Volvo XC60 vs Lexus TX
Overview | |
MSRP$49,700 | MSRP$56,940 |
Listings9744 | Listings4553 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryVolvo’s compact crossover SUV is rapidly aging, but buyers would never know when using the new Volvo Car UX infotainment system. Featuring a larger 11.2-inch touchscreen, Google Gemini integration, and an improved user experience, this SUV is technologically up-to-date. Adaptive cruise control is standard this year, and Volvo has also improved the wireless smartphone charger. Verdict: Are the changes to the 2026 Volvo XC60 enough to keep this compact crossover on shopping lists? Possibly not if safety is a top priority. Otherwise, this Volvo is an undeniably appealing, comfortable, and luxurious choice. | |
Reviews SummaryYou may not have heard much about the Lexus TX, the company’s full-size three-row SUV. Introduced for the 2024 model year, it’s still a young’un compared to its competition, but has made its mark by offering a spacious interior and three different powertrains, wrapped in a stylish package. In Lexus’ seven-model SUV lineup, the TX slots between the GX and LX—two body-on-frame models focused on off-roading. You can snag a gas-powered TX or one with a hybrid powertrain, but for this review we're focused on the 550h+ plug-in hybrid model. The PHEV offers the most power and best fuel economy, but also has the highest price. Verdict: The 2026 Lexus TX 550h+ is a great option for large families that need a spacious third row, but some of the technology comes with a steep learning curve. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 247 hp I4 | Engine2.4L 275 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower247 hp @ 5400 rpm | Horsepower275 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City23 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway27 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 247 hp I4 | Engine Name2.4L 275 hp I4 |
Torque266 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower247 hp @ 5400 rpm | Horsepower275 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City23 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway27 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space17.1 cu ft | Cargo Space20.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4045 lbs | Curb Weight4445 lbs |
Height65.4 in | Height70.1 in |
Length185.4 in | Length203.1 in |
Width83.3 in | Width78.4 in |
Wheelbase112.8 in | Wheelbase116.1 in |
Maximum Payload950 lbs | Maximum Payload1565 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $49,700 | $56,940 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Volvo’s compact crossover SUV is rapidly aging, but buyers would never know when using the new Volvo Car UX infotainment system. Featuring a larger 11.2-inch touchscreen, Google Gemini integration, and an improved user experience, this SUV is technologically up-to-date. Adaptive cruise control is standard this year, and Volvo has also improved the wireless smartphone charger. Verdict: Are the changes to the 2026 Volvo XC60 enough to keep this compact crossover on shopping lists? Possibly not if safety is a top priority. Otherwise, this Volvo is an undeniably appealing, comfortable, and luxurious choice. | You may not have heard much about the Lexus TX, the company’s full-size three-row SUV. Introduced for the 2024 model year, it’s still a young’un compared to its competition, but has made its mark by offering a spacious interior and three different powertrains, wrapped in a stylish package. In Lexus’ seven-model SUV lineup, the TX slots between the GX and LX—two body-on-frame models focused on off-roading. You can snag a gas-powered TX or one with a hybrid powertrain, but for this review we're focused on the 550h+ plug-in hybrid model. The PHEV offers the most power and best fuel economy, but also has the highest price. Verdict: The 2026 Lexus TX 550h+ is a great option for large families that need a spacious third row, but some of the technology comes with a steep learning curve. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 247 hp I4 | 2.4L 275 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 247 hp @ 5400 rpm | 275 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City | 23 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 27 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 247 hp I4 | 2.4L 275 hp I4 |
Torque | 266 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower | 247 hp @ 5400 rpm | 275 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 23 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 27 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 17.1 cu ft | 20.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4045 lbs | 4445 lbs |
Height | 65.4 in | 70.1 in |
Length | 185.4 in | 203.1 in |
Width | 83.3 in | 78.4 in |
Wheelbase | 112.8 in | 116.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 950 lbs | 1565 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 5000 lbs |
The 2026 Volvo XC60 was offered in two variants: the T5 mild hybrid and the T8 Plug-in Hybrid. The T5 model came in Core, Plus, Ultra, and Black Edition trims, with prices ranging from $51,095 to $62,195, including destination charges. The T5 Ultra, provided for review, featured numerous upgrades that increased its MSRP to $68,870. These enhancements included 22-inch wheels, active air suspension, front seat massage, a Climate Package, and a Bowers & Wilkins audio system, all of which were deemed worthwhile. The new Forest Lake paint added a stunning visual appeal, while the 22-inch wheels enhanced the vehicle's presence. The interior boasted a clean Scandinavian design with plush Nappa leather, premium wood trim, and classy metal speaker grilles, creating a calming and luxurious atmosphere. However, the minimalist controls required some acclimatization during a family road trip.
The 2026 Lexus TX was available in various trims, including the TX 350, 500h hybrid, and 550h+ plug-in hybrid. The 550h+ featured a standard panoramic glass roof and the new Matador Red Mica paint. Most models had 20-inch wheels, but the 550h+ sported 22-inch wheels. The large grille retained the spindle shape, complemented by sharp bi-LED headlights and rear LED lighting. The interior offered two color options, with the PHEV adding a dark brown called Peppercorn. Ambient lighting and suede trim enhanced the cabin's ambiance, though material quality fell short of luxury standards. Redesigned door handles were a unique feature, but more attention to cabin detail was desired.

The 2026 Volvo XC60 T5 housed a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine producing 247 horsepower and 266 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. The 48-volt mild-hybrid system included regenerative braking. The XC60 accelerated from 0 to 60 mph in 6.5 seconds, though turbo lag and transmission delays affected power delivery. The EPA rated it at 26 mpg combined, but real-world tests showed 24.7 mpg. The 22-inch wheels impacted ride quality, but the air suspension in Comfort mode mitigated most discomfort. The XC60 excelled in cornering grip, though steering feedback was lacking. Standard and Off-Road modes were available, but the XC60 was not suited for off-road adventures. It proved to be an excellent road-tripper with compact dimensions for easy parking.
The 2026 Lexus TX 550h+ plug-in hybrid generated 404 horsepower from its 3.5-liter V6 and hybrid system. The seven-kilowatt charger provided a full battery in under three hours. The TX offered multiple drive options, including electric-only, hybrid, and gas-only modes, with Normal, Eco, Sport, and Custom drive modes. Sport mode increased throttle sensitivity, though it wasn't aggressive. The 550h+ delivered a quiet and smooth ride, with seamless transitions between gas and electric power. The AWD system distributed power effectively, and Trail Mode maintained traction on slippery surfaces.
The 2026 Volvo XC60 featured top-shelf front seats with Nappa leather, heating, cooling, massage, and extending leg supports, ensuring comfort during long drives. Rear seats were less comfortable, with firm cushions and low positioning. The four-zone climate control system and panoramic sunroof enhanced the cabin experience. In-cabin storage was adequate, with tamboured covers for cupholders and large door bins. The cargo area offered 21.6 cubic feet of space, expandable to 63.3 cubic feet with the rear seats folded.
The 2026 Lexus TX 550h+ offered standard luxury features, including multi-zone climate control, heated and cooled front seats, and heated second-row seats. The third row was spacious, with recline function and ample headroom. A one-touch button facilitated third-row access, though folding the second row flat was complicated. Front seats were roomy but lacked thigh support. Climate controls were mostly on-screen, with physical dials for temperature. The TX provided excellent cargo space, with 20.2 cubic feet behind the third row, expandable to 97 cubic feet with all seats folded.
The 2026 Volvo XC60 introduced a larger 11.2-inch touchscreen with Volvo Car UX software, offering a four-year subscription to Digital Services, including Google built-in apps. The infotainment system supported Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, though Apple CarPlay required a wired connection. The optional Bowers & Wilkins audio system provided 15 speakers and 1,410 watts of power. The system functioned well, though navigating saved radio stations was cumbersome.
The 2026 Lexus TX featured a 14-inch touchscreen with quick response times, though some features lacked polish. Steering wheel buttons controlled various functions but were confusing to use. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, though connectivity issues occurred. A subscription was required for in-dash navigation and other features. The back-up camera offered a bird’s-eye view, and the Advanced Park system handled parking duties. The TX provided ample USB ports and wireless charging, with a 120-volt outlet for larger devices.
The 2026 Volvo XC60 did not receive a Top Safety Pick rating from the IIHS due to an Acceptable side-impact crash test rating. However, it offered comprehensive safety tech, including forward-collision warning, oncoming collision mitigation, and intersection braking assist. The Pilot Assist system was unsophisticated, with issues in lane tracking and braking. The XC60 earned a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA.
The 2026 Lexus TX came with Safety System+ 3.0, including forward collision warning, lane centering, and traffic sign recognition. Proactive Driving Assist was a feature often turned off due to its random activation. Adaptive cruise control worked well, though it was slow to resume speed. The TX 350 and 500h received five-star ratings from the NHTSA, while the IIHS gave the TX an Acceptable rating for the small overlap front crash test.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Volvo XC60 is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Lexus TX scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Lexus TX is the recommended choice, offering a more versatile powertrain, spacious interior, and better overall performance.
Choose the 2026 Volvo XC60 if:
- You prioritize a luxurious and beautifully detailed interior with premium materials.
- You value a smooth and comfortable ride for long-distance travel.
- You appreciate advanced infotainment features with Google built-in services.
Choose the 2026 Lexus TX if:
- You need a spacious third row with ample headroom and comfort for adults.
- You desire a versatile powertrain with multiple drive modes and electric-only capability.
- You require extensive cargo space and towing capacity for family adventures.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Volvo XC60 is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Lexus TX scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Lexus TX is the recommended choice, offering a more versatile powertrain, spacious interior, and better overall performance.
Choose the 2026 Volvo XC60 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious and beautifully detailed interior with premium materials.
- You value a smooth and comfortable ride for long-distance travel.
- You appreciate advanced infotainment features with Google built-in services.
Choose the 2026 Lexus TX if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious third row with ample headroom and comfort for adults.
- You desire a versatile powertrain with multiple drive modes and electric-only capability.
- You require extensive cargo space and towing capacity for family adventures.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































