2024 Jeep Wrangler vs 2023 Audi Q5
Overview | |
MSRP$44,200 | MSRP$31,995 |
Listings1899 | Listings2412 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2023 Audi Q5 Reviews SummaryThe 2023 Audi Q5 is an attractive small luxury SUV that is both sporty and comfortable. Its big flaw is sluggish initial acceleration, but otherwise the Q5 feels enjoyable to drive and offers a good amount of technology. The Q5 is also offered in a "coupe-like" Sportback version which doesn't suffer with some of the space sacrifices that rivals do. | |
2024 Jeep Wrangler Reviews SummaryVerdict: The Jeep Wrangler is still one of the best off-roading vehicles available, and the 4xe's plug-in hybrid powertrain offers fuel-saving capability, along with plenty of low-end, all-electric torque. While still a bit of a bear to drive on paved roads, few vehicles offer the sort of style and rugged performance that a Wrangler 4xe does. The Jeep Wrangler has been the star of the off-roading show for decades, only recently facing real competition in the form of the Ford Bronco. Now five years into its fourth generation, the venerable Wrangler gets a mid-cycle refresh that focuses on technology, safety, and refinement—with just a splash of upgraded capability thrown in for good measure. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 201 hp I4 | Engine3.6L 285 hp V6 |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity4 |
Horsepower201 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City23 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway23 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 201 hp I4 | Engine Name3.6L 285 hp V6 |
Torque236 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm |
Horsepower201 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City23 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway23 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity4 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space25.9 cu ft | Cargo Space31.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight4079 lbs | Curb Weight4012 lbs |
Height65.5 in | Height73.6 in |
Length184.3 in | Length166.8 in |
Width84.2 in | Width73.9 in |
Wheelbase111.0 in | Wheelbase96.8 in |
Maximum Payload1036 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors2 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2750 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $44,200 | $31,995 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2023 Audi Q5 is an attractive small luxury SUV that is both sporty and comfortable. Its big flaw is sluggish initial acceleration, but otherwise the Q5 feels enjoyable to drive and offers a good amount of technology. The Q5 is also offered in a "coupe-like" Sportback version which doesn't suffer with some of the space sacrifices that rivals do. | Verdict: The Jeep Wrangler is still one of the best off-roading vehicles available, and the 4xe's plug-in hybrid powertrain offers fuel-saving capability, along with plenty of low-end, all-electric torque. While still a bit of a bear to drive on paved roads, few vehicles offer the sort of style and rugged performance that a Wrangler 4xe does. The Jeep Wrangler has been the star of the off-roading show for decades, only recently facing real competition in the form of the Ford Bronco. Now five years into its fourth generation, the venerable Wrangler gets a mid-cycle refresh that focuses on technology, safety, and refinement—with just a splash of upgraded capability thrown in for good measure. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 201 hp I4 | 3.6L 285 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 4 |
Horsepower | 201 hp @ 6000 rpm | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City | 23 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 23 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 201 hp I4 | 3.6L 285 hp V6 |
Torque | 236 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | 260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm |
Horsepower | 201 hp @ 6000 rpm | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 23 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 23 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 4 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 25.9 cu ft | 31.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4079 lbs | 4012 lbs |
Height | 65.5 in | 73.6 in |
Length | 184.3 in | 166.8 in |
Width | 84.2 in | 73.9 in |
Wheelbase | 111.0 in | 96.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1036 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 2 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2750 lbs | 2000 lbs |
The 2023 Audi Q5 presented a sophisticated blend of elegance and sportiness with its exterior design, characterized by subtle curves and angular accents. It was available in two body styles: the standard Q5 SUV and the Q5 Sportback, which featured a sloping rear roofline for a sleeker look. The Sportback's design included a spoiler-like element above the taillights, providing a more defined transition from the hatch to the upright tail section, setting it apart from competitors with less cohesive rear designs. Inside, the Q5 offered a refined yet straightforward layout, though its age was beginning to show. Standard features included leather seating and heated front seats, with options for a heated steering wheel and rear seats. The 10-inch touchscreen, while not as large as some rivals, was positioned for easy visibility. The Q5's build quality was robust, with no squeaks or creaks over rough surfaces, making it a solid choice among luxury SUVs.
The 2024 Jeep Wrangler maintained its iconic rugged appearance with a body-on-frame design, regardless of the powertrain. Notable updates included a redesigned grille for improved airflow and an integrated windshield antenna to prevent snagging during off-road adventures. The Wrangler offered a variety of roof options, from traditional soft-tops to power-retractable sunroofs, and the ability to remove doors and fold down the windshield for an open-air experience. The interior featured new 12-way power-adjustable front seats, even capable of functioning underwater, and a 30-amp Power Box with the 4xe model for powering accessories. The Wrangler's towing capacity increased to 5,000 pounds for specific trims, enhancing its utility for outdoor enthusiasts.











The 2023 Audi Q5 offered three engine choices, starting with the base 40 TFSI, a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder producing 201 horsepower and 236 pound-feet of torque. The midrange 45 TFSI increased output to 261 hp and 273 lb-ft of torque, exclusive to the Q5 Sportback. The 55 TFSI plug-in hybrid delivered 362 hp and 369 lb-ft of torque, with an estimated 23 miles of electric-only range. All Q5s featured a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission and standard Quattro all-wheel drive. The Q5 Sportback with the 45 TFSI engine experienced a delay in power delivery due to the transmission, affecting initial acceleration. However, once underway, the power was adequate, and the handling was sporty, instilling confidence on curvy roads. The Q5 balanced compliance and cornering well, with a quiet cabin that met luxury SUV standards.
The 2024 Jeep Wrangler offered a range of powertrains, including a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder with 270 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque, a plug-in hybrid version with 375 horsepower and 470 pound-feet of torque, a 3.6-liter V6 with 285 horsepower and 260 pound-feet of torque, and a 6.4-liter V8 with 470 horsepower and 470 pound-feet of torque. Various transfer cases provided different off-road capabilities, with the Rubicon trim featuring the Rock-Trac transfer case. Most models came with an eight-speed automatic transmission, while a six-speed manual was available with the 3.6-liter engine. The 4xe PHEV Wrangler offered 21 miles of all-electric range and matched the 392 trim in torque. The Wrangler excelled off-road with solid axles, locking differentials, and BF Goodrich KO2 tires. However, its ride quality on pavement was bumpy, though sound deadening improvements made the cabin quieter.
The 2023 Audi Q5's interior design remained largely unchanged since 2018 but continued to impress with its functional layout. The infotainment touchscreen was positioned for easy visibility, and traditional dials and buttons controlled climate settings. Outward visibility was good, aided by a narrow front roof pillar. The Q5 offered ample space for taller passengers, with rear seats accommodating six-footers comfortably. Storage options included oddly shaped pockets and a wireless phone charger on a sliding tray. Cargo space measured 25.8 cubic feet behind the rear seats, slightly reduced to 24.7 cubic feet in the Sportback model.
The 2024 Jeep Wrangler's big news was its upgraded towing capacity, now rated at 5,000 pounds for specific trims. Inside, heated seats and a heated steering wheel were available, with new 12-way power-adjustable front seats. The Wrangler's 30-amp Power Box with the 4xe model allowed for powering accessories. The interior offered practicality with features like the ability to remove doors and fold down the windshield for an open-air experience.
The 2023 Audi Q5 came standard with a 10.1-inch infotainment touchscreen featuring sharp graphics and quick responses. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were available, though CarPlay took time to activate. Higher trims included a Bang & Olufsen audio system. The Q5 could be monitored remotely via a smartphone app, with features like unlocking and temperature pre-conditioning. Mid-range trims offered a customizable digital instrument panel.
The 2024 Jeep Wrangler featured a 12.3-inch center infotainment screen running Uconnect5, with optional navigation. The system was faster and more user-friendly, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto standard. The Off-Road Pages provided data like transmission temperature and pitch and roll gauges. The Trails Offroad feature offered access to over 200 trails, with a subscription for more. New features included a wireless hotspot, dual Bluetooth phone pairing, and user profile storage.
The 2023 Audi Q5 received top safety ratings, earning five stars from the NHTSA for overall, frontal, and side protection, and four stars for rollover tests. The IIHS awarded it a Top Safety Pick+ with "Good" ratings in all crashworthiness tests. Standard safety features included forward collision warning, blind-spot monitoring, lane-departure warning, adaptive cruise control, and parking sensors. Higher trims added features like lane-keep assist and a surround-view camera system.
The 2024 Jeep Wrangler introduced first- and second-row side-curtain airbags. Forward collision warning was standard on most trims, with optional advanced driver aids like blind-spot monitoring and adaptive cruise control. The 2024 Wrangler had not yet been rated by the NHTSA or IIHS, but the 2023 model received four stars for frontal crash protection and three stars for rollover protection. The IIHS rated the four-door Wrangler "Good" in roof strength and head restraints but "Moderate" in frontal and side crashes.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Audi Q5 is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2024 Jeep Wrangler scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Jeep Wrangler is the recommended choice, offering superior off-road capabilities, increased towing capacity, and a more advanced infotainment system.
Choose the 2024 Jeep Wrangler if:
- You desire a rugged off-road vehicle with a variety of powertrains and off-road capabilities.
- You need a vehicle with increased towing capacity and practical features for outdoor adventures.
- You appreciate a user-friendly infotainment system with off-road trail guidance and customization options.
Choose the 2023 Audi Q5 if:
- You prioritize top safety ratings and advanced driver assistance features.
- You seek a refined and quiet cabin with a balance of comfort and sporty handling.
- You value a luxury SUV with a solid build quality and a sophisticated design.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Audi Q5 is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2024 Jeep Wrangler scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Jeep Wrangler is the recommended choice, offering superior off-road capabilities, increased towing capacity, and a more advanced infotainment system.
Choose the 2024 Jeep Wrangler if:
Shop Now- You desire a rugged off-road vehicle with a variety of powertrains and off-road capabilities.
- You need a vehicle with increased towing capacity and practical features for outdoor adventures.
- You appreciate a user-friendly infotainment system with off-road trail guidance and customization options.
Choose the 2023 Audi Q5 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize top safety ratings and advanced driver assistance features.
- You seek a refined and quiet cabin with a balance of comfort and sporty handling.
- You value a luxury SUV with a solid build quality and a sophisticated design.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































