Used 2021 Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearLos Angeles, CA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 61,199
- Stock #:
- LW076998T
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV4LW076998


Sponsored by Nissan of Downtown L.A.
2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
61,199 mi
$25,495
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blueprint
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Mileage:
- 40,731
- Stock #:
- PSL60119LX
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV0MW183921

Sponsored Listing
2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
40,731 mi
$25,637
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 97,232
- Stock #:
- LD055341T
- VIN:
- JTMC1RFV4LD055341

Sponsored Listing
2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
97,232 mi
$23,982
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 37,250
- Stock #:
- S39582A
- VIN:
- JTMP1RFV0LD054852

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
37,250 mi
$26,080
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red (Ruby Flare Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 76,136
- Stock #:
- B0655B
- VIN:
- JTMC1RFV5MD072506

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
76,136 mi
$25,484
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,291
- Stock #:
- 2296
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV0MC159683

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
58,291 mi
$26,901
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 48,258
- Stock #:
- 309472
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV7NC309472

2022 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
48,258 mi
$26,985
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 93,030
- Stock #:
- P39824A
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFVXLC065104

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
93,030 mi
$21,896
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White (Blizzard Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 84,855
- Stock #:
- 5437B
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV9NW231643

2022 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
84,855 mi
$23,886
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 62,095
- Stock #:
- C105750P
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV5MC105750

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
62,095 mi
$25,084
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 78,610
- Stock #:
- NW297475
- VIN:
- 2T3S1RFV5NW297475

2022 Toyota RAV4
TRD Off-Road AWD
78,610 mi
$28,485
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 125,052
- Stock #:
- 39889
- VIN:
- 2T3J1RFV8LC117674

2020 Toyota RAV4
TRD Off-Road AWD
125,052 mi
$25,134
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 97,642
- Stock #:
- 23209
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV3MW108993

2021 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
97,642 mi
$20,123
CarGurus Analysis:
2021 Toyota RAV4
With 195 currently listed for sale near Los Angeles, CA and an average price of $24,798.00, 42.1% of 2021 Toyota RAV4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2021 Toyota RAV4 4.43 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.33 / 10.
100.0% of 2021 RAV4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 26,741
- Stock #:
- 70127810
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV0NC198925

-$1,000
2022 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
26,741 mi
$32,597
$31,597
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White (Blizzard Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 70,012
- Stock #:
- P05510
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV4MW157002

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
70,012 mi
$26,002
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 50,492
- Stock #:
- 067745
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV9LC067745

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
50,492 mi
$23,254
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 89,748
- Stock #:
- 33947
- VIN:
- 2T3G1RFV8MC162528

-$1,000
2021 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
89,748 mi
$23,138
$22,138
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Light Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 54,393
- Stock #:
- 078209
- VIN:
- JTMN1RFV6MD078209

2021 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
54,393 mi
$26,264
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 101,484
- Stock #:
- 61939
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV3LC092855

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
101,484 mi
$19,580
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red (Burgundy)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 69,003
- Stock #:
- 70032239
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV1LW091801

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
69,003 mi
$27,097
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 138,646
- Stock #:
- MT14980
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV3MW114980

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
138,646 mi
$18,877
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 86,492
- Stock #:
- 159923
- VIN:
- 2T3K1RFV7MC159923

2021 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
86,492 mi
$21,181
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 62,095
- Stock #:
- C105750P
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV5MC105750

Sponsored Listing
2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
62,095 mi
$25,084
CarGurus Analysis: 2021 Toyota RAV4
overall

Summary
With 195 currently listed for sale near Los Angeles, CA and an average price of $24,798.00, 42.1% of 2021 Toyota RAV4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2021 Toyota RAV4 4.43 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.33 / 10.
100.0% of 2021 RAV4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2021 Toyota RAV4 stands out as a compact crossover that blends rugged styling with the practicality buyers expect from a mainstream SUV. Toyota gives shoppers an unusually wide range of choices, with multiple trim levels available with either hybrid or non-hybrid powertrains, plus gasoline-only Adventure and TRD Off-Road versions. That breadth helps the RAV4 appeal to buyers who want a simple commuter, a more efficiency-focused setup, or a more adventurous look and feel.
For 2021, the RAV4 changes very little, which means its appeal rests more on its core strengths than on fresh updates. The cabin is quiet, cargo space is plentiful, and safety ratings are strong. At the same time, the RAV4 is not the most exciting choice to drive, and its touchscreen response is sluggish. Even so, its combination of space, comfort, and broad trim selection makes it a compelling option for shoppers who value versatility over flash.
The 2021 Toyota RAV4 TRD Off-Road adds a bit of extra distinction within the lineup, since it joined for the 2020 model year and is the first RAV4 model tuned by Toyota Racing Development. That gives the RAV4 a more specialized side without abandoning the everyday usefulness that defines the model.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $29,606.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 60.1%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 323
- Average price: $22,754.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.7%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 208
- Average price: $14,195.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 29.4%
- User rating: 4.88 / 5
- Total listings: 136
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 1, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.5 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Simba S
Reviewed a 2021 Toyota RAV4 on Nov 21, 2025
It was great and i enjoy driving it, very smooth but is a normal RAV4, everything works great and nothing is missing
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2021 Toyota RAV4 on Apr 29, 2025
I drive the RAV4, and my wife drives its toughest competitor, the Honda CR-V. Between these 2 great small SUVs, the RAV4 is the winner. With it's acceleration, great handling and solid feel, it's a lot more fun to drive. Has more features than I need or will actually use, but it's great knowing they're available to me. Some drivers don't like the "growl" of the engine when accelerating hard. I myself like that sporty "growl" that reminds me that I'm not driving something weak and timid. So, what don't I like about the RAV4??? The price..........,but keep in mind the resale value will also be high. Afterall, it's a Toyota and that's a great thing!!
Paul S
Reviewed a 2021 Toyota XLE Premium AWD on Jun 19, 2026
Mostly all the bells And whistles. Great value. Missing homelink (garage opener), missing heated seats.
Mark W
Reviewed a 2021 Toyota RAV4 on Jul 17, 2023
Very smooth ride and plenty of cargo space. Great on gas as well.
Compare 2021 Toyota RAV4 Trims in Los Angeles, CA
The 2021 Toyota RAV4 offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to well-equipped models, all with impressive fuel efficiency.
- Starting at $23,051
- Best MPG/MPGe: 28 city / 35 hwy
- Most Popular: XLE FWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LE FWD | XLE FWD (Most Popular) | LE AWD | XLE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $26,350 | $27,645 | $27,750 | $29,045 | $30,350 | $31,750 | $33,455 | $36,280 |
| Avg. Market Price | $25,090 | $23,051 | $24,040 | $23,476 | $27,602 | $24,813 | $24,813 | $26,179 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | AWD for less | AWD for less | Standard | AWD for less | AWD for less | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup camera, Blind Spot Monitoring, Remote Start | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup camera, Blind Spot Monitoring, Bluetooth | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Blind Spot Monitoring | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated Seats | Backup camera, Navigation System, Heated Seats |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 127 | 238 | 102 | 117 | 108 | 34 | 33 | 36 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LE FWD | XLE FWD | LE AWD | XLE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Most popular choice with great features | Affordable AWD option for versatility | AWD with added features | Premium features without AWD cost | Premium features with AWD | Adventure-ready with extra features | Luxury features for a premium experience |
| Avg. Market Price | $25,090 | $23,051 | $24,040 | $23,476 | $27,602 | $24,813 | $24,813 | $26,179 |
| MSRP | $26,350 | $27,645 | $27,750 | $29,045 | $30,350 | $31,750 | $33,455 | $36,280 |
| Engine | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 28/35 | 28/35 | 27/34 | 25/33 | 28/35 | 25/33 | 25/33 | 25/33 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Parking Sensors | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 127 | 238 | 102 | 117 | 108 | 34 | 33 | 36 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LE FWD — "Who It's For"
The LE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped SUV without the higher price of AWD options.
- Avg. market price: $25,090 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 28 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 127 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE FWD listings
XLE FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a blend of features and affordability without going for the premium trims.
- Avg. market price: $23,051 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 28 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 238 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE FWD listings
LE AWD — "Who It's For"
The LE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without a significant price increase, making it a practical choice.
- Avg. market price: $24,040 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 34 hwy
- Inventory: 102 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE AWD listings
XLE AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded SUV with added features and all-wheel drive capability.
- Avg. market price: $23,476 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 117 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE AWD listings
XLE Premium FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a more luxurious experience without the AWD price tag.
- Avg. market price: $27,602 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 28 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 108 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE Premium FWD listings
XLE Premium AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium AWD is the pick for shoppers who want premium features combined with all-wheel drive for added confidence.
- Avg. market price: $24,813 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 34 listings
- View XLE Premium AWD listings
Adventure AWD — "Who It's For"
The Adventure AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a rugged SUV with features for outdoor activities and all-wheel drive.
- Avg. market price: $24,813 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 33 listings
- View Adventure AWD listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a fully loaded SUV with luxury features and all-wheel drive capability.
- Avg. market price: $26,179 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 36 listings
- View Limited AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — XLE FWD
With 238 active listings, the XLE FWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — XLE FWD
At $23,051 avg market price — below the lineup median of $24,813 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LE FWD
The LE FWD offers the best fuel efficiency in the lineup at 28/35 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2021 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2021 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2021 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis: Los Angeles, CA Market Report
Pricing by Nearby Locations
Market Area: Los Angeles, CA
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Victorville: The city of Victorville has the highest average price at $25,326, likely reflecting a combination of demand and limited inventory.
- Lowest Prices in Ventura: In contrast, Ventura offers the lowest average price at $22,879, indicating a more price-sensitive market or higher inventory turnover.
- Inventory Variation: Cities like Pomona (201 listings) and Malibu (162 listings) show a healthy inventory, which may contribute to more stable pricing around the regional average.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Victorville, CA | 139 | $25,326 |
| San Bernardino, CA | 170 | $25,083 |
| Irvine, CA | 193 | $25,202 |
| Pomona, CA | 201 | $24,906 |
| Malibu, CA | 162 | $24,590 |
| Santa Clarita, CA | 161 | $24,958 |
| Lancaster, CA | 147 | $24,285 |
| Temecula, CA | 163 | $25,197 |
| Santa Barbara, CA | 112 | $23,832 |
| Ventura, CA | 114 | $22,879 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New Models at a Premium: The 2026 Toyota RAV4 is priced at $44,571, reflecting a 39.7% increase over its original MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest model.
- Significant Depreciation for Older Models: The 2014 RAV4 shows the steepest depreciation at -46.1% compared to its original MSRP, highlighting the rapid value loss typical of older vehicles.
- Best Value in Recent Years: The 2022 model is priced at $27,549, only 2.9% below MSRP, making it a compelling option for buyers seeking a balance of price and modern features.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $31,900 | $44,571 | +39.7% |
| 2025 | $29,800 | $31,613 | +6.0% |
| 2024 | $28,675 | $29,691 | +3.5% |
| 2023 | $28,275 | $29,402 | +4.0% |
| 2022 | $26,975 | $27,549 | -2.9% |
| 2020 | $25,950 | $23,391 | -9.8% |
| 2019 | $25,650 | $21,457 | -16.4% |
| 2018 | $24,660 | $19,246 | -22.1% |
| 2017 | $24,410 | $18,185 | -25.5% |
| 2016 | $24,350 | $15,270 | -37.3% |
| 2015 | $23,680 | $14,038 | -40.9% |
| 2014 | $23,550 | $12,704 | -46.1% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2021 Toyota RAV4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $24,966 |
| Year-Round Low | $23,442.34 |
| Year-Round High | $25,645.14 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $25,647 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −2.65% |
Prices have softened 2.65% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 3,900 listings available, which gives you a decent amount of inventory to compare before you buy.
If you find a listing below $23,442.34, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
Is the 2021 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Generally — the 2021 Toyota RAV4 earns 4.43/5 from owners and 7.33/10 from expert testing. The model scores 8/10 across Look and feel, Form and function, and Safety.
Owners consistently praise its reliability, comfort, and fuel efficiency, and they also like the spacious interior and strong safety features. The review summary also points to good handling and solid value for money.
The trade-offs are familiar: the driving experience is fairly pedestrian, and the touchscreen response is sluggish. That lines up with the RAV4’s role as a practical compact crossover rather than a sporty one.
If you want a versatile SUV with broad trim choice, everyday comfort, and strong safety credentials, the RAV4 fits that brief well. It also shows 32.6% good or great deals in the market, which suggests there are still worthwhile listings to find.
Is the 2021 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
Owners rate it 4.43/5, a solid signal of long-term satisfaction.
The owner feedback highlights reliability, and it also points to a trouble-free, dependable ownership experience backed by comfort and efficiency. Expert testing reinforces that impression by describing Toyota’s reputation for reliability and noting that the RAV4 is a solid performer in the categories that matter most to shoppers.
ToyotaCare adds two years or 25,000 miles of free factory-scheduled maintenance and roadside assistance for new-car buyers, which is a useful ownership perk to keep in mind when comparing used examples. For used buyers, the main long-term risk is less about the platform itself and more about finding a well-kept example with consistent maintenance history.
What should I look for when buying a used 2021 Toyota RAV4?
Accident-free inventory is solid at 75.4% — always verify the vehicle history report.
You should still check the history report carefully, because accident-free listings are common but not universal. Prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially if you’re considering a higher-mileage example or one with visible wear. Focus on condition, maintenance records, and whether the features you want are actually present on the trim you’re looking at.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: Lower trims get a 7-inch touchscreen and the cabin’s rugged styling, but higher trims add more upscale equipment and features. Material quality is fairly good on lower trims, but it does not rise much with price, so you should compare equipment carefully before paying more.
- Powertrain: The gasoline model uses a 2.5-liter four-cylinder with 203 horsepower and 184 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic. Front-wheel drive is standard, all-wheel drive is optional, and the engine is tuned for efficiency more than excitement.
- Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 includes forward-collision warning with pedestrian detection, adaptive cruise control, lane-departure warning with steering assist, automatic high beams, road-sign recognition, and Lane Tracing Assist. Higher trims add blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, reverse automatic emergency braking, and park assist.
- Infotainment: Most trims get a 7-inch touchscreen, while Limited models get an 8-inch screen. Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, Amazon Alexa compatibility, and SiriusXM are standard, and wireless smartphone integration is not mentioned.
- Fuel efficiency: Most gasoline models are rated at 30 mpg combined with front-wheel drive and 29 mpg combined with all-wheel drive. The RAV4 LE with AWD is rated at 30 mpg combined, and the TRD Off-Road is rated at 28 mpg combined.
Which 2021 Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?
The 2021 Toyota RAV4 is offered in 6 trim levels: LE, XLE, XLE Premium, Limited, Adventure, and TRD Off-Road.
Here's the short version:
- LE: This is the value-focused starting point, and it gives you the core RAV4 formula with standard safety tech, smartphone connectivity, and the efficient 2.5-liter engine. It makes sense if you want the lowest-cost path into the lineup and do not need extra comfort or appearance upgrades.
- XLE: This is the trim to target if you want a better balance of equipment and price. It builds on the LE with a more appealing everyday feature mix, making it the best-value choice for many used shoppers.
- XLE Premium: This trim is for you if you want a more upscale feel without jumping all the way to the top of the range. It adds a more polished presentation and is a good middle ground if you care about comfort and appearance.
- Limited: This is the most upscale mainstream choice, and it stands out for its 8-inch touchscreen and richer equipment list. Choose it if you want the most comfort and convenience features in the standard gasoline lineup.
- Adventure: This trim leans into the RAV4’s rugged styling and adds a more distinctive look. It suits you if you want the outdoorsy appearance and extra character without moving to the TRD Off-Road.
- TRD Off-Road: This is the most specialized gasoline trim, with model-specific suspension tuning, all-terrain tires, a front skid plate, and a more rugged setup. It is the right pick if you want the most distinctive version of the gasoline RAV4 and value its added capability and appearance.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard, while higher trims add blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, reverse automatic emergency braking, and park assist.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2021 Toyota RAV4?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop with some leverage if you compare listings carefully.
- Deal availability: 32.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 3,900 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 2.65% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 75.4% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $23,442.34, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2021 Toyota RAV4's resale value?
The current average of $24,966 sits slightly below last year's $25,647.
That price movement suggests the market has eased a bit, which can help you buy at a better entry point today. For future resale, a model that already shows broad shopper interest and steady demand is usually easier to move later. If you keep mileage reasonable and maintenance records clean, you should be in a better position when it’s time to sell.
Vehicles with solid owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.43/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2021 Toyota RAV4 safe?
The 2021 Toyota RAV4 earns a Top Safety Pick rating from IIHS and a five-star overall rating from NHTSA, with four-star ratings in frontal and rollover crash tests and five-star ratings in side crash tests.
It earns a 8/10 safety score from our experts.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard, and it includes forward-collision warning with pedestrian detection, adaptive cruise control, lane-departure warning with steering assist, automatic high beams, road-sign recognition, and Lane Tracing Assist. Higher trims add blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, reverse automatic emergency braking, and park assist.
The main caveat is headlight performance: the RAV4 missed the higher IIHS award because some trim-level headlights scored Marginal or Poor.
Should I buy a 2021 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2021 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2021 if:
- 32.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is solid at 75.4% — always verify the vehicle history report.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 2.65% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.43/5 — a solid satisfaction signal.
- The 2021 adds the TRD Off-Road’s new front skid plate and keeps the lineup broad and versatile.
Consider the 2020 if:
- At $23,665, the 2020 costs less than the current year's $24,966 average.
- It offers broad versatility with useful, safe transportation and a wide range of configurations.
Consider the 2022 if:
- At $27,843, the 2022 costs more than the current year's $24,966 average.
- It adds a more mature, well-rounded feel with roomy practicality and strong safety.
The bottom line: If you want the best mix of current-year pricing, strong owner satisfaction, and broad inventory, the 2021 is the smart default. If your budget is tighter, the 2020 can save you money while keeping the same core appeal. If you want to spend more for a newer model-year step, the 2022 is worth a look, but the 2021 remains the sweet spot for many used buyers.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Toyota SUVs of 2026
Toyota is one of the world's largest and most popular automakers, and it builds a huge array of vehicles. In the U.S., it offers no fewer than nine different SUVs, many of which are built in America. Here, we detail how they stack up.

The Best Cars for Teens in 2026
There are so many factors to consider when you're choosing a car for your teen driver. Safety is obviously paramount, but you'll also have to think about the size, capability, and cost of the vehicle, and reliability wouldn't hurt, either. Check out our best advice and our 10 picks for teens.

The Best SUVs for Snow in 2026
Explore the top SUVs for winter driving and find the perfect SUV with all-wheel drive, high ground clearance, and advanced features for handling snow.