Hyundai Venue vs Genesis GV70
Overview | |
MSRP$20,550 | MSRP$48,985 |
Listings7595 | Listings8364 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews5.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryAutomakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars, because they have low profit margins, but America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs—and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback. Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped after the 2022 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue SEL w/2-Tone Roof (yes, that’s the trim level name) to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car. Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement. | |
Reviews SummaryThere are some subtle alterations to the GV70’s exterior, most notably to the grille and lighting clusters. To find the biggest changes for 2026, though, you’ll have to look inside to see the very wide OLED display that dominates the view from the driver’s seat. In addition to the massive infotainment panel, the software that powers the GV70’s abundant technology and safety packages has gone through a comprehensive upgrade. Verdict: While we’d love to see Genesis push the styling envelope a little further—recent concepts like the X Gran Coupe and Equator show what the Korean brand’s stylists are capable of—the 2026 GV70 remains near the head of its class of compact luxury crossovers. The GV70 is Genesis’ most popular model and represented 35% of total Genesis sales in the United States last year. Expect that trend to continue for the foreseeable future. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.6L 121 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 300 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City29 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway26 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.6L 121 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 300 hp I4 |
Torque113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City29 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space18.7 cu ft | Cargo Space28.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight2612 lbs | Curb Weight4325 lbs |
Height61.6 in | Height64.2 in |
Length159.1 in | Length185.6 in |
Width69.7 in | Width75.2 in |
Wheelbase99.2 in | Wheelbase113.2 in |
Maximum Payload1158 lbs | Maximum Payload1275 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $20,550 | $48,985 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 5.2 out of 10Read full review | 8.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Automakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars, because they have low profit margins, but America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs—and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback. Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped after the 2022 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue SEL w/2-Tone Roof (yes, that’s the trim level name) to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car. Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement. | There are some subtle alterations to the GV70’s exterior, most notably to the grille and lighting clusters. To find the biggest changes for 2026, though, you’ll have to look inside to see the very wide OLED display that dominates the view from the driver’s seat. In addition to the massive infotainment panel, the software that powers the GV70’s abundant technology and safety packages has gone through a comprehensive upgrade. Verdict: While we’d love to see Genesis push the styling envelope a little further—recent concepts like the X Gran Coupe and Equator show what the Korean brand’s stylists are capable of—the 2026 GV70 remains near the head of its class of compact luxury crossovers. The GV70 is Genesis’ most popular model and represented 35% of total Genesis sales in the United States last year. Expect that trend to continue for the foreseeable future. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.6L 121 hp I4 | 2.5L 300 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | |
MPG City | 29 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 26 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.6L 121 hp I4 | 2.5L 300 hp I4 |
Torque | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 29 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 26 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 18.7 cu ft | 28.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 2612 lbs | 4325 lbs |
Height | 61.6 in | 64.2 in |
Length | 159.1 in | 185.6 in |
Width | 69.7 in | 75.2 in |
Wheelbase | 99.2 in | 113.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1158 lbs | 1275 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































