Toyota Sequoia vs Chevrolet Equinox EV
Overview | |
MSRP$65,725 | MSRP$33,600 |
Listings6746 | Listings4130 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe Sequoia’s hybrid system offers great power and makes it the most efficient vehicle in the class outside of expensive diesels, but it provides only minor efficiency gains. The hybrid system also cuts into cargo space but doesn’t prevent the Sequoia from doing what a body-on-frame SUV is meant to do—carrying up to eight passengers while towing a heavy load. Verdict: The Sequoia suffers from the issues of all full-size body-on-frame SUVs—cumbersome handling, poor fuel economy, and hefty prices. However, its hybrid system makes it more efficient than gas-powered rivals, and it can still do all the work expected of these big brutes. It’s worth considering for anyone planning to tow a boat while carrying the family—they should just avoid the optional tow mirrors. | |
Reviews SummaryWhile the Chevrolet Equinox EV may not have the performance or pizzazz of some other electric vehicles, it concentrates on what really matters: price and range. With more than 300 miles on a single charge and a bottom line that competes against non-electric SUVs, it brings EV ownership within reach for many shoppers who were previously left out. Verdict: The Equinox EV’s combination of an affordable price and generous range makes it a standout value among electric vehicles. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | Engine220 hp Electric |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity85 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City117 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway100 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)9.5 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | Engine Name220 hp Electric |
Torque583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)9.5 hours |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity85 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City117 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway100 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space22.3 cu ft | Cargo Space26.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight5635 lbs | Curb Weight4950 lbs |
Height74.5 in | Height64.8 in |
Length208.1 in | Length190.6 in |
Width79.6 in | Width84.9 in |
Wheelbase122.0 in | Wheelbase116.3 in |
Maximum Payload1730 lbs | Maximum Payload1110 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity9500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity9500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $65,725 | $33,600 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Sequoia’s hybrid system offers great power and makes it the most efficient vehicle in the class outside of expensive diesels, but it provides only minor efficiency gains. The hybrid system also cuts into cargo space but doesn’t prevent the Sequoia from doing what a body-on-frame SUV is meant to do—carrying up to eight passengers while towing a heavy load. Verdict: The Sequoia suffers from the issues of all full-size body-on-frame SUVs—cumbersome handling, poor fuel economy, and hefty prices. However, its hybrid system makes it more efficient than gas-powered rivals, and it can still do all the work expected of these big brutes. It’s worth considering for anyone planning to tow a boat while carrying the family—they should just avoid the optional tow mirrors. | While the Chevrolet Equinox EV may not have the performance or pizzazz of some other electric vehicles, it concentrates on what really matters: price and range. With more than 300 miles on a single charge and a bottom line that competes against non-electric SUVs, it brings EV ownership within reach for many shoppers who were previously left out. Verdict: The Equinox EV’s combination of an affordable price and generous range makes it a standout value among electric vehicles. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | 220 hp Electric |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | 85 kWh |
MPG City | 21 | 117 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 100 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.5 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | 220 hp Electric |
Torque | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm | |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.5 hours | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | 85 kWh |
MPG City | 21 | 117 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 100 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 22.3 cu ft | 26.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5635 lbs | 4950 lbs |
Height | 74.5 in | 64.8 in |
Length | 208.1 in | 190.6 in |
Width | 79.6 in | 84.9 in |
Wheelbase | 122.0 in | 116.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1730 lbs | 1110 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 9500 lbs | 1500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































