Acura MDX vs Toyota bZ
Overview | |
MSRP$51,800 | MSRP$34,900 |
Listings542 | Listings5 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryAside from some minor updates regarding color availability, nothing changes for the 2026 MDX following a refresh for 2025. The MDX remains a sporty-looking, comfortable, and reliable vehicle intended for on-road use rather than off-road. Any excitement it generates comes primarily from its styling, unless you upgrade to the performance-oriented Type S version. Value remains a highlight in comparison to other midsize three-row rivals like the Audi Q7, but without a hybrid powertrain option, unimpressive fuel economy blunts any savings. Verdict: Refreshingly, the 2026 Acura MDX embraces its crossover SUV status, emphasizing the paved-road ride and handling qualities that made crossovers popular in the first place. Comfortable, quiet, and decent to drive, it exudes quality, offers accessible technology, and provides good utility. All that’s missing is a hybrid option. | |
Reviews SummaryReaders are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, over 300 miles of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied-up the styling—inside and out—and added a larger infotainment screen. Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.5L 290 hp V6 | Engine168 hp Electric |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower290 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City143 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway119 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.5L 290 hp V6 | Engine Name168 hp Electric |
Torque267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower290 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City143 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway119 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemOptional |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.3 cu ft | Cargo Space27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight4268 lbs | Curb Weight4057 lbs |
Height67.9 in | Height65.0 in |
Length198.4 in | Length184.6 in |
Width78.7 in | Width73.2 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1173 lbs | Maximum Payload1045 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $51,800 | $34,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Aside from some minor updates regarding color availability, nothing changes for the 2026 MDX following a refresh for 2025. The MDX remains a sporty-looking, comfortable, and reliable vehicle intended for on-road use rather than off-road. Any excitement it generates comes primarily from its styling, unless you upgrade to the performance-oriented Type S version. Value remains a highlight in comparison to other midsize three-row rivals like the Audi Q7, but without a hybrid powertrain option, unimpressive fuel economy blunts any savings. Verdict: Refreshingly, the 2026 Acura MDX embraces its crossover SUV status, emphasizing the paved-road ride and handling qualities that made crossovers popular in the first place. Comfortable, quiet, and decent to drive, it exudes quality, offers accessible technology, and provides good utility. All that’s missing is a hybrid option. | Readers are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, over 300 miles of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied-up the styling—inside and out—and added a larger infotainment screen. Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.5L 290 hp V6 | 168 hp Electric |
Drive Train | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 290 hp @ 6200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 57.7 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | 143 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 119 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.5L 290 hp V6 | 168 hp Electric |
Torque | 267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | |
Horsepower | 290 hp @ 6200 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 57.7 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | 143 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 119 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Optional |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.3 cu ft | 27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4268 lbs | 4057 lbs |
Height | 67.9 in | 65.0 in |
Length | 198.4 in | 184.6 in |
Width | 78.7 in | 73.2 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1173 lbs | 1045 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |
The 2026 Acura MDX was available in several trim levels, including the base model and various upgrade packages such as Technology, A-Spec, Advance, A-Spec Advance, and Type S Advance. Prices ranged from $53,150 to $77,200, with the A-Spec Advance Package model tested in Southern California priced at $70,850 due to its extra-cost Performance Red paint. The A-Spec and A-Spec Advance trims featured blacked-out wheels, exterior trim, and bold interior treatments, while mechanically, they were similar to other MDX models, except for their standard all-wheel-drive (AWD). The MDX Type S Advance boasted a more powerful turbocharged engine for enhanced performance. The MDX's design was characterized by an attractive diamond pentagon grille, appealing lighting elements, flared fenders, and a low, wide stance, with minimal SUV-like cladding.
Inside, the MDX's interior was styled more like a car than an SUV, with a low dashboard, wide console, and sporty appearance. Acura used high-quality materials and offered bold color options for the A-Spec Advance, including Red and Orchid, in addition to the test vehicle's Ebony cabin. Basic ambient lighting was standard, with more elaborate versions on higher trims. However, the emphasis on design impacted functionality, with limited center console storage space and compromised climate control button visibility. Despite these drawbacks, the MDX featured convenient volume and tuning controls on the steering wheel and center console, along with simple temperature adjustment controls on the dashboard.
The 2026 Toyota bZ was offered in XLE and Limited trim levels, with options for single-motor front-wheel drive (FWD) or dual-motor all-wheel drive (AWD) and two battery sizes. Prices ranged from $36,495 to $46,895. The XLE test vehicle had FWD and the optional larger battery, turning it into the XLE Plus, with a total MSRP of $40,468. The bZ's design improved over previous models, with body-color trim enhancing its appearance. Inside, the dashboard and center console were cleaner and more organized, with fabric seats featuring an upscale pattern. The center touchscreen was enlarged to 14 inches, integrating climate control with large temperature adjustment dials and buttons for defog/defrost functions.
However, the digital driver display remained a concern, as it was mounted far from the driver and could be blocked by the steering wheel. The 7-inch display crammed too much information into a small area, making it challenging to read. Despite these issues, the bZ's interior offered a higher sense of quality, with improved storage and controls. The vehicle's design and features aimed to provide a comfortable and practical driving experience.

The 2026 Acura MDX was equipped with a 3.5-liter V6 engine, delivering 290 horsepower and 267 pound-feet of torque, paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission and Acura’s Integrated Dynamics System driving modes. The Super Handling All-Wheel Drive (SH-AWD) system enhanced handling and increased towing capacity to 5,000 pounds. The Type S variant featured a twin-turbocharged 3.0-liter V6 engine, producing 355 hp and 354 lb-ft of torque, along with adaptive air suspension. The MDX A-Spec's curb weight was 4,544 pounds, distributed in a 57:43 front-to-rear split. The MDX offered a pleasant driving experience, with responsive acceleration, solid structural feel, and commendable ride quality on various surfaces. However, the lack of a hybrid powertrain option was a drawback, with observed fuel economy falling short of EPA estimates.
The 2026 Toyota bZ offered different powertrain options, with the XLE FWD featuring a single electric motor and a 57.7-kWh battery pack, providing 165 horsepower and 198 pound-feet of torque. The optional 74.7-kWh battery increased power to 224 hp and extended the range to 314 miles. Dual-motor models produced 338 hp, with varying range and efficiency ratings. The bZ's charging capabilities included compatibility with Tesla Superchargers and a CCS adapter for versatile charging options. Efficiency tests showed favorable results, with the bZ averaging 4.5 miles per kWh in Eco mode. The bZ's driving experience was agreeable around town, with good visibility and standard parking sensors. However, the FWD model struggled on winding roads, with lifeless steering and front wheelspin issues.
The 2026 Acura MDX impressed with its A-Spec Advance model's 16-way power-adjustable, heated, ventilated, and massaging front seats, complemented by a Bang & Olufsen audio system. The interior featured supple leather, tri-zone automatic climate control, a heated steering wheel, and a panoramic glass sunroof. Second-row passengers enjoyed supportive seating, though legroom was limited. The third row was suitable for short trips, primarily for children, with snug knee and foot space. Cargo space was practical, with 16.3 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 71.4 cubic feet with the second row folded down.
The 2026 Toyota bZ, built on a skateboard-style EV platform, offered easy entry and exit with 8.1 inches of ground clearance. The front seats featured standard height adjustment, with eight-way power adjustment in both XLE and Limited trims. Heated front seats and a heated steering wheel were standard, with ventilated front seats in the Limited trim. The bZ lacked a traditional glove compartment but compensated with ample storage options, including a large bin under the center armrest and a sizable tray beneath the center console. Rear-seat passengers enjoyed ample legroom, though foot space was tight. Cargo space measured 27.7 cubic feet behind the power rear liftgate, expanding to 56.9 cubic feet with the back seats folded down.
The 2026 Acura MDX featured a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation display paired with a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system, along with an available 10.5-inch head-up display. The infotainment system included Amazon Alexa Built-in and Google Built-in, offering wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and smartphone charging. A three-year complimentary subscription to Google services was standard, with AcuraLink connected services providing additional options. The Bang & Olufsen sound system was impressive, and the head-up display communicated essential information effectively.
The 2026 Toyota bZ came with a 7-inch digital driver display and a new 14-inch touchscreen infotainment display. The driver display was criticized for its placement and readability, while the infotainment system, running Toyota Audio Multimedia, was generally user-friendly. However, it lacked a home screen for simultaneous data display and had readability issues in daytime mode. The system supported wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with various connected service plans available. The Drive Connect powered the native navigation system and Intelligent Assistant, which performed well in testing.
The 2026 Acura MDX included AcuraWatch, a package of driver aids such as forward-collision warning, pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, lane-centering assist, and adaptive cruise control. Blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and automatic high-beam headlights were standard. Parking sensors and a surround-view camera system were available on higher trims. The MDX received a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA for FWD models, while the 2025 model was an IIHS Top Safety Pick.
The 2026 Toyota bZ featured Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, including high-beam assist, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keep assist, lane-centering assist, and adaptive cruise control. Proactive Driving Assist added subtle braking and steering inputs for safety. The Limited trim offered additional features like Traffic Jam Assist and Advanced Park Assist. The bZ's adaptive cruise control had inconsistent responses, and the driver monitoring system was overly sensitive. The IIHS rated the bZ's front-crash avoidance tech as Good, but the headlights received a Poor rating, and frontal-impact crash-tests earned Acceptable ratings.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Acura MDX is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota bZ scores 6.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Acura MDX is the recommended choice, offering a more luxurious and powerful driving experience with a higher overall rating.
Choose the 2026 Toyota bZ if:
- You prefer an electric vehicle with versatile charging options and good efficiency.
- You need a practical and spacious interior with ample storage solutions.
- You want a vehicle with a user-friendly infotainment system and advanced connected services.
Choose the 2026 Acura MDX if:
- You prioritize a luxurious and comfortable interior with advanced seating options and high-quality materials.
- You value a powerful engine and solid driving performance, especially with the Type S variant.
- You seek a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of safety features and strong safety ratings.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Acura MDX is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota bZ scores 6.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Acura MDX is the recommended choice, offering a more luxurious and powerful driving experience with a higher overall rating.
Choose the 2026 Toyota bZ if:
Shop Now- You prefer an electric vehicle with versatile charging options and good efficiency.
- You need a practical and spacious interior with ample storage solutions.
- You want a vehicle with a user-friendly infotainment system and advanced connected services.
Choose the 2026 Acura MDX if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious and comfortable interior with advanced seating options and high-quality materials.
- You value a powerful engine and solid driving performance, especially with the Type S variant.
- You seek a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of safety features and strong safety ratings.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
























