Subaru Ascent vs Toyota bZ
Overview | |
Years produced2019-Present | Years produced2026-Present |
MSRP$34,395 | MSRP$34,900 |
Listings338 | Listings4 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe Subaru faithful wanted a replacement for the discontinued three-row Tribeca midsize SUV, and the Ascent answered the call when it went on sale in 2019. In 2023, for its fifth model year, the Ascent got a light refresh with revised styling, updated technology, and a new trim level with plenty of equipment and a trendy blacked-out look. Now, the 2024 Subaru Ascent continues with almost no changes, while several competitors in the segment receive significant updates. Verdict: Can the 2024 Subaru Ascent fend off refreshed rivals in the midsize three-row SUV segment? The Ascent has plenty going for it, from standard all-wheel drive and substantial ground clearance to affordable prices and impressive safety ratings. But it comes across as a little quirky among mainstream choices, which could work in or against its favor. | |
Reviews SummaryReaders are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, over 300 miles of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied-up the styling—inside and out—and added a larger infotainment screen. Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.4L 260 hp H4 | Engine168 hp Electric |
Drive TrainAWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower260 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City143 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway119 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 260 hp H4 | Engine Name168 hp Electric |
Torque277 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower260 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City143 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway119 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemOptional |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space17.8 cu ft | Cargo Space27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight4421 lbs | Curb Weight4057 lbs |
Height71.6 in | Height65.0 in |
Length196.8 in | Length184.6 in |
Width85.7 in | Width73.2 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1579 lbs | Maximum Payload1045 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
Years produced | 2019-Present | 2026-Present |
MSRP | $34,395 | $34,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Subaru faithful wanted a replacement for the discontinued three-row Tribeca midsize SUV, and the Ascent answered the call when it went on sale in 2019. In 2023, for its fifth model year, the Ascent got a light refresh with revised styling, updated technology, and a new trim level with plenty of equipment and a trendy blacked-out look. Now, the 2024 Subaru Ascent continues with almost no changes, while several competitors in the segment receive significant updates. Verdict: Can the 2024 Subaru Ascent fend off refreshed rivals in the midsize three-row SUV segment? The Ascent has plenty going for it, from standard all-wheel drive and substantial ground clearance to affordable prices and impressive safety ratings. But it comes across as a little quirky among mainstream choices, which could work in or against its favor. | Readers are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, over 300 miles of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied-up the styling—inside and out—and added a larger infotainment screen. Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.4L 260 hp H4 | 168 hp Electric |
Drive Train | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 260 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 57.7 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 143 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 119 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 260 hp H4 | 168 hp Electric |
Torque | 277 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 260 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 57.7 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 143 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 119 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 17.8 cu ft | 27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4421 lbs | 4057 lbs |
Height | 71.6 in | 65.0 in |
Length | 196.8 in | 184.6 in |
Width | 85.7 in | 73.2 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1579 lbs | 1045 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | |
The 2024 Subaru Ascent had a design that was not universally praised. Subaru's designers had a history of creating appealing vehicles only to alter them unfavorably during refreshes. This was evident in the latest Ascent, which had developed visually unappealing tusks and a bold spear running across the grille into the headlights. The Ascent lineup remained unchanged, offering various trims from Base to Touring, with prices ranging from $34,395 to $48,695, excluding the destination charge. The Touring trim, which was tested, included features like a panoramic sunroof, premium Nappa leather upholstery, and a 14-speaker Harman Kardon sound system. The interior materials looked good, but the design felt modular and lacked sophistication.
The 2026 Toyota bZ, available in XLE and Limited trims, offered a choice between single-motor FWD or dual-motor AWD, with two battery sizes. The larger battery provided more power and range, with prices ranging from $36,495 to $46,895, including the destination charge. The XLE test vehicle had FWD and the optional larger battery, bringing the MSRP to $40,468. The restyled bZ looked better with body-color trim, and the interior featured a cleaner dashboard and center console, imparting a higher sense of quality. The 14-inch center touchscreen integrated climate control, and the digital driver display, though small, was a point of contention due to its placement and visibility issues.

The 2024 Subaru Ascent was powered by a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine, producing 260 horsepower at 5,600 rpm and 277 pound-feet of torque between 2,000 and 4,800 rpm. It featured a CVT and standard AWD with active torque vectoring, allowing it to tow up to 5,000 pounds. The Ascent excelled in various driving conditions, from city streets to off-road trails, and handled speed humps and gravel roads with ease. However, it struggled on twisty mountain roads due to its weight and suspension tuning. Fuel economy was a downside, with EPA ratings of 19 mpg city, 25 mpg highway, and 21 mpg combined, but real-world tests showed lower figures.
The 2026 Toyota bZ offered different powertrain options. The XLE with FWD and a 57.7-kWh battery provided 165 horsepower and 198 pound-feet of torque, with an EPA-estimated range of 236 miles. The optional 74.7-kWh battery increased power to 224 hp and range to 314 miles. Dual-motor models produced 338 hp and offered varying ranges. The bZ could recharge quickly using a DC fast charger, and home charging times varied based on battery size. Efficiency tests showed favorable results compared to EPA estimates. The bZ was easy to drive around town, but its FWD setup and tires limited its performance on winding roads.
The 2024 Subaru Ascent prioritized function over form, with features like a dashboard shelf, large cupholders, and backpack pegs. The Touring trim offered comfortable front seats with premium Nappa leather, though the front passenger seat lacked height adjustment. The rear doors opened wide, facilitating easy loading of children and cargo. The second-row captain's chairs were comfortable, but legroom was slightly limited. The third-row seats were suitable for short trips, and the cargo space was versatile, with up to 75.6 cubic feet available with seats folded.
The 2026 Toyota bZ, built on an EV platform, offered easy entry and exit with 8.1 inches of ground clearance. The front seats featured standard height adjustment, and the Limited trim added ventilated seats. The bZ lacked a traditional glove compartment but compensated with ample storage options. Rear-seat passengers enjoyed good legroom, though foot space was tight. The cargo area offered 27.7 cubic feet of space, with a slightly reduced capacity in the Limited trim due to a subwoofer. Folding the rear seats expanded cargo space to 56.9 cubic feet.
The 2024 Subaru Ascent featured the Starlink infotainment system with an 11.6-inch touchscreen, offering Bluetooth, wireless Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto. Higher trims included connected services, a navigation system, and a premium sound system. The system had physical controls for common functions, but the display struggled in direct sunlight, and the voice-recognition system was subpar. A surround-view camera and camera-based rearview mirror were available on upper trims.
The 2026 Toyota bZ came with a 7-inch digital driver display and a new 14-inch touchscreen infotainment system. The driver display's placement and data density were issues, but the infotainment system was generally user-friendly. It supported wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with several connected service plans available. The voice assistant worked well, though the system lacked a home screen for simultaneous data display. The infotainment system's daytime readability could be improved.
The 2024 Subaru Ascent was equipped with the EyeSight safety suite, including features like forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and adaptive cruise control. It received high safety ratings, with five stars from NHTSA and a Top Safety Pick+ from IIHS. However, the lane-centering assist technology was problematic, causing issues during testing.
The 2026 Toyota bZ featured Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, offering a comprehensive suite of safety features. Proactive Driving Assist worked well, and the Limited trim added advanced features like Traffic Jam Assist. The adaptive cruise control's response was inconsistent, and the driver monitoring system was overly sensitive. IIHS ratings were mixed, with good front-crash avoidance but poor headlight ratings.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Subaru Ascent is 6.8 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota bZ scores 6.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Subaru Ascent is the recommended choice, offering a more versatile and functional package with strong safety credentials.
Choose the 2026 Toyota bZ if:
- You prefer an electric vehicle with a choice of powertrains and good range.
- You appreciate a modern interior design with advanced technology features.
- You want a vehicle with a comfortable ride and easy entry and exit.
Choose the 2024 Subaru Ascent if:
- You prioritize a versatile and functional interior with ample cargo space.
- You need a vehicle with strong off-road capabilities and towing capacity.
- You value high safety ratings and a comprehensive suite of safety features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Subaru Ascent is 6.8 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota bZ scores 6.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Subaru Ascent is the recommended choice, offering a more versatile and functional package with strong safety credentials.
Choose the 2026 Toyota bZ if:
Shop Now- You prefer an electric vehicle with a choice of powertrains and good range.
- You appreciate a modern interior design with advanced technology features.
- You want a vehicle with a comfortable ride and easy entry and exit.
Choose the 2024 Subaru Ascent if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a versatile and functional interior with ample cargo space.
- You need a vehicle with strong off-road capabilities and towing capacity.
- You value high safety ratings and a comprehensive suite of safety features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.























