Toyota Land Cruiser vs Hyundai Kona
Overview | |
MSRP$57,880 | MSRP$25,500 |
Listings159 | Listings473 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryA well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | |
Reviews SummaryAmong small crossovers, the 2026 Kona is one of the biggest in size, passenger room, and cargo volume. Turbocharging and all-wheel drive (AWD) are available, and for this class, the technology is impressive. This year, Hyundai simplified the lineup, shrinking it down to four trim levels with mostly cosmetic differences. More safety features are standard this year, too. Verdict: With the 2026 Kona, Hyundai offers a terrific small SUV. Putting the polarizing design and the unimpressive base powertrain aside, there are few reasons to skip it and a long list of reasons to choose it. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine | Engine2.0L 147 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower | Horsepower147 hp @ 6200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway34 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.0L 147 hp I4 |
Torque | Torque132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower147 hp @ 6200 rpm |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway34 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space46.2 cu ft | Cargo Space25.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight5360 lbs | Curb Weight3005 lbs |
Height75.7 in | Height62.2 in |
Length196.4 in | Length171.3 in |
Width83.2 in | Width71.9 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase104.7 in |
Maximum Payload1100 lbs | Maximum Payload1085 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $57,880 | $25,500 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | A well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | Among small crossovers, the 2026 Kona is one of the biggest in size, passenger room, and cargo volume. Turbocharging and all-wheel drive (AWD) are available, and for this class, the technology is impressive. This year, Hyundai simplified the lineup, shrinking it down to four trim levels with mostly cosmetic differences. More safety features are standard this year, too. Verdict: With the 2026 Kona, Hyundai offers a terrific small SUV. Putting the polarizing design and the unimpressive base powertrain aside, there are few reasons to skip it and a long list of reasons to choose it. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 147 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 29 | |
MPG Highway | 34 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.0L 147 hp I4 |
Torque | 132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 29 | |
MPG Highway | 34 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 46.2 cu ft | 25.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5360 lbs | 3005 lbs |
Height | 75.7 in | 62.2 in |
Length | 196.4 in | 171.3 in |
Width | 83.2 in | 71.9 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 104.7 in |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | 1085 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2026 Hyundai Kona was offered in four trim levels, each distinguishable by wheel size and design, along with subtle styling modifications. The trims ranged from SE to Limited, with prices spanning from $27,100 to $34,135, including a $1,600 destination charge. The Kona's design was polarizing, especially with the Limited trim's Neoteric Yellow paint, which pushed the MSRP to $36,375 with AWD and additional features. Despite its divisive appearance, the Kona was praised for its quality and attention to detail, such as the beautifully perforated H-Tex artificial leather and spacious interior, which comfortably accommodated four adults. The vehicle's technological sophistication was highlighted by its widescreen digital instrumentation and touchscreen infotainment system, complemented by traditional analog controls for ease of use. However, the use of white control labels on a metallic background posed readability issues during the day due to glare.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser was available in two versions: the Land Cruiser 1958 and a higher trim level. The 1958 featured round headlights and cloth seats, while the higher trim boasted rectangular lamps and artificial leather upholstery, along with a broader color palette and more features. Starting at $59,775, the 1958 catered to those seeking a basic yet functional vehicle, while the upmarket version, priced from $64,620, offered additional luxury. Our test vehicle, equipped with options like two-tone paint, a Premium Package, and off-road enhancements, had an MSRP of $73,740. The Land Cruiser's cabin prioritized function over form, with the Premium Package adding soft leather upholstery and generous padding. Despite its utilitarian focus, the Land Cruiser shared displays and switchgear with the more expensive Lexus GX, exuding quality in construction and materials, save for a slight metallic echo when closing doors.

The 2026 Hyundai Kona offered two engine options. The base SE and SEL Sport trims featured a 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine producing 147 horsepower and 132 pound-feet of torque, paired with a continuously variable transmission (CVT). However, for those seeking better performance, the SEL Premium and Limited trims came with a turbocharged 1.6-liter four-cylinder engine delivering 190 horsepower and 195 pound-feet of torque, coupled with a more satisfying eight-speed automatic transmission. The turbocharged engine also offered an AWD option, which improved ride quality with a multi-link rear suspension. Fuel economy for the turbo ranged from 26 to 28 mpg, with AWD yielding the lower figure. During testing, the Kona demonstrated some suspension shortcomings, with a firm ride over sharp road irregularities and a tendency to feel too soft at higher speeds. The brakes also showed signs of overheating during demanding conditions, raising concerns about their robustness.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser was equipped with the i-Force Max hybrid powertrain, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor to produce 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. An eight-speed automatic transmission and full-time 4WD were standard, along with a 6,000-pound towing capacity. The Land Cruiser's EPA fuel economy rating was 23 mpg combined on premium fuel, though our test vehicle averaged 20.3 mpg during a heat wave and 18.1 mpg on a mountainous route. The Land Cruiser excelled in off-road capabilities, featuring center and locking rear differentials, hill-start and hill-descent assist, and Crawl Control. Despite its 5,445-pound weight, the powertrain provided adequate performance, though it wasn't particularly quick. On-road, the Land Cruiser rode like a truck, absorbing bumps but transmitting road feel typical of an off-roader. The brake pedal was touchy, and wind noise was noticeable at highway speeds, though the vehicle remained smooth and easy to drive.
The 2026 Hyundai Kona was a practical small SUV, offering more interior room and cargo space than many rivals. The Limited trim's interior upgrades included ambient lighting, H-Tex artificial leather, power-adjustable front seats, and heated and ventilated front seats. The Kona's interior was spacious, with ample front storage and easy access for passengers. The "smart" hands-free power liftgate provided access to 25.5 cubic feet of cargo space, expandable to 63.7 cubic feet with the rear seats folded.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's interior varied by trim level. The 1958 model featured manually adjustable front seats and cloth upholstery, while the higher trim offered power-adjustable seats with heating and ventilation, wrapped in SofTex artificial leather. The Premium Package added genuine leather, a power sunroof, and technology upgrades. The Land Cruiser accommodated up to five people comfortably, though storage was limited, with a small center console cool box and cupholders unable to hold larger bottles. The power liftgate provided access to 46.2 cubic feet of cargo space, expandable to 82.2 cubic feet, though the high liftover height and lack of a flat load floor posed challenges for loading bulky items.
The 2026 Hyundai Kona featured a widescreen digital display, with the Limited trim offering dual 12.3-inch screens for driver information and infotainment. Standard features included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and Bluelink+ connected services. The Kona's infotainment system was intuitive, with a responsive digital voice assistant and features like a surround-view camera system and Remote Smart Parking Assist.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's tech varied by trim, with the 1958 model offering a 7-inch digital driver display and an 8-inch touchscreen. The higher trim featured dual 12.3-inch displays, wireless phone charging, and Toyota Connected Services. The Premium Package added a JBL audio system, digital rearview mirror, and head-up display. The infotainment system was user-friendly, though the Intelligent Assistant occasionally misinterpreted commands.
The 2026 Hyundai Kona boasted a comprehensive suite of standard driver assistance systems, including adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keeping assist. The Kona also featured a rear occupant warning system and a safe exit warning system. The IIHS awarded the Kona a "Top Safety Pick+" rating, while the NHTSA gave it a four-star overall rating.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser came with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, offering features like forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and adaptive cruise control. Additional safety features included blind-spot monitors, rear cross-traffic alert, and a surround-view camera system. The NHTSA gave the Land Cruiser a four-star overall rating, while the IIHS provided mostly Good ratings, with some Acceptable and Marginal scores.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Hyundai Kona is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Hyundai Kona is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded, practical, and technologically advanced small SUV.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You need a robust off-road vehicle with impressive towing capacity and advanced off-road features.
- You prefer a larger SUV with a more powerful hybrid powertrain and full-time 4WD.
- You desire a vehicle with a higher level of luxury and comfort, especially in the upper trim levels.
Choose the 2026 Hyundai Kona if:
- You prioritize a more affordable and fuel-efficient vehicle with a turbocharged engine option.
- You value a spacious interior with practical storage solutions and a generous cargo area.
- You seek a comprehensive suite of standard safety features and advanced technology.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Hyundai Kona is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Hyundai Kona is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded, practical, and technologically advanced small SUV.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You need a robust off-road vehicle with impressive towing capacity and advanced off-road features.
- You prefer a larger SUV with a more powerful hybrid powertrain and full-time 4WD.
- You desire a vehicle with a higher level of luxury and comfort, especially in the upper trim levels.
Choose the 2026 Hyundai Kona if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a more affordable and fuel-efficient vehicle with a turbocharged engine option.
- You value a spacious interior with practical storage solutions and a generous cargo area.
- You seek a comprehensive suite of standard safety features and advanced technology.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































