Used 2024 BMW M4 for Sale nearVentura, CA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Alpine White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Silverstone/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22,781
- Stock #:
- SCS928818P
- VIN:
- WBS43BA0XSCS92818


Sponsored by Porsche Beverly Hills
2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
22,781 mi
$78,673
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Skyscraper Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 18,398
- Stock #:
- LRP42035
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ05RCP17970

Sponsored Listing
2024 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
18,398 mi
$83,735
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Alpine White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 25,841
- Stock #:
- FA7737
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ02RCR82300

Sponsored Listing
2024 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
25,841 mi
$78,604
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Fiona Red Full Merino Leather
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 52,560
- Stock #:
- L56762
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ04PCL56762

2023 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
52,560 mi
$66,840
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Isle of Man Green Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Tartufo
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 12,877
- Stock #:
- P26246301-1
- VIN:
- WBS33HK03SCU05098

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
12,877 mi
$87,179
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Brooklyn Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Fiona Red/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 18,119
- Stock #:
- 24T02781
- VIN:
- WBS23HK00SCT98574

2025 BMW M4
Competition Coupe RWD
18,119 mi
$79,533
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Alpine White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Silverstone/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22,781
- Stock #:
- SCS928818P
- VIN:
- WBS43BA0XSCS92818

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
22,781 mi
$78,673
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Fiona Red/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 1,967
- Stock #:
- 24P01983
- VIN:
- WBS33BA01PCL69420

2023 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
1,967 mi
$79,033
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 473 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Alpine White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 19,885
- Stock #:
- 2354
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ07RCP24382

2024 BMW M4
Competition Coupe RWD
19,885 mi
$74,084
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 41,609
- Stock #:
- 69716
- VIN:
- WBS53AZ04RCP51161
Photos coming soon
2024 BMW M4
Coupe RWD
41,609 mi
$66,871
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Portimao Blue Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Yas Marina Blue/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 39,333
- Stock #:
- D10465
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ06PCL21298

2023 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
39,333 mi
$74,488
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 543 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Anthracite
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 7,821
- Stock #:
- C2999
- VIN:
- WBS43HK00SCT24550

2025 BMW M4
CS AWD
7,821 mi
$124,998
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 543 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Voodoo Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 1,802
- Stock #:
- P2904
- VIN:
- WBS43HK05SCU70913

2025 BMW M4
CS AWD
1,802 mi
$132,800
CarGurus Analysis:
2024 BMW M4
With 374 currently listed for sale and an average price of $76,592, 32.9% of 2024 BMW M4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 BMW M4 5 / 5 stars.
89.8% of 2024 BMW M4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 37,537
- Stock #:
- LP10621
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ0XPCL43994

2023 BMW M4
Competition Coupe RWD
37,537 mi
$68,617
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 473 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 7,268
- Stock #:
- P59116
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ07RCP59116

2024 BMW M4
Competition Coupe RWD
7,268 mi
$81,651
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 11,377
- Stock #:
- RCP59873B
- VIN:
- WBS33BA01RCP59873
Photos coming soon
2024 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
11,377 mi
$77,120
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 523 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 8,359
- Stock #:
- SCT37217
- VIN:
- WBS43BA02SCT37217

2025 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
8,359 mi
$83,995
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Alpine White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 28,212
- Stock #:
- 00113628
- VIN:
- WBS33BA09RCP14311

2024 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD
28,212 mi
$76,080
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Skyscraper Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 18,398
- Stock #:
- LRP42035
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ05RCP17970

2024 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
18,398 mi
$83,735
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 11,071
- Stock #:
- P07569
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ09RCP07569

2024 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
11,071 mi
$87,785
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Dravit Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Silver
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 39,750
- Stock #:
- 7619
- VIN:
- WBS43AZ01RCP48391

2024 BMW M4
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD
39,750 mi
$77,594
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 473 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Alpine White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 40,868
- Stock #:
- T3138
- VIN:
- WBS33AZ09RCP01699
Photos coming soon
2024 BMW M4
Competition Coupe RWD
40,868 mi
$70,073
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- BMW
- Model:
- M4
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 503 hp 3L I6
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Brooklyn Grey Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Fiona Red/Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 18,119
- Stock #:
- 24T02781
- VIN:
- WBS23HK00SCT98574

Sponsored Listing
2025 BMW M4
Competition Coupe RWD
18,119 mi
$79,533
CarGurus Analysis: 2024 BMW M4

Summary
With 374 currently listed for sale and an average price of $76,592, 32.9% of 2024 BMW M4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 BMW M4 5 / 5 stars.
89.8% of 2024 BMW M4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2024 BMW M4 stands out as a high-performance coupe or convertible that blends serious speed with everyday usability. It uses a twin-turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six, and the standard models make 473 horsepower, while Competition models produce 503 horsepower and 479 lb-ft of torque. BMW also gives it a choice of six-speed manual or eight-speed automatic transmission, and M xDrive all-wheel drive is available on M4 Competition models only. That combination makes the M4 appealing to buyers who want a car that feels focused and muscular without giving up the refinement expected from a modern luxury performance model.
This model year also benefits from a 2024 update for the 2025 model year that brought revised headlight and taillight lenses, new alloy wheel and steering wheel designs, and BMW Curved Display, which combines a 12.3-inch driver display and a 14.9-inch center display into one curved screen. Inside, the M4 includes heated M Sport seats and leather trim, with M Carbon bucket seats available as an option. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are part of the package as well, helping the car feel current and well equipped.
The tradeoffs are mostly the ones you would expect from a car like this. The styling is bold, especially the large vertical kidney grilles, and that will not suit everyone. High-spec versions are expensive, but the M4’s strong performance, generous equipment, and solid value retention make it a compelling choice for shoppers who want a dramatic, well-rounded sports car.
Other model years to consider
- 2025 BMW M4
- Average price: $90,614
- Good/great deal percentage: 34.4%
- Total listings: 358
- 2023 BMW M4
- Average price: $71,872
- Good/great deal percentage: 35.2%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 384
- 2022 BMW M4
- Average price: $69,590
- Good/great deal percentage: 33.7%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 285
Similar models to consider
- 2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class
- Average price: $37,506
- Good/great deal percentage: 36.3%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 2,415
- 2024 Audi A5
- Average price: $50,402
- Good/great deal percentage: 40.6%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 1,026
- 2024 Ford Mustang
- Average price: $37,933
- Good/great deal percentage: 34.0%
- User rating: 4.75 / 5
- Total listings: 3,070
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
5.0 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Michael J
Reviewed a 2024 BMW M4 on Oct 27, 2025
perfect blend of performance and ease of driving. Very fast/ quality is amazing. comfortable on long drive but also ready for the track. layout of dash is very intuitive.
Rob A
Reviewed a 2024 BMW M4 on May 15, 2024
I have owned multiple BMW M vehicles and this is the best and the most Fun ,yet can be driven any day! My M3 E932 is second best with honorable mention to the shark, M6 1987. Incredible bang for the buck and can compete with most supercars. Missed the purr of a high performance engine as compared to an EV!
Compare 2024 BMW M4 Trims
The 2024 BMW M4 lineup offers a range of trims from the budget-friendly Coupe RWD to the performance-oriented Competition models, all featuring impressive power and style.
- Starting at $70,595
- Best MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Most Popular: Coupe RWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| Competition Coupe RWD | Coupe RWD (Most Popular) | Competition xDrive Coupe AWD | Competition xDrive Convertible AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $78,100 | $82,200 | $86,300 | $93,300 |
| Avg. Market Price | $73,547 | $70,595 | $82,577 | $74,955 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | Sport + AWD | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Heated seats, Navigation system | Navigation, Heated seats | Heated seats, Backup camera | Backup camera, Navigation system |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 85 | 311 | 159 | 166 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| Competition Coupe RWD | Coupe RWD | Competition xDrive Coupe AWD | Competition xDrive Convertible AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for performance enthusiasts | Most accessible M4 with great features | Sporty AWD option for better traction | Convertible with luxury and performance |
| Avg. Market Price | $73,547 | $70,595 | $82,577 | $74,955 |
| MSRP | $78,100 | $82,200 | $86,300 | $93,300 |
| Engine | 3.0L 473 hp I6 | 3.0L 503 hp I6 | 3.0L 503 hp I6 | 3.0L 503 hp I6 |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 16/23 | 16/23 | 16/22 | 16/23 |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Suspension | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | — | ✓ | — | — |
| Active Listings | 85 | 311 | 159 | 166 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
Competition Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The Competition Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a high-performance experience without stepping up to the more expensive trims.
- Avg. market price: $73,547 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Inventory: 85 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Competition Coupe RWD listings
Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a powerful M4 with a great feature set without paying for the higher trims. It's also the most popular trim in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $70,595 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Inventory: 311 listings
- View Coupe RWD listings
Competition xDrive Coupe AWD — "Who It's For"
The Competition xDrive Coupe AWD is the pick for shoppers who want sporty performance with all-wheel drive for enhanced handling and traction.
- Avg. market price: $82,577 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 22 hwy
- Inventory: 159 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Competition xDrive Coupe AWD listings
Competition xDrive Convertible AWD — "Who It's For"
The Competition xDrive Convertible AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a luxurious open-top experience combined with high performance.
- Avg. market price: $74,955 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 23 hwy
- Inventory: 166 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Competition xDrive Convertible AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — Coupe RWD
With 311 active listings, the Coupe RWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — Coupe RWD
At $70,595 avg market price — below the lineup median of $74,251 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — Competition Coupe RWD
The Competition Coupe RWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 16/23 MPG/MPGe.
Browse Competition Coupe RWD listings
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2024 BMW M4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2024 BMW M4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2024 BMW M4 Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Houston, TX leads with an average price of $80,630, indicating a premium market for the M4 in this city.
- Best Value: Philadelphia, PA offers the lowest average price at $71,247, presenting a more affordable option for potential buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: New York, NY has the most listings at 105, suggesting a robust market presence that may stabilize pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 105 | $75,302 |
| Chicago, IL | 102 | $73,896 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 98 | $78,552 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 96 | $71,247 |
| Washington, DC | 96 | $78,226 |
| Miami, FL | 91 | $78,715 |
| Atlanta, GA | 91 | $77,038 |
| Boston, MA | 89 | $71,461 |
| Dallas, TX | 79 | $78,390 |
| Houston, TX | 77 | $80,630 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The Coupe RWD trim has the highest inventory with 311 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Competition xDrive Convertible AWD trim has the highest MSRP at $93,300, reflecting its premium features and performance.
- Drivetrain Effect: The average price difference between RWD and AWD trims suggests a $10,000 premium for AWD configurations, highlighting consumer preference for all-wheel drive.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe RWD | 311 | $82,200 | RWD | 3.0L 503 hp I6 |
| Competition xDrive Convertible AWD | 164 | $93,300 | AWD | 3.0L 503 hp I6 |
| Competition xDrive Coupe AWD | 156 | $86,300 | AWD | 3.0L 503 hp I6 |
| Competition Coupe RWD | 81 | $78,100 | RWD | 3.0L 473 hp I6 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2027 model year shows an average price of $99,816, reflecting a 21.4% premium over its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2017 model year has the steepest depreciation at -39.3%, suggesting significant value loss as the vehicle ages.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2024 model year is priced at $77,570, which is only -0.7% below its starting MSRP, making it a competitive option for buyers seeking value.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | $82,200 | $99,816 | +21.4% |
| 2026 | $82,200 | $94,984 | +15.6% |
| 2025 | $79,700 | $92,636 | +16.2% |
| 2024 | $78,100 | $77,570 | -0.7% |
| 2023 | $74,700 | $75,640 | +1.3% |
| 2022 | $72,000 | $72,758 | +1.1% |
| 2021 | $71,800 | $67,006 | -6.7% |
| 2020 | $69,150 | $56,862 | -17.8% |
| 2019 | $69,150 | $55,721 | -19.4% |
| 2018 | $68,700 | $45,628 | -33.6% |
| 2017 | $66,200 | $40,207 | -39.3% |
| 2016 | $65,700 | $45,166 | -31.3% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2024 BMW M4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $76,535 |
| Year-Round Low | $75,595 |
| Year-Round High | $80,230 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $80,242 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −4.62% |
Prices have softened 4.62% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 374 listings available, which gives you a modest amount of inventory to compare before you buy.
Is the 2024 BMW M4 a good car?
Yes — the 5/5 user rating points to strong owner satisfaction. The 2024 BMW M4 stands out as a high-performance coupe or convertible that blends serious speed with everyday usability, and it offers a choice of manual or automatic transmission along with available xDrive on Competition models. It also brings a refined, well-equipped cabin with heated M Sport seats, leather trim, and wireless smartphone integration, which helps it work as more than just a weekend toy. With 33.2% of listings marked as good or great deals, you have a decent chance of finding a competitive price.
Is the 2024 BMW M4 reliable?
Owners rate it 5/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The 2024 BMW M4’s appeal comes from its combination of serious performance and everyday usability, which usually matters a lot to owners who plan to keep a car for a while. Its strong value retention also suggests it holds up well in the market. For used buyers, the main long-term risk is paying a premium for a high-performance car that may have seen harder use than a typical coupe.
What should I look for when buying a used 2024 BMW M4?
Accident-free inventory is excellent at 90.1% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
You should still run a vehicle history report and verify that the car’s maintenance records match its mileage and performance-car use. Prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially for tires, brakes, suspension, and any signs of track or aggressive driving. Focus on overall condition and service consistency, since those details matter more on a car like this than simple age alone.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2024 BMW M4?
This is a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop carefully and still find worthwhile opportunities.
- Deal availability: 33.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 374 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 4.62% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 90.1% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $75,595, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2024 BMW M4's resale value?
The current average of $76,535 sits slightly below last year's $80,242.
That price movement suggests the market has eased, which can help you buy more confidently now, but it also means a future seller may need to price competitively to stand out. The year-round range shows the model has already established a fairly tight pricing band, which can support stability if the car is well kept. Strong condition, clean history, and desirable equipment should matter a lot when you eventually resell.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 5/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Should I buy a 2024 BMW M4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2024 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2024 if:
- 33.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is excellent at 90.1% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 4.62% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 5/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
Consider the 2023 if:
- At $71,881, the 2023 costs less than the current year's $76,535 average.
- It adds a hardcore, limited-production CSL variant for enthusiasts.
Consider the 2025 if:
- At $90,562, the 2025 costs more than the current year's $76,535 average.
- It adds a light refresh and a slight power bump for Competition xDrive models.
The bottom line: The 2024 is the best all-around pick if you want a strong mix of price, satisfaction, and available inventory. If your priority is saving money, the 2023 is the smarter path; if you want the newest version and can stretch your budget, the 2025 is the upgrade route.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Track Cars of 2026
The best track day cars can handle a hard day of racing and then head back home to serve as a daily driver. Here are our picks for the very best track car choices in 2025.

Who Makes BMW Cars?
BMW is a German automaker known for performance luxury vehicles. It builds sport sedans, SUVs, and electric vehicles that deliver cutting-edge technology and engaging driving dynamics.

Who Makes Acura Cars?
Acura is a Japanese luxury car brand and is the premium division of Honda. It makes refined and high-tech sedans and SUVs, some of which are highly competitive in their respective vehicle segments.