2020 Honda Civic vs 2020 Audi A4
Overview | |
MSRP$20,000 | MSRP$37,400 |
Listings291 | Listings56 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews |
Pros
Cons
| |
2020 Honda Civic Reviews SummaryMinor design tweaks, more standard safety and convenience features, and more manual transmissions arrive as the standout changes for the Civic's 2020 model year. Last redesigned for the 2016 model year, the Civic keeps outperforming its small-car peers by offering the performance and quality of more expensive cars, while retaining the value and longevity expected of a Honda. Plus, I had a really fun week with the turbocharged Civic Si. | |
2020 Audi A4 Reviews Summary | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 158 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 188 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower158 hp @ 6500 rpm | Horsepower188 hp @ 4200 rpm |
MPG City25 | MPG City27 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway35 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 158 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 188 hp I4 |
Torque138 lb-ft @ 4200 rpm | Torque236 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm |
Horsepower158 hp @ 6500 rpm | Horsepower188 hp @ 4200 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City25 | MPG City27 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway35 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space15.1 cu ft | Cargo Space12.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight2771 lbs | Curb Weight3417 lbs |
Height55.7 in | Height56.2 in |
Length182.7 in | Length187.5 in |
Width70.8 in | Width79.6 in |
Wheelbase106.3 in | Wheelbase111.0 in |
Maximum Payload998 lbs | Maximum Payload1058 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $20,000 | $37,400 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.2 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | Minor design tweaks, more standard safety and convenience features, and more manual transmissions arrive as the standout changes for the Civic's 2020 model year. Last redesigned for the 2016 model year, the Civic keeps outperforming its small-car peers by offering the performance and quality of more expensive cars, while retaining the value and longevity expected of a Honda. Plus, I had a really fun week with the turbocharged Civic Si. | |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 158 hp I4 | 2.0L 188 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 158 hp @ 6500 rpm | 188 hp @ 4200 rpm |
MPG City | 25 | 27 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 35 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 158 hp I4 | 2.0L 188 hp I4 |
Torque | 138 lb-ft @ 4200 rpm | 236 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm |
Horsepower | 158 hp @ 6500 rpm | 188 hp @ 4200 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 25 | 27 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 35 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 15.1 cu ft | 12.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 2771 lbs | 3417 lbs |
Height | 55.7 in | 56.2 in |
Length | 182.7 in | 187.5 in |
Width | 70.8 in | 79.6 in |
Wheelbase | 106.3 in | 111.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 998 lbs | 1058 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
2020 Audi A4 vs 2021 Volkswagen Jetta2020 Audi A4 vs 2021 Tesla Model 32020 Honda Civic vs 2021 Kia Forte2020 Honda Civic vs 2021 Subaru WRX2020 Honda Civic vs 2021 Toyota Camry Hybrid2020 Honda Civic vs 2021 Toyota Corolla2020 Audi A4 vs 2021 Toyota Camry2020 Audi A4 vs 2021 Kia Forte2020 Audi A4 vs 2021 Volkswagen Passat2020 Cadillac CT5 vs 2020 Honda Civic2020 Audi A4 vs 2021 Nissan Versa2020 Audi A4 vs 2021 Nissan Maxima2020 Honda Civic vs 2021 Toyota Camry2020 Audi A4 vs 2021 Toyota Corolla2020 Audi A4 vs 2021 Subaru WRX2020 Hyundai Sonata Hybrid vs 2020 Honda Civic2020 Honda Civic vs 2021 Hyundai Sonata Hybrid2020 Audi A4 vs 2021 Nissan Sentra2020 Honda Civic vs 2021 Tesla Model 32020 Audi A4 vs 2021 Acura TLX2020 Audi A4 vs 2021 Mazda MAZDA32020 Honda Civic vs 2021 Volvo S602020 Honda Civic vs 2021 Nissan Sentra2020 Audi A4 vs 2021 Toyota Camry Hybrid
2022 Audi A4 vs 2022 Honda Accord Hybrid2022 Honda Civic vs 2022 BMW 2 Series2022 Honda Civic vs 2023 Toyota Camry Hybrid2022 Honda Civic vs 2023 Nissan Altima2022 Audi A4 vs 2022 Volkswagen Jetta2022 Audi A4 vs 2023 Mazda MAZDA32022 Honda Civic vs 2022 Toyota Camry2022 Audi A4 vs 2022 Mazda MAZDA32022 Audi A4 vs 2022 Subaru WRX2022 Honda Civic vs 2022 Toyota Camry Hybrid2022 Honda Civic vs 2023 Kia Forte2022 Honda Civic vs 2023 Toyota Camry2022 Audi A4 vs 2022 Toyota Camry Hybrid2022 Audi A4 vs 2022 Nissan Sentra2022 Audi A4 vs 2023 Nissan Sentra2022 Audi A4 vs 2023 Acura TLX2022 Honda Civic vs 2023 Nissan Versa2022 Audi A4 vs 2022 Nissan Altima2021 Honda Civic vs 2022 Nissan Altima2021 Honda Civic vs 2022 Subaru Legacy2021 Audi A4 vs 2022 Kia Forte2021 Audi A4 vs 2022 Tesla Model 32021 Audi A4 vs 2022 Acura TLX2021 Audi A4 vs 2022 Nissan Versa2021 Audi A4 vs 2022 Nissan Sentra2021 Honda Civic vs 2022 Toyota Corolla2021 Audi A4 vs 2022 BMW 3 Series2021 Honda Civic vs 2022 Volvo S602021 Honda Civic vs 2022 Nissan Maxima2021 Audi A4 vs 2022 Lexus IS2021 Honda Civic vs 2022 Tesla Model 32021 Honda Civic vs 2022 Toyota Camry2021 Audi A4 vs 2022 Nissan Altima2021 Audi A4 vs 2022 Mazda MAZDA32021 Honda Civic vs 2022 Toyota Camry Hybrid2021 Honda Civic vs 2022 Nissan Versa2020 Toyota Camry vs 2021 Honda Civic2020 Subaru WRX vs 2021 Honda Civic2020 Nissan Versa vs 2021 Audi A42020 Volvo S60 vs 2021 Honda Civic2020 Volkswagen Passat vs 2021 Audi A42020 Dodge Charger vs 2021 Audi A42020 Acura TLX vs 2021 Audi A42020 Kia Forte vs 2021 Audi A42020 Subaru Legacy vs 2021 Honda Civic2020 Hyundai Sonata Hybrid vs 2021 Honda Civic2020 BMW 2 Series vs 2021 Honda Civic2020 Nissan Maxima vs 2021 Honda Civic2020 Nissan Versa vs 2021 Honda Civic2020 Subaru Legacy vs 2021 Audi A42020 Honda Accord Hybrid vs 2021 Audi A42020 Nissan Sentra vs 2021 Audi A42020 Tesla Model 3 vs 2021 Audi A42020 Mazda MAZDA3 vs 2021 Audi A42019 Honda Civic vs 2020 Nissan Sentra2019 Honda Civic vs 2020 Subaru Legacy2019 Honda Civic vs 2019 Nissan Versa2019 Audi A4 vs 2020 Nissan Altima2019 Audi A4 vs 2020 Volkswagen Passat2019 Toyota Corolla vs 2019 Honda Civic2019 Honda Civic vs 2020 Acura TLX2019 Audi A4 vs 2019 Lexus IS2019 Toyota Corolla vs 2019 Audi A42019 Honda Civic vs 2020 Nissan Altima2019 Volvo S60 vs 2019 Audi A42019 Audi A4 vs 2020 Toyota Camry2019 Honda Civic vs 2019 Toyota Camry Hybrid2019 Audi A4 vs 2019 Honda Accord Hybrid2019 Audi A4 vs 2020 Toyota Camry Hybrid2019 Audi A4 vs 2019 Volkswagen Passat2019 Audi A4 vs 2020 Nissan Maxima2019 Audi A4 vs 2019 Nissan Sentra








































