2023 Toyota RAV4 vs 2023 Jeep Wrangler
Overview | |
MSRP$31,195 | MSRP$28,275 |
Listings826 | Listings301 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2023 Jeep Wrangler Reviews SummaryThe Jeep Wrangler’s roots go all the way back to World War II when the Willys-Overland company supplied the MB to the American troops. Fast forward some 60 years or so and we have the iconic Jeep Wrangler JL, one of the last body-on-frame SUVs left for folks who prioritize off-road capability over creature comforts. Every Wrangler comes with solid front and rear axles and a five-link suspension system. However, some popular trim levels like the Sport, High Altitude, Willys Sport, and Sahara don’t get locking differentials or meaty tires, so choose your Wrangler carefully. | |
2023 Toyota RAV4 Reviews SummaryThe RAV4 was last revised for 2019, and Toyota takes the if-it-ain’t-broke approach for the new model year, retaining the well-reviewed styling while updating the frequently maligned infotainment system of yesteryear. This review focuses on the gas-powered RAV4. The RAV4 Hybrid and the plug-in hybrid (PHEV) RAV4 Prime are each covered separately. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.6L 285 hp V6 | Engine2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City17 | MPG City27 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway34 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.6L 285 hp V6 | Engine Name2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Torque260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City27 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway34 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space31.7 cu ft | Cargo Space37.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight3948 lbs | Curb Weight3370 lbs |
Height73.6 in | Height67.0 in |
Length166.8 in | Length180.9 in |
Width73.9 in | Width73.0 in |
Wheelbase96.8 in | Wheelbase105.9 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1230 lbs |
Number of doors2 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $31,195 | $28,275 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Jeep Wrangler’s roots go all the way back to World War II when the Willys-Overland company supplied the MB to the American troops. Fast forward some 60 years or so and we have the iconic Jeep Wrangler JL, one of the last body-on-frame SUVs left for folks who prioritize off-road capability over creature comforts. Every Wrangler comes with solid front and rear axles and a five-link suspension system. However, some popular trim levels like the Sport, High Altitude, Willys Sport, and Sahara don’t get locking differentials or meaty tires, so choose your Wrangler carefully. | The RAV4 was last revised for 2019, and Toyota takes the if-it-ain’t-broke approach for the new model year, retaining the well-reviewed styling while updating the frequently maligned infotainment system of yesteryear. This review focuses on the gas-powered RAV4. The RAV4 Hybrid and the plug-in hybrid (PHEV) RAV4 Prime are each covered separately. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.6L 285 hp V6 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 4 | 5 |
Horsepower | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
MPG City | 17 | 27 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 34 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.6L 285 hp V6 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Torque | 260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | |
Horsepower | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 27 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 34 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 4 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 31.7 cu ft | 37.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3948 lbs | 3370 lbs |
Height | 73.6 in | 67.0 in |
Length | 166.8 in | 180.9 in |
Width | 73.9 in | 73.0 in |
Wheelbase | 96.8 in | 105.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1230 lbs | |
Number of doors | 2 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 1500 lbs |
The 2023 Jeep Wrangler embodied a distinct, rugged design, appealing to those who valued a utilitarian aesthetic. Historically, the fourth-generation JL Wrangler had an angular, take-no-prisoners look, almost as if driving a brick, devoid of curves. Buyers had a choice between a two-door Wrangler or the four-door Jeep Wrangler Unlimited, and the whim of removing doors or opting for half doors in the Dual-Door Group for better visibility was a significant feature. The Wrangler's foldable windshield added a nostalgic charm, perfect for wind-in-your-teeth adventures. Jeep’s iconic seven-slot grille, round headlights, exterior hood latches, and wide fenders adorned with the American flag further solidified its classic look.
At the rear, the tailgate swung out, and the rear glass lifted up, allowing for effortless access to the cargo area. The color palette featured the striking Reign purple, a limited-edition hue, and the newly introduced Earl, a gray with a hint of aquamarine. Interior practicality was a focus with easy-to-clean floor mats and a straightforward, functional design. The Wrangler was characterized by chunky HVAC controls and a manual transfer case shifter. In terms of aesthetics, it leaned heavily into the old-school, no-nonsense look.
In contrast, the 2023 Toyota RAV4 offered a slightly varied aesthetic across six trim levels. For 2023, the Adventure and TRD Off-Road trims stood out with a refreshed two-part face. Testing the Adventure trim revealed a lowered Toyota badge closer to the center of an aggressively styled grille. Its blacked-out wheels, a faux skid plate, and robust black cladding around the wheel arches gave it a rugged look, though it was more style than substance.
The Adventure trim's interior popped with orange accents on the seats and center console, lending a sporty flair. Frameless rearview mirrors touched a sense of premium in an otherwise practical interior. Front trims like LE and XLE had fabric seats, while the XLE Premium boasted synthetic leather (SofTex) upholstery. The nuances in trim levels offered incremental upgrades culminating in luxurious amenities like heated and ventilated front seats with power adjustability and two-position memory for the driver. Dual-zone climate control was a standard feature on all but the base trim, emphasizing comfort.
















The 2023 Jeep Wrangler was a standout in off-road performance, courtesy of solid axles front and rear, and optional differential lockers. The standard 3.6-liter V6 engine delivered 285 horsepower and 260 lb-ft of torque, while an optional 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine offered 270 horsepower and 295 lb-ft of torque. Torque enthusiasts favored the 3.0-liter EcoDiesel V6, which provided 260 horsepower and a substantial 442 lb-ft of torque. The peak of the Wrangler’s lineup was the Rubicon 392 with its 6.4-liter V8 engine producing a hefty 470 horsepower and an equal torque output. Additionally, the plug-in hybrid Wrangler 4xe afforded an electric range of 21 miles.
In our assessment, the Rubicon 392's V8 engine dazzled with adrenaline-inducing acceleration, taking it from zero to sixty in just 4.5 seconds. Its off-road prowess was elevated by the Selec-Trac and Rock-Trac transfer cases, the latter improving crawl ratios dramatically, especially when coupled with the Xtreme Recon package. However, the Rubicon 392’s on-road performance revealed some drawbacks, notably in braking and steering, unlike the more manageable lower trims. The brakes felt underprepared for the V8’s power, while the vague steering left room for precision improvement.
The 2023 Toyota RAV4, primarily a front-wheel drive vehicle, saw its Adventure and TRD Off-Road trims come standard with all-wheel drive, featuring Snow Mode to tackle inclement weather. Powering the RAV4 was a single engine choice— a 2.5-liter four-cylinder with 203 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque. This engine paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission, though not exciting, was pragmatic. Its hybrid variants, inherently all-wheel drive, further broadened its appeal.
The Adventure trim, promising but not as capable as the TRD Off-Road, sported larger wheels and standard suspension setups. The TRD Off-Road differentiated itself with TRD-tuned suspension, 18-inch wheels, and Falken All-Terrain tires, more suited for rugged escapades.
The 2023 Jeep Wrangler’s front seats, though comfortable, lacked the refinement of heated or ventilated options in lower trims, reserving such comforts for higher variants or cold-weather packages. The rear seats in four-door models claimed to accommodate three but were realistically a cramped fit. Storage within the Wrangler followed a minimalistic approach—compact glove box and center consoles, a bin atop the dash subject to overheating risks for electronics, and a modest cargo space of 72.4 cubic feet with rear seats folded, slightly overshadowed by the Ford Bronco.
The Wrangler’s versatility with its top configurations stood out. The hard top could come off in one piece or have its front panels removed. The Sunrider option added a soft flip-up feature, and the Sky One-Touch power top offered a seamless open-air experience within seconds, albeit with a hinged rear glass window limiting full open-air feel. Charger points were a strong suit with multiple USB ports and 12-volt outlets complementing an available 115-volt outlet.
Contrastingly, the 2023 Toyota RAV4 comfortably seated five, with front-row measurements presenting 37.7 inches of headroom and 41 inches of legroom, while the rear rows provided 39.5 inches of headroom and 37.8 inches of legroom. Although the RAV4 ranked slightly behind competitors in rear-seat space, it offered practical storage solutions, including a full-length shelf above the glove compartment, generous door pockets, and commodious center cupholders.
Cargo space in the RAV4 amounted to 37.5 cubic feet behind the second row, expandable to 69.8 cubic feet with seats folded, placing it in mid-range within its class. It outperformed some in storage capacity, like the Mazda CX-5, yet fell short of the leading Honda CR-V.
The 2023 Jeep Wrangler featured a standard 7-inch touchscreen with the Uconnect infotainment system, though our test model possessed the larger, user-friendly 8.4-inch screen. Despite an initially intimidating array of touch icons, Uconnect’s functionality became intuitive with use. Off-road enthusiasts appreciated the detailed off-road pages displaying an array of vehicle metrics. Standard Apple CarPlay and Android Auto facilitated seamless smartphone integration.
Jeep kept tech enhancements streamlined, focusing on utility over luxury. Essential features included a forward-facing trail camera and four auxiliary switches for aftermarket additions but lacked more advanced updates or a digital key.
Conversely, the 2023 Toyota RAV4 introduced much-needed technological upgrades, stepping up with standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto on an 8.0-inch touchscreen, and a substantial upgrade to a 10.5-inch touchscreen for upper trims. Toyota’s new infotainment system supported OTA updates and came with upgraded voice command features.
Our Adventure trim tester featured the upgraded multimedia system, which included a 10.5-inch screen and an 11-speaker JBL Premium audio system. A 7-inch driver display was standard, but higher trims could enjoy an expansive 12.3-inch version.
Safety was one of the areas where the 2023 Jeep Wrangler fell short. Standard features were limited to the requisite rearview camera, electronic roll mitigation, and stability control. Advanced features like blind-spot monitoring, forward collision warning, rear cross-traffic alert, and adaptive cruise control were reserved for higher trims or optional packages. Lane-keeping assist was not offered at all.
Crash testing revealed mixed results. IIHS ratings varied between Good and Marginal in categories like crashworthiness and crash avoidance, while NHTSA afforded the Wrangler a four-star rating in frontal crash tests and a three-star rollover rating.
The 2023 Toyota RAV4, on the other hand, embodied comprehensive safety with the upgraded TSS 2.5 suite across the lineup. Standard features included lane departure warning with steering assist, automatic emergency braking, automatic high-beam LED headlights, pre-collision system with pedestrian detection, and advanced elements like adaptive cruise control. Blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert became available from the XLE trim upwards.
The RAV4 maintained its high standards with the IIHS, the 2023 model securing a Top Safety Pick+ award despite changes in testing criteria.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Jeep Wrangler was 7.8 out of 10, while the 2023 Toyota RAV4 scored the same at 7.8 out of 10. Given these equal ratings, the decision comes down to your personal priorities. For those who prioritize rugged off-road prowess and a nostalgic, robust design, the Jeep Wrangler stands out. However, for a more balanced, tech-savvy, and safety-conscious everyday vehicle, the Toyota RAV4 offers compelling advantages. Hence, based on the ratings and the broad spectrum of features, if comprehensive safety and advanced technology are crucial to your driving experience, the 2023 Toyota RAV4 could be the more strategic choice.
Choose the 2023 Toyota RAV4 if:
- You seek a well-rounded vehicle with comprehensive standard safety features.
- You prefer a smoother on-road driving experience with available all-wheel drive options.
- You value up-to-date infotainment technology with standard wireless connectivity and modern conveniences.
Choose the 2023 Jeep Wrangler if:
- You prioritize off-road capability and solid-axle durability.
- You value a rugged, traditional SUV aesthetic with customizable top options.
- You desire a variety of robust engine choices, including a powerful V8 option.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Jeep Wrangler was 7.8 out of 10, while the 2023 Toyota RAV4 scored the same at 7.8 out of 10. Given these equal ratings, the decision comes down to your personal priorities. For those who prioritize rugged off-road prowess and a nostalgic, robust design, the Jeep Wrangler stands out. However, for a more balanced, tech-savvy, and safety-conscious everyday vehicle, the Toyota RAV4 offers compelling advantages. Hence, based on the ratings and the broad spectrum of features, if comprehensive safety and advanced technology are crucial to your driving experience, the 2023 Toyota RAV4 could be the more strategic choice.
Choose the 2023 Toyota RAV4 if:
Shop Now- You seek a well-rounded vehicle with comprehensive standard safety features.
- You prefer a smoother on-road driving experience with available all-wheel drive options.
- You value up-to-date infotainment technology with standard wireless connectivity and modern conveniences.
Choose the 2023 Jeep Wrangler if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability and solid-axle durability.
- You value a rugged, traditional SUV aesthetic with customizable top options.
- You desire a variety of robust engine choices, including a powerful V8 option.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































