2024 Genesis GV70 vs 2025 Audi Q5
Overview | |
MSRP$45,150 | MSRP$45,400 |
Listings92 | Listings80 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Genesis GV70 Reviews SummaryVerdict: The GV70 offers style, impressive tech, and a well-executed electric variant. Launched as a 2022 model and thus still very fresh, the Genesis GV70 is the Korean luxury brand’s answer to the BMW X3, Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class, Lexus NX, Volvo XC60, and other small luxury crossover SUVs. The GV70 checks most of the boxes needed to compete in this segment while offering something the competition doesn’t: an all-electric powertrain option. | |
2025 Audi Q5 Reviews SummarySummary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 300 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 268 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
MPG City22 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway29 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 300 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 268 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City22 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway29 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemOptional |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space28.9 cu ft | Cargo Space25.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight4167 lbs | Curb Weight4079 lbs |
Height64.2 in | Height65.5 in |
Length185.6 in | Length184.3 in |
Width75.2 in | Width84.2 in |
Wheelbase113.2 in | Wheelbase111.0 in |
Maximum Payload1334 lbs | Maximum Payload1036 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2750 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $45,150 | $45,400 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.3 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Verdict: The GV70 offers style, impressive tech, and a well-executed electric variant. Launched as a 2022 model and thus still very fresh, the Genesis GV70 is the Korean luxury brand’s answer to the BMW X3, Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class, Lexus NX, Volvo XC60, and other small luxury crossover SUVs. The GV70 checks most of the boxes needed to compete in this segment while offering something the competition doesn’t: an all-electric powertrain option. | Summary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 300 hp I4 | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
MPG City | 22 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 29 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 300 hp I4 | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 22 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 29 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Optional |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 28.9 cu ft | 25.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4167 lbs | 4079 lbs |
Height | 64.2 in | 65.5 in |
Length | 185.6 in | 184.3 in |
Width | 75.2 in | 84.2 in |
Wheelbase | 113.2 in | 111.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1334 lbs | 1036 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 2750 lbs |
The 2024 Genesis GV70 distinguished itself with a sleek design that balanced luxury and SUV presence. Its styling was more refined than its larger sibling, the GV80, and avoided the quirkiness of the smaller GV60. Notable features included split headlights, a large shield-like grille, and a hatchback-like rear window profile. The GV70's design was praised for its ability to convey both luxury and SUV characteristics, setting it apart from competitors like the Audi Q5 and BMW X3, which were seen as lacking finesse. The Electrified GV70 maintained the same styling as the gasoline model, with a unique grille housing the charge port, making it convenient for charging. Inside, the GV70 offered a distinctive interior with luxury touches like quilted Nappa leather and a panoramic sunroof, complemented by unique design elements such as an elliptical pod for controls and a rotary infotainment controller.
The 2025 Audi Q5 embraced a tough SUV aesthetic with a large, textured grille, prominent air intakes, and high-mounted headlights. While the exterior design was more evolutionary than revolutionary, it still presented an imposing look. The Q5 offered trim levels including Premium, Premium Plus, and Prestige, with features like LED Headlights Plus and programmable OLED taillights. The Q5 was available in standard SUV and coupe-like Sportback body styles, with the latter sacrificing some cargo space for a sleeker profile. The SQ5 performance variant added sporty elements like matte chrome trim, larger air intakes, and quad exhaust tips. Inside, the Q5's design was detailed but somewhat discordant, with top-notch materials and standard leather seating. The SQ5 offered a sportier interior with Alcantara trim, though it retained some less desirable elements like piano-black plastic.







The 2024 Genesis GV70 offered two gasoline engine options: a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder with 300 horsepower and a 3.5-liter twin-turbo V6 with 375 horsepower. Both engines were paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission and standard all-wheel drive. The Electrified GV70 featured front and rear electric motors producing a combined 429 horsepower, with a "Boost Mode" providing 483 horsepower for short bursts. While the GV70 delivered strong straight-line acceleration, its chassis tuning didn't match the sportiest rivals, feeling heavier and less agile through corners. The ride quality was reasonably comfortable but not exceptional, with the suspension tending to crash over bumps. The Electrified GV70 offered adjustable regenerative braking and a 236-mile range, making it a viable alternative to the gasoline model.
The 2025 Audi Q5 featured a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission and Quattro all-wheel drive. The base model's 2.0-liter turbo-four produced 268 horsepower, while the SQ5's 3.0-liter turbocharged V6 delivered 362 horsepower. Despite competitive power figures, both models experienced turbo lag and rough shifts, detracting from their performance. The Q5's steel-spring suspension with passive damping provided capable handling, while the SQ5's air suspension offered sportier tuning. However, neither model encouraged aggressive driving, with precise but lifeless steering. The Q5 included Off-Road modes for light off-road use, but it was more suited to dirt roads than technical trails.
The 2024 Genesis GV70 offered competitive interior space, with slightly less headroom than some rivals but more front-seat legroom than the BMW X3 and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Its cargo space of 28.9 cubic feet was better than the Mercedes but less than the Audi Q5's 29.5 cubic feet. The Electrified GV70 had minimal impact on interior space, with slight reductions in legroom and headroom. The GV70's stylish interior design limited small-item storage, but it included features like automatic side bolsters for the front seats in Sport mode.
The 2025 Audi Q5 maintained similar dimensions to the previous model, offering adequate space compared to rivals. It featured a sliding and reclining second-row bench seat and increased cargo space to 27.6 cubic feet behind the second row and 56.9 cubic feet with the seats folded. The Q5 offered more cargo space than the Lexus NX and Mercedes-Benz GLC but less than the Acura RDX and BMW X3. Standard features included a power tailgate and heated front seats, with additional amenities available on higher trims. The Q5 also boasted a towing capacity of up to 4,400 pounds, surpassing some competitors.
The 2024 Genesis GV70 featured a 14.5-inch touchscreen with wired Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Higher trims offered a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster with a 3D effect and a 12-inch head-up display. The infotainment system was user-friendly, with a rotary controller for added convenience. Genesis included a fingerprint scanner for driver profiles and digital key functionality, allowing a smartphone to replace the key fob.
The 2025 Audi Q5 came with an 11.9-inch digital instrument cluster and a 14.5-inch central touchscreen, with a third screen available on the Prestige trim. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, along with a cooled wireless charging pad. The MMI infotainment system, based on Android Automotive OS, was easy to use, with a built-in voice assistant for some functions. The Q5 also featured a head-up display and Dynamic Interaction Light for additional driver cues. Digital key connectivity and a built-in toll transponder were also included.
The 2024 Genesis GV70 received the IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award for both gasoline and Electrified models. NHTSA ratings were incomplete, but the 2023 model received a five-star overall rating. Standard safety features included lane-keep assist, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and Highway Driving Assist. A more advanced Highway Driving Assist 2 system was available, along with high-tech features like safe exit assist and rear occupant alert.
The 2025 Audi Q5 included standard driver-assist features such as adaptive cruise control, active front assist, lane departure warning, and blind spot monitoring. Premium Plus models added a 360-degree camera system and adaptive cruise assist. Safety ratings were not available at the time of publication, but Audi aimed to match the previous model's five-star NHTSA rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Genesis GV70 is 8.3 out of 10, while the 2025 Audi Q5 scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Genesis GV70 is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of design, performance, and technology.
Choose the 2024 Genesis GV70 if:
- You prioritize a sleek design with luxury touches and a distinctive interior.
- You want a choice between gasoline and electric powertrains with strong performance.
- You value advanced safety features and high safety ratings.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
- You prefer a tough SUV aesthetic with evolutionary design elements.
- You need a vehicle with competitive towing capacity and off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate a comprehensive infotainment system with multiple screens and wireless connectivity.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Genesis GV70 is 8.3 out of 10, while the 2025 Audi Q5 scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Genesis GV70 is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of design, performance, and technology.
Choose the 2024 Genesis GV70 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a sleek design with luxury touches and a distinctive interior.
- You want a choice between gasoline and electric powertrains with strong performance.
- You value advanced safety features and high safety ratings.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
Shop Now- You prefer a tough SUV aesthetic with evolutionary design elements.
- You need a vehicle with competitive towing capacity and off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate a comprehensive infotainment system with multiple screens and wireless connectivity.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































