Nissan Murano vs Hyundai Venue
Overview | |
MSRP$40,470 | MSRP$20,550 |
Listings438 | Listings146 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews5.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe fourth generation of the Murano comes with a new powertrain and lots of new features, including tech and comfort options making their way into this lineup for the first time ever. Yet Nissan has also, for some reason, felt it necessary to take away certain desirable offerings that used to be more affordably accessible. It sits at the upper end of the automaker’s crossover and SUV range, above the Nissan Kicks, the Nissan Rogue, the Nissan Pathfinder, and the Nissan Ariya, but below the larger Nissan Armada. Verdict: We’ve got a lot of good things to say about this new Murano. The downgrades stick in our craw, but in reality, they represent just a small handful of the many changes that are generally quite positive. | |
Reviews SummaryAutomakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars, because they have low profit margins, but America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs—and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback. Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped after the 2022 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue SEL w/2-Tone Roof (yes, that’s the trim level name) to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car. Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 241 hp I4 | Engine1.6L 121 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower241 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
MPG City21 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway33 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 241 hp I4 | Engine Name1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Torque260 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | Torque113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower241 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City21 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway33 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space32.9 cu ft | Cargo Space18.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight4193 lbs | Curb Weight2612 lbs |
Height67.9 in | Height61.6 in |
Length192.9 in | Length159.1 in |
Width87.7 in | Width69.7 in |
Wheelbase111.2 in | Wheelbase99.2 in |
Maximum Payload1407 lbs | Maximum Payload1158 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $40,470 | $20,550 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 5.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The fourth generation of the Murano comes with a new powertrain and lots of new features, including tech and comfort options making their way into this lineup for the first time ever. Yet Nissan has also, for some reason, felt it necessary to take away certain desirable offerings that used to be more affordably accessible. It sits at the upper end of the automaker’s crossover and SUV range, above the Nissan Kicks, the Nissan Rogue, the Nissan Pathfinder, and the Nissan Ariya, but below the larger Nissan Armada. Verdict: We’ve got a lot of good things to say about this new Murano. The downgrades stick in our craw, but in reality, they represent just a small handful of the many changes that are generally quite positive. | Automakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars, because they have low profit margins, but America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs—and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback. Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped after the 2022 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue SEL w/2-Tone Roof (yes, that’s the trim level name) to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car. Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 241 hp I4 | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 241 hp @ 5600 rpm | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
MPG City | 21 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 33 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 241 hp I4 | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Torque | 260 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower | 241 hp @ 5600 rpm | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 21 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 33 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 32.9 cu ft | 18.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4193 lbs | 2612 lbs |
Height | 67.9 in | 61.6 in |
Length | 192.9 in | 159.1 in |
Width | 87.7 in | 69.7 in |
Wheelbase | 111.2 in | 99.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1407 lbs | 1158 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | |
The 2025 Nissan Murano showcased a completely revamped front design, featuring a next-gen lighting signature with a wing motif of horizontal lines that seamlessly integrated into the grille's slats. This new face was distinct from its predecessor, appearing wider due to both its horizontal design elements and an actual increase in width by nearly three inches, along with an additional 1.4 inches of ground clearance. The Murano's side profile was accentuated by a chrome arch lining the window tops, intersecting with black trim at the rear. While some styling elements were reminiscent of the Hyundai Tucson, the Murano's design was more cohesive and sophisticated. Standard 20-inch wheels and a sleeker interior with a horizontally oriented dash layout added to its modern appeal. The interior featured a new "Murano glass-inspired" treatment, enhancing the aesthetic with an ombre effect, although the SL trim's downgrade to leatherette seating was a notable change.
The 2026 Hyundai Venue, classified as a crossover SUV, had a design that leaned more towards a tall hatchback. Its small and narrow appearance, with an upright windshield and SUV-like cues such as a bluff nose and roof rails, gave it a European runabout vibe. The Venue's high nose was complemented by lower headlights and high-set daytime running lights, while black rocker panels and wheel flares added to its SUV aesthetic. Inside, the Venue's simple and functional design included a digital instrument cluster and a small touchscreen that resembled an iPad. The interior was practical, with body-color trim around the air vents and shifter, but lacked the premium feel of more expensive vehicles.


The 2025 Nissan Murano introduced a new powertrain with a 2.0-liter turbocharged inline four-cylinder engine, known as the 'VC turbo' for its variable compression ratio system, paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission. This engine delivered 241 horsepower and 260 lb-ft of torque, offering a torquier and potentially faster acceleration compared to the previous V6. The nine-speed automatic was a significant improvement over the old CVT, enhancing highway passing capabilities. While FWD and AWD options were available at the base level, SL and Platinum trims came with AWD by default. The Murano's high beltline did not hinder visibility, and higher trims offered features like Invisible Hood View for improved sightlines. Noise cancellation was effective, especially in the Platinum AWD model, which also featured an enhanced Bose audio system.
The 2026 Hyundai Venue was powered by a naturally aspirated 1.6-liter four-cylinder engine, producing 121 horsepower and 113 lb-ft of torque. This power was channeled through a CVT to the front wheels, with no AWD option. The Venue's 0-60 mph time ranged from 8.5 to 8.8 seconds, aided by its lightweight 2,738-pound frame. While peppy in city traffic, the Venue struggled at highway speeds, with the CVT slow to downshift for more power. The transmission's stepped gear ratios felt slurred, and heavy throttle caused engine droning. Handling was agile due to its small size and low weight, but the 6.7 inches of ground clearance led to some cornering lean. The ride was generally comfortable, though the solid rear axle made it jiggly on rough surfaces.
The 2025 Nissan Murano continued to offer impressive comfort features, including standard heated and power-adjustable front seats. The Platinum trim added massage functionality, easily accessible via a button near the seat-adjustment controls. Heated seat settings were screen-accessible, but Google Built-In allowed voice commands for adjustments. Both rows featured Nissan's Zero Gravity seats, with the front row offering increased legroom of 44.3 inches and headroom of 39.4 inches with the panoramic moonroof. However, the second row's legroom decreased to 36.3 inches. Cargo volume was competitive, with 32.9 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 63.5 cubic feet with seats folded. A power liftgate was standard, with foot-activation available on the Platinum trim.
The 2026 Hyundai Venue's interior featured cloth and H-Tex seats with black upholstery and white contrast stitching, offering decent comfort and six-way manual adjustments. Headroom was ample, but legroom was limited for taller occupants. The rear seat accommodated average-sized adults, but taller passengers would struggle for legroom. The rear seat folded flat in a 60/40 split, providing 31.9 cubic feet of cargo space, while space with seats up was 18.7 cubic feet. The Venue's rear cargo floor lifted to access a compact spare tire, revealing cost-cutting measures like a lack of sound deadening. The interior was dominated by hard black plastic, with limited soft-touch surfaces.
The 2025 Nissan Murano was well-equipped with tech features, including wireless charging, wireless Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto as standard. The monolith-style display housed two 12.3-inch screens for infotainment and driver-information. Four USB type C ports were standard, and the SL trim added Google Built-In, a 10-speaker Bose audio system, and a 64-color ambient lighting system. The Platinum trim included a head-up display, a feature not available on some competitors.
The 2026 Hyundai Venue featured a simple 8-inch touchscreen for basic infotainment, with large icons and quick response times. It offered phone, radio, media, and phone-projection connections, but lacked navigation, a Wi-Fi hotspot, and SiriusXM satellite radio. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were included, compensating for some missing features. The digital instrument cluster displayed limited information and was not programmable. The audio system was a basic six-speaker unit, with no premium option available.
The 2025 Nissan Murano came standard with the Nissan Safety Shield 360 suite, including lane-departure warning, blind-spot warning, rear cross-traffic alert, and automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection. ProPILOT Assist was added, with SL and Platinum trims featuring a more advanced version that used navigation data for speed adjustments. The Murano earned a Top Safety Pick+ award from the IIHS, and new safety features included a passenger's side airbag, reinforced seating, and a 3D Intelligent Around View Monitor with moving-object detection.
The 2026 Hyundai Venue offered a good set of standard safety features, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, a driver-attention monitor, and a rear-occupant warning. Blind-spot monitors and rear cross-traffic alert were available on all but the base SE. The Venue's safety ratings were mediocre, with a four-star rating from the NHTSA and limited IIHS ratings. The driver attention monitor was overly sensitive, and the Venue's headlights received mixed ratings.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Nissan Murano is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Hyundai Venue scores 5.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Nissan Murano is the recommended choice, offering a more powerful engine, advanced safety features, and a more spacious and comfortable interior with modern technology.
Choose the 2025 Nissan Murano if:
- You prioritize a more powerful engine and improved transmission for better acceleration and highway performance.
- You value advanced safety features and a higher safety rating from the IIHS.
- You desire a more spacious and comfortable interior with modern tech features like Google Built-In and a head-up display.
Choose the 2026 Hyundai Venue if:
- You are looking for a budget-friendly vehicle with essential safety features and decent city performance.
- You prefer a compact size for easy maneuverability and parking in urban environments.
- You want a simple infotainment system with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto for basic connectivity.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Nissan Murano is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Hyundai Venue scores 5.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Nissan Murano is the recommended choice, offering a more powerful engine, advanced safety features, and a more spacious and comfortable interior with modern technology.
Choose the 2025 Nissan Murano if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a more powerful engine and improved transmission for better acceleration and highway performance.
- You value advanced safety features and a higher safety rating from the IIHS.
- You desire a more spacious and comfortable interior with modern tech features like Google Built-In and a head-up display.
Choose the 2026 Hyundai Venue if:
Shop Now- You are looking for a budget-friendly vehicle with essential safety features and decent city performance.
- You prefer a compact size for easy maneuverability and parking in urban environments.
- You want a simple infotainment system with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto for basic connectivity.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































