Toyota 4Runner vs Jeep Cherokee
Overview | |
MSRP$42,270 | MSRP$35,000 |
Listings821 | Listings805 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryShoppers looking for an old-school SUV should be careful what they wish for, because the 4Runner makes compromises in passenger comfort and interior space to make it one of the better off-roaders on the market. It’s offered as a hybrid, but fuel economy is never as good as a typical crossover SUVs, which will be more comfortable and more affordable. That makes mainstream crossovers better choices for most, but for those who want adventure while carrying passengers, the 4Runner makes sense. Verdict: The 4Runner’s closest rivals are the Jeep Wrangler and the Ford Bronco. Compared to them, the 4Runner can carry more passengers and offers better fuel economy thanks to an available hybrid powertrain. If adventure is a priority, then the 4Runner is a great choice, but those who want a five- or seven-passenger SUV for daily family duty would be better off with a crossover. | |
Reviews SummaryThe Jeep Cherokee returns for the 2026 model year after a two-year hiatus. It’s once again a compact crossover SUV aimed at popular models such as the Honda CR-V and the Toyota RAV4, but features more traditional styling than its predecessor. That’s not the only thing about the Cherokee that got a major rethink, because this is also the first Cherokee—and the only current North American-market Jeep—with a hybrid powertrain. Verdict: The redesigned Cherokee successfully merges traditional Jeep styling with the winning template for mainstream crossover SUVs. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine | Engine1.6L 210 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.08 kWh |
MPG City | MPG City39 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway35 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 278 hp I4 | Engine Name1.6L 210 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower278 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.08 kWh |
MPG City | MPG City39 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway35 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space48.4 cu ft | Cargo Space33.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight4455 lbs | Curb Weight4295 lbs |
Height72.6 in | Height67.5 in |
Length194.9 in | Length188.1 in |
Width78.0 in | Width83.6 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase113.0 in |
Maximum Payload895 lbs | Maximum Payload850 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $42,270 | $35,000 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.7 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Shoppers looking for an old-school SUV should be careful what they wish for, because the 4Runner makes compromises in passenger comfort and interior space to make it one of the better off-roaders on the market. It’s offered as a hybrid, but fuel economy is never as good as a typical crossover SUVs, which will be more comfortable and more affordable. That makes mainstream crossovers better choices for most, but for those who want adventure while carrying passengers, the 4Runner makes sense. Verdict: The 4Runner’s closest rivals are the Jeep Wrangler and the Ford Bronco. Compared to them, the 4Runner can carry more passengers and offers better fuel economy thanks to an available hybrid powertrain. If adventure is a priority, then the 4Runner is a great choice, but those who want a five- or seven-passenger SUV for daily family duty would be better off with a crossover. | The Jeep Cherokee returns for the 2026 model year after a two-year hiatus. It’s once again a compact crossover SUV aimed at popular models such as the Honda CR-V and the Toyota RAV4, but features more traditional styling than its predecessor. That’s not the only thing about the Cherokee that got a major rethink, because this is also the first Cherokee—and the only current North American-market Jeep—with a hybrid powertrain. Verdict: The redesigned Cherokee successfully merges traditional Jeep styling with the winning template for mainstream crossover SUVs. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.6L 210 hp I4 Hybrid | |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.08 kWh | |
MPG City | 39 | |
MPG Highway | 35 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 278 hp I4 | 1.6L 210 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | |
Horsepower | 278 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.08 kWh | |
MPG City | 39 | |
MPG Highway | 35 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 48.4 cu ft | 33.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4455 lbs | 4295 lbs |
Height | 72.6 in | 67.5 in |
Length | 194.9 in | 188.1 in |
Width | 78.0 in | 83.6 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 113.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 895 lbs | 850 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































