2019 Subaru Legacy vs 2019 Toyota Prius
Overview | |
MSRP$22,545 | MSRP$23,770 |
Listings57 | Listings24 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
2019 Subaru Legacy Reviews Summary | |
2019 Toyota Prius Reviews SummaryReliable, efficient, affordable, practical, and safe, the 2019 Toyota Prius checks off multiple boxes on a typical car shopper’s list. The latest version is even decent to drive, but the Prius' styling does the car no favors. For 2019, Toyota tries to tone down the design, revises its trim-level strategy, and adds a new electric all-wheel-drive option to the car. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 175 hp H4 | Engine1.8L 121 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower175 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity0.7 kWh |
MPG City25 | MPG City58 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway53 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 175 hp H4 | Engine Name1.8L 121 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque174 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower175 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity0.7 kWh |
MPG City25 | MPG City58 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway53 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space15.0 cu ft | Cargo Space27.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight3514 lbs | Curb Weight3010 lbs |
Height59.0 in | Height57.9 in |
Length189.1 in | Length180.0 in |
Width81.3 in | Width69.3 in |
Wheelbase108.3 in | Wheelbase106.3 in |
Maximum Payload1005 lbs | Maximum Payload825 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $22,545 | $23,770 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.3 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | Reliable, efficient, affordable, practical, and safe, the 2019 Toyota Prius checks off multiple boxes on a typical car shopper’s list. The latest version is even decent to drive, but the Prius' styling does the car no favors. For 2019, Toyota tries to tone down the design, revises its trim-level strategy, and adds a new electric all-wheel-drive option to the car. | |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 175 hp H4 | 1.8L 121 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 175 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 0.7 kWh | |
MPG City | 25 | 58 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 53 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 175 hp H4 | 1.8L 121 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 174 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 175 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 0.7 kWh | |
MPG City | 25 | 58 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 53 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 15.0 cu ft | 27.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3514 lbs | 3010 lbs |
Height | 59.0 in | 57.9 in |
Length | 189.1 in | 180.0 in |
Width | 81.3 in | 69.3 in |
Wheelbase | 108.3 in | 106.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1005 lbs | 825 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
2019 Toyota Prius vs 2020 Subaru WRX2019 Subaru Legacy vs 2020 Subaru Legacy2019 Toyota Prius vs 2020 Dodge Charger2019 Toyota Prius vs 2020 Lexus IS2020 Kia Forte vs 2019 Toyota Prius2019 Subaru Legacy vs 2020 Nissan Sentra2019 Toyota Prius vs 2020 Nissan Sentra2019 Subaru Legacy vs 2020 Mazda MAZDA32019 Subaru Legacy vs 2020 Dodge Charger2019 Subaru Legacy vs 2020 Kia Forte2019 Subaru Legacy vs 2020 Ford Fusion2019 Toyota Prius vs 2020 Mazda MAZDA32019 Subaru Legacy vs 2020 Nissan Maxima2019 Toyota Prius vs 2020 Subaru Legacy2019 Subaru Legacy vs 2020 Toyota Camry Hybrid2019 Toyota Prius vs 2020 Ford Fusion2019 Subaru Legacy vs 2020 Toyota Camry2019 Toyota Prius vs 2020 Acura TLX2019 Subaru Legacy vs 2020 Tesla Model 32019 Toyota Prius vs 2020 Nissan Versa2019 Subaru Legacy vs 2020 Lexus IS2019 Subaru Legacy vs 2020 Nissan Versa2019 Subaru Legacy vs 2020 Nissan Altima2019 Subaru Legacy vs 2020 Toyota Corolla
2021 Toyota Camry Hybrid vs 2021 Subaru Legacy2021 Subaru Legacy vs 2021 Honda Accord Hybrid2021 Toyota Prius vs 2022 Subaru WRX2021 Subaru Legacy vs 2021 Nissan Sentra2021 Subaru Legacy vs 2022 Toyota Camry Hybrid2021 Toyota Prius vs 2022 Nissan Altima2021 Subaru Legacy vs 2022 Honda Accord Hybrid2021 Toyota Corolla vs 2021 Subaru Legacy2021 BMW 3 Series vs 2021 Toyota Prius2021 Toyota Prius vs 2021 Honda Accord Hybrid2021 Toyota Prius vs 2022 BMW 3 Series2021 Toyota Prius vs 2022 Nissan Maxima2021 Subaru Legacy vs 2022 Subaru WRX2021 Dodge Charger vs 2021 Subaru Legacy2021 Subaru Legacy vs 2022 Nissan Sentra2021 Toyota Prius vs 2022 Dodge Charger2021 Toyota Camry vs 2021 Subaru Legacy2021 Toyota Prius vs 2022 Nissan Sentra2021 Acura TLX vs 2021 Toyota Prius2021 Toyota Prius vs 2022 Volkswagen Passat2021 Toyota Prius vs 2022 Acura TLX2021 Subaru Legacy vs 2021 Nissan Altima2021 Toyota Prius vs 2022 Toyota Camry2021 Kia Forte vs 2021 Subaru Legacy2020 Subaru Legacy vs 2021 Nissan Sentra2020 Subaru Legacy vs 2021 Kia Forte2020 Subaru Legacy vs 2021 Toyota Camry2020 Toyota Prius vs 2021 Dodge Charger2020 Subaru Legacy vs 2019 Toyota Camry Hybrid2020 Subaru Legacy vs 2021 Dodge Charger2020 Subaru Legacy vs 2021 Toyota Corolla2020 Toyota Prius vs 2021 BMW 3 Series2020 Toyota Prius vs 2021 Nissan Versa2020 Toyota Prius vs 2021 Acura TLX2020 Toyota Prius vs 2021 Volvo S602020 Toyota Prius vs 2021 Subaru Legacy2020 Subaru Legacy vs 2021 Honda Accord Hybrid2020 Toyota Prius vs 2021 Nissan Sentra2020 Subaru Legacy vs 2021 Tesla Model 32020 Subaru Legacy vs 2021 Volvo S602020 Subaru Legacy vs 2021 Subaru Legacy2020 Subaru Legacy vs 2021 Mazda MAZDA32020 Subaru Legacy vs 2021 Subaru WRX2020 Toyota Prius vs 2021 Kia Forte2020 Toyota Prius vs 2021 Toyota Camry2020 Toyota Prius vs 2021 Lexus IS2020 Toyota Prius vs 2021 Subaru WRX2020 Subaru Legacy vs 2021 Lexus IS2019 BMW 3 Series vs 2020 Toyota Prius2019 Volvo S60 vs 2020 Toyota Prius2019 Volvo S60 vs 2020 Subaru Legacy2019 Mazda MAZDA3 vs 2020 Toyota Prius2019 Lexus IS vs 2020 Toyota Prius2019 Nissan Altima vs 2020 Toyota Prius2019 Honda Accord Hybrid vs 2020 Subaru Legacy2019 Nissan Maxima vs 2020 Subaru Legacy2019 Nissan Maxima vs 2020 Toyota Prius2019 Acura TLX vs 2020 Toyota Prius2019 Subaru Legacy vs 2020 Toyota Prius2019 Tesla Model 3 vs 2020 Toyota Prius2019 Nissan Versa vs 2020 Subaru Legacy2019 Dodge Charger vs 2020 Subaru Legacy2019 Nissan Altima vs 2020 Subaru Legacy2019 BMW 3 Series vs 2020 Subaru Legacy2019 Nissan Versa vs 2020 Toyota Prius2019 Ford Fusion vs 2020 Toyota Prius2019 Kia Forte vs 2020 Subaru Legacy2019 Tesla Model 3 vs 2020 Subaru Legacy2019 Toyota Camry vs 2020 Toyota Prius2019 Subaru WRX vs 2020 Toyota Prius2019 Nissan Sentra vs 2020 Toyota Prius2019 Acura TLX vs 2020 Subaru Legacy








































