2024 Genesis GV70 vs 2025 Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
MSRP$45,150 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings101 | Listings117 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Genesis GV70 Reviews SummaryVerdict: The GV70 offers style, impressive tech, and a well-executed electric variant. Launched as a 2022 model and thus still very fresh, the Genesis GV70 is the Korean luxury brand’s answer to the BMW X3, Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class, Lexus NX, Volvo XC60, and other small luxury crossover SUVs. The GV70 checks most of the boxes needed to compete in this segment while offering something the competition doesn’t: an all-electric powertrain option. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 300 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City22 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 300 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City22 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space28.9 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4167 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height64.2 in | Height68.5 in |
Length185.6 in | Length203.7 in |
Width75.2 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase113.2 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1334 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $45,150 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.3 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Verdict: The GV70 offers style, impressive tech, and a well-executed electric variant. Launched as a 2022 model and thus still very fresh, the Genesis GV70 is the Korean luxury brand’s answer to the BMW X3, Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class, Lexus NX, Volvo XC60, and other small luxury crossover SUVs. The GV70 checks most of the boxes needed to compete in this segment while offering something the competition doesn’t: an all-electric powertrain option. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 300 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 22 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 300 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 22 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 28.9 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4167 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 64.2 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 185.6 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 75.2 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 113.2 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1334 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2024 Genesis GV70 was a standout in the Genesis lineup, offering a sleek design that balanced luxury and SUV presence. Its styling featured split headlights and a large shield-like grille for brand recognition, while maintaining a sleeker profile than its larger sibling, the GV80. The GV70's design included unique elements like a hatchback-like rear window profile and distinctive wheel designs. It managed to blend luxury-car style with SUV practicality, setting it apart from competitors like the Audi Q5 and BMW X3, which lacked finesse. The Electrified GV70 retained the same styling as its gasoline counterpart, with a grille that cleverly housed the charge port, making it convenient for charging. Inside, the GV70 boasted a distinctive interior with quilted Nappa leather upholstery, a panoramic sunroof, and unique design elements like an elliptical pod for climate controls and a rotary infotainment controller.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Sienna embraced its minivan identity with a design that maximized interior space. While its trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines attempted to add style, it still resembled a traditional minivan. The Sienna's Platinum trim featured new flower-petal wheel designs and a Magnetic Gray paint color. Despite its minivan appearance, the Sienna offered practicality with seating for up to eight and a range of trims, from the LE to the Platinum. The interior received updates, including a new woodgrain finish, although opinions on its aesthetics varied. The Sienna's interior was praised for its practicality, with features like long-slide captain's chairs and a refrigerated compartment. However, its maximum cargo capacity was limited compared to rivals, as the second-row seats couldn't be removed.







The 2024 Genesis GV70 offered a range of powertrain options, including a standard 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine producing 300 horsepower and 311 pound-feet of torque, as well as an available 3.5-liter twin-turbo V6 with 375 hp and 391 lb-ft. Both engines were paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission and standard all-wheel drive. The Electrified GV70 featured front and rear electric motors delivering a combined 429 hp and 516 lb-ft of torque, with a "Boost Mode" providing 483 hp for short bursts. While the GV70 delivered strong straight-line acceleration, its chassis tuning didn't match the sportiness of rivals like the Acura RDX or BMW X3. The ride quality was comfortable but not exceptional, and the Electrified model maintained similar dynamics despite its added weight. The GV70 also offered adjustable regenerative braking for a customizable driving experience.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a continuously variable transmission (CVT). It produced a net horsepower of 245, which was modest for a vehicle seating up to eight and towing 3,500 pounds. However, the electric assist motor provided immediate torque, preventing the Sienna from feeling sluggish. The hybrid powertrain prioritized fuel economy, with an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving for the front-wheel-drive model. While the Sienna offered predictable handling, it wasn't particularly engaging to drive, with squishy handling in curves and corners. The standard suspension provided a smooth and absorbent ride, akin to a marshmallow on wheels. The Sienna's quiet highway performance was marred only by the CVT's droning during hard acceleration.
The 2024 Genesis GV70 offered competitive interior space, with slightly less headroom than some rivals but more front-seat legroom than the BMW X3 and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Its cargo space measured 28.9 cubic feet with rear seats in place, surpassing the Mercedes but slightly trailing the Audi Q5. Folding the rear seats provided 56.9 cubic feet of cargo space. The Electrified GV70 maintained similar interior dimensions, with minor reductions in headroom and legroom. The GV70's stylish interior design came at the cost of limited small-item storage, but it included features like automatic side bolsters for the front seats in Sport mode.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna excelled in form and function, offering power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats wrapped in perforated leather. However, the cushions felt hard after extended driving. The Platinum trim's second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular with passengers, and the third-row seat accommodated adults comfortably. The Sienna's sliding side doors and hands-free power liftgate facilitated easy loading and unloading. While storage space was generous, finding secure spots for large water bottles was challenging. The Sienna provided 33.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 75.2 cubic feet with the third row stowed. Its maximum cargo capacity of 101 cubic feet was less than rivals due to the non-removable second-row seats.
The 2024 Genesis GV70 featured a user-friendly infotainment system with a 14.5-inch touchscreen and wired Apple CarPlay and Android Auto connectivity. Higher trims offered a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster with a 3D effect and a 12-inch head-up display. The system's intuitive layout and rotary controller made it easy to use. Genesis included a fingerprint scanner for driver profiles and digital key functionality, allowing a phone to replace the key fob.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna's higher-spec models boasted a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen for the Toyota Audio Multimedia (TAM) system. The Platinum trim featured a four-zone automatic climate control system, a 10-inch head-up display, and a camera-based digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered access to various connected services plans, with a digital assistant responding to voice commands. The Sienna Platinum included a 12-speaker JBL premium audio system, although sound quality varied. The four-zone climate control system and digital rearview camera added convenience, while the HUD provided additional information.
The 2024 Genesis GV70 received the IIHS's highest Top Safety Pick+ award for both gasoline and Electrified models. The NHTSA awarded the gasoline GV70 a five-star overall safety rating for the 2023 model, with four-star frontal and rollover crash-test ratings for the 2024 model. The GV70 came equipped with standard safety features like lane-keep assist, forward-collision warning, and Highway Driving Assist. The available Highway Driving Assist 2 system added automated lane-change capability and blind-spot monitoring. Genesis also offered high-tech safety features like safe exit assist and a radar-based rear occupant alert system.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured TSS 2.0, an older version of Toyota's safety suite, which some preferred for its less intrusive technology. TSS 2.0 included forward collision warning, lane departure warning, and adaptive cruise control. The Sienna also had blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. While the lane-centering assist performed well, the adaptive cruise control required vigilance in urban areas. The Sienna introduced a new rear-seat reminder system, alerting drivers to movement in the cabin. The NHTSA awarded the Sienna a five-star overall rating, but its frontal crash-test result was four stars, with a three-star rating for driver protection in a frontal impact.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Genesis GV70 is 8.3 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Genesis GV70 is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with a blend of style, performance, and advanced features.
Choose the 2024 Genesis GV70 if:
- You prioritize a luxury SUV with sleek styling and a distinctive interior design.
- You want a range of powertrain options, including a powerful Electrified model.
- You value advanced safety features and high safety ratings.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You need a practical minivan with seating for up to eight and easy access.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain.
- You appreciate a comprehensive infotainment system with connected services.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Genesis GV70 is 8.3 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Genesis GV70 is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with a blend of style, performance, and advanced features.
Choose the 2024 Genesis GV70 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxury SUV with sleek styling and a distinctive interior design.
- You want a range of powertrain options, including a powerful Electrified model.
- You value advanced safety features and high safety ratings.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You need a practical minivan with seating for up to eight and easy access.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain.
- You appreciate a comprehensive infotainment system with connected services.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































