2024 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Genesis GV70
Overview | |
MSRP$43,150 | MSRP$61,275 |
Listings95 | Listings83 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2023 Genesis GV70 Reviews SummaryThe definition of luxury has changed. No matter where you look in the various premium vehicle segments, there are entrants that you may not have seen decades ago. From performance SUVs to subcompact crossovers, there are new takes on upscale vehicles. But just as crucially is the entrance of new players. In 2015, the Genesis brand was officially spun off from Hyundai. And with the brand’s expansion into various segments, a compact like the 2023 Genesis GV70 was a must. The GV70 was introduced for the 2022 model year and for 2023, an all-electric model joins the lineup. We evaluated the GV70 on the whole, but with a special focus on how effective the 2023 Genesis GV70 Electrified is as an EV and as a compact luxury crossover. | |
2024 Toyota Sequoia Reviews SummaryThe Toyota Sequoia gained a standard hybrid powertrain when it entered its third generation, just last year. While the tech updates were widely celebrated and the facelift considered unobjectionable even by its harshest critics, the move to hybrid power proved to be something of a mixed bag. Increased towing and hauling power bolstered the obvious advantage of improved fuel economy, but impact was somewhat dampened by the reduction in cargo and third-row space to accommodate the new battery. Verdict: The Sequoia may not be the most capable full-size SUV in the segment, and it’s certainly not the most spacious. It is, however, the only hybrid in its class, and it offers a blend of seating capacity, towing power, and fuel efficiency you won’t find elsewhere-at least, not if you don’t want to go diesel. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 300 hp I4 | Engine3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City22 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 300 hp I4 | Engine Name3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque | Torque583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City22 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space28.9 cu ft | Cargo Space22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight4167 lbs | Curb Weight5620 lbs |
Height64.2 in | Height74.5 in |
Length185.6 in | Length208.1 in |
Width75.2 in | Width79.8 in |
Wheelbase113.2 in | Wheelbase122.0 in |
Maximum Payload1334 lbs | Maximum Payload1730 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity9520 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity9520 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $43,150 | $61,275 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The definition of luxury has changed. No matter where you look in the various premium vehicle segments, there are entrants that you may not have seen decades ago. From performance SUVs to subcompact crossovers, there are new takes on upscale vehicles. But just as crucially is the entrance of new players. In 2015, the Genesis brand was officially spun off from Hyundai. And with the brand’s expansion into various segments, a compact like the 2023 Genesis GV70 was a must. The GV70 was introduced for the 2022 model year and for 2023, an all-electric model joins the lineup. We evaluated the GV70 on the whole, but with a special focus on how effective the 2023 Genesis GV70 Electrified is as an EV and as a compact luxury crossover. | The Toyota Sequoia gained a standard hybrid powertrain when it entered its third generation, just last year. While the tech updates were widely celebrated and the facelift considered unobjectionable even by its harshest critics, the move to hybrid power proved to be something of a mixed bag. Increased towing and hauling power bolstered the obvious advantage of improved fuel economy, but impact was somewhat dampened by the reduction in cargo and third-row space to accommodate the new battery. Verdict: The Sequoia may not be the most capable full-size SUV in the segment, and it’s certainly not the most spacious. It is, however, the only hybrid in its class, and it offers a blend of seating capacity, towing power, and fuel efficiency you won’t find elsewhere-at least, not if you don’t want to go diesel. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 300 hp I4 | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 22 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 300 hp I4 | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm | |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 22 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 28.9 cu ft | 22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4167 lbs | 5620 lbs |
Height | 64.2 in | 74.5 in |
Length | 185.6 in | 208.1 in |
Width | 75.2 in | 79.8 in |
Wheelbase | 113.2 in | 122.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1334 lbs | 1730 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 9520 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 9520 lbs |
The 2023 Genesis GV70 drew inspiration from its sedan counterpart, the G70, with stylistic elements like split-bar headlights and a distinctive chrome line that hinted at a coupe-like SUV design. Inside, the GV70 impressed with its luxurious materials and impeccable fit and finish. The cabin combined contemporary and classic aesthetics, featuring a curving bezel for climate controls and a touchscreen that seamlessly integrated into the dash. The GV70's dashboard included a full touchscreen, rotary dial, and button controls, offering a tactile experience superior to touch capacitive controls found in some competitors.
In contrast, the 2024 Toyota Sequoia shared design cues with the Tundra pickup, such as hexagonal grilles and muscular stances. The exterior appearance varied significantly with color choices, with the Capstone model in Celestial Silver appearing more traditional, while bolder colors like Solar Octane orange gave it a rugged, adventurous look. Inside, the Sequoia mirrored the Tundra's blocky, geometric layout, with physical dials and buttons for climate control. The Capstone trim featured semi-aniline leather upholstery, while other trims offered a range of seating materials. The Sequoia's interior was spacious, with power-adjustable front seats and a moonroof available across trims.
















The 2023 Genesis GV70 offered two gas-powered trims: the 2.5T with a turbocharged 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine producing 300 horsepower and 311 lb-ft of torque, and the 3.5T with a twin-turbocharged 3.5-liter V6 engine delivering 375 horsepower and 391 lb-ft of torque. Both engines were paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission and all-wheel drive. The GV70 Electrified featured a 77.4-kWh battery and dual electric motors, generating 429 horsepower and 516 lb-ft of torque, with a Boost Mode increasing output to 483 horsepower. It provided a smooth driving experience with a range of 236 miles and fast charging capabilities.
The 2024 Toyota Sequoia was exclusively available as a hybrid, utilizing the iForce MAX powertrain with a twin-turbo V6 and electric motor, producing 437 horsepower and 583 lb-ft of torque. This marked a significant improvement over its predecessor. The Sequoia offered a 10-speed automatic transmission and a part-time 4WD system on the TRD Pro trim. The TRD Off-Road package added off-road enhancements like all-terrain tires and Bilstein shocks. The Sequoia's towing capacity increased to 9,520 pounds, with various towing upgrades available.
The 2023 Genesis GV70 provided 56.9 cubic feet of cargo space with rear seats folded and 28.9 cubic feet with them in use. It featured a hands-free power liftgate and a well-designed center console with cupholders and storage options. Front seats were comfortable, but rear legroom was tighter, requiring adjustments for comfort.
The 2024 Toyota Sequoia offered a maximum of 86.9 cubic feet of cargo space with both rear rows folded. The second-row seats were easy to move for third-row access, but the third-row seats did not create a flat load floor due to the hybrid battery. Headroom and legroom varied across rows, with the Sequoia offering competitive space compared to rivals. Second-row captain’s chairs were available on higher trims, providing wide but flat seating.
The 2023 Genesis GV70 featured a 14.5-inch touchscreen with navigation, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto. It included four USB ports, wireless charging, and a nine-speaker stereo. The infotainment system was user-friendly, though the proximity of the rotary dial to the shifter could cause confusion.
The 2024 Toyota Sequoia came with standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, accessed via an 8-inch or 14-inch touchscreen, depending on the trim. The Toyota Audio Multimedia system prioritized functionality over flashiness. A 12.3-inch driver-information display and Panoramic View monitor were standard, with a 10-inch head-up display available on higher trims. The JBL Premium Audio system was standard on upper trims.
The 2023 Genesis GV70 included a comprehensive suite of driver-assistance features, such as forward collision warning and blind-spot monitoring. The Electrified model offered most features as standard, with the head-up display available on the Prestige trim.
The 2024 Toyota Sequoia featured the Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 suite, including pre-collision and lane-departure alerts. It also offered adaptive cruise control and blind-spot monitoring with Trailer Merge Warning. The Tow Technology Package added advanced towing aids.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Genesis GV70 is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2024 Toyota Sequoia scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Genesis GV70 is recommended for its superior luxury and technology features.
Choose the 2024 Toyota Sequoia if:
- You need a spacious SUV with significant cargo capacity.
- You require a powerful hybrid powertrain with excellent towing capabilities.
- You value comprehensive safety features as standard across all trims.
Choose the 2023 Genesis GV70 if:
- You prioritize a luxurious interior with high-quality materials.
- You want a well-rounded driving experience with both gas and electric options.
- You appreciate advanced technology with a user-friendly infotainment system.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Genesis GV70 is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2024 Toyota Sequoia scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Genesis GV70 is recommended for its superior luxury and technology features.
Choose the 2024 Toyota Sequoia if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious SUV with significant cargo capacity.
- You require a powerful hybrid powertrain with excellent towing capabilities.
- You value comprehensive safety features as standard across all trims.
Choose the 2023 Genesis GV70 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious interior with high-quality materials.
- You want a well-rounded driving experience with both gas and electric options.
- You appreciate advanced technology with a user-friendly infotainment system.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































