Used 2024 BMW M4 for Sale nearLos Angeles, CA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Fiona Red/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 28,384
- Stock #:
- FA7519
- VIN:
- WBS43BA02SCS34623


Sponsored by Knight Claremont Chrysler Dodge Jeep RAM
2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
28,384 mi
$77,499
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Dravit Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Fiona Red/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 24,879
- Stock #:
- 24P01917
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ06PCM21384

Sponsored Listing
2023 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
24,879 mi
$75,996
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Fiona Red/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 41,870
- Stock #:
- AL00996A
- VIN:
- WBS33HK09SCS84108

Sponsored Listing
2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
41,870 mi
$77,684
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Red
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 64,859
- Stock #:
- 1950
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ01RCP46933

2024 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
64,859 mi
$65,965
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 13,870
- Stock #:
- CR 3824
- VIN:
- WBS33HK04SCS94741

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
13,870 mi
$84,630
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Non-Color
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown (Tan)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 16,584
- Stock #:
- TRCP46903
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ03RCP46903

2024 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
16,584 mi
$81,079
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 17,685
- Stock #:
- 11868
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ01PCM93458

2023 BMW M4
Competition Coupe RWD
17,685 mi
$72,162
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 38,028
- Stock #:
- 70206136
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ0XRCP10674

2024 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
38,028 mi
$77,497
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 32,127
- Stock #:
- 70164576
- VIN:
- WBS33BA01PCL18161

2023 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
32,127 mi
$70,147
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Fiona Red Full Merino Leather
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 52,560
- Stock #:
- L56762
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ04PCL56762

2023 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
52,560 mi
$66,840
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 36,870
- Stock #:
- M35679
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ07PCM35679

2023 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
36,870 mi
$69,665
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Portimao Blue Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 1,277
- Stock #:
- 612846
- VIN:
- WBS53AZ01RCR51060

2024 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
1,277 mi
$77,822
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Dravit Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Fiona Red/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 24,879
- Stock #:
- 24P01917
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ06PCM21384

2023 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
24,879 mi
$75,996
CarGurus Analysis:
2024 BMW M4
With 331 currently listed for sale and an average price of $76,426.00, 27.8% of 2024 BMW M4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 BMW M4 5 / 5 stars.
89.4% of 2024 M4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Brooklyn Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Fiona Red/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 8,370
- Stock #:
- P12349
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ08PCL47090

2023 BMW M4
Competition Coupe RWD
8,370 mi
$78,577
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 36,283
- Stock #:
- RCP15107P
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ00RCP15107

2024 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
36,283 mi
$77,573
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Brooklyn Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 20,796
- Stock #:
- C-L70881
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ00PCL70881

2023 BMW M4
Competition Coupe RWD
20,796 mi
$76,536
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Green
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 24,775
- Stock #:
- L6146500
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ01PCL61465

2023 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
24,775 mi
$74,142
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Red
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22,445
- Stock #:
- 260710
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ07RCR88612

2024 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
22,445 mi
$80,000
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 9,309
- Stock #:
- 19783
- VIN:
- WBS33HK08SCT44749

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
9,309 mi
$91,684
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Brooklyn Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Fiona Red/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 26,732
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ0XPCM52388

2023 BMW M4
Competition Coupe RWD
26,732 mi
$74,673
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Fiona Red/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 41,870
- Stock #:
- AL00996A
- VIN:
- WBS33HK09SCS84108

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
41,870 mi
$77,684
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Brooklyn Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Fiona Red/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 18,109
- Stock #:
- 24T02781
- VIN:
- WBS23HK00SCT98574

2025 BMW M4
Competition Coupe RWD
18,109 mi
$83,996
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 36,283
- Stock #:
- RCP15107P
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ00RCP15107

Sponsored Listing
2024 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
36,283 mi
$77,573
CarGurus Analysis: 2024 BMW M4

Summary
With 331 currently listed for sale and an average price of $76,426.00, 27.8% of 2024 BMW M4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 BMW M4 5 / 5 stars.
89.4% of 2024 M4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2024 BMW M4 stands out as a performance coupe and convertible that blends serious speed with everyday usability. Its appeal starts with the M Division treatment: wider bodywork, extra air vents, and race-inspired details give it a more aggressive look, while the cabin adds heated M Sport seats and leather trim. It also brings a high-tech interior with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a 12.3-inch driver display, and a 10.25-inch center display, which helps it feel more modern than earlier versions.
Performance remains the M4’s defining trait. The standard model uses a twin-turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six with 473 horsepower, while Competition models make 503 horsepower and 479 lb-ft of torque. Standard versions use a six-speed manual transmission, and Competition models use an eight-speed automatic. BMW’s M xDrive all-wheel drive is available on M4 Competition models only, and Adaptive M Suspension is standard. For buyers who want something even more focused, the lineup also includes limited-edition variants with more power and weight reduction.
There are a few tradeoffs to keep in mind. The styling is not for everyone, especially the large vertical grille, and high-spec versions are expensive. Even so, the 2024 BMW M4 is distinctive because it combines extreme performance, strong equipment levels, and a surprisingly practical character for such a serious driver’s car.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $73,408.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 30.1%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 346
- Average price: $93,641.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 29.3%
- Total listings: 297
- Average price: $70,191.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.0%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 271
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from August 31, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
5.0 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Michael J
Reviewed a 2024 BMW M4 on Oct 27, 2025
perfect blend of performance and ease of driving. Very fast/ quality is amazing. comfortable on long drive but also ready for the track. layout of dash is very intuitive.
Rob A
Reviewed a 2024 BMW M4 on May 15, 2024
I have owned multiple BMW M vehicles and this is the best and the most Fun ,yet can be driven any day! My M3 E932 is second best with honorable mention to the shark, M6 1987. Incredible bang for the buck and can compete with most supercars. Missed the purr of a high performance engine as compared to an EV!
Compare 2024 BMW M4 Trims in Los Angeles, CA
The 2024 BMW M4 lineup offers a range of performance options, from the accessible Coupe RWD to the more powerful Competition trims, all with impressive fuel efficiency.
- Starting at $73,568
- Best MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Most Popular: Coupe RWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| Competition Coupe RWD | Coupe RWD (Most Popular) | Competition xDrive Coupe AWD | Competition xDrive Convertible AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $78,100 | $82,200 | $86,300 | $93,300 |
| Avg. Market Price | $74,006 | $73,568 | $78,505 | $76,545 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | Sport + AWD | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Blind Spot Monitoring, Heated Seats | Navigation System, Heated Seats | Heated Seats, Bluetooth | Bluetooth, Backup Camera |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 30 | 78 | 38 | 30 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| Competition Coupe RWD | Coupe RWD | Competition xDrive Coupe AWD | Competition xDrive Convertible AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for performance enthusiasts | Most accessible trim with great features | Sporty AWD option for better traction | Convertible for open-air driving experience |
| Avg. Market Price | $74,006 | $73,568 | $78,505 | $76,545 |
| MSRP | $78,100 | $82,200 | $86,300 | $93,300 |
| Engine | 3.0L 473 hp I6 | 3.0L 503 hp I6 | 3.0L 503 hp I6 | 3.0L 503 hp I6 |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 16/23 | 16/23 | 16/22 | 16/23 |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Suspension | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | — | ✓ | — | — |
| Active Listings | 30 | 78 | 38 | 30 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
Competition Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The Competition Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a performance-oriented vehicle without stepping up to the pricier trims. It offers a great balance of features and price.
- Avg. market price: $74,006 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Inventory: 30 listings
- View Competition Coupe RWD listings
Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded sports car with premium features without the highest price tag. It's the most popular trim in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $73,568 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Inventory: 78 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View Coupe RWD listings
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD — "Who It's For"
The Competition xDrive Coupe AWD is the pick for shoppers who want enhanced traction and performance in various conditions without sacrificing luxury.
- Avg. market price: $78,505 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 22 hwy
- Inventory: 38 listings
- View Competition xDrive Coupe AWD listings
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD — "Who It's For"
The Competition xDrive Convertible AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a luxurious open-top experience combined with all-wheel drive performance.
- Avg. market price: $76,545 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Inventory: 30 listings
- View Competition xDrive Convertible AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — Coupe RWD
With 78 active listings, the Coupe RWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — Coupe RWD
At $73,568 avg market price — below the lineup median of $75,275 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — Competition Coupe RWD
The Competition Coupe RWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 16/23 MPG/MPGe.
Browse Competition Coupe RWD listings
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2024 BMW M4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2024 BMW M4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2024 BMW M4 Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Houston: The city of Houston, TX ($81,552) has the highest average price, likely reflecting a strong demand for luxury vehicles in the area.
- Lowest Prices in Dallas: Conversely, Dallas, TX ($73,949) offers the lowest average price, indicating a more competitive market or higher inventory levels.
- Inventory Distribution: Cities like New York (93 listings) and Los Angeles (87 listings) have substantial inventory, suggesting stable pricing around the national average.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Houston, TX | 77 | $81,552 |
| Chicago, IL | 86 | $77,992 |
| Miami, FL | 90 | $77,625 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 87 | $76,868 |
| New York, NY | 93 | $75,617 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 87 | $73,765 |
| Dallas, TX | 76 | $73,949 |
| Atlanta, GA | 87 | $74,996 |
| Boston, MA | 83 | $74,681 |
| Washington, DC | 83 | $74,134 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- RWD Trims Lead Inventory: The Coupe RWD trim is the most common with 286 listings, indicating strong demand for rear-wheel drive configurations.
- Premium Pricing for AWD: The Competition xDrive Coupe AWD trim, priced at $86,300, reflects a premium for all-wheel drive capabilities, appealing to buyers in regions with inclement weather.
- Convertible Demand: The Competition xDrive Convertible AWD trim, with 144 listings, shows a healthy interest in convertible options, priced at $93,300.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe RWD | 286 | $82,200 | RWD | 3.0L 503 hp I6 |
| Competition xDrive Coupe AWD | 155 | $86,300 | AWD | 3.0L 503 hp I6 |
| Competition xDrive Convertible AWD | 144 | $93,300 | AWD | 3.0L 503 hp I6 |
| Competition Coupe RWD | 84 | $78,100 | RWD | 3.0L 473 hp I6 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New Models Command Premium: The 2027 BMW M4 is priced at $97,813, reflecting a 19.0% increase over its MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest model.
- Steep Depreciation for Older Models: The 2015 BMW M4 shows the most significant depreciation at -45.6%, highlighting the rapid value loss typical of luxury vehicles.
- Best Value in Recent Years: The 2022 BMW M4 is priced at $74,290, only 3.6% below MSRP, making it a compelling option for buyers seeking a balance of price and features.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 BMW M4 | $82,200 | $97,813 | +19.0% |
| 2026 BMW M4 | $82,200 | $93,318 | +13.5% |
| 2025 BMW M4 | $79,700 | $96,142 | +20.6% |
| 2023 BMW M4 | $74,700 | $78,161 | +4.0% |
| 2022 BMW M4 | $72,000 | $74,290 | -3.6% |
| 2021 BMW M4 | $71,800 | $65,586 | -8.9% |
| 2020 BMW M4 | $69,150 | $56,388 | -18.4% |
| 2019 BMW M4 | $69,150 | $54,800 | -20.7% |
| 2018 BMW M4 | $68,700 | $45,444 | -33.9% |
| 2017 BMW M4 | $66,200 | $38,812 | -41.5% |
| 2016 BMW M4 | $65,700 | $59,175 | -10.0% |
| 2015 BMW M4 | $64,200 | $34,897 | -45.6% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2024 BMW M4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $76,644 |
| Year-Round Low | $75,664.32 |
| Year-Round High | $80,627.82 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $80,629 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −4.94% |
Prices have softened 4.94% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 344 listings available, which gives you a modest amount of inventory to compare before you buy.
If you find a listing below $75,664.32, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
Is the 2024 BMW M4 a good car?
Yes — the 5/5 user rating points to strong owner satisfaction, and the M4’s appeal is built around serious speed with everyday usability. The overview also highlights a performance coupe and convertible with wider bodywork, race-inspired details, heated M Sport seats, leather trim, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, plus a 12.3-inch driver display and 10.25-inch center display. If you want a high-performance car that still feels usable day to day, this model year is aimed squarely at that balance.
With 22.1% of listings marked as good or great deals, you have a meaningful number of opportunities to shop selectively.
Is the 2024 BMW M4 reliable?
Owners rate it 5/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The overview suggests a car built around performance and everyday usability rather than complexity for its own sake, with standard Adaptive M Suspension and a cabin that emphasizes comfort and modern tech. For used buyers, the main long-term ownership risk is that a high-performance car can be costly if prior maintenance or condition has been neglected.
What should I look for when buying a used 2024 BMW M4?
Accident-free inventory is solid at 89% — always verify the vehicle history report.
You should still check the history report carefully, because a clean listing percentage does not replace a full record review. Put inspection priority on condition, especially signs of hard use, uneven wear, or cosmetic damage. Focus on how the car presents overall, since a performance model like this can vary a lot depending on how it was driven and maintained.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2024 BMW M4?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop carefully without expecting every listing to be a bargain.
- Deal availability: 22.1% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 344 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 4.94% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 89.0% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $75,664.32, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2024 BMW M4's resale value?
The current average of $76,644 sits slightly below last year's $80,629.
That softer pricing can help you if you buy now, because you may be entering at a more favorable point than a year ago. For a future seller, it also suggests the market has already adjusted downward, so resale gains may depend more on condition, mileage, and how well the car is documented. A well-kept example should still attract attention because the model’s performance focus keeps it desirable.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 5/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Should I buy a 2024 BMW M4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2024 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2024 if:
- 22.1% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is solid at 89% — always verify the vehicle history report.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 4.94% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 5/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
Consider the 2023 if:
- At $73,459, the 2023 costs less than the current year's $76,644 average.
- It adds a rare, lighter CSL variant.
Consider the 2025 if:
- At $93,811, the 2025 costs more than the current year's $76,644 average.
- It gets a refresh, a slight power bump, and updated infotainment.
The bottom line: The 2024 is the best primary path if you want the current-year balance of price, inventory, and strong owner satisfaction. If you are more price-sensitive, the 2023 is the better value play, especially if you want to spend less while staying in the same performance family.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from August 28, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Track Cars of 2026
The best track day cars can handle a hard day of racing and then head back home to serve as a daily driver. Here are our picks for the very best track car choices in 2025.

Who Makes BMW Cars?
BMW is a German automaker known for performance luxury vehicles. It builds sport sedans, SUVs, and electric vehicles that deliver cutting-edge technology and engaging driving dynamics.

Who Makes Acura Cars?
Acura is a Japanese luxury car brand and is the premium division of Honda. It makes refined and high-tech sedans and SUVs, some of which are highly competitive in their respective vehicle segments.