Mercedes-Benz GLC vs Mercedes-Benz GLS
Overview | |
MSRP$54,400 | MSRP$93,950 |
Listings9985 | Listings9349 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe GLC 53 replaces the previous pair of four-cylinder-powered AMG models. Its sweet twin-turbo inline-six engine and a menu of chassis enhancements add up to a zesty and surprisingly engaging driving experience. It also enhances the GLC’s already good looks and boasts the same high-quality cabin that strikes a balance between new-school tech and old-world luxury. Verdict: The GLC is more expensive than rivals and certainly isn’t the most practical choice, but the value of its most appealing attributes—its interior, the way its technology works, and the way it drives—is hard to quantify on a spreadsheet. | |
Reviews SummaryThe full-size, three-row GLS is for anyone who needs extra space and towing capacity in their luxury SUV. Mercedes also considers the GLS to be the SUV equivalent of its flagship S-Class sedan, so it can be equipped with virtually every feature in the automaker’s catalog. For 2027, the GLS receives updated styling, powertrains, and tech features. Its competition includes the BMW X7, the Cadillac Escalade, the Land Rover Range Rover, the Lexus LX, the Lincoln Navigator, and the all-new Audi Q9. Verdict: The extensive updates don’t make as much difference as expected from behind the wheel, but that’s okay because the GLS was already a well-executed luxury SUV. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 | Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | Torque369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemOptional | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofOptional | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space21.9 cu ft | Cargo Space |
Curb Weight4277 lbs | Curb Weight5666 lbs |
Height64.6 in | Height71.8 in |
Length185.7 in | Length205.4 in |
Width81.7 in | Width85.2 in |
Wheelbase113.7 in | Wheelbase123.4 in |
Maximum Payload1257 lbs | Maximum Payload1808 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $54,400 | $93,950 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The GLC 53 replaces the previous pair of four-cylinder-powered AMG models. Its sweet twin-turbo inline-six engine and a menu of chassis enhancements add up to a zesty and surprisingly engaging driving experience. It also enhances the GLC’s already good looks and boasts the same high-quality cabin that strikes a balance between new-school tech and old-world luxury. Verdict: The GLC is more expensive than rivals and certainly isn’t the most practical choice, but the value of its most appealing attributes—its interior, the way its technology works, and the way it drives—is hard to quantify on a spreadsheet. | The full-size, three-row GLS is for anyone who needs extra space and towing capacity in their luxury SUV. Mercedes also considers the GLS to be the SUV equivalent of its flagship S-Class sedan, so it can be equipped with virtually every feature in the automaker’s catalog. For 2027, the GLS receives updated styling, powertrains, and tech features. Its competition includes the BMW X7, the Cadillac Escalade, the Land Rover Range Rover, the Lexus LX, the Lincoln Navigator, and the all-new Audi Q9. Verdict: The extensive updates don’t make as much difference as expected from behind the wheel, but that’s okay because the GLS was already a well-executed luxury SUV. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 255 hp I4 | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | 369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Optional | Standard |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 21.9 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 4277 lbs | 5666 lbs |
Height | 64.6 in | 71.8 in |
Length | 185.7 in | 205.4 in |
Width | 81.7 in | 85.2 in |
Wheelbase | 113.7 in | 123.4 in |
Maximum Payload | 1257 lbs | 1808 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 7700 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































