Toyota Land Cruiser vs Genesis GV70
Overview | |
MSRP$57,880 | MSRP$48,985 |
Listings158 | Listings161 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryA well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | |
Reviews SummaryThere are some subtle alterations to the GV70’s exterior, most notably to the grille and lighting clusters. To find the biggest changes for 2026, though, you’ll have to look inside to see the very wide OLED display that dominates the view from the driver’s seat. In addition to the massive infotainment panel, the software that powers the GV70’s abundant technology and safety packages has gone through a comprehensive upgrade. Verdict: While we’d love to see Genesis push the styling envelope a little further—recent concepts like the X Gran Coupe and Equator show what the Korean brand’s stylists are capable of—the 2026 GV70 remains near the head of its class of compact luxury crossovers. The GV70 is Genesis’ most popular model and represented 35% of total Genesis sales in the United States last year. Expect that trend to continue for the foreseeable future. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine | Engine2.5L 300 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway26 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.5L 300 hp I4 |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space46.2 cu ft | Cargo Space28.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight5360 lbs | Curb Weight4325 lbs |
Height75.7 in | Height64.2 in |
Length196.4 in | Length185.6 in |
Width83.2 in | Width75.2 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase113.2 in |
Maximum Payload1100 lbs | Maximum Payload1275 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $57,880 | $48,985 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 8.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | A well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | There are some subtle alterations to the GV70’s exterior, most notably to the grille and lighting clusters. To find the biggest changes for 2026, though, you’ll have to look inside to see the very wide OLED display that dominates the view from the driver’s seat. In addition to the massive infotainment panel, the software that powers the GV70’s abundant technology and safety packages has gone through a comprehensive upgrade. Verdict: While we’d love to see Genesis push the styling envelope a little further—recent concepts like the X Gran Coupe and Equator show what the Korean brand’s stylists are capable of—the 2026 GV70 remains near the head of its class of compact luxury crossovers. The GV70 is Genesis’ most popular model and represented 35% of total Genesis sales in the United States last year. Expect that trend to continue for the foreseeable future. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 300 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | |
MPG Highway | 26 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 300 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | |
MPG Highway | 26 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 46.2 cu ft | 28.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5360 lbs | 4325 lbs |
Height | 75.7 in | 64.2 in |
Length | 196.4 in | 185.6 in |
Width | 83.2 in | 75.2 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 113.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | 1275 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2026 Genesis GV70 was a testament to Genesis' "Athletic Elegance" design philosophy, showcasing a refined style with a strong grille and sweeping profile. The vehicle was available in nine colors, including a new Ceres Blue, inspired by the dwarf planet Ceres. The front of the GV70 featured a sharpened crest-shaped grille flanked by two-line headlamps with micro lens array lighting elements. The skid plate at the bottom of the front fascia added a bold design element. Inside, the GV70's dashboard was dominated by a 27-inch OLED screen, contrasting with the oval-shaped elements on the dash and door panels. The Sport model had unique design elements, including dark chrome molding and carbon fiber trim, with flashy interior color options like deep blue with orange stitching or bright red paired with black.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser was available in two versions: the Land Cruiser 1958 and a higher trim level. The 1958 model featured round headlights and cloth seats, while the higher trim had rectangular lamps and artificial leather upholstery. The higher trim also offered more color options and features. Starting at $59,775, the 1958 model was for those seeking a basic yet functional vehicle, while the upmarket version, priced from $64,620, catered to those wanting more features. The test vehicle included options like two-tone paint, a Premium Package, and a stabilizer bar disconnect system. The Land Cruiser's cabin emphasized function over form, with the Premium Package adding soft leather upholstery and technology upgrades. The displays and switchgear were similar to the Lexus GX, giving the Land Cruiser a quality feel.

The 2026 Genesis GV70 featured a base 2.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine producing 300 horsepower and 311 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission and standard all-wheel drive. The optional 3.5-liter turbocharged V6 engine on Sport Advanced 3.5T and Sport Prestige 3.5T trims delivered 375 horsepower and 391 pound-feet of torque. The Sport Prestige model offered an exhilarating driving experience with Comfort, Sport, and Sport+ driving modes, as well as a new Terrain Mode with Snow, Mud, and Sand settings. The GV70's hydro bushings and Highway Body Motion Control provided a smooth ride, while the Road Preview feature used forward-facing cameras to enhance comfort.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser was equipped with the i-Force Max hybrid powertrain, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor to produce 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. The vehicle featured an eight-speed automatic transmission, full-time four-wheel drive, and a towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. The Land Cruiser's off-road capabilities were enhanced by features like center and locking rear differentials, hill-start assist, and Crawl Control. The test vehicle's performance was adequate, with the i-Force Max powertrain providing impressive torque. The Land Cruiser excelled in off-road conditions, but its on-road performance was less refined, with noticeable wind noise and a touchy brake pedal.
The 2026 Genesis GV70 offered ample space for tall drivers in the front seats, though the 27-inch OLED screen was partially blocked by the steering wheel. The wide center console featured a rotary shifter and infotainment dial, which could be confusing. Rear seats provided headroom and shoulder room, but legroom was limited. The sloping roofline made the rear feel cramped, and cargo space was less than competitors like the BMW X3.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's 1958 model had manually adjustable front seats and cloth upholstery, while the higher trim offered power-adjustable seats with heating and ventilation. The test vehicle's Premium Package added genuine leather, memory settings, and technology upgrades. The Land Cruiser accommodated up to five people comfortably, but storage was limited, with a small center console cool box and cupholders unable to hold larger bottles. The cargo area offered 46.2 cubic feet of space, expanding to 82.2 cubic feet with the rear seats folded, though the high liftover height and lack of a flat surface made loading bulky items challenging.
The 2026 Genesis GV70 featured a 27-inch OLED touchscreen infotainment system with over-the-air updates, customizable themes, and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The system included a 360-degree Surround View Monitor and customizable digital gauges. Genesis Digital Key 2 allowed smartphone-based access, and a Fingerprint Authentication System enabled keyless starting. Voice commands were expanded, though some features were not fully functional during testing.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's 1958 model had a 7-inch digital driver display and an 8-inch touchscreen, while the higher trim offered 12.3-inch displays. The test vehicle included wireless phone charging, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and Toyota Connected Services. The Premium Package added a JBL audio system, digital rearview mirror, and head-up display. Five connected service plans were available, with varying subscription lengths. The Intelligent Assistant voice recognition system worked well, though some commands were misinterpreted. The infotainment system was user-friendly, though it lacked a home screen with different data panels.
The 2026 Genesis GV70 came with a comprehensive suite of advanced safety features, including Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist, Lane Keeping Assist, and Blind-Spot Collision Avoidance-Assist. Higher trims added Front, Rear, and Side Parking Distance Warning. Highway Driving Assist used capacitive sensors to detect hands on the steering wheel. The 2025 GV70 received high safety ratings, and the 2026 model was expected to perform similarly.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, which included forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and adaptive cruise control. Proactive Driving Assist provided additional safety, though it could be overly aggressive. The Premium Package added lane-change assist and Traffic Jam Assist. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA and mixed ratings from the IIHS, with some Marginal scores.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Genesis GV70 is 8.2 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Genesis GV70 is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and technologically advanced vehicle with a smooth ride and comprehensive safety features.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You need a vehicle with serious off-road capabilities and rugged durability.
- You prefer a hybrid powertrain with impressive torque for towing and off-roading.
- You want a spacious interior with comfortable seating for five passengers.
Choose the 2026 Genesis GV70 if:
- You prioritize a luxurious and technologically advanced interior with a large OLED screen.
- You desire a smooth and comfortable ride with advanced suspension systems.
- You value a comprehensive suite of advanced safety features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Genesis GV70 is 8.2 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Genesis GV70 is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and technologically advanced vehicle with a smooth ride and comprehensive safety features.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You need a vehicle with serious off-road capabilities and rugged durability.
- You prefer a hybrid powertrain with impressive torque for towing and off-roading.
- You want a spacious interior with comfortable seating for five passengers.
Choose the 2026 Genesis GV70 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious and technologically advanced interior with a large OLED screen.
- You desire a smooth and comfortable ride with advanced suspension systems.
- You value a comprehensive suite of advanced safety features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































