2020 Toyota RAV4 vs 2021 Audi Q5
Overview | |
MSRP$25,950 | MSRP$43,300 |
Listings259 | Listings127 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2020 Toyota RAV4 Reviews SummaryAmericans love the Toyota RAV4. The compact crossover SUV is the most popular vehicle in the U.S. that isn’t a pickup truck, and when you live with one for a while, it’s easy to understand why so many people buy a RAV4. Available with a gasoline 4-cylinder or a gas-electric hybrid powertrain (covered as a separate model), and in a wide range of configurations including sporty XSE, luxurious Limited, and rugged Adventure, the 2020 RAV4 meets a variety of customer wants and needs. | |
2021 Audi Q5 Reviews SummaryAudi has made a commitment to electrification across its lineup. That takes the form of all-electric (BEV), hybrid (HEV), and plug-in hybrid vehicles (PHEV). The Q5, which entered its second generation in the 2018 model year, has offered a PHEV powertrain since 2020 in the Audi Q5 55 TFSI e quattro. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 203 hp I4 | Engine |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
MPG City27 | MPG City |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 203 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 261 hp I4 |
Torque | Torque273 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower261 hp @ 5250 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City27 | MPG City |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.5 cu ft | Cargo Space25.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight3370 lbs | Curb Weight4079 lbs |
Height67.0 in | Height65.5 in |
Length180.9 in | Length184.3 in |
Width73.0 in | Width84.2 in |
Wheelbase105.9 in | Wheelbase111.0 in |
Maximum Payload1240 lbs | Maximum Payload1036 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity4400 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $25,950 | $43,300 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.7 out of 10Read full review | 8.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Americans love the Toyota RAV4. The compact crossover SUV is the most popular vehicle in the U.S. that isn’t a pickup truck, and when you live with one for a while, it’s easy to understand why so many people buy a RAV4. Available with a gasoline 4-cylinder or a gas-electric hybrid powertrain (covered as a separate model), and in a wide range of configurations including sporty XSE, luxurious Limited, and rugged Adventure, the 2020 RAV4 meets a variety of customer wants and needs. | Audi has made a commitment to electrification across its lineup. That takes the form of all-electric (BEV), hybrid (HEV), and plug-in hybrid vehicles (PHEV). The Q5, which entered its second generation in the 2018 model year, has offered a PHEV powertrain since 2020 in the Audi Q5 55 TFSI e quattro. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
MPG City | 27 | |
MPG Highway | 35 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.0L 261 hp I4 |
Torque | 273 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 261 hp @ 5250 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 27 | |
MPG Highway | 35 | |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.5 cu ft | 25.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3370 lbs | 4079 lbs |
Height | 67.0 in | 65.5 in |
Length | 180.9 in | 184.3 in |
Width | 73.0 in | 84.2 in |
Wheelbase | 105.9 in | 111.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1240 lbs | 1036 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 4400 lbs |
The 2020 Toyota RAV4, following its 2019 redesign, presented a bolder and more angular appearance, enhancing its reputation for durability with a tougher look. The Adventure trim from the previous year improved off-roading capabilities with a torque-vectoring all-wheel-drive system, multiple driving modes, and downhill assist control. The TRD Off-Road trim further elevated the RAV4's ruggedness with matte-black 18-inch alloy wheels, all-terrain tires, and a TRD suspension setup, distinguishing itself with unique wheels, tires, and badges. The interior featured TRD logos, rubber floor mats, and a mix of quality materials, contrasting with some inexpensive-looking plastic.
The 2021 Audi Q5 maintained a sharp, modern appearance, embodying Audi's design language with an expressive face and bold taillights. The plug-in hybrid version featured S-Line trim pieces and enhancements, including standard 19-inch wheels. Inside, the Q5 offered a classy, modern environment with a 10.1-inch touchscreen and a well-organized layout. The materials used were authentic, with real wood and metal, and the second row was nicely appointed with standard leather seating. The overall fit and finish were exceptional, providing a sophisticated and cohesive interior experience.















The 2020 Toyota RAV4 was equipped with a 2.5-liter 4-cylinder engine producing 203 horsepower and 184 pound-feet of torque. The RAV4 Hybrid variant offered 219 horsepower and up to 40 mpg in combined driving, though it wasn't available with the TRD Off-Road trim. The non-turbo, non-hybrid powertrain delivered adequate performance, especially in Sport mode, but a turbocharged engine would have been preferable for high-altitude driving. The 8-speed automatic transmission generally performed well, though it occasionally struggled with gear selection. The TRD Off-Road model featured a torque-vectoring AWD system, multi-terrain select settings, and 8.6 inches of ground clearance, making it capable on challenging trails. Despite averaging 23.4 mpg, below the EPA estimate, the RAV4 excelled in urban environments with its TRD suspension and 360-degree camera system.
The 2021 Audi Q5 PHEV combined a 2.0-liter turbocharged inline four-cylinder engine with an electric motor, delivering a total of 362 horsepower and 373 pound-feet of torque. This setup provided impressive acceleration, reaching 0-60 mph in 5.0 seconds, and achieved 65 MPGe combined. The Q5 PHEV's battery could be recharged overnight or in 2.4 hours with Level 2 service. The seven-speed S Tronic automatic transmission and full-time Quattro AWD offered various driving modes, including electric-only and hybrid. The Q5's handling was enhanced by speed-sensitive electromechanical power steering and a four-wheel independent suspension, providing a sporty yet comfortable ride with minimal body roll.
The 2020 Toyota RAV4 offered easy access with well-positioned seating and an 8-way adjustable driver's seat. The TRD Off-Road trim featured SofTex upholstery, with heated and ventilated front seats available in the Weather Package. The rear seat provided ample legroom for adults and children, with air conditioning vents and USB ports for convenience. Interior storage was generous, with a dashboard shelf and 37.6 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seat, expandable to 69.8 cubic feet. A robust roof rack and optional hands-free power liftgate added to the RAV4's utility.
The 2021 Audi Q5 PHEV managed its battery pack placement to preserve cargo space, offering 25.1 cubic feet behind the second row and 53.1 cubic feet with the seats folded. The second row provided 37.8 inches of legroom, accommodating two adults comfortably. The front seats were highly adjustable, with heating and ventilation available on the Prestige trim. The interior featured smartly arranged storage options, including cupholders and a center-console storage bin, maintaining a clean and functional design.
The 2020 Toyota RAV4's technology was user-friendly, with a 7- or 8-inch touchscreen display, though glare was an issue. The system included Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, Amazon Alexa, and SiriusXM, with a 4G LTE WiFi hotspot available. The TRD Off-Road's infotainment system impressed with its voice-recognition technology and optional Technology Package, which added wireless smartphone charging, a 360-degree camera, and a digital rear-view mirror.
The 2021 Audi Q5 PHEV featured Audi's MMI 10.1-inch touchscreen infotainment system and a 12.3-inch Audi Virtual Cockpit Plus instrument cluster. The Prestige Package included navigation, which optimized fuel consumption in hybrid mode. The Integrated Toll Module was standard, and a Bang & Olufsen 3D audio system was available. Wireless Apple CarPlay was included, enhancing the Q5's tech offerings.
The 2020 Toyota RAV4 came with Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, including features like Pre-Collision System with Pedestrian Detection, radar adaptive cruise control, and lane departure alert. The RAV4 received a Top Safety Pick rating from the IIHS, with top marks for crash protection and ADAS performance, though headlight performance varied.
The 2021 Audi Q5 PHEV had not been rated by the IIHS, but the gasoline model received top ratings except for headlights. The NHTSA awarded the gasoline model five stars. Safety features included six airbags, Audi Pre Sense, and electronic stability control. Available driver-assistance features included adaptive cruise control and a top-view camera system.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2020 Toyota RAV4 is 8.7 out of 10, while the 2021 Audi Q5 scores 8.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2020 Toyota RAV4 is the recommended choice, offering a better blend of performance, technology, and safety features.
Choose the 2020 Toyota RAV4 if:
- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You seek a user-friendly infotainment system with excellent voice recognition.
- You value comprehensive safety features and a strong safety rating.
Choose the 2021 Audi Q5 if:
- You desire a sophisticated, modern design with high-quality materials.
- You want a powerful plug-in hybrid with impressive acceleration and fuel efficiency.
- You appreciate advanced technology and customizable interior features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2020 Toyota RAV4 is 8.7 out of 10, while the 2021 Audi Q5 scores 8.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2020 Toyota RAV4 is the recommended choice, offering a better blend of performance, technology, and safety features.
Choose the 2020 Toyota RAV4 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You seek a user-friendly infotainment system with excellent voice recognition.
- You value comprehensive safety features and a strong safety rating.
Choose the 2021 Audi Q5 if:
Shop Now- You desire a sophisticated, modern design with high-quality materials.
- You want a powerful plug-in hybrid with impressive acceleration and fuel efficiency.
- You appreciate advanced technology and customizable interior features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































