZ, available in XLE and Limited trims, offered a more refined look compared to its predecessor, the bZ4X. The restyled exterior looked better with body-color trim, and the interior featured a cleaner dashboard and center console, enhancing the sense of quality. The XLE's fabric seats had an upscale pattern, and the 14-inch center touchscreen integrated climate control, which, despite initial concerns, proved user-friendly with large adjustment dials and buttons. However, the digital driver display was criticized for its placement and readability. The bZ's design improvements extended to its driving experience, with a comfortable and quiet ride on highways, though it struggled with mid-range passing power and a somewhat choppy ride on uneven surfaces. The bZ's handling on winding roads was limited by its tires and steering, making it less suitable for spirited driving.

The 2024 Lexus RX offered four models, starting with the RX 350, powered by a 2.4-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine producing 275 horsepower and 317 pound-feet of torque. It came with an eight-speed automatic transmission and was available in FWD or AWD. The RX 350h hybrid featured a 2.5-liter engine with 246 hp and 233 lb-ft of torque, paired with a CVT and standard AWD. The RX 500h F Sport Performance combined a turbo 2.4-liter engine with a hybrid powertrain, delivering 366 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque, with a six-speed automatic transmission and AWD. The new RX 450h+ plug-in hybrid offered 304 hp and an electric-only range of 37 miles, with a 2.5-hour recharge time on a Level 2 charger. While the RX 350 and RX 350h felt underpowered, the RX 450h+ was more responsive, reaching 60 mph in 6.2 seconds. The RX prioritized comfort over sporty driving, with a soft suspension that smoothed road imperfections but resulted in noticeable body roll.
The 2026 Toyota bZ offered a choice between a single-motor FWD with a 57.7-kWh battery, producing 165 hp and 198 lb-ft of torque, and a dual-motor AWD with a 74.7-kWh battery, delivering 338 hp. The FWD XLE had an EPA-estimated range of 236 miles, while the larger battery increased range to 314 miles. The AWD models offered 288 miles of range. Recharging the bZ with a DC fast charger took about 30 minutes to reach 80% capacity, and a Level 2 home charger required seven hours for a full charge. The bZ's efficiency tests showed favorable results, with 4.5 miles per kWh in Eco mode. The bZ's instant torque made it easy to break traction, and while it was a comfortable cruiser, it lacked mid-range passing power and struggled on winding roads due to its tires and steering.
The 2024 Lexus RX provided ample front seat space with power adjustments, standard heating, and available ventilation. A wireless charging pad and USB ports were conveniently placed, and the center console offered deep storage. Rear seats were spacious with good legroom and visibility, and manual sunshades added privacy. The RX had 29.6 cubic feet of cargo space, expandable to 46.2 cubic feet with folded seats, though the load floor was higher than competitors. A power liftgate was standard, with hands-free operation available.
The 2026 Toyota bZ, built on an EV platform, offered easy entry and exit with 8.1 inches of ground clearance. Front seats had eight-way power adjustment, with heated and ventilated options. The bZ lacked a glove compartment but compensated with a large center bin and tray. Rear passengers enjoyed ample legroom, though foot space was tight. The bZ provided 27.7 cubic feet of cargo space, reduced to 25.8 cubic feet in the Limited trim due to a subwoofer. Folding the rear seats expanded cargo capacity to 56.9 cubic feet.
The 2024 Lexus RX featured a new touchscreen infotainment system, replacing the previous trackpad controller. Lower trims had a 9.8-inch display, while others had a 14-inch screen with logical menus, sharp graphics, and quick responses. The system accepted natural speech commands and included a cloud-based navigation system, though connectivity issues were noted. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were available, and the optional 21-speaker Mark Levinson sound system offered excellent audio quality.
The 2026 Toyota bZ came with a 7-inch digital driver display and a 14-inch touchscreen infotainment system. The driver display was criticized for its placement and readability. The infotainment system was generally user-friendly but lacked a home screen for simultaneous data display. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were supported, along with SiriusXM and various connected service plans. The Intelligent Assistant voice command system worked well, enhancing the user experience.
The 2024 Lexus RX earned five stars in overall and side collision protection from the NHTSA, with four stars in frontal and rollover tests. The IIHS awarded it a Top Safety Pick, despite a "Poor" rating in the moderate frontal overlap test. Standard safety features included the Lexus Safety System+ 3.0, with adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, lane-keep assist, and more. Some features were overly sensitive, but adjustments were possible.
The 2026 Toyota bZ featured Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, with high-beam assist, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and more. Proactive Driving Assist provided subtle braking and steering inputs. The Limited trim added Traffic Jam Assist and other advanced features. The bZ's adaptive cruise control was inconsistent, and the driver monitoring system was overly sensitive. The IIHS rated the bZ's front-crash avoidance tech as Good, but headlights received a Poor rating, and frontal-impact tests were rated Acceptable.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Lexus RX is 6.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota bZ scores 6.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Toyota bZ is the recommended choice, offering a more modern design, efficient electric performance, and advanced technology features.
Choose the 2024 Lexus RX if:
- You prioritize a comfortable and luxurious interior with premium materials.
- You value a smooth and comfortable ride for long-distance travel.
- You prefer a vehicle with a strong reputation for safety and reliability.
Choose the 2026 Toyota bZ if:
- You want an electric vehicle with a good range and efficient charging options.
- You appreciate modern technology and user-friendly infotainment systems.
- You seek a vehicle with advanced safety features and driver assistance systems.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Lexus RX is 6.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota bZ scores 6.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Toyota bZ is the recommended choice, offering a more modern design, efficient electric performance, and advanced technology features.
Choose the 2024 Lexus RX if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a comfortable and luxurious interior with premium materials.
- You value a smooth and comfortable ride for long-distance travel.
- You prefer a vehicle with a strong reputation for safety and reliability.
Choose the 2026 Toyota bZ if:
Shop Now- You want an electric vehicle with a good range and efficient charging options.
- You appreciate modern technology and user-friendly infotainment systems.
- You seek a vehicle with advanced safety features and driver assistance systems.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.


































