Used 2019 Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearBakersfield, CA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 93,030
- Stock #:
- P39824A
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFVXLC065104


Sponsored by AV GMC Cadillac
2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
93,030 mi
$21,896
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 66,633
- Stock #:
- 35F08024
- VIN:
- 2T3J1RFV9LC079677

Sponsored Listing
2020 Toyota RAV4
TRD Off-Road AWD
66,633 mi
$30,780
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 109,931
- Stock #:
- KW035432P
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV7KW035432

-$1,085
Sponsored Listing
2019 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
109,931 mi
$19,083
$18,083
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 69,211
- Stock #:
- PH210B
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV6LC065791

2020 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
69,211 mi
$23,086
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 128,710
- Stock #:
- JJ168064
- VIN:
- JTMZFREV5JJ168064

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE
128,710 mi
$15,870
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 79,386
- Stock #:
- C14104
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV8KW015007

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
79,386 mi
$23,279
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 82,651
- Stock #:
- H263201A
- VIN:
- 2T3RFREV3JW822206

2018 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
82,651 mi
$20,592
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 93,030
- Stock #:
- P39824A
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFVXLC065104

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
93,030 mi
$21,896
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 51,922
- Stock #:
- 2087384
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFV1LC087384

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
51,922 mi
$29,810
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black Cloth
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 118,383
- Stock #:
- 27641
- VIN:
- JTMH1RFV8KJ005600

2019 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
118,383 mi
$17,755
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 48,756
- Stock #:
- 28323446
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV4KW026231

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
48,756 mi
$28,897
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 50,492
- Stock #:
- 067745
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV9LC067745

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
50,492 mi
$23,245
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 112,801
- Stock #:
- 260365BB
- VIN:
- JTMBFREV2JJ732514

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
112,801 mi
$20,042
CarGurus Analysis:
2019 Toyota RAV4
With 127 currently listed for sale near Bakersfield, CA and an average price of $22,334.00, 38.6% of 2019 Toyota RAV4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2019 Toyota RAV4 4.48 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8 / 10.
100.0% of 2019 RAV4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 115,428
- Stock #:
- M505285
- VIN:
- 2T3ZFREV7JW505285

2018 Toyota RAV4
LE
115,428 mi
$14,886
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 90,076
- Stock #:
- 39332
- VIN:
- 2T3WFREV4JW511399

2018 Toyota RAV4
XLE
90,076 mi
$17,829
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 101,484
- Stock #:
- 61939
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV3LC092855

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
101,484 mi
$19,830
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 61,253
- Stock #:
- T30841
- VIN:
- 2T3WFREV9JW483387

2018 Toyota RAV4
XLE
61,253 mi
$21,240
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Lunar
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 120,126
- Stock #:
- 39891
- VIN:
- JTMW1RFV6KD031389

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
120,126 mi
$20,325
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 111,581
- Stock #:
- K10931A
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV7KW016700

2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
111,581 mi
$20,459
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 156,924
- Stock #:
- 2025201
- VIN:
- 2T3K1RFV2LW071682

2020 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
156,924 mi
$16,580
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 105,468
- Stock #:
- T2623
- VIN:
- JTMRFREV2JJ741163

2018 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
105,468 mi
$18,492
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 93,100
- Stock #:
- 247
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV7LC078960

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
93,100 mi
$22,433
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 176 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 115,428
- Stock #:
- M505285
- VIN:
- 2T3ZFREV7JW505285

Sponsored Listing
2018 Toyota RAV4
LE
115,428 mi
$14,886
CarGurus Analysis: 2019 Toyota RAV4
overall

Summary
With 127 currently listed for sale near Bakersfield, CA and an average price of $22,334.00, 38.6% of 2019 Toyota RAV4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2019 Toyota RAV4 4.48 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8 / 10.
100.0% of 2019 RAV4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2019 Toyota RAV4 stands out as one of the cornerstones of the small SUV market, and for 2019 it brings bold new styling, new tech, and a bit of off-road cred. That combination helps explain why compact crossovers like the RAV4 remain so popular: they are expected to handle commuting, family duty, and road trips while still staying affordable, efficient, and reliable.
For buyers, the RAV4’s appeal is rooted in its practical versatility and its standard advanced safety features. It also has a stylish design, which gives it more presence than a purely utilitarian small SUV. At the same time, it is not without compromises, since its performance is fairly pedestrian and its handling is poor.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $33,497.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 90.3%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 154
- Average price: $22,395.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 47.6%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 126
- Average price: $15,500.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 36.4%
- User rating: 4.88 / 5
- Total listings: 77
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 1, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.5 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Missy W
Reviewed a 2019 Toyota RAV4 on Aug 15, 2025
We are excited to own a Toyota RAV 4. It was a good deal with low mileage. So far we are very happy!
Joey R
Reviewed a 2019 Toyota XLE FWD on May 14, 2026
This car was unkept by previous owner immaculately. It was at an amazing price & I was searching this make & model for several months so I know what the price ranges are & should be for year & mileage. Looking forward to driving it every day.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2019 Toyota RAV4 on Nov 2, 2023
Great value for the car. Drives well and is very gas efficient.
soeurette g
Reviewed a 2019 Toyota RAV4 on May 13, 2022
I’Ve had my car for 2 weeks now and I am so happy , it’s a really nice drive, I feel so empowered when driving it, sitting to high and very nice SUV for a decent price that I was able to afford. Glad to be part of the RAV4 family.
Compare 2019 Toyota RAV4 Trims in Bakersfield, CA
The 2019 Toyota RAV4 offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to well-equipped models, all with impressive fuel efficiency.
- Starting at $17,670
- Best MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 35 hwy
- Most Popular: XLE FWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE FWD (Most Popular) | XLE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $25,650 | $27,050 | $27,450 | $28,850 | $29,650 | $31,050 | $33,050 | $35,050 |
| Avg. Market Price | $17,670 | $21,185 | $22,943 | $21,185 | $21,185 | $21,185 | $21,185 | $21,185 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | Standard | AWD for less | Standard | AWD for less | AWD for less | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup camera, Blind Spot Monitoring, Bluetooth | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup camera, Blind Spot Monitoring, Bluetooth | Blind Spot Monitoring, Bluetooth, Backup Camera | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Blind Spot Monitoring | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Navigation System |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 58 | 71 | 96 | 83 | 36 | 20 | 26 | 30 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE FWD | XLE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Affordable AWD option for families | Most popular choice with great features | AWD option with similar features | Premium features without the highest price | Premium features with AWD capability | Adventure-ready with extra features | Top-tier features for luxury seekers |
| Avg. Market Price | $17,670 | $21,185 | $22,943 | $21,185 | $21,185 | $21,185 | $21,185 | $21,185 |
| MSRP | $25,650 | $27,050 | $27,450 | $28,850 | $29,650 | $31,050 | $33,050 | $35,050 |
| Engine | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 26/35 | 25/33 | 26/35 | 25/33 | 26/35 | 25/33 | 25/33 | 25/33 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — |
| Parking Sensors | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 58 | 71 | 96 | 83 | 36 | 20 | 26 | 30 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LE FWD — "Who It's For"
The LE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a budget-friendly option without sacrificing essential features.
- Avg. market price: $17,670 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 58 listings
- View LE FWD listings
LE AWD — "Who It's For"
The LE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag.
- Avg. market price: $21,185 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 71 listings
- View LE AWD listings
XLE FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded vehicle with added features without going over budget.
- Avg. market price: $22,943 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 96 listings
- View XLE FWD listings
XLE AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a balance of features and all-wheel drive capability.
- Avg. market price: $21,185 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 83 listings
- View XLE AWD listings
XLE Premium FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium FWD is the pick for shoppers who want premium features without the highest price tag.
- Avg. market price: $21,185 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 36 listings
- View XLE Premium FWD listings
XLE Premium AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium AWD is the pick for shoppers who want premium features with the added benefit of all-wheel drive.
- Avg. market price: $21,185 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 20 listings
- View XLE Premium AWD listings
Adventure AWD — "Who It's For"
The Adventure AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a rugged vehicle with extra features for outdoor activities.
- Avg. market price: $21,185 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 26 listings
- View Adventure AWD listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the pick for shoppers who want top-tier features and luxury in their SUV.
- Avg. market price: $21,185 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 30 listings
- View Limited AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — XLE FWD
With 96 active listings, the XLE FWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — LE FWD
At $17,670 avg market price — below the lineup median of $21,185 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LE FWD
The LE FWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 26/35 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2019 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2019 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2019 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis: Bakersfield, CA Market Report
Pricing by Nearby Locations
Market Area: Bakersfield, CA
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Santa Barbara: The city of Santa Barbara has the highest average price at $22,541, likely due to its affluent market and demand for reliable vehicles.
- Lowest Prices in Lancaster: Conversely, Lancaster offers the lowest average price at $20,711, indicating a more price-sensitive market with potentially higher inventory turnover.
- Inventory Variation: Cities like Los Angeles and Santa Clarita have substantial listings (205 and 168 respectively), suggesting a stable supply that may help moderate price fluctuations.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Barbara, CA | 130 | $22,541 |
| Santa Clarita, CA | 168 | $21,302 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 205 | $21,457 |
| Ventura, CA | 128 | $21,693 |
| Visalia, CA | 137 | $20,908 |
| Fresno, CA | 130 | $20,908 |
| Lancaster, CA | 146 | $20,711 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- XLE FWD is Most Common: The XLE FWD trim leads in inventory with 95 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- AWD Trims in Demand: AWD trims such as XLE AWD and Limited AWD are also popular, reflecting a preference for all-weather capability in the region.
- Price Range Across Trims: The Limited AWD trim, priced at $35,050 MSRP, represents the premium end of the spectrum, while the LE FWD trim at $25,650 MSRP serves as the entry-level option.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE FWD | 95 | $27,450 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE AWD | 85 | $28,850 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE FWD | 57 | $25,650 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE AWD | 71 | $27,050 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium FWD | 36 | $29,650 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium AWD | 20 | $31,050 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 30 | $35,050 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Adventure AWD | 26 | $33,050 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Newer Models Retain Value: The 2025 Toyota RAV4 is priced at $29,995, which is only 0.7% above MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest model.
- Significant Depreciation for Older Models: The 2016 RAV4 shows a steep decline, with an average price of $11,500, reflecting a -52.8% depreciation from its original MSRP.
- Best Value in Recent Years: The 2020 model offers a compelling price at $22,395, down -13.5% from MSRP, making it a strong candidate for buyers seeking value without sacrificing modern features.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Toyota RAV4 | $29,800 | $29,995 | +0.7% |
| 2024 Toyota RAV4 | $28,675 | $30,995 | +8.5% |
| 2023 Toyota RAV4 | $28,275 | $31,998 | +13.1% |
| 2020 Toyota RAV4 | $25,950 | $22,395 | -13.5% |
| 2016 Toyota RAV4 | $24,350 | $11,500 | -52.8% |
| 2015 Toyota RAV4 | $23,680 | $15,500 | -34.5% |
| 2014 Toyota RAV4 | $23,550 | $13,500 | -42.8% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2019 Toyota RAV4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $22,840 |
| Year-Round Low | $21,414.86 |
| Year-Round High | $23,197.07 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $23,197 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −1.54% |
Prices have softened 1.54% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 3,633 listings available, which suggests solid inventory for comparison shopping.
If you find a listing below $21,414.86, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
Is the 2019 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Generally — the 4.48/5 user rating points to strong owner satisfaction, and the expert rating is 8.00/10.
The model scores 9/10 across Look and feel and Safety.
Owners consistently praise its great value, smooth ride, spacious interior, and modern features. The overview also frames it as a practical compact crossover built for commuting, family duty, and road trips, which matches the way shoppers tend to use this segment.
The trade-offs are clear: the engine can feel underwhelming, and the handling is poor. That means you should expect a comfort- and utility-first SUV rather than something especially engaging to drive.
With 28.5% of listings marked as good or great deals, there is still room to shop selectively.
Is the 2019 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
Owners rate it 4.48/5, a solid signal of long-term satisfaction.
Drivers describe it as a vehicle they can count on for everyday use, and the owner feedback also points to a generally reliable and dependable ownership experience. The expert evaluation reinforces that theme by emphasizing the RAV4’s role as affordable, efficient, and reliable transportation for daily commuting and family duty.
Toyota also makes a strong case for low-stress ownership by including a broad set of standard safety and convenience features, which can help reduce the hassle of living with the vehicle over time.
For used buyers, the main long-term risk is less about the brand promise and more about finding a well-kept example that hasn’t been worn down by heavy family use or neglected maintenance.
What should I look for when buying a used 2019 Toyota RAV4?
At 64.5% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should start with a vehicle history report and then prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially if the listing price looks unusually attractive. Focus on body condition, signs of prior repair, tire wear, and whether the cabin and controls show the kind of use you’d expect from a family SUV.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The LE starts with steel 17-inch wheels with plastic covers, while the XLE adds alloy wheels, automatic high beams, fog lights, a power moonroof, push-button start, sport bucket seats, and dual-zone climate control. The XLE Premium adds 19-inch alloy wheels, a power rear liftgate, an 8-way power driver’s seat, and SofTex upholstery, so the base trim is the one most likely to feel stripped down.
- Powertrain: Every trim uses a 2.5-liter 4-cylinder engine with 203 horsepower and 184 pound-feet of torque, paired with an 8-speed automatic. Front-wheel drive is standard, with available all-wheel drive, and the Adventure and Limited trims can get torque-vectoring AWD for more capable traction management.
- Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard and includes forward-collision warning and avoidance, lane-departure warning, automatic high-beams, dynamic radar cruise control, traffic-sign detection, and Lane-Tracing Assist. That standard equipment is a major strength across the lineup.
- Infotainment: The LE gets a 7-inch touchscreen with Entune 3, Apple CarPlay, Bluetooth, a USB port, and a WiFi hotspot. Android Auto is not included, and the Adventure upgrades to an 8-inch screen plus a panoramic reversing camera.
- Fuel efficiency: The front-wheel-drive model returns 26 mpg city, 35 highway, and 30 combined. The all-wheel-drive test car earns 27 mpg city and 34 highway, while the torque-vectoring AWD version returns 25 mpg city, 33 highway, and 28 combined.
Which 2019 Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?
The 2019 Toyota RAV4 is offered in 5 trim levels: LE, XLE, XLE Premium, Adventure, and Limited.
Here's the short version:
- LE: This is the value play if you want the essentials without stretching your budget. You still get standard safety tech, a 7-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay, and the core RAV4 practicality, but it is the most basic-feeling trim.
- XLE: This is the best-value trim for most shoppers because it adds the most useful everyday upgrades, including alloy wheels, fog lights, a power moonroof, push-button start, and dual-zone climate control.
- XLE Premium: Choose this if you want a more upscale cabin and convenience features, including a power rear liftgate, SofTex upholstery, and a power-adjustable driver’s seat.
- Adventure: This is the pick if you want the more rugged setup, including unique styling, upgraded roof rails, and torque-vectoring AWD. It also gets the larger 8-inch infotainment screen and panoramic reversing camera.
- Limited: This is the right choice if you want the most upscale RAV4, with chrome-finished wheels, heated front seats, navigation, ambient lighting, and available comfort upgrades.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard, so even the lower trims get the core driver-assistance suite.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2019 Toyota RAV4?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop patiently but still move quickly on the right listing.
- Deal availability: 28.5% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 3,633 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 1.54% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 64.5% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $21,414.86, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2019 Toyota RAV4's resale value?
The current average of $22,840 sits slightly below last year's $23,197.
That kind of softening can work in your favor if you buy now and hold the vehicle for a few years, because you are starting from a lower entry point. If the market stays steady, a well-kept RAV4 should remain relatively easy to resell thanks to broad shopper demand in the compact SUV segment.
The price trend also suggests that sellers may need to be realistic on asking price, especially if mileage or condition is average rather than exceptional.
Vehicles with solid owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.48/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2019 Toyota RAV4 safe?
It earns a 9/10 safety score from our experts.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard, and it includes forward-collision warning and avoidance, lane-departure warning, automatic high-beams, dynamic radar cruise control, traffic-sign detection, and Lane-Tracing Assist. Standard equipment also includes a full array of front- and side-impact airbags, a reversing camera, traction control, and a tire-pressure monitoring system.
That broad standard safety package is one of the RAV4’s biggest strengths, especially if you are comparing lower trims against rivals that reserve more driver-assistance tech for pricier versions.
Should I buy a 2019 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2019 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2019 if:
- 28.5% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 64.5% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 1.54% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.48/5 — a solid satisfaction signal.
- It brings bold new styling, new tech, and a bit of off-road cred.
Consider the 2020 if:
- At $23,664, the 2020 costs more than the current year's $22,840 average.
- It offers a broader range of configurations, including sporty, luxurious, and rugged versions.
The bottom line: If you want the lower entry price and strong market availability, the 2019 is the smarter buy. If you are willing to spend more for a wider configuration range, the 2020 is the better path. For price-sensitive buyers, the 2019 remains the more compelling value.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from August 28, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Toyota SUVs of 2026
Toyota is one of the world's largest and most popular automakers, and it builds a huge array of vehicles. In the U.S., it offers no fewer than nine different SUVs, many of which are built in America. Here, we detail how they stack up.

The Best Cars for Teens in 2026
There are so many factors to consider when you're choosing a car for your teen driver. Safety is obviously paramount, but you'll also have to think about the size, capability, and cost of the vehicle, and reliability wouldn't hurt, either. Check out our best advice and our 10 picks for teens.

The Best SUVs for Snow in 2026
Explore the top SUVs for winter driving and find the perfect SUV with all-wheel drive, high ground clearance, and advanced features for handling snow.