Honda CR-V Hybrid vs Toyota bZ
Overview | |
MSRP$35,630 | MSRP$34,900 |
Listings9891 | Listings3332 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryCompetition amongst small crossover SUVs is fierce. The 2026 Honda CR-V faces off against the Toyota RAV4, Subaru Forester, Hyundai Tucson, and roughly a dozen other strong-selling compact SUVs from nearly every automaker. And, on balance, the Honda CR-V has handled the competition well. With over 400,000 units sold in 2024–more than half of which were CR-V Hybrids–Honda has plenty to feel good about with the CR-V. But while the CR-V has been thriving, Honda has been finding success with another name, too: TrailSport. This year, the two success stories finally met. Verdict: The CR-V is one of the best compact crossovers on the market, and the hybrid powertrain only makes it better. If adventure and off-road driving are truly in the cards for you, however, the CR-V TrailSport may not be the right choice. | |
Reviews SummaryReaders are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, over 300 miles of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied-up the styling—inside and out—and added a larger infotainment screen. Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine168 hp Electric |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower204 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity1.06 kWh | EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh |
MPG City43 | MPG City143 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway119 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name168 hp Electric |
Horsepower204 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.06 kWh | EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh |
MPG City43 | MPG City143 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway119 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemOptional |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space36.3 cu ft | Cargo Space27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight3752 lbs | Curb Weight4057 lbs |
Height66.2 in | Height65.0 in |
Length184.8 in | Length184.6 in |
Width73.5 in | Width73.2 in |
Wheelbase106.3 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1045 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $35,630 | $34,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Competition amongst small crossover SUVs is fierce. The 2026 Honda CR-V faces off against the Toyota RAV4, Subaru Forester, Hyundai Tucson, and roughly a dozen other strong-selling compact SUVs from nearly every automaker. And, on balance, the Honda CR-V has handled the competition well. With over 400,000 units sold in 2024–more than half of which were CR-V Hybrids–Honda has plenty to feel good about with the CR-V. But while the CR-V has been thriving, Honda has been finding success with another name, too: TrailSport. This year, the two success stories finally met. Verdict: The CR-V is one of the best compact crossovers on the market, and the hybrid powertrain only makes it better. If adventure and off-road driving are truly in the cards for you, however, the CR-V TrailSport may not be the right choice. | Readers are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, over 300 miles of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied-up the styling—inside and out—and added a larger infotainment screen. Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | 168 hp Electric |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 204 hp @ 6100 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.06 kWh | 57.7 kWh |
MPG City | 43 | 143 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 119 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | 168 hp Electric |
Horsepower | 204 hp @ 6100 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.06 kWh | 57.7 kWh |
MPG City | 43 | 143 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 119 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 36.3 cu ft | 27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3752 lbs | 4057 lbs |
Height | 66.2 in | 65.0 in |
Length | 184.8 in | 184.6 in |
Width | 73.5 in | 73.2 in |
Wheelbase | 106.3 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1045 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1000 lbs | |
The 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid, part of the sixth-generation lineup, had been on the market since 2023 and received a subtle refresh for 2026. The standout feature for this model year was the introduction of the TrailSport trim level. This trim added distinctive orange badges, Shark Gray 18-inch wheels, and Continental CrossContact ATR tires for enhanced traction. The TrailSport also featured a silver skid-plate-style trim piece below the front fascia, although it was more for aesthetics than functionality. The CR-V Hybrid was available in seven trim levels, with the Sport trims being exclusively hybrid-powered. The exterior design remained largely unchanged from 2025, but the interior saw updates like orange contrast stitching and embroidered headrests in the TrailSport models.
The 2026 Toyota bZ was offered in XLE and Limited trims, with options for single-motor front-wheel drive or dual-motor all-wheel drive, and two battery sizes. The larger battery provided more power, performance, and range, with prices ranging from $36,495 to $46,895. The XLE test vehicle featured front-wheel drive and the optional larger battery, which transformed it into the XLE Plus. The bZ's exterior design was improved, with body-color trim replacing the black overfender trim that had been unpopular in previous models. Inside, the dashboard and center console were redesigned for a cleaner appearance, and the center touchscreen was increased to 14 inches, integrating climate control with the display. However, the digital driver display was criticized for being difficult to read due to its placement and size.

The 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid offered a choice between a 1.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine for the lower trims and a 2.0-liter Atkinson-cycle engine paired with two electric motors for the hybrid trims. The hybrid system delivered 204 horsepower and 247 lb-ft of torque, providing a seamless transition between electric and gasoline power. The CR-V Hybrid was praised for its exceptional steering feel and ride comfort, although it was noted for being noisier than some competitors. Fuel economy was a strong point, with the hybrid achieving 40 mpg combined for front-wheel-drive models and 37 mpg for all-wheel-drive models. The TrailSport trim, with its all-terrain tires, managed 35 mpg combined. The CR-V Hybrid also offered improved all-wheel-drive traction management and an additional drive mode for customization.
The 2026 Toyota bZ, in its XLE FWD configuration, featured a single electric motor and a 57.7-kWh battery pack, producing 165 horsepower and 198 lb-ft of torque. The optional 74.7-kWh battery increased power to 224 hp and extended the range to 314 miles. Dual-motor models with the larger battery produced 338 hp and offered varying ranges depending on the trim. The bZ was compatible with Tesla Superchargers and could be recharged using a DC fast charger or a Level 2 home charger. Efficiency tests showed the bZ performed better than its EPA estimates in certain conditions. However, it lacked one-pedal driving capability, and its handling was criticized for being less engaging, with issues like front wheelspin and lifeless steering.
The 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid's interior was functional, offering 39.3 cubic feet of cargo space, which expanded to 76.5 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. It provided ample headroom and legroom for passengers, with comfortable seating and a range of standard features like heated front seats and dual-zone climate control. The CR-V's center console included physical controls for climate and drive modes, along with USB-C ports for connectivity and charging.
The 2026 Toyota bZ, built on a skateboard-style EV platform, offered easy entry and exit with 8.1 inches of ground clearance. The front seats featured eight-way power adjustment, and the Limited trim added ventilated front seats. The bZ lacked a traditional glove compartment but compensated with various storage solutions. Rear-seat passengers enjoyed ample legroom, although foot space was limited. Cargo space was 27.7 cubic feet, expanding to 56.9 cubic feet with the rear seats folded, but the rakish rear window limited maximum cargo capacity.
The 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid came standard with a 9-inch touchscreen infotainment display, replacing the previous 7-inch unit. It featured wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, with a physical phone-projection button for easy access. The Sport Touring trim included Google built-in services, and a Wi-Fi hotspot was standard on hybrid trims. The CR-V offered a range of audio systems, from a basic four-speaker stereo to a 12-speaker Bose premium audio system.
The 2026 Toyota bZ featured a 7-inch digital driver display and a new 14-inch touchscreen infotainment display. The Toyota Audio Multimedia system was generally user-friendly, but lacked a home screen for simultaneous data display and had readability issues in daytime mode. The system supported wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with SiriusXM satellite radio and various connected service plans. The Drive Connect system powered the native navigation and voice assistant, which performed well in testing.
The 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid had not been evaluated by the IIHS or NHTSA at the time of writing, but the 2025 model received high safety ratings. The Honda Sensing suite of ADAS was standard, including features like automatic emergency braking and adaptive cruise control. However, blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert were only standard on higher trims, and the TrailSport lacked additional cameras for off-road navigation.
The 2026 Toyota bZ came with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, which included a range of safety features like forward-collision warning and adaptive cruise control. Proactive Driving Assist provided subtle braking and steering inputs, and the Limited trim added advanced features like Traffic Jam Assist. The bZ's adaptive cruise control had inconsistent responses in traffic, and the driver monitoring system was overly sensitive. The IIHS rated the bZ's front-crash avoidance tech highly, but its headlights and frontal-impact crash-test ratings were less favorable.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota bZ scores 6.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid is the recommended choice, offering a more balanced combination of performance, functionality, and technology.
Choose the 2026 Toyota bZ if:
- You prefer an all-electric vehicle with a choice of battery sizes and range options.
- You appreciate a modern infotainment system with a large touchscreen display.
- You want a vehicle with comprehensive safety features, including advanced driver assistance systems.
Choose the 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid if:
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and seamless hybrid performance.
- You need ample cargo space and comfortable seating for passengers.
- You value a range of standard technology features, including wireless smartphone integration.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota bZ scores 6.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid is the recommended choice, offering a more balanced combination of performance, functionality, and technology.
Choose the 2026 Toyota bZ if:
Shop Now- You prefer an all-electric vehicle with a choice of battery sizes and range options.
- You appreciate a modern infotainment system with a large touchscreen display.
- You want a vehicle with comprehensive safety features, including advanced driver assistance systems.
Choose the 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel efficiency and seamless hybrid performance.
- You need ample cargo space and comfortable seating for passengers.
- You value a range of standard technology features, including wireless smartphone integration.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































