Buick Envision vs Toyota bZ
Overview | |
Years produced2016-Present | Years produced2026-Present |
MSRP$31,800 | MSRP$34,900 |
Listings275 | Listings5 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe redesigned 2021 Buick Envision is the start of a new generation, but it doesn’t look or drive like it’s a complete re-do. The Envision, especially its new Avenir top trim, offers plenty to like that makes it more competitive with the rest of the premium compact SUV set. | |
Reviews SummaryReaders are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, over 300 miles of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied-up the styling—inside and out—and added a larger infotainment screen. Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 228 hp I4 | Engine168 hp Electric |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower228 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh |
MPG City24 | MPG City143 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway119 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 228 hp I4 | Engine Name168 hp Electric |
Torque258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower228 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh |
MPG City24 | MPG City143 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway119 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemOptional |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space25.2 cu ft | Cargo Space27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight3692 lbs | Curb Weight4057 lbs |
Height64.6 in | Height65.0 in |
Length182.5 in | Length184.6 in |
Width74.1 in | Width73.2 in |
Wheelbase109.4 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1045 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
Years produced | 2016-Present | 2026-Present |
MSRP | $31,800 | $34,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.3 out of 10Read full review | 6.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The redesigned 2021 Buick Envision is the start of a new generation, but it doesn’t look or drive like it’s a complete re-do. The Envision, especially its new Avenir top trim, offers plenty to like that makes it more competitive with the rest of the premium compact SUV set. | Readers are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, over 300 miles of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied-up the styling—inside and out—and added a larger infotainment screen. Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 228 hp I4 | 168 hp Electric |
Drive Train | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 228 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 57.7 kWh | |
MPG City | 24 | 143 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 119 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 228 hp I4 | 168 hp Electric |
Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 228 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 57.7 kWh | |
MPG City | 24 | 143 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 119 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 25.2 cu ft | 27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3692 lbs | 4057 lbs |
Height | 64.6 in | 65.0 in |
Length | 182.5 in | 184.6 in |
Width | 74.1 in | 73.2 in |
Wheelbase | 109.4 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1045 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.

























