Used 2019 Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearSanta Clarita, CA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 76,789
- Stock #:
- KJ005043A
- VIN:
- JTMK1RFV5KJ005043


Sponsored by Norm Reeves Hyundai
2019 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
76,789 mi
$19,772
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 100,603
- Stock #:
- XB00154
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV8LW102368

Sponsored Listing
2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
100,603 mi
$19,994
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 40,876
- Stock #:
- 36328T
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV3KC045805

Sponsored Listing
2019 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
40,876 mi
$25,082
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 97,790
- Stock #:
- W074305P
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV7LW074305

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
97,790 mi
$21,701
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 66,633
- Stock #:
- 35F08024
- VIN:
- 2T3J1RFV9LC079677

-$875
2020 Toyota RAV4
TRD Off-Road AWD
66,633 mi
$28,867
$27,992
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Light Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 82,681
- Stock #:
- 28301TP
- VIN:
- JTMW1RFV4KD509650

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
82,681 mi
$21,083
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 49,830
- Stock #:
- GH0124
- VIN:
- JTMH1RFV1KJ007995

2019 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
49,830 mi
$23,120
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 66,246
- Stock #:
- 40133
- VIN:
- 2T3RFREVXJW722992

2018 Toyota RAV4
Adventure AWD
66,246 mi
$21,171
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 129,182
- Stock #:
- Z701
- VIN:
- 2T3BFREV8JW800011
2018 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
129,182 mi
$15,997
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,203
- Stock #:
- TMR111103
- VIN:
- 2T3J1RFV1LC111103

2020 Toyota RAV4
Adventure AWD
58,203 mi
$28,110
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 73,319
- Stock #:
- KD512314
- VIN:
- JTMW1RFV3KD512314

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
73,319 mi
$23,499
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 40,876
- Stock #:
- 36328T
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV3KC045805

2019 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
40,876 mi
$25,082
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 89,598
- Stock #:
- KJ002829T
- VIN:
- JTMK1RFV6KJ002829

2019 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
89,598 mi
$20,151
CarGurus Analysis:
2019 Toyota RAV4
With 3,795 currently listed for sale and an average price of $22,430, 35.3% of 2019 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2019 Toyota RAV4 4.48 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8 / 10.
63.6% of 2019 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 60,176
- Stock #:
- 28552677
- VIN:
- JTMBFREV5JJ209200

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
60,176 mi
$22,997
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 34,190
- Stock #:
- 28840346
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV9LW101928

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
34,190 mi
$27,997
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 109,000
- Stock #:
- 01356900
- VIN:
- JTMW1RFV4KJ013569

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
109,000 mi
$18,100
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 112,576
- Stock #:
- KC032490
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV5KC032490

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
112,576 mi
$19,500
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 87,388
- Stock #:
- 12368
- VIN:
- JTMZFREV4JJ187592

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE
87,388 mi
$18,821
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 101,484
- Stock #:
- 61939
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV3LC092855

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
101,484 mi
$19,793
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 86,356
- Stock #:
- ONE730197
- VIN:
- 2T3BFREV4JW730197

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
86,356 mi
$18,565
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 76,789
- Stock #:
- KJ005043A
- VIN:
- JTMK1RFV5KJ005043

2019 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
76,789 mi
$19,772
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 36,865
- Stock #:
- NM1667
- VIN:
- JTMWFREV2JJ737861

2018 Toyota RAV4
XLE
36,865 mi
$21,985
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,203
- Stock #:
- TMR111103
- VIN:
- 2T3J1RFV1LC111103

Sponsored Listing
2020 Toyota RAV4
Adventure AWD
58,203 mi
$28,110
CarGurus Analysis: 2019 Toyota RAV4
overall

Summary
With 3,795 currently listed for sale and an average price of $22,430, 35.3% of 2019 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2019 Toyota RAV4 4.48 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8 / 10.
63.6% of 2019 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2019 Toyota RAV4 stands out as one of the cornerstones of the small SUV market, and for 2019 it brings bold new styling, new tech, and a bit of off-road cred. That combination helps explain why the RAV4 remains such a familiar name in a segment where buyers expect one vehicle to handle commuting, family duty, and road trips while still staying affordable, efficient, and reliable.
It also has some clear strengths that make it appealing to shoppers. The standard advanced safety features are a major plus, and the stylish design gives it more presence than many compact SUVs. At the same time, it is not the most exciting choice to drive, with fairly pedestrian performance and poor handling among its drawbacks.
Other model years to consider
- 2024 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $30,886
- Good/great deal percentage: 40.9%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 9,745
- 2025 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $32,047
- Good/great deal percentage: 41.4%
- User rating: 4.5 / 5
- Total listings: 9,816
- 2023 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $30,066
- Good/great deal percentage: 37.8%
- User rating: 4.62 / 5
- Total listings: 6,893
Similar models to consider
- 2019 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $20,620
- Good/great deal percentage: 34.6%
- User rating: 4.4 / 5
- Total listings: 5,052
- 2019 Nissan Rogue
- Average price: $13,998
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.6%
- User rating: 4.73 / 5
- Total listings: 3,257
- 2019 Ford Escape
- Average price: $12,869
- Good/great deal percentage: 33.1%
- User rating: 4.71 / 5
- Total listings: 4,465
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.5 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Missy W
Reviewed a 2019 Toyota RAV4 on Aug 15, 2025
We are excited to own a Toyota RAV 4. It was a good deal with low mileage. So far we are very happy!
Joey R
Reviewed a 2019 Toyota XLE FWD on May 14, 2026
This car was unkept by previous owner immaculately. It was at an amazing price & I was searching this make & model for several months so I know what the price ranges are & should be for year & mileage. Looking forward to driving it every day.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2019 Toyota RAV4 on Nov 2, 2023
Great value for the car. Drives well and is very gas efficient.
soeurette g
Reviewed a 2019 Toyota RAV4 on May 13, 2022
I’Ve had my car for 2 weeks now and I am so happy , it’s a really nice drive, I feel so empowered when driving it, sitting to high and very nice SUV for a decent price that I was able to afford. Glad to be part of the RAV4 family.
Compare 2019 Toyota RAV4 Trims
The 2019 RAV4 offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to sportier AWD models, catering to various needs and preferences.
- Starting at $19,642
- Best MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 35 hwy
- Most Popular: XLE AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE FWD | XLE AWD (Most Popular) | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $25,650 | $27,050 | $27,450 | $28,850 | $29,650 | $31,050 | $33,050 | $35,050 |
| Avg. Market Price | $19,642 | $21,752 | $20,910 | $23,212 | $22,857 | $24,060 | $25,009 | $27,053 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | Standard | Sport + AWD | Standard | Sport + AWD | Sport + AWD | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated seats | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Sunroof/Moonroof | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated seats | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Sunroof/Moonroof | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated seats | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation system | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation system |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 2,107 | 3,527 | 3,723 | 5,406 | 1,643 | 1,570 | 663 | 1,307 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE FWD | XLE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Affordable AWD option for families | Standard features with a sunroof | Sporty AWD with popular features | Premium features without AWD | Premium features with AWD | Sporty and versatile for adventures | Luxury features for a refined ride |
| Avg. Market Price | $19,642 | $21,752 | $20,910 | $23,212 | $22,857 | $24,060 | $25,009 | $27,053 |
| MSRP | $25,650 | $27,050 | $27,450 | $28,850 | $29,650 | $31,050 | $33,050 | $35,050 |
| Engine | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 26/35 | 25/33 | 26/35 | 25/33 | 26/35 | 25/33 | 25/33 | 25/33 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | — |
| Heated Seats | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | — | — | ✓ | — | — | — | ✓ | — |
| Active Listings | 2,107 | 3,527 | 3,723 | 5,406 | 1,643 | 1,570 | 663 | 1,307 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LE FWD — "Who It's For"
The LE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a budget-friendly option without sacrificing essential features.
- Avg. market price: $19,642 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 2,107 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE FWD listings
LE AWD — "Who It's For"
The LE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag.
- Avg. market price: $21,752 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 3,527 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE AWD listings
XLE FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded vehicle with added features like a sunroof.
- Avg. market price: $20,910 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 3,723 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE FWD listings
XLE AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want sporty features and all-wheel drive for enhanced performance.
- Avg. market price: $23,212 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 5,406 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE AWD listings
XLE Premium FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a touch of luxury without going all out.
- Avg. market price: $22,857 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 1,643 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE Premium FWD listings
XLE Premium AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium AWD is the pick for shoppers who want premium features combined with all-wheel drive.
- Avg. market price: $24,060 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 1,570 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE Premium AWD listings
Adventure AWD — "Who It's For"
The Adventure AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty vehicle ready for outdoor adventures.
- Avg. market price: $25,009 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 663 listings
- View Adventure AWD listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a luxury SUV with advanced features and capabilities.
- Avg. market price: $27,053 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 1,307 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View Limited AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — XLE AWD
With 5,406 active listings, the XLE AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — LE FWD
At $19,642 avg market price — below the lineup median of $23,034 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LE FWD
The LE FWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 26/35 MPG/MPGe.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2019 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2019 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2019 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Washington, DC leads with an average price of $23,432, indicating a premium market for the RAV4.
- Best Value: Miami, FL offers the lowest average price at $18,277, presenting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: New York, NY has the most listings at 339, suggesting a robust market presence that may stabilize pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 339 | $23,038 |
| Washington, DC | 318 | $23,432 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 283 | $23,051 |
| Atlanta, GA | 274 | $21,305 |
| Chicago, IL | 265 | $22,968 |
| Houston, TX | 239 | $20,816 |
| Dallas, TX | 225 | $21,715 |
| Boston, MA | 218 | $22,130 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 209 | $21,169 |
| Miami, FL | 193 | $18,277 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The XLE AWD trim has the highest inventory with 5,373 listings, indicating strong consumer preference for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Limited AWD trim, priced at $35,050, shows a significant premium over the base trims, reflecting its luxury features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, but the AWD variants generally command higher prices, suggesting a preference for all-wheel drive in this segment.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE AWD | 5,373 | $28,850 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE FWD | 3,695 | $27,450 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE AWD | 3,471 | $27,050 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE FWD | 2,094 | $25,650 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium FWD | 1,610 | $29,650 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium AWD | 1,527 | $31,050 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 1,294 | $35,050 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Adventure AWD | 664 | $33,050 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year shows a 37.2% increase over its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2015 model has the steepest depreciation at -37.3%, highlighting the rapid value loss typical for older vehicles.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2022 model year is priced closest to its starting MSRP with only a 2.7% increase, making it an attractive option for value-seeking buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $31,900 | $43,769 | +37.2% |
| 2025 | $29,800 | $32,641 | +9.5% |
| 2024 | $28,675 | $31,217 | +8.9% |
| 2023 | $28,275 | $30,225 | +6.9% |
| 2022 | $26,975 | $27,705 | +2.7% |
| 2021 | $26,350 | $25,500 | -3.2% |
| 2020 | $25,950 | $23,974 | -7.6% |
| 2019 | $25,650 | $22,856 | -10.9% |
| 2018 | $24,660 | $18,829 | -23.6% |
| 2017 | $24,410 | $18,888 | -22.6% |
| 2016 | $24,350 | $16,278 | -33.1% |
| 2015 | $23,680 | $14,838 | -37.3% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2019 Toyota RAV4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $22,421 |
| Year-Round Low | $21,420 |
| Year-Round High | $22,878 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $22,884 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −2.02% |
Prices have softened 2.02% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 3,776 listings available, which gives you a solid pool to compare prices and equipment.
Is the 2019 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Generally — the 2019 Toyota RAV4 earns a 4.48/5 user rating and an 8/10 expert rating. The model scores 9/10 across Look and feel and Safety.
Drivers consistently praise its great value, smooth ride, spacious interior, and modern features. The review summary also points to its safety features and adaptability for outdoor use as recurring strengths.
The trade-offs are familiar: the engine can feel underwhelming, and some shoppers feel cheapened parts hurt the overall quality. That fits the RAV4’s role as a practical small SUV for commuting, family duty, and road trips rather than a sporty choice.
With 35.9% of listings marked as good or great deals, you have room to shop selectively.
Is the 2019 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
Owners rate it 4.48/5, a solid signal of long-term satisfaction.
The review summary points to a dependable, trouble-free reputation through its emphasis on value, safety, and everyday usefulness. The expert notes also reinforce that this is a vehicle built to handle commuting, family hauling, and road trips without drama.
Toyota’s standard safety and convenience equipment supports the sense that this is a car you can count on for regular use. For used buyers, the main long-term ownership risk is that neglected examples may show wear in the areas where owners already note quality and powertrain shortcomings.
What should I look for when buying a used 2019 Toyota RAV4?
At 63.8% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should start with a vehicle history report and then prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially on cars with incomplete service records or visible bodywork. Focus on overall condition, panel alignment, tire wear, and signs that the cabin or exterior has been repaired after a collision.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The LE includes steel 17-inch wheels with plastic covers, LED headlights, daytime running lights and taillights, power side mirrors, low-profile black roof rails, and privacy-tinted side and rear windows. The XLE adds 17-inch 5-spoke alloy wheels, automatic high beams, integrated fog lights, color-keyed side mirrors with integrated turn-signal indicators, a power moonroof, push-button start, sport bucket seats, and dual-zone climate control. The XLE Premium adds 19-inch alloy wheels, a power rear liftgate, an 8-way power-adjustable driver’s seat, a leather-wrapped steering wheel and shift lever, soft-touch dash materials, and SofTex leatherette upholstery. The Adventure adds a more rugged look with unique 19-inch wheels, a split-bar grille, black fender cladding, upgraded roof rails, active grille shutters, and orange interior accents. The Limited adds chrome-finished 19-inch wheels, a unique grille, puddle approach lights, chrome door handles with passive entry, heated front seats, dark brown interior accents, ambient lighting, and navigation.
- Powertrain: Every trim uses a 2.5-liter 4-cylinder engine with 203 horsepower and 184 pound-feet of torque, paired with an 8-speed automatic. Front-wheel drive is standard, with available all-wheel drive; the Adventure and Limited can get torque-vectoring AWD. Efficiency is strongest in front-wheel-drive form at 26 mpg city, 35 highway, 30 combined, while AWD versions return 27 mpg city and 34 highway, or 25 mpg city, 33 highway, 28 combined with torque-vectoring AWD.
- Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard and includes forward-collision warning and avoidance, lane-departure warning, automatic high-beams, dynamic radar cruise control, traffic-sign detection, and Lane-Tracing Assist. Standard safety equipment also includes a full array of front- and side-impact airbags, a reversing camera, traction control, and a tire-pressure monitoring system.
- Infotainment: The LE gets a 7-inch touchscreen with Entune 3, Apple CarPlay, Bluetooth, a USB port, and a WiFi hotspot. Android Auto is not included. The XLE adds five USB ports. The Adventure upgrades to a panoramic reversing camera, a 7-inch instrument panel display, and an 8-inch Entune screen, while the Limited offers an optional JBL premium stereo.
- Fuel efficiency: The front-wheel-drive model returns 26 mpg city, 35 highway, 30 combined. The all-wheel-drive test car returned 27 mpg city and 34 highway, and the torque-vectoring AWD version returns 25 mpg city, 33 highway, 28 combined.
Which 2019 Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?
The 2019 Toyota RAV4 is offered in 5 trim levels: LE, XLE, XLE Premium, Adventure, and Limited.
Here's the short version:
- LE: This is the value play if you want the essentials without stretching your budget. You still get standard safety tech, Apple CarPlay, and the core RAV4 design, but you give up the nicer wheels, moonroof, and extra convenience features found higher up.
- XLE: This is the best-value trim for most shoppers because it adds the most useful everyday upgrades, including alloy wheels, fog lights, push-button start, dual-zone climate control, and a power moonroof. It also matches the trim CarGurus recommends.
- XLE Premium: Choose this if you want a more upscale cabin and easier daily use, thanks to the power rear liftgate, power driver’s seat, leather-wrapped controls, and SofTex upholstery. It makes sense if you want comfort upgrades without jumping to the more specialized trims.
- Adventure: This is the trim to consider if you want the RAV4’s more rugged character. It adds the off-road-leaning styling, unique wheels, upgraded roof rails, and the torque-vectoring AWD option, along with the larger 8-inch infotainment screen.
- Limited: Pick this if you want the most upscale RAV4 experience, with chrome exterior details, heated front seats, ambient lighting, navigation, and available comfort upgrades like ventilated front seats and a panoramic moonroof.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard across the lineup, so you do not need to move up a trim just to get the core driver-assistance suite.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2019 Toyota RAV4?
This is a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop carefully and still find worthwhile listings.
- Deal availability: 35.9% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 3,776 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 2.02% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 63.8% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $21,420, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2019 Toyota RAV4's resale value?
The current average of $22,421 sits slightly below last year's $22,884.
That softer pricing suggests the market has eased a bit, which can help you buy more selectively now. For a future seller, it also means you should expect resale value to depend heavily on condition, mileage, and trim appeal rather than broad market momentum alone.
The good news is that the RAV4’s strong shopper demand and practical reputation should help support values over time. Well-kept examples with desirable equipment are likely to remain easier to move than neglected ones.
Vehicles with solid owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.48/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2019 Toyota RAV4 safe?
The 2019 Toyota RAV4 earns a 9/10 safety score from our experts.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard and includes forward-collision warning and avoidance, lane-departure warning, automatic high-beams, dynamic radar cruise control, traffic-sign detection, and Lane-Tracing Assist. Standard safety equipment also includes a full array of front- and side-impact airbags, a reversing camera, traction control, and a tire-pressure monitoring system.
That standard safety package is a major strength, especially because it comes on the lineup rather than being reserved for higher trims. The main caveat is that Android Auto is not included in the infotainment setup, so some shoppers may want to weigh that convenience gap against the strong driver-assistance coverage.
Should I buy a 2019 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2019 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2019 if:
- 35.9% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 63.8% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 2.02% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.48/5 — a solid satisfaction signal.
- It adds bold new styling, new tech, and a bit of off-road cred.
Consider the 2020 if:
- At $23,505, the 2020 costs more than the current year's $22,421 average.
- It broadens the lineup with gasoline and hybrid powertrains plus more configuration choices.
The bottom line: If you want the better value today, the 2019 is the smarter starting point because pricing has eased and inventory is healthy. If you’re willing to pay more for a newer model year with a wider range of configurations, the 2020 is the better secondary path.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Cars for Teens in 2026
There are so many factors to consider when you're choosing a car for your teen driver. Safety is obviously paramount, but you'll also have to think about the size, capability, and cost of the vehicle, and reliability wouldn't hurt, either. Check out our best advice and our 10 picks for teens.

The Best Cars for Snow in 2026
Searching for cars that perform well in snowy conditions? We’ve got you covered with expert recommendations for winter driving from the pros at CarGurus.

The Best Small SUVs of 2026
The compact crossover and small SUV market, once niche, has seen tremendous growth. Every major automaker offers models in this category. Curious as to which would work best for you? We’ve organized our top picks into several popular categories.