Toyota Land Cruiser vs Jeep Cherokee
Overview | |
MSRP$57,880 | MSRP$35,000 |
Listings158 | Listings799 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryA well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | |
Reviews SummaryThe Jeep Cherokee returns for the 2026 model year after a two-year hiatus. It’s once again a compact crossover SUV aimed at popular models such as the Honda CR-V and the Toyota RAV4, but features more traditional styling than its predecessor. That’s not the only thing about the Cherokee that got a major rethink, because this is also the first Cherokee—and the only current North American-market Jeep—with a hybrid powertrain. Verdict: The redesigned Cherokee successfully merges traditional Jeep styling with the winning template for mainstream crossover SUVs. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine | Engine1.6L 210 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.08 kWh |
MPG City | MPG City39 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway35 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name1.6L 210 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain4X4 | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.08 kWh |
MPG City | MPG City39 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway35 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space46.2 cu ft | Cargo Space33.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight5360 lbs | Curb Weight4295 lbs |
Height75.7 in | Height67.5 in |
Length196.4 in | Length188.1 in |
Width83.2 in | Width83.6 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase113.0 in |
Maximum Payload1100 lbs | Maximum Payload850 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $57,880 | $35,000 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | A well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | The Jeep Cherokee returns for the 2026 model year after a two-year hiatus. It’s once again a compact crossover SUV aimed at popular models such as the Honda CR-V and the Toyota RAV4, but features more traditional styling than its predecessor. That’s not the only thing about the Cherokee that got a major rethink, because this is also the first Cherokee—and the only current North American-market Jeep—with a hybrid powertrain. Verdict: The redesigned Cherokee successfully merges traditional Jeep styling with the winning template for mainstream crossover SUVs. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.6L 210 hp I4 Hybrid | |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | 1.08 kWh |
MPG City | 39 | |
MPG Highway | 35 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | 1.6L 210 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | 1.08 kWh |
MPG City | 39 | |
MPG Highway | 35 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 46.2 cu ft | 33.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5360 lbs | 4295 lbs |
Height | 75.7 in | 67.5 in |
Length | 196.4 in | 188.1 in |
Width | 83.2 in | 83.6 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 113.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | 850 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2026 Jeep Cherokee, with its new KM model, aimed to evoke nostalgia by adopting a boxy shape reminiscent of the classic XJ Cherokee from the 1980s and 1990s. However, in a market saturated with rugged-looking crossovers, the Cherokee's design came across as somewhat generic. The iconic seven-slot grille, a hallmark of Jeep's identity, seemed to lack its usual authenticity. The rear design was more successful, blending an XJ-like profile with aerodynamic elements and distinctive taillights. The Cherokee's proportions were well-suited for a compact SUV, sharing the Stellantis STLA Large platform with other models like the Dodge Charger and Jeep Wagoneer S. Across its trim levels—base, Laredo, Limited, and Overland—the Cherokee maintained a consistent appearance, with the Overland standing out slightly due to its 20-inch wheels. Inside, the Cherokee offered a mix of cloth and leatherette upholstery, with Jeep emphasizing the use of recycled materials for environmental reasons. The interior, though predominantly plastic, was praised for its style, featuring a concave dashboard and a rotary shifter reminiscent of the Grand Wagoneer.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser was available in two versions: the Land Cruiser 1958 and a higher trim level. The 1958 model was characterized by its round headlights and cloth seats, while the higher trim featured rectangular lamps and artificial leather upholstery. The higher trim also offered a broader color palette and more features. Starting at $59,775, the 1958 catered to those seeking a basic yet functional vehicle, while the upmarket version, priced from $64,620, targeted buyers desiring more luxury. Our test vehicle, equipped with several options, had an MSRP of $73,740. Inside, the Land Cruiser prioritized function over form, with the Premium Package adding leather upholstery and other comforts. The cabin, though not as upscale as the Lexus GX, was well-constructed, with quality materials and thoughtful design. The Land Cruiser's displays and switchgear were similar to those of the Lexus, offering a sense of premium quality. Despite a few minor issues, the Land Cruiser exuded a sense of durability and capability, making it a solid choice for those seeking a reliable off-road vehicle.

The 2026 Jeep Cherokee's powertrain was a departure from traditional Jeep offerings, featuring a 1.6-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine paired with a two-motor hybrid system. This setup delivered 210 horsepower and 230 pound-feet of torque, positioning it between the Subaru Forester and Toyota RAV4 hybrids in terms of power. The standard all-wheel-drive system was basic, with a clutch-based rear-axle disconnect system that favored fuel economy over off-road capability. Jeep's Selec-Terrain drive modes and impressive approach and departure angles enhanced its versatility, though the Cherokee's ground clearance was slightly less than some competitors. The hybrid system was praised for its smooth power delivery, but the steering lacked precision, and the regenerative braking was insufficient for some drivers. Despite these shortcomings, the Cherokee offered a comfortable ride and quiet cabin.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser was equipped with the i-Force Max hybrid powertrain, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor to produce 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. This setup, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission and full-time four-wheel drive, provided a towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. The Land Cruiser's fuel economy was rated at 23 mpg combined, though our test vehicle averaged slightly less. Off-road capabilities were enhanced by features like center and locking rear differentials, hill-start and hill-descent assist, and Crawl Control. The Land Cruiser's ground clearance and approach angles were impressive, and the higher trim level offered additional off-road features. Despite its weight, the Land Cruiser's powertrain delivered adequate performance, and it excelled in off-road conditions. On-road, it provided a rugged yet comfortable ride, though the brake pedal was touchy, and wind noise was noticeable at higher speeds.
The 2026 Jeep Cherokee offered competitive headroom and legroom for front-seat passengers, comparable to rivals like the Subaru Forester and Kia Sportage hybrids. However, forward visibility was slightly hindered by the deep dashboard and steeply raked windshield. The seats were comfortable, though wedged between a wide center console and door pockets. Rear-seat passengers enjoyed similar headroom, but legroom was less generous compared to some competitors. Cargo space was limited, with 33.6 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 68.3 cubic feet with the seats folded. The Cherokee's towing capacity of 3,500 pounds was impressive, matching certain versions of the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid. The dashboard was uncluttered, with important analog controls, though some buttons were hard to find, and the touch sensors for climate controls lacked feedback.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's 1958 model featured basic amenities, with manually adjustable front seats and cloth upholstery. The higher trim level offered power-adjustable seats with heating and ventilation, wrapped in SofTex artificial leather. Our test vehicle's Premium Package added genuine leather, memory settings, and other comforts. The Land Cruiser's seats were comfortable, with ample room for five passengers, though a third-row seat was not available. Storage was limited, with a small center console cool box and cupholders that couldn't accommodate larger bottles. The power liftgate provided access to a 46.2 cubic-foot cargo area, though the high liftover height was a drawback. The cargo space expanded to 82.2 cubic feet, but the rear seat didn't fold flat, complicating the loading of bulky items.
The 2026 Jeep Cherokee came standard with a 12.3-inch touchscreen and a 10.2-inch digital instrument cluster, running the Uconnect 5 infotainment system. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, along with USB-C ports for both rows. Wireless device charging was available on higher trims. The Uconnect 5 system was stable and upgradable via over-the-air updates, though the digital instrument cluster's graphics were plain. Vehicle settings were split between the touchscreen and dashboard buttons, creating some confusion. The native navigation system was laggy, and the audio system differences between trims were minimal.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's 1958 model featured a 7-inch digital driver display and an 8-inch touchscreen infotainment system. The higher trim level offered a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen. Our test vehicle included wireless phone charging, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and Toyota Connected Services. The Premium Package added a 14-speaker JBL audio system, a digital rearview mirror, and a head-up display. Five connected service plans were available, with complimentary subscriptions for some. The infotainment system was user-friendly, though the Intelligent Assistant occasionally misinterpreted commands. The system lacked a home screen but allowed customization of the digital driver display.
The 2026 Jeep Cherokee offered standard driver-assistance features, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, and adaptive cruise control. Active Driving Assist, traffic-sign recognition, and a surround-view camera system were also available. Crash test ratings from the IIHS and NHTSA were not available at the time of writing.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser came with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, which included high-beam assist, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and parking sensors. Additional features included adaptive cruise control, lane-departure warning, and lane-centering assist. Proactive Driving Assist and other safety features were standard, with optional upgrades available. The NHTSA gave the Land Cruiser an overall safety rating of four stars, while the IIHS provided mostly Good ratings, with some Acceptable and Marginal scores.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Jeep Cherokee is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice, offering superior off-road capabilities, a more luxurious interior, and a higher overall rating.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You require a vehicle with robust off-road capabilities and advanced off-road features.
- You prefer a spacious and comfortable interior with premium materials and technology.
- You seek a reliable and durable SUV with a strong reputation for quality and performance.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Cherokee if:
- You prioritize a comfortable and quiet ride with a well-executed hybrid system.
- You value a compact SUV with a nostalgic design reminiscent of classic Jeep models.
- You need a vehicle with a competitive towing capacity of 3,500 pounds.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Jeep Cherokee is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice, offering superior off-road capabilities, a more luxurious interior, and a higher overall rating.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You require a vehicle with robust off-road capabilities and advanced off-road features.
- You prefer a spacious and comfortable interior with premium materials and technology.
- You seek a reliable and durable SUV with a strong reputation for quality and performance.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Cherokee if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a comfortable and quiet ride with a well-executed hybrid system.
- You value a compact SUV with a nostalgic design reminiscent of classic Jeep models.
- You need a vehicle with a competitive towing capacity of 3,500 pounds.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.




















