Used 2019 Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearLos Angeles, CA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Lunar Rock
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 68,324
- Stock #:
- KD504276
- VIN:
- JTMW1RFV3KD504276

-$682

Sponsored by AutoNation Toyota Irvine
2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
68,324 mi
$24,080
$23,398
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 91,035
- Stock #:
- 852999
- VIN:
- 2T3BFREV3JW852999

Sponsored Listing
2018 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
91,035 mi
$18,383
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- LIGHT GRAY
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 21,113
- Stock #:
- P080
- VIN:
- JTMY1RFV5KD026872

Sponsored Listing
2019 Toyota RAV4
Limited FWD
21,113 mi
$28,728
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 128,710
- Stock #:
- JJ168064
- VIN:
- JTMZFREV5JJ168064

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE
128,710 mi
$15,870
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 69,211
- Stock #:
- PH210B
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV6LC065791

2020 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
69,211 mi
$23,096
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 37,250
- Stock #:
- S39582A
- VIN:
- JTMP1RFV0LD054852

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
37,250 mi
$26,080
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 90,076
- Stock #:
- 39332
- VIN:
- 2T3WFREV4JW511399

2018 Toyota RAV4
XLE
90,076 mi
$17,638
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 82,651
- Stock #:
- H263201A
- VIN:
- 2T3RFREV3JW822206

2018 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
82,651 mi
$20,592
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White (Blizzard Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Light Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 94,569
- Stock #:
- LJ022241T
- VIN:
- JTMY1RFV1LJ022241

2020 Toyota RAV4
Limited FWD
94,569 mi
$25,197
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 117,698
- Stock #:
- UK0024
- VIN:
- JTMZFREV2JJ205006

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE
117,698 mi
$15,669
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 68,709
- Stock #:
- 70025459
- VIN:
- JTMH1RFV4KJ007845

2019 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
68,709 mi
$23,147
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 93,030
- Stock #:
- P39824A
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFVXLC065104

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
93,030 mi
$21,896
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 99,100
- Stock #:
- A26278
- VIN:
- JTMZFREV7JJ210475

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE
99,100 mi
$16,670
CarGurus Analysis:
2019 Toyota RAV4
With 202 currently listed for sale near Los Angeles, CA and an average price of $21,315.00, 23.8% of 2019 Toyota RAV4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2019 Toyota RAV4 4.48 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8 / 10.
100.0% of 2019 RAV4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 101,904
- Stock #:
- 6339
- VIN:
- 2T3ZFREV1JW418868

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE
101,904 mi
$16,460
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Light Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 68,378
- Stock #:
- U10378
- VIN:
- 2T3Y1RFV6KC001743

2019 Toyota RAV4
Limited FWD
68,378 mi
$24,876
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 125,052
- Stock #:
- 39889
- VIN:
- 2T3J1RFV8LC117674

2020 Toyota RAV4
TRD Off-Road AWD
125,052 mi
$25,134
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 50,492
- Stock #:
- 067745
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV9LC067745

-$1,099
2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
50,492 mi
$24,353
$23,254
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Lunar
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 120,126
- Stock #:
- 39891
- VIN:
- JTMW1RFV6KD031389

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
120,126 mi
$20,134
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Lunar Rock
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 68,324
- Stock #:
- KD504276
- VIN:
- JTMW1RFV3KD504276

-$682
2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
68,324 mi
$24,080
$23,398
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 62,571
- Stock #:
- 28576339
- VIN:
- JTMDFREV5JD252359

2018 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
62,571 mi
$25,497
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 116,226
- Stock #:
- 26153
- VIN:
- 2T3ZFREV2JW452298

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE
116,226 mi
$16,324
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 91,035
- Stock #:
- 852999
- VIN:
- 2T3BFREV3JW852999

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
91,035 mi
$18,383
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 87,285
- Stock #:
- J015457P
- VIN:
- JTMY1RFV2KJ015457

Sponsored Listing
2019 Toyota RAV4
Limited FWD
87,285 mi
$24,584
CarGurus Analysis: 2019 Toyota RAV4
overall

Summary
With 202 currently listed for sale near Los Angeles, CA and an average price of $21,315.00, 23.8% of 2019 Toyota RAV4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2019 Toyota RAV4 4.48 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8 / 10.
100.0% of 2019 RAV4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2019 Toyota RAV4 stands out as one of the cornerstones of the small SUV market, and for 2019 it brings bold new styling, new tech, and a bit of off-road cred. That combination helps explain why compact crossovers like the RAV4 remain so popular: they are expected to handle commuting, family duty, and road trips while still staying affordable, efficient, and reliable.
For buyers, the RAV4’s appeal is rooted in its practical versatility and its standard advanced safety features. It also has a stylish design, which gives it more presence than a purely utilitarian small SUV. At the same time, it is not without compromises, since its performance is fairly pedestrian and its handling is poor.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $29,606.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 60.1%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 323
- Average price: $22,754.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.7%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 208
- Average price: $14,195.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 29.4%
- User rating: 4.88 / 5
- Total listings: 136
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 1, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.5 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Missy W
Reviewed a 2019 Toyota RAV4 on Aug 15, 2025
We are excited to own a Toyota RAV 4. It was a good deal with low mileage. So far we are very happy!
Joey R
Reviewed a 2019 Toyota XLE FWD on May 14, 2026
This car was unkept by previous owner immaculately. It was at an amazing price & I was searching this make & model for several months so I know what the price ranges are & should be for year & mileage. Looking forward to driving it every day.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2019 Toyota RAV4 on Nov 2, 2023
Great value for the car. Drives well and is very gas efficient.
soeurette g
Reviewed a 2019 Toyota RAV4 on May 13, 2022
I’Ve had my car for 2 weeks now and I am so happy , it’s a really nice drive, I feel so empowered when driving it, sitting to high and very nice SUV for a decent price that I was able to afford. Glad to be part of the RAV4 family.
Compare 2019 Toyota RAV4 Trims in Los Angeles, CA
The 2019 Toyota RAV4 offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to well-equipped models, all with impressive fuel efficiency.
- Starting at $17,995
- Best MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 35 hwy
- Most Popular: XLE FWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE FWD (Most Popular) | XLE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $25,650 | $27,050 | $27,450 | $28,850 | $29,650 | $31,050 | $33,050 | $35,050 |
| Avg. Market Price | $19,192 | $22,184 | $20,093 | $17,995 | $22,999 | $21,476 | $26,090 | $25,998 |
| Positioning | Best value | Sport + AWD | Standard | AWD for less | Standard | AWD for less | Sport + AWD | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Remote Start | Backup camera, Blind Spot Monitoring, Multi Zone Climate Control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation System | Backup camera, Blind Spot Monitoring, Sunroof/Moonroof | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Parking Sensors | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated Seats | Backup camera, Navigation System, Heated Seats |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 129 | 102 | 238 | 117 | 108 | 34 | 33 | 35 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE FWD | XLE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Great for those needing AWD | Most popular choice with great features | Affordable AWD option | Well-equipped with premium features | AWD with added luxury | Sporty AWD with extra features | Top-tier luxury and tech |
| Avg. Market Price | $19,192 | $22,184 | $20,093 | $17,995 | $22,999 | $21,476 | $26,090 | $25,998 |
| MSRP | $25,650 | $27,050 | $27,450 | $28,850 | $29,650 | $31,050 | $33,050 | $35,050 |
| Engine | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 26/35 | 25/33 | 26/35 | 25/33 | 26/35 | 25/33 | 25/33 | 25/33 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | — | — | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — |
| Parking Sensors | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 129 | 102 | 238 | 117 | 108 | 34 | 33 | 35 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LE FWD — "Who It's For"
The LE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a budget-friendly option without sacrificing essential features.
- Avg. market price: $19,192 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 129 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE FWD listings
LE AWD — "Who It's For"
The LE AWD is ideal for those who need all-wheel drive for added traction without a hefty price tag.
- Avg. market price: $22,184 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 102 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE AWD listings
XLE FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded vehicle with popular features at a reasonable price.
- Avg. market price: $20,093 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 238 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE FWD listings
XLE AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE AWD is perfect for those seeking a balance of features and all-wheel drive capability at an affordable price.
- Avg. market price: $17,995 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 117 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE AWD listings
XLE Premium FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium FWD is suited for buyers wanting a more luxurious experience without going to the top tier.
- Avg. market price: $22,999 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 108 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE Premium FWD listings
XLE Premium AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium AWD is for those who desire luxury features combined with all-wheel drive for enhanced performance.
- Avg. market price: $21,476 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 34 listings
- View XLE Premium AWD listings
Adventure AWD — "Who It's For"
The Adventure AWD is tailored for shoppers looking for a sporty feel and additional features for an active lifestyle.
- Avg. market price: $26,090 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 33 listings
- View Adventure AWD listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the choice for buyers wanting top-tier luxury and technology in a capable SUV.
- Avg. market price: $25,998 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 35 listings
- View Limited AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — XLE FWD
With 238 active listings, the XLE FWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — XLE AWD
At $17,995 avg market price — below the lineup median of $21,830 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LE FWD
The LE FWD offers the best fuel efficiency in the lineup with 26/35 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2019 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2019 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2019 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis: Los Angeles, CA Market Report
Pricing by Nearby Locations
Market Area: Los Angeles, CA
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Santa Barbara: The city of Santa Barbara has the highest average price at $23,541, indicating a premium market likely driven by demand in affluent areas.
- Lowest Prices in Pomona: Conversely, Pomona offers the lowest average price at $21,683, suggesting a more price-sensitive market with potentially higher inventory turnover.
- Moderate Price Range Across Cities: Most cities, including Irvine ($21,741) and Malibu ($22,030), show average prices clustering around the mid-$22K range, reflecting stable demand across the region.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Barbara, CA | 124 | $23,541 |
| Malibu, CA | 175 | $22,030 |
| Irvine, CA | 193 | $21,741 |
| Lancaster, CA | 148 | $22,676 |
| Pomona, CA | 209 | $21,683 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- FWD Trims Lead Inventory: The XLE FWD trim is the most common with 230 listings, indicating strong demand for front-wheel drive options in urban settings.
- AWD Trims Offer Premium Features: The XLE AWD trim, priced at $28,850 MSRP, reflects a balance of features and demand for all-weather capability, with 118 listings available.
- Limited AWD Commands Higher Prices: The Limited AWD trim, with an MSRP of $35,050, is positioned as a premium option, appealing to buyers seeking luxury features.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE FWD | 230 | $27,450 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE AWD | 118 | $28,850 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE FWD | 142 | $25,650 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE AWD | 89 | $27,050 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium FWD | 99 | $29,650 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium AWD | 35 | $31,050 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 37 | $35,050 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Adventure AWD | 32 | $33,050 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Newer Models at a Premium: The 2026 Toyota RAV4 is priced at $42,538, reflecting a 33.5% increase over its MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest models.
- Significant Depreciation for Older Models: The 2018 RAV4 shows a steep decline, priced at $18,647, which is -24.5% compared to its original MSRP, highlighting the rapid depreciation typical of older vehicles.
- Best Value in Recent Models: The 2022 model is priced at $27,525, only -1.7% below MSRP, making it a compelling option for buyers looking for newer vehicles with minimal depreciation.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $31,900 | $42,538 | +33.5% |
| 2025 | $29,800 | $31,641 | +6.0% |
| 2024 | $28,675 | $29,529 | +3.0% |
| 2023 | $28,275 | $29,511 | +4.4% |
| 2022 | $26,975 | $27,525 | -1.7% |
| 2021 | $26,350 | $24,100 | -8.5% |
| 2020 | $25,950 | $23,230 | -10.5% |
| 2019 | $24,660 | $18,647 | -24.5% |
| 2018 | $24,410 | $18,809 | -23.1% |
| 2017 | $24,350 | $15,932 | -34.3% |
| 2016 | $23,680 | $14,068 | -40.5% |
| 2015 | $23,550 | $12,727 | -46.0% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from August 27, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2019 Toyota RAV4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $22,840 |
| Year-Round Low | $21,414.86 |
| Year-Round High | $23,197.07 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $23,197 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −1.54% |
Prices have softened 1.54% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 3,633 listings available, which suggests solid inventory for comparison shopping.
If you find a listing below $21,414.86, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
Is the 2019 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Generally — the 4.48/5 user rating points to strong owner satisfaction, and the expert rating is 8.00/10.
The model scores 9/10 across Look and feel and Safety.
Owners consistently praise its great value, smooth ride, spacious interior, and modern features. The overview also frames it as a practical compact crossover built for commuting, family duty, and road trips, which matches the way shoppers tend to use this segment.
The trade-offs are clear: the engine can feel underwhelming, and the handling is poor. That means you should expect a comfort- and utility-first SUV rather than something especially engaging to drive.
With 28.5% of listings marked as good or great deals, there is still room to shop selectively.
Is the 2019 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
Owners rate it 4.48/5, a solid signal of long-term satisfaction.
Drivers describe it as a vehicle they can count on for everyday use, and the owner feedback also points to a generally reliable and dependable ownership experience. The expert evaluation reinforces that theme by emphasizing the RAV4’s role as affordable, efficient, and reliable transportation for daily commuting and family duty.
Toyota also makes a strong case for low-stress ownership by including a broad set of standard safety and convenience features, which can help reduce the hassle of living with the vehicle over time.
For used buyers, the main long-term risk is less about the brand promise and more about finding a well-kept example that hasn’t been worn down by heavy family use or neglected maintenance.
What should I look for when buying a used 2019 Toyota RAV4?
At 64.5% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should start with a vehicle history report and then prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially if the listing price looks unusually attractive. Focus on body condition, signs of prior repair, tire wear, and whether the cabin and controls show the kind of use you’d expect from a family SUV.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The LE starts with steel 17-inch wheels with plastic covers, while the XLE adds alloy wheels, automatic high beams, fog lights, a power moonroof, push-button start, sport bucket seats, and dual-zone climate control. The XLE Premium adds 19-inch alloy wheels, a power rear liftgate, an 8-way power driver’s seat, and SofTex upholstery, so the base trim is the one most likely to feel stripped down.
- Powertrain: Every trim uses a 2.5-liter 4-cylinder engine with 203 horsepower and 184 pound-feet of torque, paired with an 8-speed automatic. Front-wheel drive is standard, with available all-wheel drive, and the Adventure and Limited trims can get torque-vectoring AWD for more capable traction management.
- Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard and includes forward-collision warning and avoidance, lane-departure warning, automatic high-beams, dynamic radar cruise control, traffic-sign detection, and Lane-Tracing Assist. That standard equipment is a major strength across the lineup.
- Infotainment: The LE gets a 7-inch touchscreen with Entune 3, Apple CarPlay, Bluetooth, a USB port, and a WiFi hotspot. Android Auto is not included, and the Adventure upgrades to an 8-inch screen plus a panoramic reversing camera.
- Fuel efficiency: The front-wheel-drive model returns 26 mpg city, 35 highway, and 30 combined. The all-wheel-drive test car earns 27 mpg city and 34 highway, while the torque-vectoring AWD version returns 25 mpg city, 33 highway, and 28 combined.
Which 2019 Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?
The 2019 Toyota RAV4 is offered in 5 trim levels: LE, XLE, XLE Premium, Adventure, and Limited.
Here's the short version:
- LE: This is the value play if you want the essentials without stretching your budget. You still get standard safety tech, a 7-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay, and the core RAV4 practicality, but it is the most basic-feeling trim.
- XLE: This is the best-value trim for most shoppers because it adds the most useful everyday upgrades, including alloy wheels, fog lights, a power moonroof, push-button start, and dual-zone climate control.
- XLE Premium: Choose this if you want a more upscale cabin and convenience features, including a power rear liftgate, SofTex upholstery, and a power-adjustable driver’s seat.
- Adventure: This is the pick if you want the more rugged setup, including unique styling, upgraded roof rails, and torque-vectoring AWD. It also gets the larger 8-inch infotainment screen and panoramic reversing camera.
- Limited: This is the right choice if you want the most upscale RAV4, with chrome-finished wheels, heated front seats, navigation, ambient lighting, and available comfort upgrades.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard, so even the lower trims get the core driver-assistance suite.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2019 Toyota RAV4?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop patiently but still move quickly on the right listing.
- Deal availability: 28.5% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 3,633 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 1.54% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 64.5% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $21,414.86, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2019 Toyota RAV4's resale value?
The current average of $22,840 sits slightly below last year's $23,197.
That kind of softening can work in your favor if you buy now and hold the vehicle for a few years, because you are starting from a lower entry point. If the market stays steady, a well-kept RAV4 should remain relatively easy to resell thanks to broad shopper demand in the compact SUV segment.
The price trend also suggests that sellers may need to be realistic on asking price, especially if mileage or condition is average rather than exceptional.
Vehicles with solid owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.48/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2019 Toyota RAV4 safe?
It earns a 9/10 safety score from our experts.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard, and it includes forward-collision warning and avoidance, lane-departure warning, automatic high-beams, dynamic radar cruise control, traffic-sign detection, and Lane-Tracing Assist. Standard equipment also includes a full array of front- and side-impact airbags, a reversing camera, traction control, and a tire-pressure monitoring system.
That broad standard safety package is one of the RAV4’s biggest strengths, especially if you are comparing lower trims against rivals that reserve more driver-assistance tech for pricier versions.
Should I buy a 2019 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2019 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2019 if:
- 28.5% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 64.5% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 1.54% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.48/5 — a solid satisfaction signal.
- It brings bold new styling, new tech, and a bit of off-road cred.
Consider the 2020 if:
- At $23,664, the 2020 costs more than the current year's $22,840 average.
- It offers a broader range of configurations, including sporty, luxurious, and rugged versions.
The bottom line: If you want the lower entry price and strong market availability, the 2019 is the smarter buy. If you are willing to spend more for a wider configuration range, the 2020 is the better path. For price-sensitive buyers, the 2019 remains the more compelling value.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from August 28, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Toyota SUVs of 2026
Toyota is one of the world's largest and most popular automakers, and it builds a huge array of vehicles. In the U.S., it offers no fewer than nine different SUVs, many of which are built in America. Here, we detail how they stack up.

The Best Cars for Teens in 2026
There are so many factors to consider when you're choosing a car for your teen driver. Safety is obviously paramount, but you'll also have to think about the size, capability, and cost of the vehicle, and reliability wouldn't hurt, either. Check out our best advice and our 10 picks for teens.

The Best SUVs for Snow in 2026
Explore the top SUVs for winter driving and find the perfect SUV with all-wheel drive, high ground clearance, and advanced features for handling snow.