Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport vs Toyota bZ
Overview | |
MSRP$38,300 | MSRP$34,900 |
Listings291 | Listings17 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryUnless buyers want a luxury model, the herd of midsize two-row crossovers is thinning as buyers gravitate to three-rows. Like the Mazda CX-70 and the Honda Passport, the Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport is a two-row version of a more popular three-row crossover, but its lowered roof and unique tail make it feel like a distinctive, standalone model akin to the Nissan Murano or the Chevrolet Blazer. Last refreshed for the 2024 model year, the Atlas Cross Sport is essentially unchanged for 2026, ahead of the arrival of a redesigned model for 2027. For this review, we grabbed a lower-level front-wheel drive (FWD) SE with Technology model to experience the value equation of this Volkswagen at a palatable price. Verdict: The Atlas Cross Sport is a great value and well made, even if it's not enjoyable to drive. | |
Reviews SummaryReaders are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, over 300 miles of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied-up the styling—inside and out—and added a larger infotainment screen. Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 269 hp I4 | Engine168 hp Electric |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City143 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway119 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 269 hp I4 | Engine Name168 hp Electric |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City143 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway119 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemOptional |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space40.3 cu ft | Cargo Space27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight4165 lbs | Curb Weight4057 lbs |
Height68.1 in | Height65.0 in |
Length195.6 in | Length184.6 in |
Width88.5 in | Width73.2 in |
Wheelbase117.3 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1102 lbs | Maximum Payload1045 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $38,300 | $34,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 6.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Unless buyers want a luxury model, the herd of midsize two-row crossovers is thinning as buyers gravitate to three-rows. Like the Mazda CX-70 and the Honda Passport, the Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport is a two-row version of a more popular three-row crossover, but its lowered roof and unique tail make it feel like a distinctive, standalone model akin to the Nissan Murano or the Chevrolet Blazer. Last refreshed for the 2024 model year, the Atlas Cross Sport is essentially unchanged for 2026, ahead of the arrival of a redesigned model for 2027. For this review, we grabbed a lower-level front-wheel drive (FWD) SE with Technology model to experience the value equation of this Volkswagen at a palatable price. Verdict: The Atlas Cross Sport is a great value and well made, even if it's not enjoyable to drive. | Readers are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, over 300 miles of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied-up the styling—inside and out—and added a larger infotainment screen. Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 269 hp I4 | 168 hp Electric |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 57.7 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 143 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 119 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 269 hp I4 | 168 hp Electric |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 57.7 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 143 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 119 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 40.3 cu ft | 27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4165 lbs | 4057 lbs |
Height | 68.1 in | 65.0 in |
Length | 195.6 in | 184.6 in |
Width | 88.5 in | 73.2 in |
Wheelbase | 117.3 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1102 lbs | 1045 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | |
The 2026 Toyota bZ was available in XLE and Limited trims, offering both single-motor front-wheel drive (FWD) and dual-motor all-wheel drive (AWD) configurations. Buyers could choose between two battery sizes, with the larger battery providing enhanced power, performance, and range, albeit at a higher cost. Prices ranged from $36,495 to $46,895, including the destination charge. The XLE test vehicle featured FWD and the optional larger battery, transforming it into the XLE Plus for an additional $3,000. The vehicle's exterior design was improved with body-color trim, although some colors retained the black overfender trim. Inside, the dashboard and center console were redesigned for a cleaner look, and the fabric seats featured an upscale pattern. The 14-inch center touchscreen integrated climate control, and while the digital driver display was criticized for its placement and readability, the overall interior quality was elevated.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport boasted a bold, American-inspired design with high-sided body panels, large wheels, and a pickup truck-like fascia. The front fascia mirrored that of the larger Atlas, featuring a wide, dark grille with chrome trim and sleek headlights. The rear lighting was busy but clean, with a thick chrome bar that aged the design slightly. The interior was praised for its smart design and quality materials, with a single touchscreen, convincing aluminum-look trim, and a well-integrated gauge cluster. The seats offered an upscale look with diamond-contrast stitching and carbon twill fabric. The interior was spacious, especially in the back seat, and the Dark Beige and Black upholstery added a touch of luxury.

The 2026 Toyota bZ offered a range of powertrain options. The XLE with FWD came with a single electric motor and a 57.7-kWh battery, delivering 165 horsepower and 198 pound-feet of torque, with an EPA-estimated range of 236 miles. The optional 74.7-kWh battery increased power to 224 hp and extended the range to 314 miles. Dual-motor models, available only with the larger battery, produced 338 hp and offered varying ranges depending on the trim. The bZ could be recharged using a DC fast charger or a Level 2 home charger, with charging times varying based on the battery size. The vehicle's performance was generally agreeable for city driving, though it struggled on winding roads due to its tires and steering. The bZ's ride was comfortable on highways but could be choppy on uneven surfaces.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport was equipped with a turbocharged 2.0-liter inline-four engine, producing 269 horsepower and 273 pound-feet of torque. This power was transmitted through an eight-speed automatic transmission, with FWD standard on lower trims and AWD available on higher trims. The Atlas Cross Sport's fuel economy was competitive, though not exceptional, with EPA ratings of 20 mpg city and 27 mpg highway for FWD models. The engine was raspy at low speeds and struggled to provide sufficient power for highway acceleration. The steering was light and lifeless, but the vehicle tracked straight and felt solid. The ride was rough, but body motion was controlled, and the seats offered more comfort than expected.
The 2026 Toyota bZ featured a skateboard-style EV platform with the battery under the passenger compartment, providing 8.1 inches of ground clearance. The front seats offered eight-way power adjustment, and the Limited trim added ventilated front seats. The bZ lacked a traditional glove compartment but compensated with ample storage options. Rear-seat passengers enjoyed generous legroom, though foot space was limited. Cargo space was 27.7 cubic feet behind the rear seats, expanding to 56.9 cubic feet with the seats folded.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport provided ample headroom and legroom, with a spacious and supportive back seat. The infotainment interface was generally user-friendly, though some controls were less intuitive than previous models. Heated and ventilated front seats were standard, with additional features available on higher trims. The Atlas Cross Sport offered a maximum towing capacity of 5,000 pounds and generous cargo space, with 40.3 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 77.6 cubic feet with the seats folded.
The 2026 Toyota bZ came with a 7-inch digital driver display and a new 14-inch touchscreen infotainment display. The driver display was criticized for its placement and readability, while the infotainment system was generally easy to use, though it lacked a home screen for simultaneous data display. The system supported wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, along with several connected service plans. The Drive Connect feature powered the native navigation system and the Intelligent Assistant voice assistant, which performed well in testing.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport featured a 12-inch touchscreen and a 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The infotainment system had some passive-aggressive icons for unavailable features, but the trim level offered several upgrades, including adaptive headlights, illuminated emblems, and remote start. The climate controls were fully digital, with presets for quick adjustments. The vehicle also included multiple USB-C ports and a wireless charging pad.
The 2026 Toyota bZ was equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, which included a range of safety features such as forward-collision warning, lane-departure warning, and adaptive cruise control. The Limited trim added Traffic Jam Assist and other advanced features. The bZ's adaptive cruise control was inconsistent in traffic, and the driver monitoring system was overly sensitive. The IIHS rated the bZ's front-crash avoidance tech as Good, but the headlights received a Poor rating, and the frontal-impact crash tests earned Acceptable ratings.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport received a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA, with four-star ratings for frontal crash and rollover tests. The IIHS named it a 2026 Top Safety Pick, with Good ratings in crash tests and Acceptable in forward emergency-braking tests. Standard safety features included automatic emergency braking, lane keep assist, and adaptive cruise control, along with the Travel Assist highway-driving aid and Emergency Assist.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Toyota bZ is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded midsize crossover with a strong emphasis on design, technology, and safety.
Choose the 2026 Toyota bZ if:
- You prioritize an electric vehicle with multiple powertrain options and a focus on efficiency.
- You value a spacious interior with ample storage solutions and comfortable seating.
- You appreciate advanced safety features and a comprehensive suite of driver assistance technologies.
Choose the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport if:
- You prefer a midsize crossover with a bold, American-inspired design and spacious interior.
- You need a vehicle with a high towing capacity and generous cargo space.
- You want a well-equipped vehicle with advanced technology features and a strong safety rating.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Toyota bZ is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded midsize crossover with a strong emphasis on design, technology, and safety.
Choose the 2026 Toyota bZ if:
Shop Now- You prioritize an electric vehicle with multiple powertrain options and a focus on efficiency.
- You value a spacious interior with ample storage solutions and comfortable seating.
- You appreciate advanced safety features and a comprehensive suite of driver assistance technologies.
Choose the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport if:
Shop Now- You prefer a midsize crossover with a bold, American-inspired design and spacious interior.
- You need a vehicle with a high towing capacity and generous cargo space.
- You want a well-equipped vehicle with advanced technology features and a strong safety rating.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





































